Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nation Unites at the Statue of Unity as Sardar@150 Padyatra Reaches Its Historic Culmination in Kevadiya
National Unity Padyatra witnesses participation of 3.5 Lakh Youth from 717 Districts across India Over 10 Days
India will Always Remain Indebted To Sardar Patel, Whose Leadership Unified Over 560 Princely States And Laid The Foundation Of Akhand Bharat: Vice President: Vice President C. P. Radhakrishnan
Sardar@150 Padyatra inspired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat & Viksit Bharat, says Dr. Mandaviya
Youth from every corner of the country have come together to pay tribute to the Iron Man of India: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Sardar Patel’s Vision Guides India as Nation Marches Towards Viksit Bharat by 2047: Gujarat CM Bhupendrabhai Patel
Gujarat Governor Highlights Bardoli Bravery and National Integration, Says PM Narendra Modi Has Revived Sardar Patel’s Ideals
06 DEC 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The historic Sardar@150 Unity March, which began on 26 November 2025 from Karamsad as a determined tribute to the Iron Man of India, culminated today in a grand ceremony at the Statue of Unity in Kevadiya, Gujarat, transforming into one of the largest people-led movements of recent times. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment and Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, joined today in the final leg of the padyatra, walking alongside the participants from Garudeshwar Dutt Temple to the Statue of Unity, lending immense inspiration and momentum to the concluding day of the historic padyatra.
As part of the day’s events, the programme began with a Ek Ped Maa ke Naam initiative at Smriti Van, symbolising the padyatra’s commitment to environmental stewardship. Later, at Prerna Sthal in Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Chowk, Kevadiya Colony, Ekta Nagar, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya offered a solemn tribute to the Father of the Constitution, Dr. B. R. Ambedkar, by performing the ‘Pratima Samman’ on the occasion of Mahaparinirvan Diwas. The Sardar@150 Unity March marks as a key component of the Government of India’s two-year nationwide celebrations marking the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
The grand culmination ceremony of the Sardar@150 Unity March at the Statue of Unity was graced by an esteemed gathering of national and state leaders. Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Vice President of India, presided over the event, joined by Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Maharashtra; Shri Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat; Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment; Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat; Shri Tokhan Sahu, Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs; Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying; Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports & Several other prominent leaders and senior officials were also present, reflecting the national importance of the occasion and lending further gravitas to the conclusion of the march.
Union Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in his welcome address, said that the Sardar@150 Padyatra was inspired by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who had initiated an extensive two-year celebration of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel through a series of programmes across the country. He said that lakhs of citizens participated in district-level padyatras, reflecting the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ and the resolve to build 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' & ‘Viksit Bharat’, with yuva shakti playing a central role in realising this national aspiration.
“Youth from every corner of the country joined the padyatra on the occasion of Sardar@150 to pay tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and to offer their respectful homage to the Iron Man of India,” Dr. Mandaviya highlighted.
"This 182 km-long padyatra has been successfully conducted with the active participation of youth registered on the MY Bharat platform. 3.5 Lakh youth from 717 districts joined the national march in the last 10 days and drew inspiration from the life and ideals of Sardar Patel,” Dr. Mandaviya said. He congratulated the Chief Minister of Gujarat for the meticulous arrangements and thanked all the young people for their enthusiastic participation, stating that the successful conclusion of the padyatra stands as a powerful example of national unity.
Speaking at the culmination ceremony, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, said that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s unmatched contribution to nation-building continues to guide India, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has honoured his legacy by following the Sardar’s path with unwavering commitment. Recalling Sardar Patel’s belief that the nation must always come first, he noted that this padyatra embodies that spirit. He added that the march has united people for Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, and expressed confidence that the same collective resolve will drive the country towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat, said that the Sardar@150 Unity March has had an extraordinary impact, with people from across India coming together in a remarkable display of unity. He recalled that in an era when few dared to oppose British rule, it was in Bardoli that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel courageously stood against unjust taxation, going from village to village, inspired by Gandhiji’s teachings, to protect the farmers, a struggle that ultimately led to the historic reduction of tax to 6.5 percent and earned him the revered title of Sardar. He highlighted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has revived Sardar Patel’s vision of national integration through the ideals of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Vice President of India, termed the culmination of the Sardar@150 Unity March “a celebration of India’s enduring spirit of unity, duty and nation-building”. He noted that the participation of padyatris across the country proves that the fire of unity ignited by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel remains alive today and will continue to burn brightly. Describing Sardar Patel as the architect who integrated over 560 princely states to build an Akhand Bharat, he said the nation remains eternally indebted to him, emphasising that India will always remain grateful to Sardar Patel, whose leadership unified a fragmented land and laid the foundation of a truly united nation. The Vice President added that Sardar Patel’s dream of a strong and self-reliant India is being rapidly realised under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, whose reforms and youth-centric initiatives are steering the nation towards Viksit Bharat 2047. He urged the youth to contribute daily to nation-building with unity, discipline and national spirit. Shri Radhakrishnan stated that the padyatra reflects the collective resolve of a confident, new India. Concluding his remarks, he affirmed that India’s greatest strength is its unity, and that “India was one, is one, and will always remain one.”
What began as a symbolic national padyatra grew into a sweeping, countrywide movement powered by the Yuva Shakti of the Amrit Peedhi, citizens, and communities across 29 States and Union Territories. Across the nation, 1,527 district-level padyatras were organised, covering over 450 Lok Sabha constituencies and more than 640 districts, bringing together over 15 lakh people at the district and assembly-constituency level. From these districts, 3.5 lakh youth representing 717 districts joined the national padyatra. As the concluding procession from Garudeshwar Dutt Temple reached the world’s tallest statue, the atmosphere was charged with patriotic fervour and collective pride. With cultural performances echoing India’s vast diversity, tributes offered to national icons including Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, and a special tree-plantation programme symbolising India’s sustainable future, the march concluded as a moment of national awakening—celebrating Ek Bharat–Aatmanirbhar Bharat and reaffirming the timeless legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, whose vision of unity continues to guide the nation forward.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کیوڑیا میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی پر سردار @ 150 پدیاترا کی تاریخی تکمیل کے موقع پر ملک متحد ہوا
قومی اتحاد پدیاترا میں 10 دنوں کے دوران ہندوستان کے 717 اضلاع سے 3.5 لاکھ نوجوانوں نے شرکت کی
بھارت ہمیشہ سردار پٹیل کا مقروض رہے گا، جن کی قیادت نے 560 سے زائد شاہی ریاستوں کو متحد کیا اور اکھنڈ بھارت کی بنیاد رکھی: نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند سی پی رادھاکرشنن
سردار @150 پد یاترا آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت سے متعلق وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی تصوریت سے ترغیب یافتہ ہے
ملک کے کونے کونے سے نوجوان ہندوستان کے مردآہن کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا ہوئے ہیں: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
ملک 2047 تک وکست بھارت بننے کی جانب آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، اور اس سلسلے میں سردار پٹیل کا وِژن ہندوستان کی رہنمائی کر رہا ہے
گجرات کے گورنر نے باردولی کی بہادری اور قومی یکجہتی کو اجاگر کیا، انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سردار پٹیل کے نظریات کو زندہ کیا
06 DEC 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
تاریخی سردار @ 150 اتحاد مارچ، جو 26 نومبر 2025 کو ہندوستان کے مرد آہن کو پرعزم خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کی غرض سے کرمساد سے شروع ہوا تھا، آج گجرات کے کیوڑیہ میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی میں ایک شاندار تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، اور یہ حالیہ دنوں کی سب سے بڑی عوامی قیادت والی تحریکوں میں سے ایک میں تبدیل ہوگیا۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے آج پدیاترا کے آخری مرحلے میں شرکت کی، اور شرکاء کے ساتھ گروڈیشور دت مندر سے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی تک پیدل یاترا کی، اور اس طرح تاریخی پد یاترا کے آخری دن اس یاترا کو زبردست ترغیب اور قوت فراہم کی۔
دن کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر، پروگرام کا آغاز اسمرتی وَن میں ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام پہل قدمی سے ہوا، جو کہ ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے تئیں پدیاترا کی عہدبستگی کی علامت ہے۔ بعد ازاں، ایکتا نگر کی کیوڑیہ کالونی میں ڈاکٹر باباصاحب امبیڈکر چوک میں پریرنا استھل پر، جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے مہاپرینروان دیوس کے موقع پر ’پرتِما سمان‘ کرتے ہوئے آئین ساز ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کو زبردست خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔سردار@150 یونٹی مارچ حکومت ہند کی دو سالہ ملک گیر تقریبات کے اہم حصے کے طور پر اجاگر ہے جن کا اہتمام سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی پیدائش کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اسٹیچو آف یونٹی پر سردار @ 150 یونٹی مارچ کی اختتامی تقریب میں ریاستی اور قومی سطح کے قائدین نے شرکت کی۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے تقریب کی صدارت کی، ان کے ساتھ ساتھ اس تقریب میں مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڈنویس؛ گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت؛ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ؛ جناب بھوپندر بھائی پٹیل، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ؛ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو؛ پنچایتی راج اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ؛ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے اور دیگر اہم قائدین اور سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے، جس سے اس تقریب کی قومی اہمیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے اور ان کی موجودگی نے اس اختتامی تقریب کی کشش میں مزید اضافہ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا کہ سردار@150 پد یاترا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت سے متاثر تھی جنہوں نے ملک بھر میں پروگراموں کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی دو سالہ تقریبات کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضلعی سطح کی پد یاترا میں لاکھوں شہریوں نے شرکت کی، جو ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے اور ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ اور ’وکست بھارت‘ کی تعمیر کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جس میں یووا شکتی اس قومی امنگ کو پورا کرنے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ملک کے ہر کونے سے نوجوانوں نے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے اور بھارت کے مردِ آہن کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کی غرض سے سردار @ 150 کے موقع پر پدیاترا میں حصہ لیا۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا، ’’ یہ 182 کلومیٹر طویل پد یاترا مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم پر درج رجسٹر نوجوانوں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 دنوں میں 717 اضلاع کے 3.5 لاکھ نوجوانوں نے قومی مارچ میں شمولیت اختیار کی اور سردار پٹیل کی زندگی اور نظریات سے تحریک حاصل کی۔‘‘ انہوں نے عمدہ انتظامات کے لیے وزیر اعلیٰ گجرات کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور تمام نوجوانوں کی پرجوش شرکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ پد یاترا کا کامیاب اختتام قومی اتحاد کی ایک طاقتور مثال ہے۔
اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل نے کہا کہ تعمیر ملک میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا بے مثال تعاون ہندوستان کی رہنمائی کر رہا ہے، اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے غیر متزلزل عزم کے ساتھ سردار جی کے راستے پر چل کر ان کے ورثے کا احترام کیا ہے۔ سردار پٹیل کے اس عقیدے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک کو ہمیشہ ترجیح دی جانی چاہئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پد یاترا اِسی جذبے کو مجسم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مارچ نے لوگوں کو ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے لیے متحد کیا ہے، اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہی اجتماعی عزم ملک کو وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے وژن کی جانب لے جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، گجرات کے گورنر، جناب آچاریہ دیوورت نے کہا کہ سردار @ 150 یونٹی مارچ کا غیر معمولی اثر ہوا ہے، جس میں ہندوستان بھر سے لوگ اتحاد کے شاندار مظاہرہ کے لیے اکٹھا ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اس دور میں جب چند لوگوں نے برطانوی راج کی مخالفت کرنے کی ہمت کی تھی، اس وقت باردولی میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل غیر منصفانہ ٹیکس کے خلاف بہادری سے کھڑے ہوئے، گاؤں گاؤں جا کر، گاندھی جی کی تعلیمات سے متاثر ہو کر، کاشتکاروں کے تحفظ کے لیے، ایک ایسی جدوجہد شروع کی جس کے نتیجے میں ٹیکس میں 6.5 فیصد تک تاریخی تخفیف کی گئی اور انہیں سردار کا باوقار خطاب حاصل ہوا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے نظریات کے ذریعے قومی یکجہتی کے سردار پٹیل کے وژن کو زندہ کیا ہے۔
ہندستان کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے سردار @150 یونٹی مارچ کے اختتام کو "ہندوستان کے اتحاد، فرض اور قوم کی تعمیر کے پائیدار جذبے کا جشن" قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر کے پدیاتریوں کی شرکت یہ ثابت کرتی ہے کہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی جانب سے جلائی گئی اتحاد کی آگ آج بھی زندہ ہے اور جلتی رہے گی۔ سردار پٹیل کو اکھنڈ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے 560 سے زیادہ شاہی ریاستوں کو یکجا کرنے والا معمار قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ قوم ہمیشہ ان کی مقروض ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ہمیشہ سردار پٹیل کا شکر گزار رہے گا، جن کی قیادت نے ایک بکھری ہوئی زمین کو متحد کیا اور ایک حقیقی متحد قوم کی بنیاد رکھی۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کا مضبوط اور خود کفیل ہندوستان کا خواب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں تیزی سے پورا ہو رہا ہے، جن کی اصلاحات اور نوجوانوں پر مبنی اقدامات ملک کو وکست بھارت 2047 کی جانب لے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اتحاد، نظم و ضبط اور قومی جذبے کے ساتھ ملک کی تعمیر میں روزانہ اپنا تعاون دیں۔ جناب رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ پد یاترا پراعتماد، نئے ہندوستان کے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اپنے تبصرے کے اختتام پر، انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی طاقت اس کا اتحاد ہے، اور کہا کہ "ہندوستان ایک تھا، ایک ہے، اور ہمیشہ ایک رہے گا۔"
علامتی قومی پد یاترا کے طور پر شروع ہوئی یہ یاترا ایک وسیع، ملک گیر تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر گئی جو امرت پیڑھی کی یووا شکتی، شہریوں اور 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی برادریوں کے ذریعے چلائی گئی۔ ملک بھر میں، 1,527 ضلعی سطح کی پد یاتراؤں کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں 450 سے زیادہ لوک سبھا حلقوں اور 640 سے زیادہ اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جس میں ضلع اور اسمبلی حلقہ کی سطح پر 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ ان اضلاع سے، 717 اضلاع کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 3.5 لاکھ نوجوان قومی پد یاترا میں شامل ہوئے۔ گروڈیشور دت مندر سے اختتامی جلوس جیسے ہی دنیا کے سب سے اونچے مجسمے پر پہنچا، ماحول حب الوطنی کے جذبے اور اجتماعی فخر سے لبریز ہوگیا۔ اس موقع پر پیش کی گئیں ثقافتی کارکردگی میں بھارت کی وسیع گوناگونیت کی بازگشت سنائی دی۔ ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر سمیت متعدد مشہور قومی شخصیات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیے گئے، اور ایک خصوصی شجرکاری مہم کا اہتمام کیا گیا جو بھارت کے پائیدار مستقبل کی علامت ہے۔ اس طرح یہ مارچ قومی بیداری کے ایک لمحے کے طور پر اختتام پذیر ہوا- جس میں ایک بھارت آتم نربھر بھارت کا جشن منایا گیا اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی لازوال وراثت کی ازسر نو تصدیق کی گئی جن کی اتحاد سے متعلق تصوریت ملک کو مسلسل رہنمائی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔