Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nation Unites at the Statue of Unity as Sardar@150 Padyatra Reaches Its Historic Culmination in Kevadiya
National Unity Padyatra witnesses participation of 3.5 Lakh Youth from 717 Districts across India Over 10 Days
India will Always Remain Indebted To Sardar Patel, Whose Leadership Unified Over 560 Princely States And Laid The Foundation Of Akhand Bharat: Vice President: Vice President C. P. Radhakrishnan
Sardar@150 Padyatra inspired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat & Viksit Bharat, says Dr. Mandaviya
Youth from every corner of the country have come together to pay tribute to the Iron Man of India: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Sardar Patel’s Vision Guides India as Nation Marches Towards Viksit Bharat by 2047: Gujarat CM Bhupendrabhai Patel
Gujarat Governor Highlights Bardoli Bravery and National Integration, Says PM Narendra Modi Has Revived Sardar Patel’s Ideals
06 DEC 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The historic Sardar@150 Unity March, which began on 26 November 2025 from Karamsad as a determined tribute to the Iron Man of India, culminated today in a grand ceremony at the Statue of Unity in Kevadiya, Gujarat, transforming into one of the largest people-led movements of recent times. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment and Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, joined today in the final leg of the padyatra, walking alongside the participants from Garudeshwar Dutt Temple to the Statue of Unity, lending immense inspiration and momentum to the concluding day of the historic padyatra.
As part of the day’s events, the programme began with a Ek Ped Maa ke Naam initiative at Smriti Van, symbolising the padyatra’s commitment to environmental stewardship. Later, at Prerna Sthal in Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Chowk, Kevadiya Colony, Ekta Nagar, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya offered a solemn tribute to the Father of the Constitution, Dr. B. R. Ambedkar, by performing the ‘Pratima Samman’ on the occasion of Mahaparinirvan Diwas. The Sardar@150 Unity March marks as a key component of the Government of India’s two-year nationwide celebrations marking the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
The grand culmination ceremony of the Sardar@150 Unity March at the Statue of Unity was graced by an esteemed gathering of national and state leaders. Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Vice President of India, presided over the event, joined by Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Maharashtra; Shri Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat; Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment; Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat; Shri Tokhan Sahu, Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs; Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying; Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports & Several other prominent leaders and senior officials were also present, reflecting the national importance of the occasion and lending further gravitas to the conclusion of the march.
Union Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in his welcome address, said that the Sardar@150 Padyatra was inspired by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who had initiated an extensive two-year celebration of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel through a series of programmes across the country. He said that lakhs of citizens participated in district-level padyatras, reflecting the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ and the resolve to build 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' & ‘Viksit Bharat’, with yuva shakti playing a central role in realising this national aspiration.
“Youth from every corner of the country joined the padyatra on the occasion of Sardar@150 to pay tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and to offer their respectful homage to the Iron Man of India,” Dr. Mandaviya highlighted.
"This 182 km-long padyatra has been successfully conducted with the active participation of youth registered on the MY Bharat platform. 3.5 Lakh youth from 717 districts joined the national march in the last 10 days and drew inspiration from the life and ideals of Sardar Patel,” Dr. Mandaviya said. He congratulated the Chief Minister of Gujarat for the meticulous arrangements and thanked all the young people for their enthusiastic participation, stating that the successful conclusion of the padyatra stands as a powerful example of national unity.
Speaking at the culmination ceremony, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, said that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s unmatched contribution to nation-building continues to guide India, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has honoured his legacy by following the Sardar’s path with unwavering commitment. Recalling Sardar Patel’s belief that the nation must always come first, he noted that this padyatra embodies that spirit. He added that the march has united people for Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, and expressed confidence that the same collective resolve will drive the country towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat, said that the Sardar@150 Unity March has had an extraordinary impact, with people from across India coming together in a remarkable display of unity. He recalled that in an era when few dared to oppose British rule, it was in Bardoli that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel courageously stood against unjust taxation, going from village to village, inspired by Gandhiji’s teachings, to protect the farmers, a struggle that ultimately led to the historic reduction of tax to 6.5 percent and earned him the revered title of Sardar. He highlighted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has revived Sardar Patel’s vision of national integration through the ideals of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Vice President of India, termed the culmination of the Sardar@150 Unity March “a celebration of India’s enduring spirit of unity, duty and nation-building”. He noted that the participation of padyatris across the country proves that the fire of unity ignited by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel remains alive today and will continue to burn brightly. Describing Sardar Patel as the architect who integrated over 560 princely states to build an Akhand Bharat, he said the nation remains eternally indebted to him, emphasising that India will always remain grateful to Sardar Patel, whose leadership unified a fragmented land and laid the foundation of a truly united nation. The Vice President added that Sardar Patel’s dream of a strong and self-reliant India is being rapidly realised under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, whose reforms and youth-centric initiatives are steering the nation towards Viksit Bharat 2047. He urged the youth to contribute daily to nation-building with unity, discipline and national spirit. Shri Radhakrishnan stated that the padyatra reflects the collective resolve of a confident, new India. Concluding his remarks, he affirmed that India’s greatest strength is its unity, and that “India was one, is one, and will always remain one.”
What began as a symbolic national padyatra grew into a sweeping, countrywide movement powered by the Yuva Shakti of the Amrit Peedhi, citizens, and communities across 29 States and Union Territories. Across the nation, 1,527 district-level padyatras were organised, covering over 450 Lok Sabha constituencies and more than 640 districts, bringing together over 15 lakh people at the district and assembly-constituency level. From these districts, 3.5 lakh youth representing 717 districts joined the national padyatra. As the concluding procession from Garudeshwar Dutt Temple reached the world’s tallest statue, the atmosphere was charged with patriotic fervour and collective pride. With cultural performances echoing India’s vast diversity, tributes offered to national icons including Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, and a special tree-plantation programme symbolising India’s sustainable future, the march concluded as a moment of national awakening—celebrating Ek Bharat–Aatmanirbhar Bharat and reaffirming the timeless legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, whose vision of unity continues to guide the nation forward.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केवड़िया में सरदार@150 पदयात्रा के ऐतिहासिक समापन पर स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी पर राष्ट्र एकजुट हुआ
राष्ट्रीय एकता पदयात्रा में 10 दिनों में देशभर के 717 जिलों के 3.5 लाख युवाओं ने भाग लिया
भारत सदैव सरदार पटेल का ऋणी रहेगा, जिनके नेतृत्व में 560 से अधिक रियासतों का एकीकरण हुआ और अखंड भारत की नींव रखी गई: उपराष्ट्रपति सीपी राधाकृष्णन
सरदार@150 पदयात्रा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है: डॉ. मांडविया
देश के कोने-कोने से युवा भारत के लौह पुरुष को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए एक साथ आए हैं: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
सरदार पटेल का दृष्टिकोण भारत को 2047 तक विकसित भारत की ओर अग्रसर करता है: गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल
गुजरात के राज्यपाल ने बारदोली की बहादुरी और राष्ट्रीय एकता का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सरदार पटेल के आदर्शों को पुनर्जीवित किया है
06 DEC 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल को समर्पित एक ‘समर्पित श्रद्धांजलि स्वरूप’ 26 नवंबर 2025 को करमसद से शुरू हुआ ऐतिहासिक सरदार@150 यूनिटी मार्च आज गुजरात के केवड़िया स्थित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी पर एक भव्य समारोह में संपन्न हुआ। यह हाल के समय के सबसे बड़े जन-नेतृत्व वाले आंदोलनों में से एक बन गया। केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे आज पदयात्रा के अंतिम चरण में शामिल हुए और गरुड़ेश्वर दत्त मंदिर से स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी तक प्रतिभागियों के साथ पैदल चले। इससे इस ऐतिहासिक पदयात्रा के समापन दिवस को अपार प्रेरणा और गति मिली।
आज के दिन के कार्यक्रमों के एक भाग के रूप में, कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत स्मृति वन में "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" पहल के साथ हुई, जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति पदयात्रा की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। बाद में, डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर चौक, केवड़िया कॉलोनी, एकता नगर स्थित प्रेरणा स्थल पर, श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने संविधान निर्माता डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकर को महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस के अवसर पर 'प्रतिमा सम्मान' करके उन्हें भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। सरदार@150 एकता मार्च, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित दो-वर्षीय राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोहों का एक प्रमुख घटक है।
स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी पर सरदार@150 यूनिटी मार्च के भव्य समापन समारोह में राष्ट्रीय और राज्य के नेताओं का एक प्रतिष्ठित समूह उपस्थित था। भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। उनके साथ महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फड़णवीस; गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत; केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया; गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल; केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू; केंद्रीय पंचायती राज और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह; केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खड़से और कई अन्य प्रमुख नेता एवं वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। इन सभी ने इस अवसर के राष्ट्रीय महत्व को दर्शाया और मार्च के समापन को और अधिक गंभीरता प्रदान की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि सरदार@150 पदयात्रा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व से प्रेरित है, जिन्होंने देश भर में कई कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की स्मृति में दो वर्षों तक व्यापक समारोह आयोजित करने की पहल की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि ज़िला-स्तरीय पदयात्राओं में लाखों नागरिकों ने भाग लिया जो 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' एवं 'विकसित भारत' के निर्माण के संकल्प को दर्शाती है और इस राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षा को साकार करने में युवा शक्ति की केंद्रीय भूमिका रही है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने बताया, "देश के कोने-कोने से युवा लौह पुरूष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए सरदार@150 के अवसर पर पदयात्रा में शामिल हुए।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा "माई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत युवाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी से यह 182 किलोमीटर लंबी पदयात्रा सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई है। पिछले 10 दिनों में 717 जिलों के 3.5 लाख युवा इस राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा में शामिल हुए और सरदार पटेल के जीवन और आदर्शों से प्रेरणा ली।" उन्होंने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री को इस शानदार व्यवस्था के लिए बधाई दी और सभी युवाओं को उनकी उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पदयात्रा का सफल समापन राष्ट्रीय एकता का एक सशक्त उदाहरण है।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल ने समापन समारोह में कहा कि राष्ट्र निर्माण में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल का अद्वितीय योगदान आज भी भारत का मार्गदर्शन करता है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के साथ सरदार पटेल के मार्ग पर चलकर उनकी विरासत का सम्मान किया है। सरदार पटेल के इस विश्वास को याद करते हुए कि राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि होना चाहिए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह पदयात्रा इसी भावना का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पदयात्रा ने लोगों को एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के लिए एकजुट किया है और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यही सामूहिक संकल्प देश को विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण की ओर ले जाएगा।
गुजरात के राज्यपाल, श्री आचार्य देवव्रत ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि सरदार@150 एकता मार्च का असाधारण प्रभाव पड़ा है जिसमें पूरे भारत के लोग एकता के अद्भुत प्रदर्शन के लिए एक साथ आए हैं। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि एक ऐसे युग में जब ब्रिटिश शासन का विरोध करने का साहस बहुत कम लोग करते थे तब सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल गांधीजी की शिक्षाओं से प्रेरित होकर गांव-गांव जाकर किसानों की रक्षा के लिए, अन्यायपूर्ण कराधान के विरुद्ध साहसपूर्वक खड़े हुए थे। इस संघर्ष के परिणामस्वरूप अंततः कर में ऐतिहासिक कमी आई और उन्हें सरदार की सम्मानित उपाधि मिली। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के आदर्शों के माध्यम से सरदार पटेल के राष्ट्रीय एकता के दृष्टिकोण को पुनर्जीवित किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने सरदार@150 एकता मार्च के समापन को "भारत की एकता, कर्तव्य और राष्ट्र निर्माण की चिरस्थायी भावना का उत्सव" बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर के पदयात्रियों की भागीदारी यह सिद्ध करती है कि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल द्वारा प्रज्वलित एकता की ज्योति आज भी प्रज्वलित है और सदैव प्रज्वलित रहेगी। सरदार पटेल को अखंड भारत के निर्माण के लिए 560 से अधिक रियासतों का एकीकरण करने वाले वास्तुकार बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र उनका सदैव ऋणी रहेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत सदैव सरदार पटेल का कृतज्ञ रहेगा जिनके नेतृत्व ने एक विखंडित भूमि का एकीकरण किया और एक सच्चे अखंड राष्ट्र की नींव रखी। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सरदार पटेल का एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का सपना तेजी से साकार हो रहा है जिनके सुधार और युवा-केंद्रित पहल देश को विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर अग्रसर कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं से एकता, अनुशासन और राष्ट्रीय भावना के साथ राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रतिदिन योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। श्री राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि यह पदयात्रा एक आत्मविश्वास से भरे नए भारत के सामूहिक संकल्प को दर्शाती है। अपने भाषण के समापन पर उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की सबसे बड़ी ताकत उसकी एकता है और "भारत एक था, एक है और हमेशा एक रहेगा।"
एक प्रतीकात्मक राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा के रूप में शुरू हुआ यह अभियान अमृत पीठ की युवा शक्ति, नागरिकों और 29 राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समुदायों द्वारा संचालित एक व्यापक, देशव्यापी आंदोलन में बदल गया। देश भर में 1,527 जिला-स्तरीय पदयात्राएँ आयोजित की गईं जिनमें 450 से ज़्यादा लोकसभा क्षेत्रों और 640 से ज़्यादा जिलों को शामिल किया गया। इसमें ज़िला एवं विधानसभा-क्षेत्र स्तर पर 15 लाख से ज़्यादा लोग एक साथ आए। इसमें 717 ज़िलों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 3.5 लाख युवा राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा में शामिल हुए। गरुड़ेश्वर दत्त मंदिर से निकला यह समापन जुलूस दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा तक जैसे ही पहुंचा तो पूरा माहौल देशभक्ति के जोश और सामूहिक गौरव से भर गया। भारत की विशाल विविधता को प्रतिध्वनित करने वाले सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों, डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर सहित राष्ट्रीय प्रतीकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने और भारत के सतत भविष्य के प्रतीक के रूप में एक विशेष वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम के साथ, यह मार्च राष्ट्रीय जागृति के एक क्षण के रूप में संपन्न हुआ। यह यात्रा एक भारत-आत्मनिर्भर भारत का जश्न मनाते हुए सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की कालातीत विरासत की पुष्टि करती है, जिनकी एकता की दृष्टि राष्ट्र को आगे बढ़ाने का मार्गदर्शन करती है।