Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Seminar on the Observance of Mahaparinirvana Diwas of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and Celebration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
06 DEC 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) organized a National Seminar at the Pradhanmantri National Museum, New Delhi, to observe the Mahaparinirvana Diwas of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, coinciding with the culmination of the Sardar Patel Unity March.
The event was presided over by the Hon’ble Chairman, NCSC Sh. Kishor Makwana, and Hon’ble Members of the Commission, in the august presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, who graced the occasion as Chief Guest.
Renowned historian and Member, Prime Minister National Museum, Prof. Rizwan Qadri, delivered the keynote address, reflecting on the historic contributions of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in shaping India’s social justice framework, promoting national unity, and strengthening constitutional governance. He emphasized their joint commitment to abolition of untouchability, social reforms, educational advancement, and empowerment of marginalized communities.
Earlier, Shri Gudey Srinivas, Secretary, NCSC, delivered the welcome address, highlighting the lifelong dedication of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel towards uplifting the Scheduled Castes, women, labourers, and socially disadvantaged groups. He recalled Dr. Ambedkar’s struggle against discrimination and his pivotal role in drafting constitutional safeguards for the weaker sections. He also underscored Sardar Patel’s leadership in unifying 562 princely states and reinforcing the foundations of “Akhand Bharat.”
Hon’ble Members of the Commission, Shri Love Kush Kumar and Shri Vaddepalli Ramchander, also addressed the gathering, recalling significant contributions of both leaders in building an egalitarian society.
The Hon’ble Chairman, NCSC, Sh. Kishor Makwana narrated important historical interactions between Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, including Patel’s efforts in defending the rights of untouchables during social unrest, which Dr. Ambedkar lauded. The Hon’ble Chairman highlighted Dr. Ambedkar’s principle that the nation must always stand above any individual or organization, reinforcing the importance of national unity and interest.
In his valedictory address, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister, praised the Commission for organizing the seminar and paid homage to both national icons. He recounted their extraordinary contributions to nation-building and emphasized that their shared vision of social justice, unity, and welfare continues to guide the country. He noted that under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the ideals of Sardar Patel’s nation-building efforts are being carried forward with commitment.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांचा महापरिनिर्वाण दिन आणि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंती समारोहानिमित्ताने राष्ट्रीय परिसंवादाचे आयोजन
06 DEC 2025 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांचा महापरिनिर्वाण दिन आणि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांचा 150 वा जयंती समारोह याचे औचित्य साधून नवी दिल्ली येथील पंतप्रधान राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालयात एका राष्ट्रीय परिसंवादाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाती आयोगाच्या वतीने हा परिसंवाद आयोजित केला गेला होता. सरदार पटेल एकता संचलनाने या परिसंवादाची सांगता झाली.
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाती आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष किशोर मकवाना हे या परिसंवादाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते. आयोगाचे सदस्यही या परिसंवादाला उपस्थित होते. या सोबतच केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार हे देखील प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून या परिसंवादात सहभागी झाले.
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालयाचे सदस्य आणि प्रसिद्ध इतिहासकार प्राध्यापक रिझवान काद्री यांनी या परिसंवादात बीज भाषण केले. डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर आणि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांनी भारताच्या सामाजिक न्याय चौकटीला आकार देण्यात, राष्ट्रीय एकता वृद्धींगत करण्यात आणि घटनात्मक प्रशासनाला बळकटी देण्यात दिलेले ऐतिहासिक योगदान त्यांनी आपल्या बीज भाषणातून मांडले. अस्पृश्यता निवारण, सामाजिक सुधारणा, शैक्षणिक प्रगती आणि वंचित समाजाचे सक्षमीकरण याबद्दल या दोन्ही व्यक्तिमत्वांची परस्पर सामायिक वचनबद्धताही त्यांनी अधोरेखीत केली.
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाती आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष किशोर मकवाना यांनी देखील उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर आणि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्यामधील महत्त्वाच्या ऐतिहासिक संवादांचे संदर्भ त्यांनी आपल्या संबोधनातून मांडले. सामाजिक अशांततेच्या काळात अस्पृश्यांच्या हक्कांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी पटेल यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे डॉ. आंबेडकरांनी कौतुक केले होते, याचा त्यांनी विशेषत्वाने उल्लेख केला. देश कायमच कोणत्याही व्यक्ती अथवा संस्थेपेक्षा मोठा असला पाहिजे, हे तत्व डॉ. आंबेडकरांनी कायम जपल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या तत्वातून राष्ट्रीय एकता आणि राष्ट्रीय हिताची जपणूक करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखीत होत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि या परिसंवादाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी समारोपीय भाषण दिले. या परिसंवादाचे आयोजन केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आयोगाची प्रशंसा केली. आपल्या भाषणातून त्यांनी डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर आणि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल या दोन्ही राष्ट्रीय महापुरुषांना आदरांजली वाहिली. या दोन्ही व्यक्तिमत्वांनी देशाच्या जडणघडणीत दिलेल्या असामान्य योगदानाचे स्मरणही त्यांनी केले. सामाजिक न्याय, एकता आणि कल्याण याविषयीचा या दोन्ही महापुरुषांचा परस्पर सामायिक दृष्टीकोन आजही देशाला मार्गदर्शन करत असल्याची बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखीत केली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वात सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांचे राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठीचे प्रयत्न दृढ वचनबद्धतेने पुढे नेले जात असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.