Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Seminar on the Observance of Mahaparinirvana Diwas of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and Celebration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
06 DEC 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) organized a National Seminar at the Pradhanmantri National Museum, New Delhi, to observe the Mahaparinirvana Diwas of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, coinciding with the culmination of the Sardar Patel Unity March.
The event was presided over by the Hon’ble Chairman, NCSC Sh. Kishor Makwana, and Hon’ble Members of the Commission, in the august presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, who graced the occasion as Chief Guest.
Renowned historian and Member, Prime Minister National Museum, Prof. Rizwan Qadri, delivered the keynote address, reflecting on the historic contributions of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in shaping India’s social justice framework, promoting national unity, and strengthening constitutional governance. He emphasized their joint commitment to abolition of untouchability, social reforms, educational advancement, and empowerment of marginalized communities.
Earlier, Shri Gudey Srinivas, Secretary, NCSC, delivered the welcome address, highlighting the lifelong dedication of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel towards uplifting the Scheduled Castes, women, labourers, and socially disadvantaged groups. He recalled Dr. Ambedkar’s struggle against discrimination and his pivotal role in drafting constitutional safeguards for the weaker sections. He also underscored Sardar Patel’s leadership in unifying 562 princely states and reinforcing the foundations of “Akhand Bharat.”
Hon’ble Members of the Commission, Shri Love Kush Kumar and Shri Vaddepalli Ramchander, also addressed the gathering, recalling significant contributions of both leaders in building an egalitarian society.
The Hon’ble Chairman, NCSC, Sh. Kishor Makwana narrated important historical interactions between Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, including Patel’s efforts in defending the rights of untouchables during social unrest, which Dr. Ambedkar lauded. The Hon’ble Chairman highlighted Dr. Ambedkar’s principle that the nation must always stand above any individual or organization, reinforcing the importance of national unity and interest.
In his valedictory address, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister, praised the Commission for organizing the seminar and paid homage to both national icons. He recounted their extraordinary contributions to nation-building and emphasized that their shared vision of social justice, unity, and welfare continues to guide the country. He noted that under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the ideals of Sardar Patel’s nation-building efforts are being carried forward with commitment.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में आयोजित डॉ. भीमराव आंबेडकर की महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी एवं सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष में समारोह
06 DEC 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग (एनसीएससी) ने नई दिल्ली स्थित प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम डॉ. भीमराव आंबेडकर की महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस पर उनकी स्मृति में तथा सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष में आयोजित किया गया, जो सरदार पटेल एकता मार्च के समापन के साथ भी संयोगित था।
कार्यक्रम का संचालन माननीय अध्यक्ष, एनसीएससी की अध्यक्षता में हुआ तथा आयोग के माननीय सदस्य भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे। इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में पधारे और उन्होंने कार्यक्रम की गरिमा में वृद्धि की।
कार्यक्रम में प्रख्यात इतिहासकार एवं प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के सदस्य, प्रो. रिज़वान क़ादरी ने मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में संबोधन दिया। उन्होंने डॉ. आंबेडकर और सरदार पटेल के ऐतिहासिक योगदानों का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि कैसे दोनों महान नेताओं ने भारत में सामाजिक न्याय की स्थापना, राष्ट्रीय एकता को सुदृढ़ करने और संवैधानिक शासन को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने अस्पृश्यता उन्मूलन, सामाजिक सुधार, शिक्षा के प्रसार तथा वंचित समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण के प्रति दोनों नेताओं की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया।
इससे पूर्व, श्री गुड़े श्रीनिवास, सचिव, एनसीएससी ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। उन्होंने डॉ. आंबेडकर एवं सरदार पटेल द्वारा अनुसूचित जातियों, महिलाओं, श्रमिकों एवं सामाजिक रूप से वंचित समूहों के उत्थान हेतु किए गए आजीवन प्रयासों का स्मरण कराया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि किस प्रकार डॉ. आंबेडकर ने भेदभाव के विरुद्ध संघर्ष किया और संविधान में कमजोर वर्गों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा प्रावधान सुनिश्चित किए। साथ ही, उन्होंने सरदार पटेल द्वारा 562 रियासतों के एकीकरण के माध्यम सेअखंड भारतकी नींव को मजबूत करने की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
आयोग के माननीय सदस्य, श्री लव कुश कुमार एवं श्री वड्ढेपल्ली रामचंदर ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया और दोनों राष्ट्रीय नेताओं के समतामूलक समाज निर्माण में दिए गए योगदानों को रेखांकित किया।
माननीय अध्यक्ष, श्री किशोर मकवाना, एनसीएससी ने डॉ. भीमराव आंबेडकर और सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के बीच हुए महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक संवादों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि सामाजिक अशांति के समय सरदार पटेल ने अस्पृश्यों के अधिकारों की जिस दृढ़ता से रक्षा की, उसकी स्वयं डॉ. आंबेडकर ने प्रशंसा की थी। माननीय अध्यक्ष ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि राष्ट्र सदैव किसी भी व्यक्ति या संगठन से ऊपर होता है और राष्ट्रीय एकता एवं राष्ट्रीय हित को सर्वोपरि माना जाना चाहिए।
अपने समापन संबोधन में माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने इस संगोष्ठी के सफल आयोजन हेतु आयोग की सराहना की तथा दोनों महान राष्ट्र-निर्माताओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र-निर्माण में उनके असाधारण योगदान आज भी हमारे पथप्रदर्शक हैं। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरदार पटेल की राष्ट्र-निर्माण की विचारधारा को पूर्ण निष्ठा के साथ आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।