Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Jyotiraditya Scindia Participates in the Globally Acclaimed Hornbill Festival of Nagaland
Switzerland, Ireland & United Kingdom Join as Partner Countries for Hornbill 2025
PM Modi’s Act East vision transforming the Northeast into India’s first frontier to the world: Scindia
Festival Showcases Nagaland’s Living Heritage, Tribal Traditions & Cultural Brilliance
06 DEC 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications & DoNER, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, participated in the globally renowned Hornbill Festival of Nagaland, celebrating the state’s extraordinary cultural heritage and the rich traditions of its 17 tribes, as part of his 3-day tour to Nagaland. Echoing the deep personal bond he shares with the region, the Minister said, “My relationship with Nagaland and its 17 tribes is one I feel from the heart. I bring with me the hopes, aspirations and unwavering commitment of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, whose Act East vision is transforming the Northeast into India’s first frontier to the world.”
A group of people wearing traditional clothingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Held at the iconic Kisama Heritage Village, Hornbill has grown exponentially under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s focused thrust on the Northeast. The PM’s emphasis on cultural diplomacy, connectivity and tourism has brought the festival global recognition, culminating this year in Switzerland, Ireland and the United Kingdom joining as official Partner Countries,a significant step in positioning the Northeast on the international cultural map.
A group of people in traditional clothingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The festival continues to be a vibrant confluence of tradition and contemporary creativity, with tribal dances, handloom showcases, indigenous games, village walks, culinary exhibitions, evening concerts and the celebrated Hornbill International Rock Contest, all while ensuring that cultural narratives remain authentic and community-led.
Scindia’s Cultural Engagements at Hornbill & Touphema Village
During his visit, the Minister engaged deeply with artisans, entrepreneurs and cultural practitioners. At the Regional Craft and Resource Centre in Touphema Village, he interacted with women artisans and designer Margherita, participated in Naga Khu (basket) weaving and observed the crafting of the Naga Dao. He also played the TaTi, an indigenous string instrument, alongside Angami artists.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Later, at a local coffee farm, he sampled freshly roasted Naga dal and handmade muffins prepared by Meyievino, Tolibo and Vitouzhuneo, with coffee brewed by Vitoswu. He joined Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio for a traditional coffee-making session and interacted with young coffee entrepreneurs. In the evening, he visited the Angami, Chakhesang and Konyak morungs, and concluded the day by meeting women weavers and craftswomen at the Hornbill handicraft market.
Participation in the Traditional Angami Stone-Pulling Ceremony & Unveiling of ₹650 Cr Development Package
Earlier in the day, the Minister also took part in the revered Angami stone-pulling ceremony in Tuophema Village. Calling it a symbol of unity and collective spirit, he emphasised the enduring cultural strength of Naga society.
In the afternoon, he unveiled a nearly ₹650 crore development package under the Ministry of DoNER and the Government of India’s 'Act East, Act Fast, Act First' vision championed by Prime Minister Modi. This included inaugurations worth over ₹202 crore and foundation stones for over ₹443 crore of new projects spanning healthcare, sports, power, education, innovation and key road corridors, a comprehensive push to accelerate growth, deepen connectivity and unlock economic opportunities across Nagaland.
Highlighting the transformational outcomes of PM Modi’s leadership, the Minister noted the unprecedented momentum in the region’s growth trajectory, stating, “From airports and highways to telecom and cross-border connectivity, infrastructure in the Northeast is advancing at unprecedented speed. With nearly ₹650 crore worth of new projects in Nagaland alone, we are working closely with Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio to build a future worthy of our people’s aspirations.”
The Minister reaffirmed that the Northeast revered by the Prime Minister as the Ashta Lakshmi of India is now among the fastest-growing regions of the country, powered by a young, ambitious and enterprising population. Close coordination between DoNER and the State Government will continue to advance the next set of projects already in the pipeline he asserted.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়াই বিশ্ব প্ৰশংসিত নাগালেণ্ডৰ হৰ্ণবিল উৎসৱত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
চুইজাৰলেণ্ড, আয়াৰলেণ্ড আৰু যুক্তৰাজ্যই হৰ্ণবিল ২০২৫ৰ বাবে অংশীদাৰ দেশ হিচাপে যোগদান কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডীৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূবক বিশ্বৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম সীমান্তলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে: সিন্ধিয়া
উৎসৱত নাগালেণ্ডৰ জীৱন্ত ঐতিহ্য, জনজাতীয় পৰম্পৰা আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক উজ্জ্বলতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হৈছে
06 DEC 2025 7:01PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ আৰু ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই নাগালেণ্ডৰ ৩ দিনীয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ অংশ হিচাপে ৰাজ্যখনৰ অসাধাৰণ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু ইয়াৰ ১৭টা জনগোষ্ঠীৰ চহকী পৰম্পৰাক উদযাপন কৰা বিশ্ববিখ্যাত নাগালেণ্ডৰ হৰ্ণবিল উৎসৱত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। অঞ্চলটোৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ থকা গভীৰ ব্যক্তিগত বন্ধনক প্ৰতিধ্বনিত কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “নাগালেণ্ড আৰু ইয়াৰ ১৭ জনগোষ্ঠীৰ সৈতে মোৰ সম্পৰ্ক মই হৃদয়ৰ পৰা অনুভৱ কৰোঁ। মই মোৰ লগত লৈ আহিছো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আশা, আকাংক্ষা আৰু অটল দায়বদ্ধতা, যাৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূবক বিশ্বৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম সীমান্তলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে।”
A group of people wearing traditional clothingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
খ্যাতিসম্পন্ন কিছামা হেৰিটেজ ভিলেজত অনুষ্ঠিত হৰ্ণবিল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ওপৰত কেন্দ্ৰীভূত উদগনিৰ অধীনত দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সাংস্কৃতিক কূটনীতি, সংযোগ আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি এই উৎসৱক বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে; এই বছৰ চুইজাৰলেণ্ড, আয়াৰলেণ্ড আৰু যুক্তৰাজ্যই চৰকাৰী অংশীদাৰ দেশ হিচাপে যোগদান কৰাত ই শিখৰত উপনীত হৈছে, যিটো আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক মানচিত্ৰত উত্তৰ-পূবক স্থান দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।
A group of people in traditional clothingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
এই উৎসৱ পৰম্পৰা আৰু সমসাময়িক সৃষ্টিশীলতাৰ এক সজীৱ সংগম হৈয়েই আছে, জনজাতীয় নৃত্য, হস্ততাঁত প্ৰদৰ্শন, থলুৱা খেল, গাঁও ভ্ৰমণ, ৰন্ধন প্ৰদৰ্শন, সন্ধিয়াৰ কনচাৰ্ট আৰু বিখ্যাত হৰ্ণবিল আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰক প্ৰতিযোগিতা, এই সকলোবোৰৰ লগতে সাংস্কৃতিক আখ্যানসমূহ প্ৰামাণিক আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ নেতৃত্বত থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
হৰ্ণবিল আৰু টৌফেমা গাঁৱত সিন্ধিয়াৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সংযোগ
ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকী শিপিনী, উদ্যোগী আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সাধকসকলৰ সৈতে গভীৰভাৱে জড়িত হৈ পৰে। টৌফেমা গাঁৱৰ আঞ্চলিক শিল্প আৰু সম্পদ কেন্দ্ৰত তেওঁ মহিলা শিপিনী আৰু ডিজাইনাৰ মাৰ্ঘেৰিটাৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে, নগা খু (খৰাহী) বোৱা কামত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু নগা দাওৰ শিল্পকৰ্ম পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰে। তেওঁ আংগামী শিল্পীৰ সৈতে থলুৱা তাঁৰ বাদ্য টাটিও বজাইছিল।
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
পিছলৈ স্থানীয় কফি ফাৰ্ম এখনত তেওঁ সদ্য পোৰা নাগা দালি আৰু মেইয়েভিনো, টলিবো আৰু ভিটৌঝুনেওৱে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হাতেৰে বনোৱা মাফিনৰ নমুনা, ভিট’ছুৱে বনোৱা কফিৰ সৈতে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী নেইফিউ ৰিঅ’ৰ সৈতে পৰম্পৰাগত কফি নিৰ্মাণৰ অধিবেশনত যোগদান কৰে আৰু যুৱ কফি উদ্যোগীসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে। সন্ধিয়া তেওঁ আংগামী, চাখেছাং আৰু কন্যাক মৰুং পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি হৰ্ণবিল হস্তশিল্প বজাৰত মহিলা শিপিনী আৰু শিল্পীসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰি দিনটোৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
পৰম্পৰাগত আংগামী শিল টনা অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু ৬৫০ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়ন পেকেজৰ উন্মোচন
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে টুওফেমা গাঁৱত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ আংগামী শিল টনা অনুষ্ঠানতো অংশ লৈছিল। ইয়াক একতা আৰু সামূহিক মনোভাৱৰ প্ৰতীক আখ্যা দি তেওঁ নগা সমাজৰ চিৰস্থায়ী সাংস্কৃতিক শক্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
বিয়লি তেওঁ ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ধাৰণা কৰা ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ‘এক্ট ইষ্ট, এক্ট ফাষ্ট, এক্ট ফাৰ্ষ্ট’ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ৬৫০ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়ন পেকেজ উন্মোচন কৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছিল ২০২ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, ক্ৰীড়া, শক্তি, শিক্ষা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু মূল পথ কৰিডৰসমূহক সামৰি লোৱা ৪৪৩ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক নতুন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন, যি সামগ্ৰীকভাৱে সমগ্ৰ নাগালেণ্ডত বৃদ্ধি ত্বৰান্বিত, সংযোগ গভীৰ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সুযোগসমূহ মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে এক ব্যাপক উদগনি।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল ফলাফলৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ ট্ৰেজেক্টৰীত অভূতপূৰ্ব গতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, ”বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু ঘাইপথৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি টেলিকম আৰু সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰা সংযোগলৈকে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি অভূতপূৰ্ব গতিৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। কেৱল নাগালেণ্ডতে আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ যোগ্য ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰায় ৬৫০ কোটি টকাৰ নতুন প্ৰকল্পৰে আমি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী নেইফিউ ৰিঅ’ৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰি আছো।”
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পুনৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ অষ্ট লক্ষ্মী হিচাপে শ্ৰদ্ধা কৰা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল এতিয়া যুৱ, অভিলাষী আৰু উদ্যমী জনসংখ্যাৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত হৈ দেশৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা অঞ্চলসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম,। ড’নাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মাজৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয়ে ইতিমধ্যে পাইপলাইনত থকা পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ গোটটোক আগুৱাই নিব বুলি তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়।