Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Jyotiraditya Scindia Participates in the Globally Acclaimed Hornbill Festival of Nagaland
Switzerland, Ireland & United Kingdom Join as Partner Countries for Hornbill 2025
PM Modi’s Act East vision transforming the Northeast into India’s first frontier to the world: Scindia
Festival Showcases Nagaland’s Living Heritage, Tribal Traditions & Cultural Brilliance
06 DEC 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications & DoNER, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, participated in the globally renowned Hornbill Festival of Nagaland, celebrating the state’s extraordinary cultural heritage and the rich traditions of its 17 tribes, as part of his 3-day tour to Nagaland. Echoing the deep personal bond he shares with the region, the Minister said, “My relationship with Nagaland and its 17 tribes is one I feel from the heart. I bring with me the hopes, aspirations and unwavering commitment of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, whose Act East vision is transforming the Northeast into India’s first frontier to the world.”
A group of people wearing traditional clothingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Held at the iconic Kisama Heritage Village, Hornbill has grown exponentially under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s focused thrust on the Northeast. The PM’s emphasis on cultural diplomacy, connectivity and tourism has brought the festival global recognition, culminating this year in Switzerland, Ireland and the United Kingdom joining as official Partner Countries,a significant step in positioning the Northeast on the international cultural map.
A group of people in traditional clothingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The festival continues to be a vibrant confluence of tradition and contemporary creativity, with tribal dances, handloom showcases, indigenous games, village walks, culinary exhibitions, evening concerts and the celebrated Hornbill International Rock Contest, all while ensuring that cultural narratives remain authentic and community-led.
Scindia’s Cultural Engagements at Hornbill & Touphema Village
During his visit, the Minister engaged deeply with artisans, entrepreneurs and cultural practitioners. At the Regional Craft and Resource Centre in Touphema Village, he interacted with women artisans and designer Margherita, participated in Naga Khu (basket) weaving and observed the crafting of the Naga Dao. He also played the TaTi, an indigenous string instrument, alongside Angami artists.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Later, at a local coffee farm, he sampled freshly roasted Naga dal and handmade muffins prepared by Meyievino, Tolibo and Vitouzhuneo, with coffee brewed by Vitoswu. He joined Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio for a traditional coffee-making session and interacted with young coffee entrepreneurs. In the evening, he visited the Angami, Chakhesang and Konyak morungs, and concluded the day by meeting women weavers and craftswomen at the Hornbill handicraft market.
Participation in the Traditional Angami Stone-Pulling Ceremony & Unveiling of ₹650 Cr Development Package
Earlier in the day, the Minister also took part in the revered Angami stone-pulling ceremony in Tuophema Village. Calling it a symbol of unity and collective spirit, he emphasised the enduring cultural strength of Naga society.
In the afternoon, he unveiled a nearly ₹650 crore development package under the Ministry of DoNER and the Government of India’s 'Act East, Act Fast, Act First' vision championed by Prime Minister Modi. This included inaugurations worth over ₹202 crore and foundation stones for over ₹443 crore of new projects spanning healthcare, sports, power, education, innovation and key road corridors, a comprehensive push to accelerate growth, deepen connectivity and unlock economic opportunities across Nagaland.
Highlighting the transformational outcomes of PM Modi’s leadership, the Minister noted the unprecedented momentum in the region’s growth trajectory, stating, “From airports and highways to telecom and cross-border connectivity, infrastructure in the Northeast is advancing at unprecedented speed. With nearly ₹650 crore worth of new projects in Nagaland alone, we are working closely with Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio to build a future worthy of our people’s aspirations.”
The Minister reaffirmed that the Northeast revered by the Prime Minister as the Ashta Lakshmi of India is now among the fastest-growing regions of the country, powered by a young, ambitious and enterprising population. Close coordination between DoNER and the State Government will continue to advance the next set of projects already in the pipeline he asserted.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے ناگالینڈ کے عالمی سطح پر مشہور ہارن بل فیسٹیول میں شرکت کی
ہارنبِل 2025 کے لیے سوئٹزرلینڈ، آئرلینڈ اور متحدہ سلطنتِ برطانیہ شریک ممالک کے طور پر شامل
وزیر اعظم مودی کا ایکٹ ایسٹ وژن شمال مشرق کو دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان کی پہلی سرحد میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے: سندھیا
یہ فیسٹیول ناگالینڈ کے زندہ ورثے، قبائلی روایات اور ثقافتی درخشندگی کی نمائش کرتا ہے
06 DEC 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ناگالینڈ کے اپنے تین روزہ دورے کے حصے کے طور پر ریاست کے عالمی شہرت یافتہ ہارن بل فیسٹیول میں شرکت کی، جہاں ناگالینڈ کے غیر معمولی ثقافتی ورثے اور اس کے 17 قبائل کی شان دار روایات کا جشن منایا گیا۔خطے کے ساتھ اپنے گہرے ذاتی تعلق کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا:
ناگالینڈ اور اس کے 17 قبائل کے ساتھ میرا رشتہ ایسا ہے جو میرے دل سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ میں اپنے ساتھ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی امیدیں، خواہشات اور ان کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو لے کر آیا ہوں، جن کا ایکٹ ایسٹ وژن شمال مشرق کو دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان کی پہلی سرحد میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے۔
A group of people wearing traditional clothingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
مشہور کساما ہیریٹیج ولیج میں منعقد ہونے والا ہارن بل فیسٹیول وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی شمال مشرق پر مرکوز خصوصی توجہ کے نتیجے میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ثقافتی سفارت کاری، رابطہ سازی اور سیاحت کے فروغ پر وزیر اعظم کے زور نے اس میلے کو عالمی سطح پر نمایاں شناخت دلائی ہے۔اس سال فیسٹیول کا اختتام سوئٹزرلینڈ، آئرلینڈ اور برطانیہ کے سرکاری شراکت دار ممالک کے طور پر شرکت کے ساتھ ہوا، جو شمال مشرق کو بین الاقوامی ثقافتی نقشے پر نمایاں طور پر جگہ دلانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
A group of people in traditional clothingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
یہ تہوار روایت اور جدید تخلیقی اظہار کا ایک متحرک امتزاج ہے،جس میں قبائلی رقص، ہینڈلوم کی نمائشیں، مقامی کھیل، گاؤں کی سیر، کھانے پینے کی نمائشیں، شام کے کنسرٹ اور معروف ہارن بل انٹرنیشنل راک مقابلہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ تمام سرگرمیاں اس امر کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ ثقافتی بیانیے اپنی اصل روح کے ساتھ برقرار رہیں اور اپنی کمیونٹی ہی کی قیادت میں آگے بڑھتے رہیں۔
ہارن بل اور ٹوفیما گاؤں میں سندھیا کی ثقافتی مصروفیات
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے کاریگروں، کاروباریوں اور ثقافتی شعبے سے وابستہ پیشہ ور افراد سے گہری گفتگو کی۔
توفیما گاؤں کے علاقائی دستکاری اور وسائل کے مرکز میں انہوں نے خواتین کاریگروں اور ڈیزائنر مارگریٹا سے تبادلۂ خیال کیا، ناگا کھو (ٹوکری) کی بُنائی میں حصہ لیا اور ناگا ڈاؤ کی دستکاری کا قریب سے مشاہدہ کیا۔انہوں نے انگامی فنکاروں کے ساتھ مقامی تار والا ساز تاتی بھی بجایا۔
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
بعد ازاں، ایک مقامی کافی فارم میں انہوں نے تازہ بھنی ہوئی ناگا دال اور مییوینو، ٹولیبو اور وٹوژونیو کے تیار کردہ ہاتھ سے بنے مفن چکھے، جن کے ساتھ وٹوسو کی تیار کردہ خصوصی کافی بھی شامل تھی۔انہوں نے کافی سازی کے روایتی اجلاس میں وزیر اعلیٰ نیفیو ریو کے ہمراہ شرکت کی اور نوجوان کافی کاروباریوں سے تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔شام کے وقت، انہوں نے انگامی، چاکیسانگ اور کونیاک مورنگوں کا دورہ کیا اور ہارن بل دستکاری بازار میں خواتین بنکروں اور دستکار خواتین سے ملاقات کرکے اپنے دن کا اختتام کیا۔
روایتی انگامی پتھر کھینچنے کی تقریب میں شرکت اور 650 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پیکیج کا افتتاح
’’اس سے قبل دن میں وزیر نے توفیما گاؤں میں مقدس انگامی پتھر کھینچنے کی روایتی تقریب میں بھی شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے اس رسم کو اتحاد اور اجتماعی ہمّت کی علامت قرار دیتے ہوئے ناگا معاشرے کی پائیدار ثقافتی قوت کو نمایاں کیا۔‘‘
دوپہر میں، وزیر موصوف نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت اور حکومت ہند کے 'ایکٹ ایسٹ، ایکٹ فاسٹ، ایکٹ فرسٹ' وژن کے تحت تقریباً 650 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پیکیج کی نقاب کشائی کی، جس کی وزیر اعظم مودی نے حمایت کی۔ اس میں 202 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی مالیت کے افتتاح اور صحت، کھیل، بجلی، تعلیم، اختراع اور اہم روڈ کوریڈور پر محیط 443 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے نئے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد ترقی کو تیز کرنا، رابطے کو گہرا کرنا اور ناگالینڈ میں اقتصادی مواقع کو کھولنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے خطے کی ترقی کی بے مثال رفتار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا، "ہوائی اڈوں اور شاہراہوں سے لے کر ٹیلی کام اور سرحد پار رابطے تک، شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ بے مثال رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اکیلے ناگالینڈ میں تقریباً 650 کروڑ روپے کے نئے منصوبوں کے ساتھ، ہم وزیر اعلی نیفیو ریو کے ساتھ مل کر اپنے لوگوں کی امنگوں کے مطابق مستقبل کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔"
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں شمال مشرق، جسے ہندوستان کی اشٹ لکشمی کے طور پر قابل احترام قرار دیا گیا ہے، اب ملک کے سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے خطوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں نوجوان، پرجوش اور کاروباری آبادی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لیے وزارت اور ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان قریبی ہم آہنگی پہلے سے جاری منصوبوں کے اگلے مراحل کو بھی آگے بڑھاتی رہے گی۔