Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) Organises “Niveshak Shivir” in Jaipur
Aimed at bringing investor services closer to citizens, the camp sees active participation of around 301 investors and claimants
The Shivir enables direct facilitation of unclaimed dividends and shares pending for over six to seven years
06 DEC 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the aegis of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, collaboratied with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and MIIs to successfully organise a “Niveshak Shivir” in Jaipur today. The event served as a comprehensive facilitation platform for investors to resolve issues related to unclaimed dividends, shares and pending IEPFA claims.
The one-day camp witnessed enthusiastic participation from investors across Rajasthan, offering them a single-window solution for grievance redressal, claim facilitation and investor service assistance. The event was graced by senior officers from IEPFA, SEBI, MIIs, and RTAs. Over 301 investors and claimants from Jaipur and nearby regions actively participated in the camp, which aimed to bring investor services closer to citizens through direct facilitation and on-the-spot support.
Following successful editions in Pune, Hyderabad and Amritsar, Jaipur became the next city to host this investor-focused initiative, reaffirming IEPFA’s commitment to building an investor-centric, transparent and accessible financial ecosystem across India.
The Niveshak Shivir enabled direct facilitation of unclaimed dividends and shares pending for over six to seven years and provided on-the-spot KYC and nomination updates along with addressing pending IEPFA claim issues. Dedicated kiosks were set up by stakeholder companies and RTAs, enabling investors to interact directly with officials and eliminate intermediaries from the process.
Hundreds of participants benefited from direct engagement with company representatives, RTAs and officials from IEPFA and SEBI. The initiative received wide appreciation for its efficiency, transparency and effectiveness in resolving grievances that typically take months to process.
Looking Ahead
The Jaipur Niveshak Shivir is part of IEPFA’s nationwide outreach series, focusing on cities with significant volumes of unclaimed investments. These investor facilitation camps underscore IEPFA’s unwavering commitment to enhancing investor awareness, safeguarding financial interests and building trust and transparency in India’s financial ecosystem.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, is dedicated to promoting investor awareness and protection through sustained outreach, education, and strategic collaborations. Since its inception, IEPFA has launched multiple initiatives to empower investors and strengthen claim redressal mechanisms across the country.
For more information, visit: www.iepf.gov.in

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने जयपुर में “निवेशक शिविर” का आयोजन किया
निवेशक सेवाओं को नागरिकों के और करीब लाने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित इस शिविर में लगभग 301 निवेशकों और दावेदारों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की
यह शिविर छह से सात वर्षों से लंबित अघोषित लाभांश और शेयरों की प्रत्यक्ष सुविधा प्रदान करता है
06 DEC 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) और एमआईआई के साथ मिलकर आज जयपुर में एक "निवेशक शिविर" का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन निवेशकों के लिए दावा न किए गए लाभांश, शेयरों और लंबित आईईपीएफए ​​दावों से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान हेतु एक वृहद सुविधा मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
इस एक दिवसीय शिविर में राजस्थान भर के निवेशकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और उन्हें शिकायत निवारण, दावा सुविधा और निवेशक सेवा सहायता के लिए एकल-खिड़की समाधान प्रदान किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में आईईपीएफए, सेबी, एमआईआई और आरटीए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। जयपुर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के 301 से अधिक निवेशकों और दावेदारों ने शिविर में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रत्यक्ष सुविधा और मौके पर सहायता के माध्यम से निवेशक सेवाओं को नागरिकों के और करीब लाना था।
पुणे, हैदराबाद और अमृतसर में सफल आयोजनों के बाद, जयपुर इस निवेशक-केंद्रित पहल की मेजबानी करने वाला अगला शहर बन गया, जिससे पूरे भारत में निवेशक-केंद्रित, पारदर्शी और सुलभ वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए आईईपीएफए ​​की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई।
निवेशक शिविर ने छह से सात वर्षों से लंबित अघोषित लाभांश और शेयरों की सीधी सुविधा प्रदान की और तत्काल केवाईसी और नामांकन अद्यतन प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ लंबित आईईपीएफए ​​दावों के मुद्दों का समाधान भी किया। हितधारक कंपनियों और आरटीए द्वारा समर्पित कियोस्क स्थापित किए गए, जिससे निवेशकों को अधिकारियों से सीधे संपर्क करने और प्रक्रिया से बिचौलियों को हटाने में मदद मिली।
सैकड़ों प्रतिभागियों को कंपनी प्रतिनिधियों, आरटीए और आईईपीएफए ​​तथा सेबी के अधिकारियों के साथ सीधे संवाद का लाभ मिला। इस पहल को शिकायतों के समाधान में इसकी दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और प्रभावशीलता के लिए व्यापक सराहना मिली, जिसके लिए आमतौर पर महीनों लग जाते हैं।
आगे देख रहा
जयपुर निवेशक शिविर, आईईपीएफए ​​की राष्ट्रव्यापी आउटरीच श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा है, जो बड़ी मात्रा में बिना दावे वाले निवेश वाले शहरों पर केंद्रित है। ये निवेशक सुविधा शिविर, निवेशक जागरूकता बढ़ाने, वित्तीय हितों की रक्षा करने और भारत के वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में विश्वास और पारदर्शिता का निर्माण करने के लिए आईईपीएफए ​​की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं।
आईईपीएफए ​​के बारे में
भारत सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए), निरंतर संपर्क, शिक्षा और रणनीतिक सहयोग के माध्यम से निवेशक जागरूकता और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, आईईपीएफए ​​ने देश भर में निवेशकों को सशक्त बनाने और दावा निवारण तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए कई पहल शुरू की हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए देखें: www.iepf.gov.in