Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) Organises “Niveshak Shivir” in Jaipur
Aimed at bringing investor services closer to citizens, the camp sees active participation of around 301 investors and claimants
The Shivir enables direct facilitation of unclaimed dividends and shares pending for over six to seven years
06 DEC 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the aegis of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, collaboratied with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and MIIs to successfully organise a “Niveshak Shivir” in Jaipur today. The event served as a comprehensive facilitation platform for investors to resolve issues related to unclaimed dividends, shares and pending IEPFA claims.
The one-day camp witnessed enthusiastic participation from investors across Rajasthan, offering them a single-window solution for grievance redressal, claim facilitation and investor service assistance. The event was graced by senior officers from IEPFA, SEBI, MIIs, and RTAs. Over 301 investors and claimants from Jaipur and nearby regions actively participated in the camp, which aimed to bring investor services closer to citizens through direct facilitation and on-the-spot support.
Following successful editions in Pune, Hyderabad and Amritsar, Jaipur became the next city to host this investor-focused initiative, reaffirming IEPFA’s commitment to building an investor-centric, transparent and accessible financial ecosystem across India.
The Niveshak Shivir enabled direct facilitation of unclaimed dividends and shares pending for over six to seven years and provided on-the-spot KYC and nomination updates along with addressing pending IEPFA claim issues. Dedicated kiosks were set up by stakeholder companies and RTAs, enabling investors to interact directly with officials and eliminate intermediaries from the process.
Hundreds of participants benefited from direct engagement with company representatives, RTAs and officials from IEPFA and SEBI. The initiative received wide appreciation for its efficiency, transparency and effectiveness in resolving grievances that typically take months to process.
Looking Ahead
The Jaipur Niveshak Shivir is part of IEPFA’s nationwide outreach series, focusing on cities with significant volumes of unclaimed investments. These investor facilitation camps underscore IEPFA’s unwavering commitment to enhancing investor awareness, safeguarding financial interests and building trust and transparency in India’s financial ecosystem.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, is dedicated to promoting investor awareness and protection through sustained outreach, education, and strategic collaborations. Since its inception, IEPFA has launched multiple initiatives to empower investors and strengthen claim redressal mechanisms across the country.
For more information, visit: www.iepf.gov.in

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
سرمایہ کاروں کو معلومات اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے فنڈ سے متعلق اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) نے جے پور میں ‘‘نویشک شِور’’ کا انعقاد کیا
اس کیمپ کا مقصد سرمایہ کار وں کیلئے خدمات کو شہریوں کے قریب لانا ہے، جس میں تقریباً 301 سرمایہ کاروں اور دعویداروں نے سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لیا
اس شِور نے چھ سے سات سال سے زیر التواء غیر دعوی شدہ منافع اور شیئرز کی براہِ راست سہولت فراہم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا
06 DEC 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت ، حکومت کے تحت کام کرنے والی سرمایہ کاروں کو معلومات اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے فنڈ سے متعلق اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) نے سیکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (سیبی) اور ایم آئی آئیزکے اشتراک سے آج جے پور میں ‘‘نویشک شِور’’ کا کامیاب انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب نے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک جامع سہولت فراہم کرنے والا پلیٹ فارم کا کردار ادا کیا، جہاں وہ غیردعویٰ شدہ منافع، شیئرز اور زیر التواء آئی ای پی ایف اے دعووں سے متعلق مسائل حل کر سکتے تھے۔
اس ایک روزہ کیمپ میں راجستھان بھر کے سرمایہ کاروں نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا، جس نے انہیں شکایات کے ازالے، دعووں کے نمٹارہ کی سہولت اور سرمایہ کار وں کیلئے فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات میں مدد اور تعاون کے لیے ایک ہی مرکز پرحل فراہم کیا۔ تقریب میں آئی ای پی ایف اے، سیبی، ایم آئی آئیز اور آر ٹی ایز کے سینئر افسروں نے شرکت کی۔ جے پور اور قریبی علاقوں کے 301 سے زائد سرمایہ کاروں اور دعویداروں نے کیمپ میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لیا، جس کا مقصد سرمایہ کار وں کیلئے خدمات کو شہریوں کے قریب لانا اور براہِ راست سہولت اور فوری معاونت فراہم کرنا تھا۔
پونے، حیدرآباد اور امرتسر میں کامیاب ایڈیشن کے بعد، جے پور سرمایہ کار پرمرکوز اس اقدام کی میزبانی کرنے والا اگلا شہر بن گیا، جو آئی ای پی ایف اےکی پورے ملک میں سرمایہ کار وں پر مرکوز ایک شفاف اور قابل رسائی مالیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کے عزم کو دوہراتا ہے۔
نویشک شِور نے چھ سے سات سال سے زیر التواء غیر دعویٰ شدہ منافع اور شیئرز کی براہِ راست سہولت فراہم کی اور موقع پر کے وائی سی اور نامزدگی کی اپ ڈیٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ زیر التواء آئی ای پی ایف اے دعووں کے مسائل بھی حل کیے۔ شراکت دارکمپنیوں اور آر ٹی ایزکی جانب سے مخصوص کیوسک قائم کیے گئے، جس سے سرمایہ کار براہِ راست افسروں سے رابطہ کر سکیں اور اس عمل سے بچولیوں کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔
سینکڑوں شرکاء نے کمپنی نمائندوں، آر ٹی ایز اور آئی ای پی ایف اے اور سیبی کے افسروں کے ساتھ براہِ راست بات چیت سے فائدہ حاصل کیا۔ اس اقدام کی کارکردگی، شفافیت اور شکایات کے حل میں مؤثریت کی وسیع پیمانے پر تعریف کی گئی، جو عام طور پر کئی مہینوں میں مکمل ہوتی ہیں۔
آگے کی راہ
جے پور نویشک شِور ، آئی ای پی ایف اے کی ملک گیر آگاہی مہم کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد ایسے شہروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے جہاں غیردعویٰ شدہ سرمایہ کاری کی مقدار زیادہ ہو۔ سرمایہ کاروں کی سہولت کا یہ کیمپ آئی ای پی ایف اےکی سرمایہ کار آگاہی بڑھانے، مالی مفادات کے تحفظ اور بھارت کے مالیاتی نظام میں اعتماد اور شفافیت قائم کرنے کی پختہ عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
آئی ای پی ایف اےکے بارے میں
سرمایہ کاروں کو معلومات اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے فنڈ سے متعلق اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے)، وزارت برائے کارپوریٹ امور، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت کام کرتی ہے اور سرمایہ کار آگاہی اور تحفظ کو مستحکم آگاہی، تعلیم اور اسٹریٹیجک تعاون کے ذریعے فروغ دینے کے لیے پوری طرح وقف ہے۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، آئی ای پی ایف اے نے ملک بھر میں سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور دعووں کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے اس لنک پر کلک کریں : www.iepf.gov.in