Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in fire mishap in Arpora, Goa
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
07 DEC 2025 7:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives in fire mishap in Arpora, Goa. Shri Modi also wished speedy recovery for those injured in the mishap.
The Prime Minister informed that he has spoken to Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant regarding the situation. He stated that the State Government is providing all possible assistance to those affected by the tragedy.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“The fire mishap in Arpora, Goa is deeply saddening. My thoughts are with all those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest. Spoke to Goa CM Dr. Pramod Sawant Ji about the situation. The State Government is providing all possible assistance to those affected.
@DrPramodPSawant”
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF will be given to the next of kin of each deceased in the mishap in Arpora, Goa. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୋଆର ଅର୍ପୋରା ଅଗ୍ନିକାଣ୍ଡରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ
ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫରୁ ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ଘୋଷଣା
07 DEC 2025 7:08AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗୋଆର ଅର୍ପୋରା ଠାରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଅଗ୍ନିକାଣ୍ଡ ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କର ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସେ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗୋଆ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରମୋଦ ସାୱନ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏହି ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଗୋଆର ଅର୍ପୋରାରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଅଗ୍ନିକାଣ୍ଡ ଘଟଣା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଃଖଦାୟକ। ମୋର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ସେହି ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଅଛି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ନିଜ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଆହତମାନେ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ। ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗୋଆ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରମୋଦ ସାୱନ୍ତ ଜୀଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲି। ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।’’
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ପିଏମ୍ଏନ୍ଆରଏଫରୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ଆହତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୫୦ ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛି;
"ଗୋଆର ଅର୍ପୋରାରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମୃତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ନିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କୁ ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ଦିଆଯିବ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ"