Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in fire mishap in Arpora, Goa
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
07 DEC 2025 7:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives in fire mishap in Arpora, Goa. Shri Modi also wished speedy recovery for those injured in the mishap.
The Prime Minister informed that he has spoken to Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant regarding the situation. He stated that the State Government is providing all possible assistance to those affected by the tragedy.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“The fire mishap in Arpora, Goa is deeply saddening. My thoughts are with all those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest. Spoke to Goa CM Dr. Pramod Sawant Ji about the situation. The State Government is providing all possible assistance to those affected.
@DrPramodPSawant”
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF will be given to the next of kin of each deceased in the mishap in Arpora, Goa. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਅਰਪੋਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਅੱਗ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ਼ ਤੋਂ ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ
07 DEC 2025 7:08AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਅਰਪੋਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਅੱਗ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਸਾਵੰਤ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਦੁਖਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
"ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਅਰਪੋਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਇਆ ਅੱਗ ਹਾਦਸਾ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਜ਼ੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਸਾਵੰਤ ਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।"
@DrPramodPSawant"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ਼ ਤੋਂ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਅਰਪੋਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ਼ ਤੋਂ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ @narendramodi"