Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri dedicates to the nation 125 border infrastructure projects - the most in one go - from Ladakh
28 Roads, 93 Bridges and 04 Miscellaneous projects spread across 02 Union Territories & 07 States completed at a cost of Rs 5,000 crore, the highest-value inaugurations in BRO’s history
The strategic Shyok Tunnel on Darbuk-Shyok-Daulat Beg Oldie Road in Ladakh among the projects inaugurated to significantly improve last-mile connectivity to remote villages & forward military locations
These projects are testimony to the Govt’s unwavering commitment to keep strengthening border infrastructure in line with Viksit Bharat vision: RM
“Operation Sindoor’s historic success was possible due to strong connectivity and seamless coordination among the Armed Forces, civil administration & the people of border areas”
“This mutualism is India’s identity that makes us unique in the world”
07 DEC 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on December 07, 2025, dedicated to the nation 125 strategically significant infrastructure projects of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) - the most to have ever been inaugurated simultaneously - from Ladakh. Spread across 02 Union Territories - Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir - and 07 States - Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, West Bengal & Mizoram, these projects - 28 Roads, 93 Bridges and 04 Miscellaneous - have been completed at a cost of approx. Rs 5,000 crore, the highest-value inaugurations in the BRO’s history.
These upgraded infrastructure projects will significantly improve last-mile connectivity to remote villages and forward military locations, bringing these areas closer to the national mainstream. Raksha Mantri, in his address, described the projects as a testament to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s unwavering commitment to keep strengthening the border infrastructure in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The event was organised on the Darbuk-Shyok-Daulat Beg Oldie Road at the Shyok Tunnel, which is among the key projects inaugurated by Shri Rajnath Singh. This engineering marvel, built in one of the world’s toughest and most challenging terrain, will ensure all-weather, reliable connectivity to this strategic area, he said, adding that this 920-metre Cut and Cover tunnel will significantly enhance security, mobility, and rapid deployment capabilities, especially during harsh winters, as the region is prone to heavy snowfall, avalanches, and extreme temperatures.
Raksha Mantri also virtually inaugurated the Galwan War Memorial in Ladakh to honour the unmatched bravery, commitment, and sacrifice of the Armed Forces personnel.
Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s resolve of developing the border areas, stating that these connectivity tools are lifelines for security, economy, and disaster management. “There are numerous benefits of robust infrastructure in border areas. It ensures military mobility, smooth transportation of logistics, increase in tourism & employment opportunities and, most importantly, stronger faith in development, democracy & the government,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the speed with which India is strengthening its borders with roads, tunnels, smart fencing, integrated command centers & surveillance systems is proof that connectivity is a backbone of security, and not a separate entity. He commended the BRO for significantly accelerating national development by completing complex projects with speed & efficiency, and through indigenous solutions. The BRO has emerged as a synonym of ‘Communication’ and ‘Connectivity’, he said, underlining the Government’s endeavor to bolster these two important facets of development in border areas. “Our Government, Armed Forces, and organisations like the BRO are working diligently for the holistic development of our border areas. We must continue strengthening the bond between the border regions and national mainstream so that the relationship is not influenced by any external factors,” he said.
On Operation Sindoor, Raksha Mantri said: “Our Armed Forces launched the operation in response to the horrific terrorist attack in Pahalgam. Everybody knows what befell on those terrorists. We could have done much more, but our forces, demonstrating both courage and patience, only did only what was necessary. Such a massive operation was possible due to our strong connectivity. Logistics were delivered to the Armed Forces in a timely manner. Our connectivity with the border areas was maintained, making the operation a historic success.”
Shri Rajnath Singh dubbed the coordination between the Armed Forces and the civil administration, along with the people of border areas, during the operation as incredible. “This coordination; this mutualism is our identity. This is what makes us unique in the world,” he said, expressing gratitude to the residents of border areas for their support to our Armed Forces.
Referring to India’s GDP growth which has reached 8.2% in the second quarter of 2025-26, Raksha Mantri stated that connectivity and communication play a significant role in not just security, but economic prosperity as well. “This growth is the result of the Government’s pro-growth policies and reforms, as well as the hard work of every Indian. We’re witnessing many wars and conflicts today. Post Operation Sindoor, we also witnessed a major conflict. But despite these challenges, our economy continues to grow, we continue to move forward,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the BRO for its humanitarian assistance efforts this year including the Mana avalanche in Uttarakhand, where 46 workers were rescued; the evacuation of over 1,600 stranded tourists in North Sikkim, which witnessed landslides triggered by heavy rain, and the cloudburst in Chasoti, J&K, where nearly 5,000 pilgrims were evacuated in record time.
Lauding the BRO for making great progress in the field of technological innovation, Raksha Mantri asserted that advanced engineering methods are accelerating the completion and delivery of infrastructure. He made special mention of the BRO’s adoption of indigenously developed Class-70 modular bridges in partnership with Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision. “The successful construction of these modular bridges at several forward locations is a powerful example of how indigenous technology is transforming infrastructure in border areas. These bridges, completely designed and manufactured in India, mark a significant milestone in India's engineering self-reliance,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also pointed out that, in the Financial Year (FY) 2024-25, BRO incurred a record expenditure of Rs 16,690 crore, the highest ever, and a target of Rs 18,700 crore has been set for FY 2025-26 which, he said, underlines the Government’s confidence in BRO's capabilities. He reiterated the commitment to make the nation Aatmanirbhar in defence manufacturing, stressing on the fact that India, which was once dependent on imports, is today witnessing a paradigm shift. “There was a time when we lacked a solid system to manufacture arms and equipment in India. We were an import-dependent country in the defence sector. But due to our hard work in the last 10 years, our defence production, which was approximately Rs 46,000 crore in 2014, has now grown to a record Rs 1.51 lakh crore. Our defence exports, which were less than Rs 1,000 crore ten years ago, have now reached nearly Rs 24,000 crore,” he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan expressed gratitude to Raksha Mantri for his visionary leadership and to the Government for its progressive policies and enhanced support, which have enabled BRO to expand its operational capabilities. He highlighted that the BRO has emerged as the agency of choice for key central ministries, including the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Ministry of External Affairs and the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways for executing critical infrastructure projects in the country’s most challenging and strategically significant terrains.
The DGBR acknowledged the invaluable contribution of all the BRO personnel whose dedication, professionalism and tireless efforts have been the backbone of the organisation’s growing strength & achievements.
Rajasthan Governor Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde, Mizoram Governor General (Dr) Vijay Kumar Singh, Ladakh Lt Gov Shri Kavinder Gupta, J&K Lt Gov Shri Manoj Sinha, J&K Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS Prime Minister’s Office, PP/ DoPT, Atomic Energy, Space Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of Parliamentary and Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen Pratik Sharma, General Officer Commanding, 14 Corps Lt Gen Hitesh Bhalla, other senior officials and BRO personnel attended the event.
Background
In the last two years, a total of 356 BRO infrastructure projects have been dedicated to the nation, marking a benchmark achievement in the field of strategic infrastructure development. The execution of these projects in such diverse and challenging regions highlights BRO’s unmatched capability to operate in high-altitude, snowbound, desert, flood-prone and dense forest terrains. The Government has enhanced the BRO budget from Rs 6,500 crore to Rs 7,146 crore in Union Budget 2025-26 in recognition of its critical role in national security and development.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने लद्दाख से जुड़ी एक ही बार में सबसे अधिक – 125 सीमावर्ती बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
5,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और 7 राज्यों में फैली 28 सड़कें, 93 पुल और 4 विविध परियोजनाएं पूरी हुईं, जो बीआरओ के इतिहास में सबसे अधिक मूल्य की उद्घाटन परियोजनाएं हैं
लद्दाख में दारबुक-श्योक-दौलत बेग ओल्डी सड़क पर स्थित रणनीतिक श्योक सुरंग सहित कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया, जिससे दूरदराज के गांवों और आगे के सैन्य स्थानों के लिए अंतिम चरण तक की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा
ये परियोजनाएं विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप सीमावर्ती बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण हैं: रक्षामंत्री
"ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की ऐतिहासिक सफलता सशस्त्र बलों, नागरिक प्रशासन और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के लोगों के बीच मजबूत संपर्क और सहज समन्वय के कारण संभव हुई"
"यह पारस्परिकता भारत की पहचान है जो हमें दुनिया में विशिष्ट बनाती है"
07 DEC 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 7 दिसंबर, 2025 को सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) की 125 रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया - जो लद्दाख से एक साथ उद्घाटन की गई अब तक की सबसे बड़ी संख्या है। 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों - लद्दाख और जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा 7 राज्यों - अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, राजस्थान, पश्चिम बंगाल और मिजोरम - में फैली ये परियोजनाएं - 28 सड़कें, 93 पुल और 4 विविध - लगभग 5,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूरी हुई हैं, जो बीआरओ के इतिहास में सबसे अधिक लागत वाली उद्घाटन परियोजनाएं हैं।
इन उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं से दुरस्थ गांवों और अग्रिम सैन्य ठिकानों तक अंतिम चरण तक कनेक्टिविटी में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा, जिससे ये क्षेत्र राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा के और करीब आएंगे। रक्षा मंत्री ने इन परियोजनाओं को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप सीमावर्ती बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण बताया।
यह कार्यक्रम दारबुक-श्योक-दौलत बेग ओल्डी रोड पर श्योक सुरंग पर आयोजित किया गया, जो श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा उद्घाटन की गई प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में से एक है। रक्षामंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया के सबसे दुर्गम और चुनौतीपूर्ण भूभागों में से एक में निर्मित यह इंजीनियरिंग का अद्भुत नमूना, इस रणनीतिक क्षेत्र में हर मौसम में विश्वसनीय संपर्क सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 920 मीटर लंबी यह कट एंड कवर सुरंग, विशेष रूप से कठोर सर्दियों के दौरान, सुरक्षा, गतिशीलता और त्वरित तैनाती क्षमताओं को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएगी, क्योंकि यह क्षेत्र भारी बर्फबारी, हिमस्खलन और अत्यधिक तापमान के लिए अनुकूल है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों की अद्वितीय बहादुरी, प्रतिबद्धता और बलिदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश में गलवान युद्ध स्मारक का भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के विकास के प्रति सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराते हुए कहा कि ये संपर्क साधन सुरक्षा, अर्थव्यवस्था और आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए जीवन रेखाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में मज़बूत बुनियादी ढांचे के अनेक लाभ हैं। यह सैन्य गतिशीलता, रसद का सुचारू परिवहन, पर्यटन और रोज़गार के अवसरों में वृद्धि और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण, विकास, लोकतंत्र और सरकार में मज़बूत विश्वास सुनिश्चित करता है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जिस तेज़ी से भारत सड़कों, सुरंगों, स्मार्ट बाड़, एकीकृत कमांड सेंटर और निगरानी प्रणालियों के साथ अपनी सीमाओं को मज़बूत कर रहा है, वह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि कनेक्टिविटी सुरक्षा की रीढ़ है, न कि कोई अलग इकाई। उन्होंने जटिल परियोजनाओं को गति और दक्षता के साथ और स्वदेशी समाधानों के माध्यम से पूरा करके राष्ट्रीय विकास में उल्लेखनीय तेज़ी लाने के लिए बीआरओ की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआरओ 'संचार' और 'कनेक्टिविटी' का पर्याय बन गया है, और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में विकास के इन दो महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को मज़बूत करने के सरकार के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी सरकार, सशस्त्र बल और बीआरओ जैसे संगठन हमारे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के समग्र विकास के लिए लगन से काम कर रहे हैं। हमें सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों और राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा के बीच के बंधन को मज़बूत करते रहना चाहिए ताकि ये रिश्ते किसी भी बाहरी कारक से प्रभावित न हों।"
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "पहलगाम में हुए भीषण आतंकवादी हमले के जवाब में हमारे सशस्त्र बलों ने यह अभियान चलाया। सभी जानते हैं कि उन आतंकवादियों के साथ क्या हुआ। हम और भी बहुत कुछ कर सकते थे, लेकिन हमारे बलों ने साहस और धैर्य का परिचय देते हुए केवल वही किया जो आवश्यक था। इतना बड़ा अभियान हमारी मज़बूत कनेक्टिविटी के कारण ही संभव हो पाया। सशस्त्र बलों तक रसद समय पर पहुँचाई गई। सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के साथ हमारा संपर्क बना रहा, जिससे यह अभियान ऐतिहासिक रूप से सफल रहा।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ऑपरेशन के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों और नागरिक प्रशासन के साथ-साथ सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के लोगों के बीच समन्वय को अविश्वसनीय बताया। उन्होंने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के निवासियों के प्रति हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के प्रति उनके समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "यह समन्वय, यह पारस्परिकता ही हमारी पहचान है। यही हमें दुनिया में विशिष्ट बनाती है।"
2025-26 की दूसरी तिमाही में भारत की जीडीपी वृद्धि दर 8.2 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचने का उल्लेख करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि कनेक्टिविटी और संचार न केवल सुरक्षा, बल्कि आर्थिक समृद्धि में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "यह वृद्धि सरकार की विकासोन्मुखी नीतियों और सुधारों के साथ-साथ प्रत्येक भारतीय की कड़ी मेहनत का परिणाम है। आज हम कई युद्ध और संघर्ष देख रहे हैं। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद, हमने एक बड़ा संघर्ष भी देखा। लेकिन इन चुनौतियों के बावजूद, हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था निरंतर बढ़ रही है, हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस वर्ष बीआरओ द्वारा किए गए मानवीय सहायता प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की, जिसमें उत्तराखंड में माना हिमस्खलन, जहां 46 श्रमिकों को बचाया गया; उत्तरी सिक्किम में 1,600 से अधिक फंसे हुए पर्यटकों को निकालना, जहां भारी वर्षा के कारण भूस्खलन हुआ, तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर के चसोती में बादल फटना, जहां रिकॉर्ड समय में लगभग 5,000 तीर्थयात्रियों को निकाला गया, शामिल हैं।
तकनीकी नवाचार के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति के लिए बीआरओ की सराहना करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि उन्नत इंजीनियरिंग पद्धतियाँ बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और वितरण में तेज़ी ला रही हैं। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के तहत गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स के साथ साझेदारी में बीआरओ द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित क्लास-70 मॉड्यूलर पुलों को अपनाने का विशेष उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, "कई अग्रिम स्थानों पर इन मॉड्यूलर पुलों का सफल निर्माण इस बात का एक सशक्त उदाहरण है कि कैसे स्वदेशी तकनीक सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढाँचे में बदलाव ला रही है। पूर्ण रूप से भारत में तैयार ये पुल, भारत की इंजीनियरिंग आत्मनिर्भरता में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हैं।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में, बीआरओ ने अब तक का सर्वाधिक 16,690 करोड़ रुपये का रिकॉर्ड व्यय किया है और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 18,700 करोड़ रुपये का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बीआरओ की क्षमताओं में सरकार के विश्वास को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने रक्षा निर्माण में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत, जो कभी आयात पर निर्भर था, आज एक बड़े बदलाव का गवाह बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "एक समय था जब हमारे पास देश में हथियार और उपकरण बनाने के लिए एक ठोस व्यवस्था की कमी थी। रक्षा क्षेत्र में हम आयात पर निर्भर थे। लेकिन पिछले 10 वर्षों में हमारी कड़ी मेहनत के कारण, हमारा रक्षा उत्पादन, जो 2014 में लगभग 46,000 करोड़ रुपये था, अब बढ़कर रिकॉर्ड 1.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। हमारा रक्षा निर्यात, जो दस साल पहले 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से भी कम था, अब लगभग 24,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है।"
सीमा सड़क संगठन (डीजीबीआर) के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रघु श्रीनिवासन ने इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और सरकार की प्रगतिशील नीतियों तथा बढ़े हुए सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया, जिससे बीआरओ अपनी परिचालन क्षमताओं का विस्तार कर पाया। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआरओ देश के सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण और रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण इलाकों में महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन के लिए गृह मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय सहित प्रमुख केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों की पसंदीदा एजेंसी के रूप में उभरा है।
डीजीबीआर ने सभी बीआरओ कार्मिकों के अमूल्य योगदान को स्वीकार किया, जिनका समर्पण, व्यावसायिकता और अथक प्रयास संगठन की बढ़ती ताकत और उपलब्धियों की रीढ़ रहे हैं।
राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्री हरिभाऊ किसनराव बागड़े, मिजोरम के राज्यपाल जनरल (डॉ.) विजय कुमार सिंह, लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री कविन्द्र गुप्ता, जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, जम्मू-कश्मीर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री उमर अब्दुल्ला, मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, पीपी/डीओपीटी, परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय संसदीय एवं अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, उत्तरी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा, 14 कोर के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हितेश भल्ला, अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और बीआरओ के कार्मिक इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
पृष्ठभूमि
पिछले दो वर्षों में, कुल 356 बीआरओ अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित की गई हैं, जो रणनीतिक अवसंरचना विकास के क्षेत्र में एक मानक उपलब्धि है। ऐसे विविध और चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में इन परियोजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन, उच्च-ऊंचाई, बर्फीले, रेगिस्तानी, बाढ़-प्रवण और घने वन क्षेत्रों में संचालन करने की बीआरओ की बेजोड़ क्षमता को दर्शाता है। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और विकास में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता देते हुए, सरकार ने केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में बीआरओ का बजट 6,500 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 7,146 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया है।