Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses grief over the loss of lives in the fire mishap in Goa
The tragic loss of lives in a fire accident in Arpora, Goa, is deeply painful
Local administration is carrying out rescue and relief operations and providing the necessary care to the affected
My sincerest condolences to the families of those who lost their lives and prayers for the speedy recovery of the injured
07 DEC 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed grief over the loss of lives in the fire mishap in Goa.
In a post on ‘X’ Home Minister said, “The tragic loss of lives in a fire accident in Arpora, Goa, is deeply painful. The local administration is carrying out rescue and relief operations and providing the necessary care to the affected. My sincerest condolences to the families of those who lost their lives and prayers for the speedy recovery of the injured.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவாவில் தீ விபத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட உயிரிழப்புகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இரங்கல்
07 DEC 2025 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
கோவாவில் நிகழ்ந்த தீ விபத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட உயிரிழப்புகளுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"கோவாவின் அர்போராவில் நிகழ்ந்த தீ விபத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட துயரமான உயிர் இழப்புகள் மிகவும் வேதனையளிக்கிறது. உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகம், மீட்பு, நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு தேவையான சிகிச்சைகளையும் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகம் வழங்கி வருகிறது. உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு எனது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். காயமடைந்தவர்கள் விரைவில் குணமடைய பிரார்த்தனை செய்கிறேன்".