Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER - INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY TO HOST THE PRESTIGIOUS ADMIRAL’S CUP - 2025
07 DEC 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala—India’s premier institution for naval officer training—is proud to host the Admiral’s Cup 2025, scheduled from 08 - 13 Dec 2025. Recognised as one of the world’s most respected naval sailing championships, this year’s 14th edition will witness participation from 35 international countries, reflecting a significant increase in global representation and reaffirming the event’s rising prominence in the international maritime community.
Instituted in 2010, the Admiral’s Cup aims to promote camaraderie, maritime cooperation, and mutual understanding among officer trainees of friendly foreign navies. Over the years, the championship has grown into a prestigious global event, drawing top sailing talent from naval academies worldwide. The competition is conducted in the Match Racing format using the internationally acclaimed ILCA–6 class sailboats, known for rewarding tactical acumen, physical endurance, and precise seamanship.
This year’s edition will feature teams from a wide geographical spectrum—including Asia, Europe, Africa, Oceania, and the Americas - bringing together diverse maritime cultures on a single competitive platform. The event not only fosters healthy sporting rivalry but also strengthens professional bonds among the future leadership of the world's navies.
INA’s exceptional training ecosystem, modern outdoor sailing complex, and the favourable sailing conditions of Ezhimala’s coastal waters provide an ideal setting for a competition of this calibre. Beyond the races, visiting teams will also experience the Academy’s traditions, infrastructure, and Indian naval ethos through a series of cultural exchanges, interactions, and outreach activities.
The Opening Ceremony on 09 Dec 2025 will formally inaugurate the championship, followed by four days of intense racing amidst challenging sea and wind conditions. The event will conclude on 13 Dec 2025 with the Closing Ceremony, where awards will be presented to the top-performing teams and outstanding individual sailors.
Highlighting the spirit of maritime partnership, the Admiral’s Cup 2025 continues to reinforce India’s commitment to global naval cooperation, professional development of officer trainees, and the shared values of teamwork, discipline, and sportsmanship.
IDD1.png)
J5RF.jpg)
NVM2.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन : भारतीय नौदल अकादमी प्रतिष्ठित ‘अॅडमिरल्स कप - 2025’ स्पर्धा आयोजित करणार
07 DEC 2025 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नौदल अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणातील देशातील सर्वोच्च संस्था असलेली येथील भारतीय नौदल अकादमी (आयएनए) एझिमाला 08 ते 13 डिसेंबर 2025 दरम्यान अॅडमिरल्स कप 2025 स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करत आहे. जगातील सर्वाधिक प्रतिष्ठित नौदल नौकानयन स्पर्धांपैकी एक मानल्या जाणाऱ्या या स्पर्धेच्या 14व्या आवृत्तीत 35 देश सहभागी होणार आहेत. यामुळे जागतिक सहभागात मोठी वाढ झाली असून, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी समुदायात या स्पर्धेचे वाढते महत्त्व अधोरेखित होते.
स्पर्धा आयएलसीए–6 श्रेणीतील आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर मान्यताप्राप्त सेलबोट्सचा वापर करून मॅच रेसिंग स्वरूपात आयोजित केली जाते. ही नौका स्पर्धकांच्या रणनिती, शारीरिक क्षमता आणि अचूक नौकानयन कौशल्याची कसोटी घेण्यासाठी ओळखली जाते.
या वर्षी आशिया, युरोप, आफ्रिका, ओशियानिया आणि अमेरिका या खंडांतील संघ सहभागी होत असल्याने विविध सागरी परंपरा आणि संस्कृती एका मंचावर एकत्र येणार आहेत. ही स्पर्धा केवळ निखळ स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवते असे नाही, तर जगातील नौदल दलांच्या भावी नेतृत्वामधील व्यावसायिक बंध अधिक दृढ करण्यास मदत करते.
आयएनए मधील अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण सुविधा, आधुनिक बाह्य नौकानयन संकुल आणि एझिमाला किनाऱ्याचे अनुकूल वातावरण यामुळे या स्तराच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धेसाठी हे ठिकाण अत्यंत योग्य ठरते. स्पर्धेबरोबरच सहभागी संघांना अकादमीच्या परंपरा, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या मूल्यमंत्रांचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, परस्परसंवाद आणि व्याप्ती वाढवणाऱ्या उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
09 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी उद्घाटन सोहळा होईल, त्यानंतर चार दिवस समुद्रातील आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत रोमांचक नौकानयन शर्यती होतील. 13 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी समारोप सोहळा आयोजित केला जाईल, ज्यामध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या संघांना आणि वैयक्तिक खेळाडूंना पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातील.
IDD1.png)
J5RF.jpg)
NVM2.jpg)