Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER - INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY TO HOST THE PRESTIGIOUS ADMIRAL’S CUP - 2025
07 DEC 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala—India’s premier institution for naval officer training—is proud to host the Admiral’s Cup 2025, scheduled from 08 - 13 Dec 2025. Recognised as one of the world’s most respected naval sailing championships, this year’s 14th edition will witness participation from 35 international countries, reflecting a significant increase in global representation and reaffirming the event’s rising prominence in the international maritime community.
Instituted in 2010, the Admiral’s Cup aims to promote camaraderie, maritime cooperation, and mutual understanding among officer trainees of friendly foreign navies. Over the years, the championship has grown into a prestigious global event, drawing top sailing talent from naval academies worldwide. The competition is conducted in the Match Racing format using the internationally acclaimed ILCA–6 class sailboats, known for rewarding tactical acumen, physical endurance, and precise seamanship.
This year’s edition will feature teams from a wide geographical spectrum—including Asia, Europe, Africa, Oceania, and the Americas - bringing together diverse maritime cultures on a single competitive platform. The event not only fosters healthy sporting rivalry but also strengthens professional bonds among the future leadership of the world's navies.
INA’s exceptional training ecosystem, modern outdoor sailing complex, and the favourable sailing conditions of Ezhimala’s coastal waters provide an ideal setting for a competition of this calibre. Beyond the races, visiting teams will also experience the Academy’s traditions, infrastructure, and Indian naval ethos through a series of cultural exchanges, interactions, and outreach activities.
The Opening Ceremony on 09 Dec 2025 will formally inaugurate the championship, followed by four days of intense racing amidst challenging sea and wind conditions. The event will conclude on 13 Dec 2025 with the Closing Ceremony, where awards will be presented to the top-performing teams and outstanding individual sailors.
Highlighting the spirit of maritime partnership, the Admiral’s Cup 2025 continues to reinforce India’s commitment to global naval cooperation, professional development of officer trainees, and the shared values of teamwork, discipline, and sportsmanship.
IDD1.png)
J5RF.jpg)
NVM2.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी प्रतिष्ठित एडमिरल कप-2025 की मेजबानी करेगी
07 DEC 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए), एझिमाला—नौसेना अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण के लिए भारत का प्रमुख संस्थान—एडमिरल्स कप 2025 की मेजबानी करने पर गर्व है। इसका आयोजन 8 से 13 दिसंबर 2025 तक किया जाएगा। दुनिया की सबसे प्रतिष्ठित नौसेना नौकायन चैंपियनशिप में से एक के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त, इस वर्ष के 14वें संस्करण में 35 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय देश भाग लेंगे, जो विश्वस्तरीय प्रतिनिधित्व में विकास को दर्शाता है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री समुदाय में इस आयोजन की बढ़ती प्रमुखता की पुष्टि करता है।
2010 में स्थापित, एडमिरल कप का उद्देश्य मित्र विदेशी नौसेनाओं के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के बीच सौहार्द, समुद्री सहयोग और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देना है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, यह चैंपियनशिप एक प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक आयोजन के रूप में विकसित हुई है, जो दुनिया भर की नौसेना अकादमियों से शीर्ष नौकायन प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करती है। यह प्रतियोगिता अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसित आईएलसीए-6 श्रेणी की सेलबोट्स का उपयोग करके मैच रेसिंग प्रारूप में आयोजित की जाती है, जो अपनी सामरिक कुशाग्रता, शारीरिक मजबूती और सटीक नाविक कौशल के लिए जानी जाती हैं।
इस वर्ष के आयोजन में एशिया, यूरोप, अफ्रीका, ओशिनिया और अमेरिका सहित एक विस्तृत भौगोलिक क्षेत्र की टीमें भाग लेंगी, जो विविध समुद्री संस्कृतियों को एक ही प्रतिस्पर्धी मंच पर लाएंगी। यह आयोजन न केवल स्वस्थ खेल प्रतिद्वंद्विता को बढ़ावा देता है, बल्कि विश्व की नौसेनाओं के भावी नेतृत्व के बीच पेशेवर संबंधों को भी मज़बूत करता है।
आईएनए का असाधारण प्रशिक्षण इको-सिस्टम, आधुनिक आउटडोर नौकायन परिसर और एझिमाला के तटीय जल की अनुकूल नौकायन परिस्थितियां इस स्तर की प्रतियोगिता के लिए एक आदर्श वातावरण प्रदान करती हैं। दौड़ के अलावा, मेहमान टीमें सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, संवाद और आउटरीच गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से अकादमी की परंपराओं, बुनियादी ढांचे और भारतीय नौसेना के लोकाचार का भी अनुभव करेंगी।
9 दिसंबर 2025 को उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ चैंपियनशिप का औपचारिक उद्घाटन होगा, जिसके बाद चुनौतीपूर्ण समुद्री और तेज़ हवाओं के बीच चार दिनों तक कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा होगी। यह आयोजन 13 दिसंबर 2025 को समापन समारोह के साथ समाप्त होगा, जहां सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली टीमों और उत्कृष्ट व्यक्तिगत नाविकों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
समुद्री साझेदारी की भावना को उजागर करते हुए, एडमिरल कप 2025 वैश्विक नौसैनिक सहयोग, अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं के व्यावसायिक विकास और टीम वर्क, अनुशासन और खेल कौशल के साझा मूल्यों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत बनाता है।
IDD1.png)
J5RF.jpg)
NVM2.jpg)