उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने ब्रह्म कुमारी के ओम शांति रिट्रीट सेंटर, गुरुग्राम के रजत जयंती वर्ष का शुभारंभ किया
भारत के संतों, ऋषियों और मुनियों की तपस्या और ध्यान राष्ट्र के शाश्वत ज्ञान का आध्यात्मिक आधार है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली ब्रह्म कुमारी फाउंडेशन हमारे नागरिकों को आध्यात्मिक रूप से समृद्ध कर रही है
तीव्र संसार में भावनात्मक संतुलन और विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए आंतरिक शांति के लिए ध्यान आवश्यक है: उपराष्ट्रपति
07 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज गुरुग्राम में ब्रह्म कुमारी के ओम शांति रिट्रीट सेंटर (ओएसआरसी) के रजत जयंती वर्ष समारोह का शुभारंभ किया।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस केंद्र के समारोह में शामिल होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। इसकी स्थापना 24 वर्ष पहले ब्रह्म कुमारी के आध्यात्मिक दृष्टिकोण से हुई थी और अब यह अपनी सेवा के 25वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर चुका है। उन्होंने केंद्र के शांति और ध्यान के संदेश की ओर आकर्षित होने वाले वैज्ञानिकों, डॉक्टरों, प्रशासकों, राजनेताओं जैसे पेशेवरों की विविधता की सराहना की। उन्होंने ब्रह्म कुमारी को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े महिला-नेतृत्व वाले आध्यात्मिक संगठन के रूप में उभरने के लिए बधाई दी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आध्यात्‍म, ध्यान और अंत: जागरण में निहित भारत की समृद्ध सभ्यतागत विरासत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने संतों, ऋषियों और मुनियों के गहन योगदान को याद किया जिनकी तपस्या और ध्यान साधना ने भारत के शाश्वत ज्ञान को आकार दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राजयोग और विपश्यना जैसी परंपराएं इस बात के महत्‍व को इंगित करती है कि सच्ची शक्ति और स्पष्टता भीतर से ही उभरती है।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने इस आध्यात्मिक विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने और भारत तथा विदेशों में लाखों लोगों को मन की शांति और पवित्रता की ओर मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए ब्रह्म कुमारी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत काल में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने एक विकसित भारत @2047 की कल्पना की है, जहां आर्थिक विकास, आंतरिक स्थिरता, प्रसन्‍नता और शांति पूरक हो। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के तीव्र संसार में ध्यान को एक आवश्यक जीवन कौशल के रूप में अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रति ओम शांति रिट्रीट सेंटर की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल मिशन लाइफ के साथ तालमेल की भी सराहना की। यह मिशन लोगों को सचेतन जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। उन्होंने केंद्र की हरित पहलों की भी सराहना की जिनमें 1 मेगावाट का हाइब्रिड सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र, वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणालियां, बायोगैस और सीवेज शोधन संयंत्र, हरित रसोई, निःशुल्क पौध नर्सरी और कल्प तरु परियोजना के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण शामिल हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ‘नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान’ और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के सम्मान तथा सभी क्षेत्रों में कर्मयोग को बढ़ावा देने वाली अन्य सामाजिक पहलों में ब्रह्म कुमारी के योगदान की सराहना की।
हाल ही में लखनऊ में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु द्वारा ब्रह्म कुमारी के वार्षिक अभियान ‘‘विश्व एकता और विश्वास के लिए राजयोग ध्यान’’ के उद्घाटन का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि रजत जयंती वर्ष सेवा के नए मार्ग खोलेगा, सामाजिक साझेदारी को और गहरा करेगा और आध्यात्मिक पहुंच को बढ़ाएगा।
इस अवसर पर हरियाणा सरकार के पर्यावरण एवं वन तथा उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य मंत्री श्री राव नरबीर सिंह तथा ब्रह्म कुमारी के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan launches Silver Jubilee Year of Brahma Kumaris’ Om Shanti Retreat Centre, Gurugram
The tapasya and meditation of India’s sages, rishis, and munis form the spiritual backbone of the nation’s timeless wisdom:Vice president
Vice-President expresses happiness that the spiritual enrichment of our citizens is being taken care by the women-led Brahma Kumaris Foundation
Meditation Key to Emotional Balance in a Fast-Paced World and Inner Peace Essential for Viksit Bharat@2047: Vice-President
07 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today launched the Silver Jubilee Year celebrations of the Om Shanti Retreat Centre (OSRC) of the Brahma Kumaris in Gurugram.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President expressed happiness at joining the celebrations of the Centre, which was founded 24 years ago with the spiritual vision of the Brahma Kumaris and has now entered its 25th year of service. He appreciated the diversity of professionals- scientists, doctors, administrators, politicians- who are drawn to the Centre’s message of peace and meditation. He commended the Brahma Kumaris for emerging as the world’s largest women-led spiritual organisation.
The Vice-President emphasised Bharat’s rich civilizational heritage rooted in spirituality, meditation, and inner awakening. He recalled the profound contributions of sages, rishis and munis, whose tapasya and meditative practices have shaped India’s timeless wisdom. Traditions such as Rajyoga and Vipassana, he said, highlight that true strength and clarity emerge from within.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan lauded the Brahma Kumaris for carrying forward this spiritual legacy and guiding millions in India and abroad towards peace and purity of mind. He noted that in the Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has envisioned a Viksit Bharat@2047, where economic growth is complemented by inner stability, happiness, and peace. Meditation, he said, must be embraced as an essential life skill in today’s fast-paced world.
The Vice-President also appreciated the Om Shanti Retreat Centre’s strong commitment to environmental sustainability and alignment with Mission LiFE - an initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, encouraging individuals to adopt pro-planet lifestyles. He praised the Centre’s green initiatives, including a 1 MW hybrid solar power plant, rainwater harvesting systems, biogas and sewage treatment plants, green kitchens, free sapling nurseries, and large-scale tree plantation under the Kalp Taru project.
The Vice-President appreciated the Brahma Kumaris’ contribution to the ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan’ and other social initiatives promoting dignity for senior citizens and the practice of Karmayoga in all fields.
Referring to the recent inauguration of the Brahma Kumaris’ annual campaign “Rajyoga Meditation for World Unity and Trust” by the President Smt. Droupadi Murmu in Lucknow, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan expressed confidence that the Silver Jubilee year will open new avenues of service, deeper societal partnerships, and amplified spiritual outreach.
Shri Rao Narbir Singh, Minister of Environment & Forest and Industry & Commerce, Government of Haryana; and senior dignitaries of Brahma Kumaris were also present on the occasion.