Ministry of Civil Aviation
Swift Restoration of Airline Operations and Passenger Facilitation Measures
07 DEC 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Current Operational Status
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has taken rapid and decisive steps to address the disruption caused by the recent IndiGo operational crisis and to ensure that passengers do not face continued inconvenience. Air travel operations across the country are stabilising at a fast pace. All other domestic airlines are operating smoothly and at full capacity, while IndiGo’s performance has shown steady improvement today, with flight schedules moving back towards normal levels. IndiGo’s flight operations have increased from 706 on 05.12.25 to 1,565 on 06.12.25 and are likely to reach up to 1,650 by the end of today.
Airfare Regulation to Prevent Overcharging
In light of recent cancellations leading to a shift in demand and temporary surge in airfares, the Ministry intervened and introduced a cap on airfares with immediate effect. This measure ensures fairness and affordability for travellers. Since the implementation of this order, fare levels across affected routes have moderated to acceptable limits. All airlines have been instructed to comply strictly with the revised fare structure.
Passenger Refunds and Rescheduling Support
To ensure financial protection for passengers, the Ministry issued strict directives to IndiGo requiring that all refunds for cancelled or severely delayed flights be completed by 8:00 PM today. IndiGo has so far processed refunds totalling ₹610 crore. No additional fees are permitted for rescheduling travel impacted by cancellations. Dedicated support cells have been created to proactively assist passengers so that refund and rebooking issues are resolved without delay or inconvenience.
Baggage Reconciliation and Delivery
The Ministry has also instructed IndiGo to trace and deliver all baggage separated from passengers due to disruptions within 48 hours. Continuous communication is mandated throughout the process. With this push, IndiGo has successfully delivered 3,000 pieces of baggage to passengers across India as of yesterday.
Airport Operations and On-Ground Facilitation
Airport Directors from Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and Goa have confirmed normal conditions across terminals today. Passenger movement remains smooth with no crowding at check-in, security, or boarding points. On-ground support has been strengthened through enhanced monitoring and timely deployment of assistance by airport operators and CISF.
Real-Time Monitoring and Control Measures
The MoCA’s 24×7 Control Room continues to function as an integrated coordination hub, overseeing flight operations, airport conditions, and passenger support requirements. Passenger calls are being promptly attended to, with necessary assistance as required. Our teams remain deployed on the ground to supervise operational planning, crew rostering, and passenger handling standards, ensuring full compliance.
Reassurance to Passengers
The Ministry of Civil Aviation wishes to reassure the travelling public that passenger safety, convenience, and dignity remain the highest priority of the Government of India. The aviation network is moving swiftly toward full normalcy, and all corrective measures will remain in place until operations stabilize entirely.
The Ministry will continue vigilant monitoring to ensure full protection of passenger rights and interests, and further updates will be shared as required.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
एयरलाइन संचालन और यात्री सुविधा उपायों की शीघ्र बहाली
07 DEC 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान परिचालन स्थिति
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में इंडिगो के परिचालन संकट से उत्पन्न व्यवधान को दूर करने और यात्रियों को निरंतर असुविधा का सामना न करना पड़े, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तुरंत और निर्णायक कदम उठाए हैं। देश भर में हवाई यात्रा संचालन तेज़ी से स्थिर हो रहा है। अन्य सभी घरेलू एयरलाइंस सुचारू रूप से और पूरी क्षमता से परिचालन कर रही हैं, जबकि इंडिगो के प्रदर्शन में आज लगातार सुधार हुआ है और उड़ान कार्यक्रम सामान्य स्तर पर वापस आ रहे हैं। इंडिगो की उड़ान संचालन संख्या 5.12.25 को 706 से बढ़कर 6.12.25 को 1,565 हो गई है और आज इसके 1,650 तक पहुंचने की संभावना है।
अधिक किराया वसूलने से रोकने के लिए हवाई किराया विनियमन
हाल ही में रद्द की गई उड़ानों के कारण मांग में बदलाव और हवाई किरायों में अस्थायी वृद्धि को देखते हुए, मंत्रालय ने हस्तक्षेप किया और तत्काल प्रभाव से हवाई किरायों पर एक सीमा लागू कर दी। यह उपाय यात्रियों के लिए निष्पक्षता और सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करता है। इस आदेश के लागू होने के बाद से, प्रभावित मार्गों पर किराया स्तर स्वीकार्य सीमा तक कम हो गया। सभी एयरलाइनों को संशोधित किराया संरचना का कड़ाई से पालन करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
यात्री धन वापसी और पुनर्निर्धारण सहायता
यात्रियों की वित्तीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने इंडिगो को कड़े निर्देश जारी किए हैं कि रद्द या अत्यधिक विलंबित उड़ानों के सभी रिफंड आज रात 8:00 बजे तक पूरे कर लिए जाएं। इंडिगो ने अब तक कुल 610 करोड़ रुपए का रिफंड संसाधित किया है। रद्दीकरण से प्रभावित यात्रा पुनर्निर्धारित करने पर कोई अतिरिक्त शुल्क नहीं लिया जाएगा। यात्रियों की सक्रिय सहायता के लिए समर्पित सहायता प्रकोष्ठ बनाए गए हैं ताकि रिफंड और पुनः बुकिंग संबंधी समस्याओं का बिना किसी देरी या असुविधा के समाधान किया जा सके।
सामान मिलान और वितरण
मंत्रालय ने इंडिगो को निर्देश दिया है कि वह व्यवधानों के कारण यात्रियों से अलग हुए सभी सामान का पता लगाकर उन्हें 48 घंटों के भीतर पहुंचा दे। पूरी प्रक्रिया के दौरान निरंतर संचार अनिवार्य है। इस पहल के साथ, इंडिगो ने कल तक पूरे भारत में यात्रियों को 3,000 सामान सफलतापूर्वक पहुंचा दिए हैं।
हवाई अड्डा संचालन और जमीनी सुविधा
दिल्ली, मुंबई, बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद और गोवा के हवाईअड्डा निदेशकों ने आज सभी टर्मिनलों पर सामान्य स्थिति की पुष्टि की है। यात्रियों की आवाजाही सुचारू बनी हुई है और चेक-इन, सुरक्षा या बोर्डिंग पॉइंट पर कोई भीड़भाड़ नहीं है। हवाईअड्डा संचालकों और सीआईएसएफ द्वारा बेहतर निगरानी और समय पर सहायता प्रदान करके जमीनी स्तर पर सहायता को मज़बूत किया गया है।
वास्तविक समय निगरानी और नियंत्रण उपाय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय का 24×7 नियंत्रण कक्ष एक एकीकृत समन्वय केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता रहेगा, जो उड़ान संचालन, हवाई अड्डे की स्थिति और यात्री सहायता आवश्यकताओं की निगरानी करता रहेगा। यात्रियों की कॉल का तुरंत जवाब दिया जाएगा और आवश्यकतानुसार आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। हमारी टीमें परिचालन योजना, चालक दल की सूची और यात्री प्रबंधन मानकों की निगरानी के लिए ज़मीनी स्तर पर तैनात रहेंगी, ताकि इनका पूर्ण अनुपालन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
यात्रियों को आश्वासन
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय यात्रा करने वाले लोगों को आश्वस्त करना चाहता है कि यात्रियों की सुरक्षा, सुविधा और सम्मान भारत सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। विमानन नेटवर्क तेज़ी से पूर्ण सामान्य स्थिति की ओर बढ़ रहा है, और परिचालन पूरी तरह से स्थिर होने तक सभी सुधारात्मक उपाय लागू रहेंगे।
यात्रियों के अधिकारों और हितों की पूर्ण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय सतर्क निगरानी जारी रखेगा तथा आवश्यकतानुसार आगे की जानकारी साझा की जाएगी।