Ministry of Civil Aviation
Swift Restoration of Airline Operations and Passenger Facilitation Measures
07 DEC 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Current Operational Status
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has taken rapid and decisive steps to address the disruption caused by the recent IndiGo operational crisis and to ensure that passengers do not face continued inconvenience. Air travel operations across the country are stabilising at a fast pace. All other domestic airlines are operating smoothly and at full capacity, while IndiGo’s performance has shown steady improvement today, with flight schedules moving back towards normal levels. IndiGo’s flight operations have increased from 706 on 05.12.25 to 1,565 on 06.12.25 and are likely to reach up to 1,650 by the end of today.
Airfare Regulation to Prevent Overcharging
In light of recent cancellations leading to a shift in demand and temporary surge in airfares, the Ministry intervened and introduced a cap on airfares with immediate effect. This measure ensures fairness and affordability for travellers. Since the implementation of this order, fare levels across affected routes have moderated to acceptable limits. All airlines have been instructed to comply strictly with the revised fare structure.
Passenger Refunds and Rescheduling Support
To ensure financial protection for passengers, the Ministry issued strict directives to IndiGo requiring that all refunds for cancelled or severely delayed flights be completed by 8:00 PM today. IndiGo has so far processed refunds totalling ₹610 crore. No additional fees are permitted for rescheduling travel impacted by cancellations. Dedicated support cells have been created to proactively assist passengers so that refund and rebooking issues are resolved without delay or inconvenience.
Baggage Reconciliation and Delivery
The Ministry has also instructed IndiGo to trace and deliver all baggage separated from passengers due to disruptions within 48 hours. Continuous communication is mandated throughout the process. With this push, IndiGo has successfully delivered 3,000 pieces of baggage to passengers across India as of yesterday.
Airport Operations and On-Ground Facilitation
Airport Directors from Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and Goa have confirmed normal conditions across terminals today. Passenger movement remains smooth with no crowding at check-in, security, or boarding points. On-ground support has been strengthened through enhanced monitoring and timely deployment of assistance by airport operators and CISF.
Real-Time Monitoring and Control Measures
The MoCA’s 24×7 Control Room continues to function as an integrated coordination hub, overseeing flight operations, airport conditions, and passenger support requirements. Passenger calls are being promptly attended to, with necessary assistance as required. Our teams remain deployed on the ground to supervise operational planning, crew rostering, and passenger handling standards, ensuring full compliance.
Reassurance to Passengers
The Ministry of Civil Aviation wishes to reassure the travelling public that passenger safety, convenience, and dignity remain the highest priority of the Government of India. The aviation network is moving swiftly toward full normalcy, and all corrective measures will remain in place until operations stabilize entirely.
The Ministry will continue vigilant monitoring to ensure full protection of passenger rights and interests, and further updates will be shared as required.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ایئرلائن کے کام کاج کی فوری بحالی اور مسافروں کے لیے سہولت کے اقدامات
07 DEC 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
کام کاج کی موجودہ صورتحال
وزارت شہری ہوا بازی (ایم او سی اے) نے حالیہ انڈیگو آپریشنل بحران کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے خلل کو دور کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیز اور فیصلہ کن اقدامات کیے ہیں کہ مسافروں کو مسلسل مشکلات کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ ملک بھر میں فضائی سفر کی سرگرمیاں تیزی سے مستحکم ہو رہی ہیں۔ تمام دیگر ملکی ایئرلائنز مکمل صلاحیت کے ساتھ معمول کے مطابق کام کر رہی ہیں، جبکہ انڈیگو کی کارکردگی میں آج مستحکم بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے اور پروازوں کا شیڈول معمول کی سطح کی طرف واپس آ رہا ہے۔ انڈیگو کی پروازیں 05.12.25 کو 706 سے بڑھ کر 06.12.25 کو 1,565 ہو گئی ہیں اور آج کے دن کے اختتام تک یہ 1,650 تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
اضافی قیمت سے بچاؤ کی خاطر فضائی کرایوں کے ضابطے
حالیہ پروازوں کی منسوخی کی وجہ سے طلب میں تبدیلی اور کرایوں میں عارضی اضافہ ہونے کے پیشِ نظر، وزارت نے فوری اثر کے ساتھ کرایوں پر حد مقرر کی۔ یہ اقدام مسافروں کے لیے شفافیت اور سستی قیمتوں کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اس حکم کے نفاذ کے بعد متاثرہ راستوں پر کرایوں کی سطح مناسب حد تک معتدل ہو گئی ہے۔ تمام ایئرلائنز کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ نظرثانی شدہ کرایہ جات کی ساخت کی سختی سے پابندی کریں۔
مسافروں کے ریفنڈ اور دوبارہ شیڈولنگ کی معاونت
مسافروں کے مالی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت نے انڈیگو کو سخت ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ منسوخ یا شدید تاخیر والی پروازوں کے تمام ریفنڈ آج شام 8 بجے تک مکمل کیے جائیں۔ اب تک انڈیگو نے کل 610 کروڑ روپئے کے ریفنڈز جاری کیے ہیں۔ منسوخی کے اثرات کے تحت سفر کو دوبارہ شیڈول کرنے پر کوئی اضافی فیس وصول نہیں کی جائے گی۔ مسافروں کی معاونت کے لیے خصوصی تعاون مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ریفنڈ اور دوبارہ بکنگ کے مسائل بروقت اور بغیر کسی دقت کے حل کیے جا سکیں۔
بیگج کی بازیابی اور فراہمی
وزارت نے انڈیگو کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ خلل کے باعث مسافروں سے الگ ہوئے تمام بیگج 48 گھنٹوں کے اندر تلاش کر کے پہنچائے جائیں۔ اس عمل کے دوران مسلسل رابطے کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت، انڈیگو نے کل بھارت میں مسافروں کو 3,000 بیگج کی فراہمی کامیابی سے مکمل کر دی ہے۔
ایئرپورٹ آپریشنز اور زمینی سہولتیں
نئی دہلی، ممبئی، بنگلورو، چنئی، حیدرآباد، احمد آباد اور گوا کے ایئرپورٹ ڈائریکٹرز نے تصدیق کی ہے کہ آج تمام ٹرمینلز میں حالات معمول کے مطابق ہیں۔ چیک ان، سیکیورٹی اور بورڈنگ پوائنٹس پر مسافروں کی روانگی بغیر رش کے ہموار رہی۔ زمینی معاونت کو بڑھایا گیا ہے، اور ایئرپورٹ آپریٹرز اور سی آئی ایس ایف کی بروقت تعیناتی کے ذریعے نگرانی مضبوط کی گئی ہے۔
بر وقت نگرانی اور کنٹرول اقدامات
ایم او سی اے کا 24×7 کنٹرول روم ایک مربوط کوآرڈینیشن ہب کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے، جو پروازوں کی نگرانی، ایئرپورٹ کی صورتحال اور مسافروں کی معاونت کی ضروریات کی نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔ مسافروں کے کالز پر فوری توجہ دی جا رہی ہے اور ضرورت کے مطابق مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ ہماری ٹیمیں زمینی سطح پر تعینات ہیں تاکہ آپریشنل منصوبہ بندی، عملے کے شیڈول اور مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کے معیار کی نگرانی ہو اور مکمل تعمیل یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
مسافروں کے لیے یقین دہانی
وزارت شہری ہوا بازی عوام کو یقین دلاتی ہے کہ مسافروں کی حفاظت، سہولت اور وقار حکومت ہند کی اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح ہیں۔ فضائی نیٹ ورک تیزی سے مکمل معمول کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے اور تمام اصلاحی اقدامات جاری رہیں گے جب تک کہ آپریشنز مکمل طور پر مستحکم نہ ہو جائیں۔
وزارت مسلسل نگرانی جاری رکھے گی تاکہ مسافروں کے حقوق اور مفادات کا مکمل تحفظ یقینی بنایا جا سکے، اور مزید معلومات وقتاً فوقتاً فراہم کی جائیں گی۔