Ministry of Earth Sciences
Mentorship, not just funding alone, will shape India’s next generation of StartUps: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh pitches mentorship, risk-taking culture to fuel India’s next wave of startups
From ideas to markets: Govt platforms linking startups with funding and industry, says the Minister
07 DEC 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Describing StartUps as a key driver of India’s future growth, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that mentorship, and not funding alone, will shape the next generation of StartUps.
The Minister emphasised the need for stronger mentorship, greater risk-taking in research and early handholding of young innovators, as he interacted with entrepreneurs and students at the India International Science Festival (IISF) here today.
Speaking during a panel discussion on “Startup Journeys” on the second day of the festival, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India had moved decisively from a situation of limited access to science education to a stage where opportunities are increasingly “democratised”, allowing talent from smaller towns and modest backgrounds to aspire for entrepreneurship. He said the government’s focus has shifted from mere policy intent to building supportive ecosystems that connect ideas to markets.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that sustained efforts under the science and technology ministries have helped create structured platforms such as BIRAC, national missions and sector-specific programmes, which link startups with funding, industry partners and mentoring. Emphasising that innovation inevitably involves failure, he said India must learn to recognise and accept risk in research and development if startups are to scale and compete globally.
The Minister highlighted how advances in science have transformed everyday life in India, citing progress in healthcare technologies and biotechnology that were once accessible only abroad. Drawing a wider parallel, he said the country today is not merely adopting global technologies but is increasingly contributing original solutions across sectors, from life sciences to digital platforms.
Responding to questions from young entrepreneurs, many of them school and college students, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the importance of clarity of purpose and aptitude before launching a startup. He said mentoring at an early stage was crucial to help young innovators understand their strengths, refine ideas and avoid common pitfalls. Referring to government initiatives, he noted that programmes aimed at students, particularly girls, are being expanded to identify talent early and provide structured guidance.
On regulatory concerns raised by participants, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the government has been steadily moving towards deregulation, de-licensing and decriminalisation to ease the burden on entrepreneurs. He said these reforms are intended to allow startups to focus on innovation rather than compliance, while ensuring accountability.
The panel also heard experiences from startup founders and senior administrators, including examples of technology-led solutions in healthcare and biotechnology that are reaching underserved populations. Dr. Jitendra Singh welcomed these accounts and reiterated that public-private partnership remains central to India’s innovation strategy.
Concluding his interaction, the Minister said forums like IISF are meant to bring policymakers, scientists and aspiring entrepreneurs onto a common platform. He said nurturing curiosity among children and giving them the confidence to ask questions is as important as funding or infrastructure, as India prepares its innovation ecosystem for the goals set for 2047.

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੈਂਟਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਆਈਡੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਤੱਕ: ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ: ਮੰਤਰੀ
07 DEC 2025 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵਰ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਂਟਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ (ਆਈਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੱਥ ਫੜਨ, ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਰਿਸਕ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮੈਂਟਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ “ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਜਰਨੀਜ਼" (Startup Journeys) ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਉਸ ਪੜਾਅ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਿਨੋ-ਦਿਨ “ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀਕਰਨ" (democratised) ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਛੋਟੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵੀ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਹੁਣ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨੀਤੀ-ਇਰਾਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਹਟ ਕੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਰਾਕ (BIRAC), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਰਗੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ, ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫਲਤਾ ਅਟੱਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਿੱਖਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰੱਕੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੀ। ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਖਿੱਚਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅਪਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਿਹਾ ਸਗੋਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੂਲ ਹੱਲ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ (ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਹੁਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ-ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਨ) ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਕਸਦ ਦੀ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ’ਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝ ਸਕਣ, ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਖਾਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਗਲਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚ ਸਕਣ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੁੜੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਲੱਭਣ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਠਾਏ ਨਿਯਮਤੰਤਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿਯਮ-ਛੋਟ, ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ-ਮੁਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਬੋਝ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮ-ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੱਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ ਜੋ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਵੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਹੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੰਚ ਨੀਤੀ-ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕੋ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ 2047 ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਇਨਵੋਏਸ਼ਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਪੁੱਛਣ ਦਾ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇਣਾ, ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਜਾਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।