Ministry of Earth Sciences
Mentorship, not just funding alone, will shape India’s next generation of StartUps: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh pitches mentorship, risk-taking culture to fuel India’s next wave of startups
From ideas to markets: Govt platforms linking startups with funding and industry, says the Minister
07 DEC 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Describing StartUps as a key driver of India’s future growth, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that mentorship, and not funding alone, will shape the next generation of StartUps.
The Minister emphasised the need for stronger mentorship, greater risk-taking in research and early handholding of young innovators, as he interacted with entrepreneurs and students at the India International Science Festival (IISF) here today.
Speaking during a panel discussion on “Startup Journeys” on the second day of the festival, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India had moved decisively from a situation of limited access to science education to a stage where opportunities are increasingly “democratised”, allowing talent from smaller towns and modest backgrounds to aspire for entrepreneurship. He said the government’s focus has shifted from mere policy intent to building supportive ecosystems that connect ideas to markets.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that sustained efforts under the science and technology ministries have helped create structured platforms such as BIRAC, national missions and sector-specific programmes, which link startups with funding, industry partners and mentoring. Emphasising that innovation inevitably involves failure, he said India must learn to recognise and accept risk in research and development if startups are to scale and compete globally.
The Minister highlighted how advances in science have transformed everyday life in India, citing progress in healthcare technologies and biotechnology that were once accessible only abroad. Drawing a wider parallel, he said the country today is not merely adopting global technologies but is increasingly contributing original solutions across sectors, from life sciences to digital platforms.
Responding to questions from young entrepreneurs, many of them school and college students, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the importance of clarity of purpose and aptitude before launching a startup. He said mentoring at an early stage was crucial to help young innovators understand their strengths, refine ideas and avoid common pitfalls. Referring to government initiatives, he noted that programmes aimed at students, particularly girls, are being expanded to identify talent early and provide structured guidance.
On regulatory concerns raised by participants, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the government has been steadily moving towards deregulation, de-licensing and decriminalisation to ease the burden on entrepreneurs. He said these reforms are intended to allow startups to focus on innovation rather than compliance, while ensuring accountability.
The panel also heard experiences from startup founders and senior administrators, including examples of technology-led solutions in healthcare and biotechnology that are reaching underserved populations. Dr. Jitendra Singh welcomed these accounts and reiterated that public-private partnership remains central to India’s innovation strategy.
Concluding his interaction, the Minister said forums like IISF are meant to bring policymakers, scientists and aspiring entrepreneurs onto a common platform. He said nurturing curiosity among children and giving them the confidence to ask questions is as important as funding or infrastructure, as India prepares its innovation ecosystem for the goals set for 2047.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مینٹور شپ صرف ہندوستان کی فنڈنگ ​​ہی نہیں، بلکہ ہندوستان کی اسٹارٹ اپس کی اگلی نسل کو تشکیل دے گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپس کی اگلی نسل کی رہنمائی کے لئے خطرہ مول لینے کا کلچر اپنانے کے لئے کہا
آئیڈیاز سے مارکیٹس تک: حکومتی پلیٹ فارم اسٹارٹ اپس کو فنڈنگ ​​اور صنعت سے جوڑتے ہیں : وزیر موصوف
07 DEC 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹارٹ اپس کو ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی ترقی کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی مینٹور شپ ، صرف فنڈنگ ​​نہیں، بلکہ یہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی اگلی نسل کو تشکیل دے گی۔
وزیرموصوف نے آج یہاں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول میں کاروباریوں اور طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے مضبوط رہنمائی، تحقیق میں زیادہ خطرہ مول لینے اور نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو جلد ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
فیسٹیول کے دوسرے دن "اسٹارٹ اپ جرنیس" پر پینل ڈسکشن کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان فیصلہ کن طور پر سائنس کی تعلیم تک محدود رسائی کی صورت حال سے ایک ایسے مرحلے کی طرف بڑھ گیا ہے جہاں مواقع تیزی سے "جمہوریت" ہوتے جا رہے ہیں، جس سے چھوٹے شہروں اور معمولی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے ٹیلنٹ کو انٹرپرینیورشپ کی خواہش کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی توجہ محض پالیسی کے ارادے سے ایسے معاون ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر پر مرکوز ہو گئی ہے جو خیالات کو مارکیٹوں سے جوڑتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارتوں کے تحت مسلسل کوششوں سے بی آر آئی اے سی ، قومی مشنز اور سیکٹر کے مخصوص پروگرام جیسے ڈھانچے والے پلیٹ فارم بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے، جو اسٹارٹ اپ کو فنڈنگ، صنعت کے شراکت داروں اور رہنمائی سے جوڑتے ہیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اختراع میں ناگزیر طور پر ناکامی شامل ہوتی ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر اسٹارٹ اپس کو عالمی سطح پر پیمانہ اور مقابلہ کرنا ہے تو ہندوستان کو تحقیق اور ترقی میں خطرے کو پہچاننا اور قبول کرنا سیکھنا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح سائنس کی ترقی نے ہندوستان میں روزمرہ کی زندگی کو بدل دیا ہے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں پیش رفت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جو کبھی صرف بیرون ملک ہی قابل رسائی تھی۔ ایک وسیع تر متوازی کھینچتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک نہ صرف عالمی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنا رہا ہے بلکہ زندگی کے علوم سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز تک تمام شعبوں میں اصل حل میں تیزی سے حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔
نوجوان کاروباریوں کے سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، جن میں سے بہت سے اسکول اور کالج کے طالب علم تھے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کرنے سے پہلے مقصد اور اہلیت کی وضاحت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان اختراع کرنے والوں کو ان کی طاقتوں کو سمجھنے، خیالات کو بہتر بنانے اور عام خرابیوں سے بچنے کے لیے ابتدائی مرحلے میں رہنمائی بہت اہم ہے۔ حکومتی اقدامات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ایسے پروگراموں کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے جن کا مقصد طالب علموں، خاص طور پر لڑکیوں کو، ٹیلنٹ کی جلد شناخت کرنے اور منظم رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
شرکاء کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے ریگولیٹری خدشات پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت تاجروں پر بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے مستقل طور پر ڈی ریگولیشن، ڈی لائسنسنگ اور جرم کو ختم کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اصلاحات کا مقصد سٹارٹ اپس کو جوابدہی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے تعمیل کی بجائے جدت پر توجہ دینے کی اجازت دینا ہے۔
پینل نے اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں اور سینئر منتظمین کے تجربات بھی سنے، جن میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں ٹیکنالوجی کی زیر قیادت حل کی مثالیں بھی شامل ہیں جو کہ محروم آبادی تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ان کھاتوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ہندوستان کی اختراعی حکمت عملی میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
اپنی بات چیت کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف جیسے فورم کا مقصد پالیسی سازوں، سائنسدانوں اور خواہشمند کاروباری افراد کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچوں میں تجسس کو پروان چڑھانا اور انہیں سوال پوچھنے کا اعتماد دینا اتنا ہی اہم ہے جتنا کہ فنڈنگ ​​یا انفراسٹرکچر، جیسا کہ ہندوستان 2047 کے لیے مقرر کردہ اہداف کے لیے اپنے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تیار کرتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2886