Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Regional Conference on Environment 2025 Concludes in Chennai with a Strong Call for a Better and Greener Future
07 DEC 2025 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
The second day of the Regional Conference on Environment – 2025, organized by the National Green Tribunal (NGT), Southern Zone Bench, Chennai, in collaboration with the Southern State Pollution Control Boards and Committees, successfully concluded today at Kalaivanar Arangam, Chennai. The conference was conducted under the leadership of Justice Prakash Shrivastava, Chairperson, NGT, with guidance from Justice Pushpa Sathyanarayana, Judicial Member, NGT, Southern Zone Bench, Chennai.
After the successful conclusion of the first day on December 06, 2025, the second day began with the third session on Challenges in Protecting Coastal Zones, chaired by Justice Suraj Govindaraj, Judge, High Court of Karnataka. His lordship highlighted the severe environmental impact of human activities, such as plastic pollution and urban development, on marine life and coastal regions. He cited alarming examples, including a whale found with 100 plastic bags and microplastics detected in breast milk and placenta. The discussion emphasized the need for proactive measures by judges and authorities to prevent environmental degradation.
Dr. Murali Krishna Chimata, Additional Director / Scientist-E, Regional Office, Vijayawada, MoEF&CC, stated that India’s 11,098.81 km coastline faces severe threats due to pollution, with 11–12 million tons of plastic discharged annually and habitat loss contributing to 405 global dead zones. He highlighted the economic impact, with 3 billion people dependent on oceans and 20% of global protein coming from fish, and stressed the importance of coral reefs and mangroves for biodiversity and livelihoods. International efforts through conventions and national regulatory frameworks were also discussed.
Dr. Kalaiarasan, Environmental Engineer & Additional Project Director, Directorate of Environment & Climate Change, Government of Kerala, focused on challenges in protecting coastal zones, particularly in Kerala, which has suffered from erosion, waste management issues, and enforcement challenges, with over 2,700 violations reported by 2020. He explained the concept of sediment cells introduced by NCSCM, which categorize coastal areas based on sediment movement. Shoreline changes from 1992 to 2022 showed 34% erosion and 26.9% accretion nationwide, and climate change projections predict a 1.1°C to 2°C temperature rise by 2030 and 3.3°C to 4.8°C by 2080.
Dr. T.D. Babu, environmentalist and trustee of Nizhal, Directorate of Environment & Climate Change, Government of Kerala, emphasized addressing environmental crises at the root. He highlighted the ecological value of the Bay of Bengal and Tamil coastal landscapes, particularly seagrass (high carbon storage) and mangroves (bioshields and fish nurseries), stressing that human activities are degrading mudflats, lagoons, and fisheries. He urged responsible coastal ecosystem management.
The conference concluded with a Valedictory Session graced by Justice R. Mahadevan, Judge, Supreme Court of India.
Justice Prakash Shrivastava, Chairperson, NGT, started with Justice R. Mahadevan’s landmark judgment which emphasized that industries are fully responsible for ecological restoration, setting a strong precedent. Contributions from legal and administrative leaders, including Mr. A.R.L. Sundaresan and Smt. Supriya Sahu, have strengthened environmental regulation.
Before closing, his Lordship reflected on this Sanskrit verse:
"न्यायेन पृथिवीं रक्षेम, नियमेन जीवसंपदाम्।
सर्वे मिलित्वा सत्कर्मणि, हरितं पर्यावरणं धारयेत्॥"
"Through justice, let us protect the Earth; through regulation, let us safeguard life’s treasures. Together in righteous action, may we uphold a green environment."
Smt. Supriya Sahu, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Environment, Climate Change & Forests, Government of Tamil Nadu, spoke about Tamil Nadu’s environmental governance, focusing on translating policy into action, addressing climate change, and conserving biodiversity.
Mr. A.R.L. Sundaresan, Additional Solicitor General of India, High Court of Madras, emphasized that from now onward, the focus must be on two priorities: protecting the environment today and preserving biodiversity for the future.
A Prize Distribution Ceremony followed, recognizing students for being winners in various environmental competitions.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
चेन्नई में पर्यावरण पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन 2025 बेहतर और हरित भविष्य के लिए एक सशक्त आह्वान के साथ संपन्न हुआ
07 DEC 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
चेन्नई के दक्षिणी क्षेत्र पीठ में राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण (एनजीटी) के दक्षिणी राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और समितियों के सहयोग से आयोजित पर्यावरण पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन - 2025 का दूसरा दिन आज कलैवनार आरंगम, चेन्नई में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। यह सम्मेलन एनजीटी के अध्यक्ष, न्यायमूर्ति प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव के नेतृत्व में एनजीटी, दक्षिणी क्षेत्र पीठ, चेन्नई के न्यायिक सदस्य न्यायमूर्ति पुष्पा सत्यनारायण के मार्गदर्शन में आयोजित किया गया था।
6 दिसंबर, 2025 को पहले दिन के सफल समापन के बाद, दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत तटीय क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा में चुनौतियों पर तीसरे सत्र के साथ हुई। इसकी अध्यक्षता कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति सूरज गोविंदराज ने की। उनके मार्गदर्शन में समुद्री जीवन और तटीय क्षेत्रों पर प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण और शहरी विकास जैसी मानवीय गतिविधियों के गंभीर पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
डॉ. मुरली कृष्ण चिमाता, अतिरिक्त निदेशक/वैज्ञानिक-, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, विजयवाड़ा, पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय, ने कहा कि भारत की 11,098.81 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा प्रदूषण के कारण गंभीर खतरों का सामना कर रही है, जहाँ वार्षिक आधार पर 11-12 मिलियन टन प्लास्टिक उत्सर्जित होती है और आवास क्षति के कारण 405 वैश्विक मृत क्षेत्र बन रहे हैं। उन्होंने आर्थिक प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला, जहाँ 3 अरब लोग महासागरों पर निर्भर हैं और वैश्विक प्रोटीन का 20 प्रतिशत मछलियों से प्राप्त होता है। उन्होंने जैव विविधता और आजीविका के लिए प्रवाल भित्तियों और मैंग्रोव के महत्व पर बल दिया। सम्मेलनों और राष्ट्रीय नियामक ढाँचों के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
डॉ. कलैयारासन, पर्यावरण अभियंता और अतिरिक्त परियोजना निदेशक, पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन निदेशालय, केरल सरकार, ने तटीय क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से केरल, की सुरक्षा में चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जो कटाव, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के मुद्दों और प्रवर्तन चुनौतियों से ग्रस्त रहा है, जहाँ 2020 तक 2,700 से अधिक उल्लंघनों की सूचना मिली थी। उन्होंने एनसीएससीएम द्वारा शुरू की गई तलछट कोशिकाओं की अवधारणा को समझाया, जो तलछट की गति के आधार पर तटीय क्षेत्रों को वर्गीकृत करती है। 1992 से 2022 तक तटरेखा में हुए परिवर्तनों के अनुसार देश भर में 34 प्रतिशत क्षरण और 26.9 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई है, तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुमानों के अनुसार 2030 तक तापमान में 1.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस से 2 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि होगी तथा 2080 तक 3.3 डिग्री सेल्सियस से 4.8 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि होगी।
पर्यावरणविद् और केरल सरकार के पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन निदेशालय, निज़ल के न्यासी डॉ. टी.डी. बाबू ने पर्यावरणीय संकटों को जड़ से समाप्त करने पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने बंगाल की खाड़ी और तमिल तटीय भू-दृश्यों, विशेष रूप से समुद्री घास (उच्च कार्बन भंडारण) और मैंग्रोव (जैव-शील्ड और मत्स्य पालन) के पारिस्थितिक मूल्य पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि मानवीय गतिविधियाँ मडफ़्लैट्स, लैगून और मत्स्य पालन को नुकसान पहुँचा रही हैं। उन्होंने तटीय इकोसिस्टम के ज़िम्मेदार प्रबंधन का आग्रह किया।
सम्मेलन का समापन भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. महादेवन की उपस्थिति में एक समापन सत्र के साथ हुआ।
एनजीटी के अध्यक्ष, न्यायमूर्ति प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव ने न्यायमूर्ति आर. महादेवन के ऐतिहासिक फैसले से शुरुआत की, जिसमें इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया था कि उद्योग पारिस्थितिक बहाली के लिए पूरी तरह ज़िम्मेदार हैं और एक मज़बूत मिसाल कायम की। श्री ए.आर.एल. सुंदरेशन और श्रीमती सुप्रिया साहू सहित कानूनी और प्रशासनिक नेताओं के योगदान ने पर्यावरण विनियमन को मज़बूत किया है।
समापन से पहले, माननीय न्यायाधीश ने इस संस्कृत श्लोक का उल्लेख किया:
"न्यायेन पृथिवीं रक्षेम, नियमेन जीवसंपदाम्।
सर्वे मिलित्वा सत्कर्मणि, हरितं पर्यावरणं धारयेत्॥"
"न्याय के माध्यम से, आइए हम पृथ्वी की रक्षा करें; नियमन के माध्यम से, आइए हम जीवन के खजाने की रक्षा करें। नेक कार्यों में एक साथ, हम एक हरित पर्यावरण को बनाए रखें।"
तमिलनाडु सरकार के पर्यावरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन और वन विभाग की अपर मुख्य सचिव, श्रीमती सुप्रिया साहू ने तमिलनाडु के पर्यावरण शासन के बारे में बात की, जिसमें नीति को कार्यरूप में परिणत करने, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने और जैव विविधता के संरक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय में भारत के अपर सॉलिसिटर जनरल, श्री ए.आर.एल. सुंदरेशन ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि अब से, दो प्राथमिकताओं: आज पर्यावरण की रक्षा और भविष्य के लिए जैव विविधता का संरक्षण पर ध्यान होना चाहिए।
इसके बाद एक पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें विभिन्न पर्यावरण प्रतियोगिताओं में विजेता विद्यार्थियों को सम्मानित किया गया।