Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Regional Conference on Environment 2025 Concludes in Chennai with a Strong Call for a Better and Greener Future
07 DEC 2025 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
The second day of the Regional Conference on Environment – 2025, organized by the National Green Tribunal (NGT), Southern Zone Bench, Chennai, in collaboration with the Southern State Pollution Control Boards and Committees, successfully concluded today at Kalaivanar Arangam, Chennai. The conference was conducted under the leadership of Justice Prakash Shrivastava, Chairperson, NGT, with guidance from Justice Pushpa Sathyanarayana, Judicial Member, NGT, Southern Zone Bench, Chennai.
After the successful conclusion of the first day on December 06, 2025, the second day began with the third session on Challenges in Protecting Coastal Zones, chaired by Justice Suraj Govindaraj, Judge, High Court of Karnataka. His lordship highlighted the severe environmental impact of human activities, such as plastic pollution and urban development, on marine life and coastal regions. He cited alarming examples, including a whale found with 100 plastic bags and microplastics detected in breast milk and placenta. The discussion emphasized the need for proactive measures by judges and authorities to prevent environmental degradation.
Dr. Murali Krishna Chimata, Additional Director / Scientist-E, Regional Office, Vijayawada, MoEF&CC, stated that India’s 11,098.81 km coastline faces severe threats due to pollution, with 11–12 million tons of plastic discharged annually and habitat loss contributing to 405 global dead zones. He highlighted the economic impact, with 3 billion people dependent on oceans and 20% of global protein coming from fish, and stressed the importance of coral reefs and mangroves for biodiversity and livelihoods. International efforts through conventions and national regulatory frameworks were also discussed.
Dr. Kalaiarasan, Environmental Engineer & Additional Project Director, Directorate of Environment & Climate Change, Government of Kerala, focused on challenges in protecting coastal zones, particularly in Kerala, which has suffered from erosion, waste management issues, and enforcement challenges, with over 2,700 violations reported by 2020. He explained the concept of sediment cells introduced by NCSCM, which categorize coastal areas based on sediment movement. Shoreline changes from 1992 to 2022 showed 34% erosion and 26.9% accretion nationwide, and climate change projections predict a 1.1°C to 2°C temperature rise by 2030 and 3.3°C to 4.8°C by 2080.
Dr. T.D. Babu, environmentalist and trustee of Nizhal, Directorate of Environment & Climate Change, Government of Kerala, emphasized addressing environmental crises at the root. He highlighted the ecological value of the Bay of Bengal and Tamil coastal landscapes, particularly seagrass (high carbon storage) and mangroves (bioshields and fish nurseries), stressing that human activities are degrading mudflats, lagoons, and fisheries. He urged responsible coastal ecosystem management.
The conference concluded with a Valedictory Session graced by Justice R. Mahadevan, Judge, Supreme Court of India.
Justice Prakash Shrivastava, Chairperson, NGT, started with Justice R. Mahadevan’s landmark judgment which emphasized that industries are fully responsible for ecological restoration, setting a strong precedent. Contributions from legal and administrative leaders, including Mr. A.R.L. Sundaresan and Smt. Supriya Sahu, have strengthened environmental regulation.
Before closing, his Lordship reflected on this Sanskrit verse:
"न्यायेन पृथिवीं रक्षेम, नियमेन जीवसंपदाम्।
सर्वे मिलित्वा सत्कर्मणि, हरितं पर्यावरणं धारयेत्॥"
"Through justice, let us protect the Earth; through regulation, let us safeguard life’s treasures. Together in righteous action, may we uphold a green environment."
Smt. Supriya Sahu, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Environment, Climate Change & Forests, Government of Tamil Nadu, spoke about Tamil Nadu’s environmental governance, focusing on translating policy into action, addressing climate change, and conserving biodiversity.
Mr. A.R.L. Sundaresan, Additional Solicitor General of India, High Court of Madras, emphasized that from now onward, the focus must be on two priorities: protecting the environment today and preserving biodiversity for the future.
A Prize Distribution Ceremony followed, recognizing students for being winners in various environmental competitions.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات سے متعلق علاقائی کانفرنس 2025 چنئی میں ایک بہتر اور سرسبز مستقبل کے مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
07 DEC 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات سے متعلق علاقائی کانفرنس 2025 کے دوسرے دن کی کارروائی، جو نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل (این جی ٹی)، شمالی زون بینچ، چنئی کے زیرِ اہتمام اور جنوبی ریاستوں کے آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز اور کمیٹیوں کے تعاون سے منعقد ہوئی، آج چنئی کے کلائیونر ارنگم میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ جسٹس پُشپا ستیانارائن، جوڈیشل ممبر، این جی ٹی شمالی زون بینچ، چنئی کی رہنمائی میں کانفرنس کی صدارت جسٹس پرکاش شریواستو، چیئرپرسن این جی ٹی نے کی ۔
06 دسمبر 2025 کو پہلے دن کے کامیاب اختتام کے بعد، دوسرے دن کا آغاز تیسرے سیشن سے ہوا جس کا موضوع ساحلی علاقوں کے تحفظ میں درپیش چیلنجز تھا۔ اس سیشن کی صدارت جسٹس سُراج گووندراج، جج، ہائی کورٹ آف کرناٹک نے کی۔ معزز جج نے انسانی سرگرمیوں جیسے پلاسٹک آلودگی اور شہری ترقی کے سمندری حیات اور ساحلی خطوں پر سنگین اثرات کو اُجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے تشویش کی مثالیں پیش کیں، جن میں ایک وہیل مچھلی کا 100 پلاسٹک بیگز کے ساتھ ملنا اور انسانی چھاتی کے دودھ اور نال (پلاسینٹا) میں مائیکرو پلاسٹک کی موجودگی شامل تھی۔ گفتگو میں ججوں اور متعلقہ اتھارٹیز کی جانب سے ماحول کو تباہ ہونے سے بچانے کے لیے پیشگی اور مؤثر اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر مرلی کرشنا چماتا، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر / سائنٹسٹ-ای، ریجنل آفس وجئے واڑہ، وزارتِ ماحولیات، جنگلات و آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) نے کہا کہ بھارت کے 11,098.81 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی علاقے کو آلودگی کے باعث سنگین خطرات لاحق ہیں، جہاں 11 سے 12 ملین ٹن پلاسٹک سالانہ سمندر میں داخل ہوتا ہے، جبکہ فطری مسکن کی تباہی سے 405 عالمی ڈیڈ زونز وجود میں آچکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اقتصادی اثرات بھی بیان کیے، جن کے مطابق 3 ارب افراد کا انحصار سمندروں پر ہے اور عالمی سطح پر 20 فیصد پروٹین مچھلیوں سے حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے حیاتیاتی تنوع اور معاشی فوائد کے لیے مرجان (کورل ریفس) اور مینگرووز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس حوالے سے بین الاقوامی معاہدوں اور قومی انضباطی ڈھانچے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر کلائی اراسن، ماحولیاتی انجینئر اور ایڈیشنل پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انوائرمنٹ اینڈ کلائمیٹ چینج، حکومت کیرالہ نے ساحلی علاقوں کے تحفظ میں درپیش چیلنجز پر توجہ مرکوز کی، خصوصاً کیرالہ میں، جہاں کٹاؤ، فضلہ کے بندوبست کے مسائل اور نفاذ میں رکاوٹوں کا سامنا رہا اور 2020 تک 2,700 سے زیادہ خلاف ورزیاں درج کی گئی تھیں ۔ انہوں نے نیشنل سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل مینجمنٹ (این سی ایس سی ایم) کی جانب سے متعارف کردہ سیڈمنٹ سیلز کے تصور کی وضاحت کی جو ساحلی علاقوں کو تلچھٹ کی نقل و حرکت کی بنیاد پر مختلف زمروں میں تقسیم کرتا ہے۔ 1992 سے 2022 کے دوران ساحلی پٹیوں میں تبدیلیوں سے ظاہر ہوا کہ قومی سطح پر 34 فیصد ساحلی کٹاؤ جبکہ 26.9 فیصد ساحلی ریت کا اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تخمینوں کے مطابق 2030 تک درجہ حرارت میں 1.1 ڈگری سیلسیس سے 2 ڈگری سیلسیس اور 2080 تک 3.3 ڈگری سیلسیس سے 4.8 ڈگری سیلسیس کا اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ٹی ڈی بابو، ماہر ماحولیات اور نظام کے ٹرسٹی، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انوائرمنٹ اینڈ کلائمیٹ چینج، حکومت کیرالہ نے زور دیا کہ ماحولیاتی بحران کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے خلیج بنگال اور تمل ساحلی مناظر کی ماحولیاتی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، خصوصاً سی گراس (جس میں کاربن ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت زیادہ ہے) اور مینگرووز (جو حیاتیاتی ڈھال اور مچھلیوں کی افزائش گاہیں ہیں) کی اہمیت بیان کی۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ انسانی سرگرمیاں مڈ فلیٹس، لگون اور ماہی گیری کو شدید نقصان پہنچا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ذمہ دارانہ ساحلی ایکو نظام کے بندوبست کیلئے پرزوراپیل کی۔
کانفرنس اپنے اختتامی اجلاس کے ساتھ مکمل ہوئی، جس کی صدارت سپریم کورٹ کے جج جسٹس آر مہادیون نے کی۔
جسٹس پرکاش شریواستو، چیئرپرسن این جی ٹی نے جسٹس آر مہادیون کے تاریخی فیصلے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات شروع کی ، جس میں مؤقف اختیار کیا گیا تھا کہ صنعتیں ماحولیات کی تبدیلی کیلئے مکمل ذمہ دار ہیں اور یہ ایک مضبوط نظیر قائم کرتا ہے۔ قانونی اور انتظامی رہنماؤں جن میں اے آر ایل سندر یسن اور سُمت سپریا ساہو شامل ہیں، کی کاوشوں نے ماحولیاتی ضابطوں کو مضبوط بنایا ہے۔
اپنی بات ختم کرنے سے قبل معزز جج نے سنسکرت کے اس اشلوک کا ذکرکیا:
"न्यायेन पृथिवीं रक्षेम, नियमेन जीवसंपदाम्।
सर्वे मिलित्वा सत्कर्मणि, हरितं पर्यावरणं धारयेत्॥"
‘‘عدل کے ذریعے ہم زمین کا تحفظ کریں، ضوابط کے ذریعے زندگی کے خزانے محفوظ رکھیں،نیک عمل میں متحد ہو کر ہم سرسبز ماحول کو برقرار رکھیں۔’’
محترمہ سمتا سپریا ساہو، ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹری، محکمہ برائے ماحولیات، موسمیاتی تبدیلی و جنگلات، حکومت تمل ناڈو نے تمل ناڈو کی ماحولیاتی حکمرانی کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔انہوں نےخصوصاً پالیسی کو عمل میں ڈھالنے، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
جناب اے آر ایل سندر یسن، ایڈیشنل سالیسٹر جنرل آف انڈیا، ہائی کورٹ آف مدراس نے زور دیا کہ آج سے ہماری توجہ دو ترجیحات پر ہونی چاہئے: آج کے ماحول کا تحفظ اور مستقبل کے لیے حیاتیاتی تنوع کو محفوظ رکھنا۔
اس کے بعد انعامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب منعقد ہوئی، جس میں ماحولیات سے متعلق مختلف مقابلوں میں کامیاب ہونے والے طلباء کو انعامات سے نوازاگیا۔