Ministry of Education
3rd Australia-India Education and Skills Council (AIESC) meeting to be held tomorrow in New Delhi
Meeting to be co-chaired by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education, Hon Jason Clare MP, Australian Minister for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Education, and Hon. Mr. Andrew Giles MP, Australian Minister for Skills & Training
India–Australia Cooperation set to deepen with discussions on Shaping Future Education and Skill Ecosystems; New MoUs and LoIs to Boost Research and Industry-Academia Partnerships
UGC to issue a letter of Intent to University of New South Wales, a globally high-ranking Australian university, for establishing its campus in India
India–Australia collaboration to strengthen Early Childhood Care and Education, advance mutual recognition frameworks in school education and build stronger teacher development pathways
07 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, will host a high-level Australian delegation led by Hon Jason Clare MP, Minister for Education; Hon Andrew Giles MP, Minister for Skills and Training; and Hon Julian Hill MP, Assistant Minister for International Education, during their official visit to New Delhi on 8–9 December 2025. The visit to include bilateral meetings, the handing over of the Letter of Intent to UNSW for setting up of the campus in India and exchange of MoUs & LoI across education and skilling.
The 3rd AIESC meeting will be jointly chaired by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Hon’ble Minister of Education, Government of India and Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Education, from the Indian side. From Australia, the meeting will be chaired by Hon Jason Clare MP, Minister for Education, Government of Australia and Hon. Mr. Andrew Giles MP, Australian Minister for Skills & Training.
The meeting will bring together experts and officials in the fields of school education, higher education, and the skilling ecosystem to discuss the agenda of mutual interest in early childhood education, teacher education and professional development, collaborative research, and building a skilled workforce. These engagements stem from the momentum created by the signing of the Mutual Recognition of Qualifications framework between the two nations in 2023.
The visit to also mark significant announcements reflecting growing transnational engagement. Under the Ministry of Education’s flagship programme, Scheme for Promotion of Academic Research Collaboration (SPARC), 10 new joint research projects between Indian and Australian Higher Educational Institutions will be announced. Furthermore, new cooperation frameworks will be initiated for areas like Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) and Teacher Professional Development.
The event builds on the progress made in the first two AIESC meetings held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, in 2023 and Sydney, Australia, in 2024. It aims to open up new avenues for collaboration, while strengthening India’s partnership with Australia.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ہند-آسٹریلیا ایجوکیشن اینڈ اسکلز کونسل (اے آئی ای ایس سی) کی تیسری میٹنگ کل نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی
اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ، آسٹریلیائی وزیر تعلیم عزت مآب جیسن کلیئر ایم پی ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری اور تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری اور آسٹریلیائی ہنراور تربیت کےوزیرعزت مآب جناب اینڈریو گیلز ایم پی ، کریں گے
مستقبل کی تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل ، تحقیق اور صنعت و تعلیمی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نئے مفاہمت نامے اور ایل او آئی پر بات چیت کے ساتھ بھارت-آسٹریلیا تعاون مزید گہرا ہوگا
یو جی سی ہندوستان میں اپنا کیمپس قائم کرنے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر اعلی درجے کی آسٹریلیائی یونیورسٹی نیو ساؤتھ ویلزیونیورسٹی کومفاہمت کی ارادیت کا خط جاری کرے گا
بھارت اور آسٹریا کے درمیان تعاون کا مقصد ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانا، اسکولی تعلیم میں باہمی شناخت کے فریم ورک کو فروغ دینا، اور اساتذہ کی ترقی کے مؤثر اور مضبوط راستے قائم کرنا ہے
07 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم ، حکومت ہند ، آسٹریلیائی وفد کی میزبانی کرے گی جس کی قیادت عزت مآب جیسن کلیئر ایم پی ، وزیر تعلیم ؛ عزت مآب اینڈریو جائلز ایم پی ، وزیر ہنر اور تربیت ؛ اور عزت مآب جولین ہل ایم پی ، اسسٹنٹ وزیر برائے بین الاقوامی تعلیم ، 8-9 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوران کریں گے ۔ اس دورے میں دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں ، ہندوستان میں کیمپس کے قیام کے لیے یو این ایس ڈبلیو کو مفاہمت کی ارادیت کے خط کی حوالگی اور تعلیم اور ہنر مندی سے متعلق مفاہمت ناموں اور ایل او آئی کا تبادلہ شامل ہے ۔
اے آئی ای ایس سی کی تیسری میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت حکومت ہند کی جانب سے عزت مآب وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری کریں گے ۔ آسٹریلیا کی جانب سے ، میٹنگ کی صدارت عزت مآب جیسن کلیئر ایم پی ، وزیر تعلیم ، حکومت آسٹریلیا اور آسٹریلیائی وزیر برائے ہنر مندی اور تربیت عزت مآب جناب اینڈریو گیلز ایم پی کریں گے ۔
یہ میٹنگ ابتدائی بچپن کی تعلیم، اساتذہ کی تربیت اور پیشہ ورانہ ترقی، باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق، اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے شعبوں میں مشترکہ دلچسپی کے ایجنڈے پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے اسکولی تعلیم، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے نظاموں کے ماہرین اور عہدیداروں کو یکجا کرے گی۔ یہ نشست 2023 میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قابل تعلیم فریم ورک پر دستخط کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والی رفتار کو مزید تقویت بخشتی ہے۔
یہ دورہ بین الاقوامی تعلقات میں اضافے کی عکاسی کرنے والے اہم اعلانات کو بھی نشان زد کرتا ہے ۔ وزارت تعلیم کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام اسکیم فار پروموشن آف اکیڈمک ریسرچ کولیبریشن (ایس پی اے آر سی)کے تحت ہندوستانی اور آسٹریلیائی اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان 10 نئے مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا جائے گا ۔ مزید برآں ، ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) اور اساتذہ کی پیشہ ورانہ ترقی جیسے شعبوں کے لیے تعاون کے نئے فریم ورک شروع کیے جائیں گے ۔
یہ تقریب 2023 میں گاندھی نگر ، گجرات اور 2024 میں سڈنی ، آسٹریلیا میں منعقدہ اے آئی ای ایس سی کی پہلی دو میٹنگوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر مبنی ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے تعاون کے لیے نئے راستے کھولنا ہے ۔