Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 'Pramukh Varni Amrit Mahotsav' organized by the BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
By showcasing the life of Pramukh Swami Maharaj on the banks of the Sabarmati, BAPS has inspired people to live a truly righteous life
Pramukh Swami Maharaj broadened the reach of spirituality and Vaishnav philosophy
Pramukh Swami Maharaj revived our thousands-year-old tradition of compassion for every living being
Pramukh Swami Maharaj presented the ideal model of a Sanyasi life
From Rishi Dadhichi’s selfless donation of his bones to numerous welfare efforts for society, the banks of the Sabarmati have always been a land of the saints’ dedication
The programs of the Swaminarayan sect are organized to promote education and to eliminate the social evils prevalent in society
07 DEC 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'Pramukh Varni Amrit Mahotsav' organized by the BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. On this occasion, several dignitaries were present, including the Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel and the Deputy Chief Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that it is impossible to fully describe the entire life work, divine memories, and infinite virtues of the revered Pramukh Swami Maharaj. He said that today, the 'Pramukh Varni Amrit Mahotsav' organized by the BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha is being held on the banks of the Sabarmati River in an extremely serene environment, which is a delightful experience. He said, by showcasing the life of Pramukh Swami Maharaj on the banks of the Sabarmati, BAPS has inspired people to live a truly righteous life. However, to truly understand Pramukh Swami Maharaj’s entire life and contribution, one must see that he not only expanded spirituality and Vaishnav philosophy but also accomplished the unprecedented task of implementing it in practice. Shri Shah said that by linking devotion and service, he exemplified the eternal Vedic principle 'Nar mein Narayan' through his character, without uttering a word.
Shri Amit Shah said that the revered Pramukh Swami Maharaj revived our thousands-year-old tradition of compassion for every living being. He added that Maharaj not only contributed greatly to the Vaishnav sect but also, through his own conduct without any sermons, fostered a sense of harmony and coordination among saints and mahants of various sects, thereby achieving a significant contribution for the overall Sanatan Dharma. He said that the respect for the saintly community and the monastic order, which had gradually declined after independence, was revitalized and strengthened by the purity of conduct of the revered Pramukh Swami Maharaj and his thousands of saints.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that he wants to state with full confidence that Sanatan Dharma has faced many crises in its thousands-of-years-long journey, but in independent India, the greatest crisis was the declining reverence for saints and sannyasis. The credit for restoring that reverence goes to Pramukh Swami Maharaj and the BAPS organization. Shri Shah said that Pramukh Swami Maharaj, without ever engaging in any dispute with any sect, demonstrated through his conduct how pure, sacred, and exemplary the life of a sannyasi, saint, or ascetic should be. He proved how the eternal knowledge of Sanatan Dharma can be made the foundation of life and, using that knowledge, the nectar derived from it can be imparted to millions of people effortlessly and without any show. This remained his lifelong practice and mission.
Shri Amit Shah said that he has been a student of the long ups and downs of social life and Sanatan Dharma. In his understanding, the greatest challenge faced by Sanatan Dharma and the tradition of saints and sannyasis in independent India was the decline of faith in people's hearts. This crisis was resolved by Pramukh Swami Maharaj, not by uttering a single word of preaching, but solely through his own conduct and that of his thousands of saints. He paved a beautiful and universally acceptable path that has now become a guiding way for all sannyasis of Sanatan Dharma.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the sacred banks of the Sabarmati have a grand history of the dedication of saints. It was here that from Rishi Dadhichi’s selfless donation of his bones to numerous welfare efforts for society, the banks of the Sabarmati have always been a land of the saints’ dedication. From these very banks of the Sabarmati, Mahatma Gandhi used the weapons of non-violence and Satyagraha to defeat the world’s greatest imperial power and secure freedom for the country. He said that it was here in Ahmedabad, at the temple in Ambliwali Pol, that Pramukh Swami Maharaj accepted the service of the leading position in BAPS in 1950. The work he carried out from 1950 to 2016 has today become an ideal and inspiration not only for the Swaminarayan sect but for all sects across the country. He mentioned that while listening to the saints, the Ambliwali Pol and Shahpur areas were repeatedly brought up. Shri Shah added that he is fully confident that after today’s program, Ambliwali Pol will no longer remain limited to Gujarat or India, but will become an unforgettable pilgrimage site for the entire world.
Shri Amit Shah expressed his confidence that the place where Shastriji Maharaj chose a young saint—like Yogiji Maharaj, who had fully realized the life of renunciation—as his successor; where the guru tested the disciple and the disciple surrendered everything at the feet of the guru; where, without any ego and without regard for sectarian boundaries, Pramukh Swami Maharaj was entrusted with the leading position, entirely dedicated to Dharma and the welfare of the world—this very place will undoubtedly become a sacred pilgrimage site for all followers of Sanatan Dharma.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the programs of the Swaminarayan sect are organized to promote education and to eliminate the social evils prevalent in society. The structure of this program has also been designed with the same spirit—it will teach us what the life of a saint should be like and what we should learn from a saint.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે અમદાવાદ, ગુજરાતમાં BAPS સ્વામિનારાયણ સંસ્થા દ્વારા આયોજિત 'પ્રમુખ વર્ણી અમૃત મહોત્સવ'ને સંબોધિત કર્યો
સાબરમતીના કિનારે પ્રમુખ સ્વામી મહારાજજીના જીવનનું પ્રદર્શન યોજીને BAPSએ લોકોને સાચું જીવન જીવવાની પ્રેરણા આપી છે
પ્રમુખ સ્વામી મહારાજજીએ અધ્યાત્મ અને વૈષ્ણવ દર્શનને વ્યાપક બનાવ્યું
પ્રમુખ સ્વામી મહારાજજીએ દરેક જીવ પ્રત્યે કરુણાની આપણી હજારો વર્ષ જૂની સંસ્કૃતિને પુનર્જીવિત કરી
પ્રમુખ સ્વામી મહારાજજીએ સંન્યાસી જીવનનો આદર્શ રજૂ કર્યો
ઋષિ દધીચિના અસ્થિ દાનથી લઈને સમાજ માટેના અનેક કલ્યાણકારી કાર્યો સુધી, સાબરમતીનો કિનારો સંતોના સમર્પણની ભૂમિ રહી છે
સ્વામિનારાયણ સંપ્રદાયના કાર્યક્રમો શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન અને સમાજમાં વ્યાપ્ત કુરીતિઓને દૂર કરવાના આયોજનો હોય છે
07 DEC 2025 9:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે અમદાવાદ, ગુજરાતમાં BAPS સ્વામિનારાયણ સંસ્થા દ્વારા આયોજિત "પ્રમુખ વર્ણી અમૃત મહોત્સવ"ને સંબોધિત કર્યો. આ અવસર પર ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ અને ઉપ-મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી હર્ષ સંઘવી સહિત અનેક ગણમાન્ય વ્યક્તિઓ ઉપસ્થિત હતા.
આ અવસર પર કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પૂજનીય પ્રમુખ સ્વામી મહારાજજીના સમગ્ર જીવન-કાર્ય, તેમની દિવ્ય સ્મૃતિઓ અને તેમના અનંત ગુણોનું પૂર્ણ વર્ણન કરવું અશક્ય છે. આજે BAPS સ્વામિનારાયણ સંસ્થા દ્વારા આયોજિત "પ્રમુખ વર્ણી અમૃત મહોત્સવ" સાબરમતી નદીના કિનારે, અત્યંત રમણીય વાતાવરણમાં સંપન્ન થઈ રહ્યો છે, જે આનંદદાયક અનુભવ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સાબરમતીના કિનારે પ્રમુખ સ્વામી મહારાજજીના જીવનનું પ્રદર્શન કરી BAPSએ લોકોને સાચું જીવન જીવવાની પ્રેરણા આપી છે. પરંતુ પ્રમુખ સ્વામી મહારાજના પૂરા જીવન અને યોગદાનને સમજવું હોય તો આપણે એ જોવું પડશે કે તેમણે એક તરફ અધ્યાત્મ અને વૈષ્ણવ દર્શનને વ્યાપક જ નથી બનાવ્યું, પરંતુ તેને વ્યવહારમાં ઉતારવાનું અભૂતપૂર્વ કાર્ય કર્યું. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે ભક્તિ અને સેવાને એકબીજા સાથે જોડીને "નર મેં નારાયણ"ના આપણા શાશ્વત વેદ-વાક્યને કશું કહ્યા વિના પોતાના ચરિત્રથી ચરિતાર્થ કરી બતાવ્યું.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે પૂજનીય પ્રમુખ સ્વામી મહારાજજીએ દરેક જીવ પ્રત્યે કરુણાની આપણી હજારો વર્ષ જૂની સંસ્કૃતિને પુનર્જીવિત કરી. સાથે જ, તેમણે ન કેવળ વૈષ્ણવ સંપ્રદાય, પરંતુ વિવિધ સંપ્રદાયોના સંત-મહંતોમાં પરસ્પર સત્વ અને સમન્વયની ભાવનાને કોઈ ઉપદેશ આપ્યા વિના, કેવળ પોતાના આચરણથી, સંચિત કરી એક સમગ્ર સનાતન ધર્મ માટે એક ખૂબ મોટું કાર્ય કર્યું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સ્વતંત્રતા પછી સંત-સમાજ અને સંન્યાસ-વ્યવસ્થા પ્રત્યે સમાજમાં જે શ્રદ્ધા ધીમે ધીમે ઓછી થઈ રહી હતી, તેને પૂજનીય પ્રમુખ સ્વામી મહારાજ અને તેમના હજારો સંતોએ પોતાના આચરણની પવિત્રતાથી ફરીથી જીવંત અને સશક્ત બનાવી.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે તેઓ પૂરા વિશ્વાસ સાથે કહેવા માંગે છે કે સનાતન ધર્મે પોતાની હજારો વર્ષોની યાત્રામાં અનેક સંકટો જોયા, પરંતુ સ્વતંત્ર ભારતમાં સૌથી મોટું સંકટ એ જ હતું કે સંત અને સંન્યાસી પ્રત્યે લોકોની શ્રદ્ધા ઓછી થઈ રહી હતી. તે શ્રદ્ધાને ફરીથી સ્થાપિત કરવાનો શ્રેય પ્રમુખ સ્વામી મહારાજ અને BAPS સંસ્થાને જાય છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે પ્રમુખ સ્વામી મહારાજે ક્યારેય કોઈ સંપ્રદાય સાથે સહેજ પણ વિવાદ કર્યા વિના, કેવળ પોતાના આચરણથી એ બતાવી દીધું કે એક સંન્યાસી, સંત, સાધુનું જીવન કેટલું નિર્મળ, પવિત્ર અને આદર્શ હોવું જોઈએ. તેમણે સિદ્ધ કરી બતાવ્યું કે સનાતન ધર્મના શાશ્વત જ્ઞાનને જીવનનો આધાર બનાવીને તે જ્ઞાનથી પ્રાપ્ત અમૃતને કોઈ પણ દેખાડા વિના, પૂર્ણ સહજતાથી કરોડો લોકો સુધી કેવી રીતે પહોંચાડી શકાય છે. તેમનું આ જીવન-પર્યંત સાધના-કાર્ય રહ્યું.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે તેઓ સામાજિક જીવન અને સનાતન ધર્મના લાંબા ઉતાર-ચઢાવના વિદ્યાર્થી રહ્યા છે. તેમની સમજ મુજબ સ્વતંત્ર ભારતમાં સનાતન ધર્મ અને સંત-સંન્યાસી પરંપરા સામે જે સૌથી મોટું સંકટ આવ્યું, તે હતું લોકોના મનમાં શ્રદ્ધાનો ઘટાડો. તે સંકટનું સમાધાન પ્રમુખ સ્વામી મહારાજે ઉપદેશના એક પણ શબ્દનો ઉચ્ચાર કર્યા વિના, કેવળ પોતે અને પોતાના હજારો સંતોના આચરણથી કરી બતાવ્યું. તેમણે એક એવો સુંદર અને સર્વસ્વીકાર્ય માર્ગ પ્રશસ્ત કર્યો જે આજે સમગ્ર સનાતન ધર્મના સંન્યાસીઓ માટે માર્ગદર્શક બની ગયો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે સાબરમતીના પાવન તટ પર સંતોના સમર્પણનો ભવ્ય ઇતિહાસ રહ્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ઋષિ દધીચિના અસ્થિ દાનથી લઈને સમાજ માટેના અનેક કલ્યાણકારી કાર્યો સુધી, સાબરમતીનો કિનારો સંતોના સમર્પણની ભૂમિ રહી છે. આ જ સાબરમતી કિનારાથી મહાત્મા ગાંધીએ અહિંસા અને સત્યાગ્રહના શસ્ત્રથી વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી સામ્રાજ્ય-શક્તિને પરાજિત કરીને દેશને આઝાદી અપાવી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અહીં જ અમદાવાદમાં, આંબલી વાળી પોળના મંદિરમાં, પ્રમુખ સ્વામી મહારાજે સન 1950માં BAPSના પ્રમુખ પદની સેવા સ્વીકારી હતી. 1950થી 2016 સુધી તેમના દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા કાર્ય આજે ન કેવળ સ્વામિનારાયણ સંપ્રદાય, પરંતુ સમગ્ર દેશના તમામ સંપ્રદાયો માટે એક આદર્શ અને પ્રેરણા બની ગયા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેઓ સંતોને સાંભળી રહ્યા હતા, ત્યારે વારંવાર આંબલી વાળી પોળ અને શાહપુર ક્ષેત્રનો ઉલ્લેખ થયો. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે તેમને પૂરો વિશ્વાસ છે કે આજના કાર્યક્રમ પછી આંબલી વાળી પોળ કેવળ ગુજરાત કે ભારત સુધી જ સીમિત નહીં રહે, પરંતુ સમગ્ર વિશ્વ માટે એક અવિસ્મરણીય તીર્થસ્થળ બની જશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે જે સ્થળે શાસ્ત્રીજી મહારાજે યોગીજી મહારાજ જેવા પૂર્ણતઃ સિદ્ધ, સંન્યાસ-જીવનને સફળતાપૂર્વક જીવી ચૂકેલા યુવા સંતને પોતાના ઉત્તરાધિકારી તરીકે પસંદ કર્યા, જ્યાં ગુરુએ શિષ્યની પરીક્ષા લીધી અને શિષ્યે ગુરુના ચરણોમાં પોતાનું સર્વસ્વ સમર્પિત કરી દીધું, જ્યાં કોઈ પણ અહંકાર વિના, સંપ્રદાયની સીમાઓ વિના, કેવળ ધર્મ અને વિશ્વ-કલ્યાણ માટે સમર્પિત પ્રમુખ સ્વામી મહારાજને પ્રમુખ પદ સોંપવામાં આવ્યું, તે સ્થાન નિશ્ચિતપણે સનાતન ધર્મના સમસ્ત અનુયાયીઓ માટે એક પવિત્ર તીર્થ બની જશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે સ્વામિનારાયણ સંપ્રદાયના કાર્યક્રમો શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન અને સમાજમાં વ્યાપ્ત કુરીતિઓને દૂર કરવાના આયોજન હોય છે. આ કાર્યક્રમની સંરચના પણ એ જ ભાવનાથી થઈ છે – આ આપણને શીખવશે કે સંતનું જીવન કેવું હોવું જોઈએ અને એક સંત પાસેથી આપણે શું શીખવું જોઈએ.