Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 'Pramukh Varni Amrit Mahotsav' organized by the BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
By showcasing the life of Pramukh Swami Maharaj on the banks of the Sabarmati, BAPS has inspired people to live a truly righteous life
Pramukh Swami Maharaj broadened the reach of spirituality and Vaishnav philosophy
Pramukh Swami Maharaj revived our thousands-year-old tradition of compassion for every living being
Pramukh Swami Maharaj presented the ideal model of a Sanyasi life
From Rishi Dadhichi’s selfless donation of his bones to numerous welfare efforts for society, the banks of the Sabarmati have always been a land of the saints’ dedication
The programs of the Swaminarayan sect are organized to promote education and to eliminate the social evils prevalent in society
07 DEC 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'Pramukh Varni Amrit Mahotsav' organized by the BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. On this occasion, several dignitaries were present, including the Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel and the Deputy Chief Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that it is impossible to fully describe the entire life work, divine memories, and infinite virtues of the revered Pramukh Swami Maharaj. He said that today, the 'Pramukh Varni Amrit Mahotsav' organized by the BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha is being held on the banks of the Sabarmati River in an extremely serene environment, which is a delightful experience. He said, by showcasing the life of Pramukh Swami Maharaj on the banks of the Sabarmati, BAPS has inspired people to live a truly righteous life. However, to truly understand Pramukh Swami Maharaj’s entire life and contribution, one must see that he not only expanded spirituality and Vaishnav philosophy but also accomplished the unprecedented task of implementing it in practice. Shri Shah said that by linking devotion and service, he exemplified the eternal Vedic principle 'Nar mein Narayan' through his character, without uttering a word.
Shri Amit Shah said that the revered Pramukh Swami Maharaj revived our thousands-year-old tradition of compassion for every living being. He added that Maharaj not only contributed greatly to the Vaishnav sect but also, through his own conduct without any sermons, fostered a sense of harmony and coordination among saints and mahants of various sects, thereby achieving a significant contribution for the overall Sanatan Dharma. He said that the respect for the saintly community and the monastic order, which had gradually declined after independence, was revitalized and strengthened by the purity of conduct of the revered Pramukh Swami Maharaj and his thousands of saints.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that he wants to state with full confidence that Sanatan Dharma has faced many crises in its thousands-of-years-long journey, but in independent India, the greatest crisis was the declining reverence for saints and sannyasis. The credit for restoring that reverence goes to Pramukh Swami Maharaj and the BAPS organization. Shri Shah said that Pramukh Swami Maharaj, without ever engaging in any dispute with any sect, demonstrated through his conduct how pure, sacred, and exemplary the life of a sannyasi, saint, or ascetic should be. He proved how the eternal knowledge of Sanatan Dharma can be made the foundation of life and, using that knowledge, the nectar derived from it can be imparted to millions of people effortlessly and without any show. This remained his lifelong practice and mission.
Shri Amit Shah said that he has been a student of the long ups and downs of social life and Sanatan Dharma. In his understanding, the greatest challenge faced by Sanatan Dharma and the tradition of saints and sannyasis in independent India was the decline of faith in people's hearts. This crisis was resolved by Pramukh Swami Maharaj, not by uttering a single word of preaching, but solely through his own conduct and that of his thousands of saints. He paved a beautiful and universally acceptable path that has now become a guiding way for all sannyasis of Sanatan Dharma.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the sacred banks of the Sabarmati have a grand history of the dedication of saints. It was here that from Rishi Dadhichi’s selfless donation of his bones to numerous welfare efforts for society, the banks of the Sabarmati have always been a land of the saints’ dedication. From these very banks of the Sabarmati, Mahatma Gandhi used the weapons of non-violence and Satyagraha to defeat the world’s greatest imperial power and secure freedom for the country. He said that it was here in Ahmedabad, at the temple in Ambliwali Pol, that Pramukh Swami Maharaj accepted the service of the leading position in BAPS in 1950. The work he carried out from 1950 to 2016 has today become an ideal and inspiration not only for the Swaminarayan sect but for all sects across the country. He mentioned that while listening to the saints, the Ambliwali Pol and Shahpur areas were repeatedly brought up. Shri Shah added that he is fully confident that after today’s program, Ambliwali Pol will no longer remain limited to Gujarat or India, but will become an unforgettable pilgrimage site for the entire world.
Shri Amit Shah expressed his confidence that the place where Shastriji Maharaj chose a young saint—like Yogiji Maharaj, who had fully realized the life of renunciation—as his successor; where the guru tested the disciple and the disciple surrendered everything at the feet of the guru; where, without any ego and without regard for sectarian boundaries, Pramukh Swami Maharaj was entrusted with the leading position, entirely dedicated to Dharma and the welfare of the world—this very place will undoubtedly become a sacred pilgrimage site for all followers of Sanatan Dharma.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the programs of the Swaminarayan sect are organized to promote education and to eliminate the social evils prevalent in society. The structure of this program has also been designed with the same spirit—it will teach us what the life of a saint should be like and what we should learn from a saint.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గుజరాత్‌లోని అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో బీఏపీఎస్ స్వామి నారాయణ్ సంస్థ నిర్వహించిన ‘ప్రముఖ్ వర్ణి అమృత మహోత్సవ్’లో ప్రసంగించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
సబర్మతీ తీరాన ప్రముఖ్ స్వామి మహారాజ్ జీవితాన్ని ప్రదర్శించి నిజాయతీగా జీవించాలనే స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రజల్లో నింపిన బీఏపీఎస్
ఆధ్యాత్మికతను, వైష్ణవ తత్వాన్ని బోధించిన ప్రముఖ్ స్వామి మహారాజ్
ప్రతి జీవి పట్ల కరుణతో ఉండాలనే వేల ఏళ్ల సంప్రదాయాన్ని పునురుద్దరించిన ప్రముఖ్ స్వామి మహరాజ్
సాధు జీవితానికి ఆదర్శవంతమైన నమూనాను అందించిన ప్రముఖ్ స్వామి మహారాజ్
వెన్నెముకను దానం చేసిన రుషి దధీచి నుంచి సమాజ సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాల వరకు.. సబర్మతీ తీరం సాధువుల అంకితభావానికి కేంద్రంగా ఉంది
సమాజంలో విద్యను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, సామాజిక దురాచారాలను నిర్మూలించడానికి అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న స్వామి నారాయణ్ సంస్థ
07 DEC 2025 9:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
గుజరాత్‌లోని అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో బీఏపీఎస్ స్వామి నారాయణ్ సంస్థ నిర్వహించిన ‘ప్రముఖ్ వర్ణి అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్’లో కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర పటేల్, ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ హర్ష్ సంఘ్వి పాల్గొన్నారు.
ప్రముఖ్ స్వామి మహరాజ్ చేసిన కార్యాలను, ఆధ్యాత్మిక జ్ఞాపకాలను, అనంతమైన సద్గుణాలను మాటల్లో వర్ణించలేమని కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ప్రశాంతమైన వాతావరణంలో ఆహ్లాదకరమైన అనుభూతిని అందిస్తూ.. సబర్మతీ నదీ తీరాన ‘ప్రముఖ్ వర్ణి అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్’ను బీఏపీఎస్ స్వామినారాయణ్ సంస్థ ఈ రోజు నిర్వహిస్తోందని చెప్పారు. సబర్మతీ తీరాన ప్రముఖ్ స్వామి మహారాజ్ జీవితాన్ని తెలియజేస్తూ.. నిజాయతీగా జీవించాలని ప్రజలకు బీఏపీఎస్ సంస్థ స్ఫూర్తినిస్తోందని తెలియజేశారు. ఆయన అనుసరించిన ఆధ్యాత్మికతను, వైష్ణవ తత్వాన్ని ప్రచారం చేయడానికి మాత్రమే పరిమితం కాకుండా.. దానిని ఆచరించే అపూర్వమైన పనిని సైతం పూర్తి చేశారన్న విషయం తెలుసుకోవడం ద్వారానే అయినప్పటికీ ప్రముఖ్ స్వామి మహారాజ్ మొత్తం జీవితాన్ని, సేవలను అర్థం చేసుకోగలమని వివరించారు. ఒక్క అక్షరాన్ని ఉచ్చరించాల్సిన అవసరం లేకుండా.. ఆచరణతోనే ఆధ్యాత్మికతను సేవతో ముడిపెట్టి ‘నరుడే నారాయణుడు’ అనే వేద సూత్రానికి ఉదాహరణగా నిలిచారన్నారు.
ప్రతి జీవి పట్ల కరుణ ప్రదర్శించాలనే వేల ఏళ్ల నాటి సంప్రదాయాన్ని ప్రముఖ్ స్వామి మహారాజ్ పునరుద్ధరించారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ఆయన వైష్ణవ వర్గానికి మాత్రమే తన సేవలను పరిమితం చేయలేదని, ఎలాంటి లోపాలు లేని తన ప్రవర్తనతో వివిధ వర్గాలకు చెందిన సాధువుల, మహంతుల మధ్య సామరస్యాన్ని, సమన్వయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించారన్నారు. తద్వారా మొత్తం సనాతన ధర్మానికి గణనీయమైన సేవలందించారని తెలిపారు. స్వాతంత్ర్యానంతరం సాధు సమాజం, సన్యాసుల ఆచారాల పట్ల గౌరవ భావం క్రమంగా క్షీణించిందని తెలిపారు. దానిని స్వచ్ఛత, ప్రవర్తనతో ప్రముఖ్ స్వామి మహారాజ్, ఆయన సారథ్యంలో వేలాది మంది సాధువులు దానిని పునరుద్ధరించారని తెలిపారు.
సనాతన ధర్మం సాగించిన వేల ఏళ్ల ప్రయాణంలో అనేక ఆటుపోట్లను ఎదుర్కొందని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి తెలిపారు. అయితే స్వాతంత్ర్యానంతరం సాధువులు, సన్యాసులకు ఇచ్చే గౌరవం తగ్గుతుండటం అతి పెద్ద సంక్షోభమని చెప్పారు. దీనిని పునరుద్ధరించిన ఘనత ప్రముఖ్ స్వామి మహారాజ్‌కు, బీఏపీఎస్ సంస్థకు దక్కుతుందని తెలిపారు. ఏ వర్గంతోనూ వివాదం లేకుండా, సన్యాసిగా, సాధువుగా లేదా సాధు జీవితం ఎంత స్వచ్ఛంగా, పవిత్రంగా, గొప్పగా ఉండాలో తన ప్రవర్తన ద్వారా ప్రముఖ్ స్వామి మహారాజ్ ఉదాహరణగా నిలిచారని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. సనాతన ధర్మం నిత్యం అందించే జ్ఞానం జీవితానికి ఎలా ఆధారంగా నిలుస్తుందో ఆయన నిరూపించారు. దాని నుంచి స్వీకరించిన జ్ఞానామృతాన్ని లక్షలాది మంది ప్రజలకు ఎలాంటి ఆడంబరం లేకుండా పంచిపెట్టారు. దీనిని జీవితాంతం ఆయన సాధన చేశారు.
సామాజిక జీవితంలో ఎదురయ్యే ఒడిదొడుకులకు, సనాతన ధర్మానికి ఆయన జీవితాంతం విద్యార్థిగానే ఉన్నారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. స్వాతంత్ర్యానంతరం ప్రజల హృదయాల్లో విశ్వాసం క్షీణించడమనే పెద్ద సమస్య సనాతన ధర్మానికి, సాధువులు, సన్యాసుల సంప్రదాయానికి ఎదురైందని ఆయన అన్నారు. దీనిని ప్రముఖ్ స్వామి మహారాజ్ పరిష్కరించారని తెలిపారు. ఈ విషయంలో ఆయన ఒక్క మాట కూడా బోధించకుండా.. తన ప్రవర్తన, వేలాది మంది సాధువుల సాయంతో సాధించారన్నారు. సనాతన ధర్మంలోని సన్యాసులకు సార్వత్రికంగా ఆమోదం పొందిన మార్గాన్ని వేసి.. వారికి మార్గదర్శిగా నిలుస్తున్నారని కొనియాడారు.
సాధువులు నడయాడిన చరిత్ర పవిత్ర సబర్మతీ నదీ తీరానికి ఉందని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి అన్నారు. తన వెన్నెముకను దానం చేసిన రుషి దధీచి నుంచి.. సామాజిక సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాల వరకు సాధువుల నిబద్దతకు సాక్ష్యంగా సబర్మతీ తీరం నిలించిందని వివరించారు. ఈ సబర్మతీ తీరం నుంచే అహింస, సత్యాగ్రహం అనే ఆయుధాలను ఉపయోగించి ప్రపంచంలోనే తిరుగులేని రాజ్యాన్ని ఓడించి దేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం తీసుకువచ్చారని చెప్పారు. అహ్మదాబాద్లోని అంబ్లీవాలి పోల్ గుడిలో 1950లో బీఏపీఎస్ నాయకత్వ బాధ్యతలను స్వీకరించేందుకు ప్రముఖ్ స్వామి మహారాజ్ అంగీకరించారని తెలియజేశారు. 1950 నుంచి 2016 వరకు ఆయన చేసిన కృషి స్వామి నారాయణ్ సంస్థకు మాత్రమే కాకుండా.. దేశంలో అందరికీ ఆదర్శంగా నిలుస్తోందని తెలిపారు. అంబ్లీవాలీ పోల్, షాపూర్ ప్రాంతాల గురించి సాధువులు తమ ప్రసంగాల్లో ఎక్కువ ప్రస్తావించారన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం పూర్తయిన అనంతరం అంబ్లీవాలీ పోల్ ఖ్యాతి గుజరాత్‌కు మాత్రమే పరిమితం కాకుండా.. దేశమంతా వ్యాపిస్తుందని, ప్రపంచానికి మరచిపోలేని పుణ్యక్షేత్రంగా మారుతుదని విశ్వాసాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
సన్యాస జీవితాన్ని స్వీకరించిన యువ సాధువు యోగీజీ మహారాజ్‌ను తన వారసుడిగా శాస్త్రీజీ మహారాజ్ ఎంపిక చేసిన ప్రదేశం. గురువు తన శిష్యుడిని పరీక్షించిన, శిష్యుడు తన సర్వస్వాన్ని గురువు పాదాల ముందు ఉంచిన ప్రదేశం. అహంకారం, సామాజిక బేధం లేకుండా ధర్మానికి, ప్రపంచ సంక్షేమానికి అంకితమయ్యే ప్రధాన బాధ్యతను ప్రముఖ్ స్వామి మహారాజ్‌కు అప్పగించిన ప్రదేశం. ఇది సనాతన ధర్మాన్ని అనుసరించే వారికి పవిత్ర పుణ్యతీర్థంగా మారుతుందనే విశ్వాసాన్ని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
విద్యను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, సామాజిక రుగ్మతలను తొలగించడానికి స్వామి నారాయణ్ సంస్థ అనేక కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తోందని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని కూడా అదే స్ఫూర్తితో రూపొందించారు. ఇది సాధువుల జీవితం ఎలా ఉండాలో, వారి నుంచి మనం ఏం నేర్చుకోవాలో మనకు బోధిస్తుంది.