Ministry of Tribal Affairs
UDBHAV 2025 Culminates in Andhra Pradesh: Telangana Tops Medal Tally as Tribal Talent Shines Nationwide
6th National EMRS Cultural & Literary Fest Concludes: 1,500+ Tribal Students Showcase India’s Indigenous Excellence
NESTS Wraps Up Grand UDBHAV 2025 at KL University, Celebrating Tribal Heritage, Art and Youth Leadership
08 DEC 2025 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, successfully concluded the 6th National EMRS Cultural & Literary Fest and Kala Utsav – UDBHAV 2025 at KL University, Vaddeswaram, Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, on 5th December 2025. The fest was organised by NESTS and hosted by the Andhra Pradesh Tribal Welfare Residential Educational Institutions Society (APTWREIS–Gurukulam) from 3rd to 5th December 2025, with extensive institutional support from KL University.
The valedictory ceremony was graced by Hon’ble Minister for Tribal Welfare and Women & Child Welfare, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Smt. G. Sandhya Rani; Hon’ble Minister for Social Welfare, Disabled and Senior Citizen Welfare, Sachivalayam & Village Volunteer, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Dr. D. S. Swamy; Hon’ble Minister for Tourism, Culture, Cinematography and Incharge Minister for Guntur, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Kandula Durgesh. Shri M. M. Nayak, Secretary, Social Welfare & Tribal Welfare Department,, Government of Andhra Pradesh, was also present. Their presence added dignity to the event and served as a source of inspiration for the participants.
In their addresses, the dignitaries commended the outstanding performances of tribal students and underscored the commitment of both the Central and State Governments toward strengthening tribal education, cultural preservation, and empowerment. They highlighted that platforms like UDBHAV not only showcase the rich tribal heritage of India but also serve as catalysts for nurturing self-confidence, leadership, and national-level exposure among tribal youth.
The fest was conducted under the guidance of Shri Ajeet Kumar Srivastava (IRAS), Commissioner, NESTS, and Shri M. M. Nayak(IAS), Secretary, Social Welfare & Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh. The event was executed under the leadership of Organising Secretary Smt. M. Gowthami (IAS), Secretary, APTWREIS (Gurukulam), supported by her teams and officials from both NESTS and APTWREIS. Their coordinated efforts ensured the smooth conduct of all activities.
A total of 1,558 students from 22 States and Union Territories participated in the fest, including 524 male and 1,024 female students. Their participation was supported by 45 team leaders, 178 escorts, 22 contingent managers, 22 liaison officers, 10 officials, 19 NESTS officers and officials, 137 sub-committee members, 48 jury members, and 60 State Officers and APTWREIS officials. Over three days, students competed in 49 cultural, literary, creative, and performing arts events, reflecting the vibrancy and diversity of India’s tribal communities. The schedule covered 18 events on Day 1, 22 on Day 2, and 9 on Day 3, each showcasing exceptional talent, cultural depth, and artistic expression.
The closing ceremony featured the announcement of results across various categories. Telangana secured the top position in the overall medal tally, followed by Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, and Madhya Pradesh. A total of 105 First Prizes, 105 Second Prizes, and 105 Third Prizes were awarded, along with one Overall State Championship. All participating students will receive Participation Certificates in recognition of their dedication and involvement.
Winners of UDBHAV 2025 from 12 identified categories will now represent EMRSs at the National Kala Utsav to be held at YASHADA, Pune, where teams from across India will participate. Tribal handicrafts, visual arts, traditional performances, and indigenous creative expressions made significant contributions to the fest, highlighting the cultural wealth and artistic traditions preserved within tribal societies.
UDBHAV 2025 reinforced the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas by enabling tribal students to gain national exposure, build confidence, and celebrate their cultural identities. The fest further highlighted the transformative role of EMRSs in bridging developmental gaps, strengthening academic and cultural capacities, and nurturing leadership among tribal youth.
With the successful completion of the sixth edition, NESTS reaffirms its commitment to advancing holistic education, cultural empowerment, and creative opportunities for tribal students across the country. The organisation remains dedicated to expanding platforms that recognise indigenous talent and encourage excellence in cultural and literary domains.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश में ‘उद्भव 2025’ का समापन: तेलंगाना पदक तालिका में शीर्ष पर, आदिवासी प्रतिभाओं ने देशभर में चमक बिखेरी
छठा राष्ट्रीय ईएमआरएस सांस्कृतिक एवं साहित्यिक उत्सव संपन्न: 1,500 से अधिक जनजातीय छात्रों ने स्वदेशी उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन किया
केएल विश्वविद्यालय में एनईएसटीएस के उदभव 2025 का समापन, जनजातीय विरासत, कला और युवा नेतृत्व का जश्न मनाया गया
08 DEC 2025 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी छात्र शिक्षा सोसाइटी (एनईएसटीएस) के छठे राष्ट्रीय ईएमआरएस सांस्कृतिक, साहित्यिक और कला उत्सव-उद्भव 2025 का समापन 5 दिसंबर 2025 को आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर जिले के वड्डेश्वरम स्थित केएल विश्वविद्यालय में हुआ। इस उत्सव का आयोजन एनईएसटीएस द्वारा किया गया था और केएल विश्वविद्यालय की मदद से आंध्र प्रदेश जनजातीय कल्याण आवासीय शैक्षणिक संस्थान सोसाइटी (एपीटीडब्ल्यूआरईआईएस-गुरुकुलम) द्वारा 3 से 5 दिसंबर 2025 तक इसकी मेजबानी की गई थी।
समापन समारोह में आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार की जनजातीय कल्याण और महिला एवं बाल कल्याण मंत्री श्रीमती जी. संध्या रानी, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के समाज कल्याण, विकलांग एवं वरिष्ठ नागरिक कल्याण, सचिवालय एवं ग्राम स्वयंसेवक मंत्री डॉ. डी.एस. स्वामी, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के पर्यटन व संस्कृति मंत्री और गुंटूर के प्रभारी मंत्री श्री कंडुला दुर्गेश उपस्थित थे। आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के समाज कल्याण एवं जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री एम.एम. नायक भी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। उनकी उपस्थिति ने कार्यक्रम की गरिमा बढ़ाई और प्रतिभागियों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनी।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने अपने संबोधन में आदिवासी छात्रों के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन की सराहना की और आदिवासी शिक्षा, सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और सशक्तिकरण को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘उद्भव’ जैसे मंच न केवल भारत की समृद्ध आदिवासी विरासत को प्रदर्शित करते हैं, बल्कि आदिवासी युवाओं में आत्मविश्वास, नेतृत्व और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान बनाने के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम भी करते हैं।
यह उत्सव श्री अजीत कुमार श्रीवास्तव (आईआरएएस), आयुक्त, एनईएसटीएस और श्री एम.एम. नायक (आईएएस), सचिव, समाज कल्याण एवं आदिवासी कल्याण विभाग, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के मार्गदर्शन में आयोजित किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम आयोजन सचिव श्रीमती एम. गौतमी (आईएएस), सचिव, एपीटीडब्ल्यूआरईआईएस (गुरुकुलम) के नेतृत्व में संपन्न हुआ जिसमें उनकी टीमों और एनईएसटीएस तथा एपीटीडब्ल्यूआरईआईएस दोनों के अधिकारियों का सहयोग रहा। उनके समन्वित प्रयासों से सभी गतिविधियां सुचारू रूप से संचालित हुईं।
इस कार्यक्रम में 22 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कुल 1,558 छात्रों ने भाग लिया। इनमें 524 छात्र और 1,024 छात्राएं शामिल थीं। उनकी भागीदारी को 45 टीम लीडर, 178 एस्कॉर्ट्स, 22 दल प्रबंधक, 22 संपर्क अधिकारी, 10 अधिकारी, 19 एनईएसटीएस अधिकारी और पदाधिकारी, 137 उप-समिति सदस्य, 48 जूरी सदस्य और 60 राज्य अधिकारी और एपीटीडब्ल्यूआरईआईएस अधिकारीगण ने समर्थन दिया। तीन दिनों में, छात्रों ने 49 सांस्कृतिक, साहित्यिक, रचनात्मक और प्रदर्शन कला कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया जिसमें देश के आदिवासी समुदायों की जीवंतता और विविधता को दर्शाया गया। कार्यक्रम में पहले दिन 18, दूसरे दिन 22 और तीसरे दिन 9 कार्यक्रम शामिल थे जिनमें असाधारण प्रतिभा, सांस्कृतिक गहराई और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति का प्रदर्शन हुआ।
समापन समारोह में विभिन्न श्रेणियों के परिणामों की घोषणा की गई। तेलंगाना ने समग्र पदक तालिका में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया। उसके बाद झारखंड, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश का स्थान रहा। कुल 105 प्रथम पुरस्कार, 105 द्वितीय पुरस्कार और 105 तृतीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए और एक समग्र राज्य चैम्पियनशिप भी प्रदान की गई। सभी प्रतिभागी छात्रों को उनके समर्पण और भागीदारी के सम्मान में भागीदारी प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
12 चयनित श्रेणियों के उद्भव 2025 के विजेता अब पुणे के यशदा में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रीय कला उत्सव में ईएमआरएस का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे, जहां पूरे देश से टीमें भाग लेंगी। आदिवासी हस्तशिल्प, दृश्य कला, पारंपरिक प्रदर्शन और स्वदेशी रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों ने इस उत्सव में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया जिससे आदिवासी समाजों में संरक्षित सांस्कृतिक संपदा और कलात्मक परंपराओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
उद्भव 2025 ने आदिवासी छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान दिलाने, आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने और अपनी सांस्कृतिक पहचान का जश्न मनाने का अवसर प्रदान करके प्रधानमंत्री के सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के विजन को और मजबूत किया। इस उत्सव ने विकासात्मक अंतरालों को पाटने, शैक्षणिक और सांस्कृतिक क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने और आदिवासी युवाओं में नेतृत्व क्षमता बढ़ाने में ईएमआरएस की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
छठे संस्करण के सफल समापन के साथ, एनईएसटीएस देश भर के आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए समग्र शिक्षा, सांस्कृतिक सशक्तिकरण और रचनात्मक अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। यह संगठन ऐसे मंचों का विस्तार करने के लिए समर्पित है जो स्वदेशी प्रतिभाओं को पहचान दिलाते हैं और सांस्कृतिक एवं साहित्यिक क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।