PIB Backgrounder
National Mission on Edible Oils
Strengthening India’s Edible Oil Ecosystem
08 DEC 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• According to a NITI Aayog report (August 2024), India ranks first globally in the production of rice bran oil, castor seed, safflower, sesame, and niger.
• National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO) aims to strengthen the country’s oilseed ecosystem and achieve Atmanirbharta in edible oil production.
• The NMEO–OP (Oil Palm) aims to bring 6.5 lakh hectares under oil palm cultivation by 2025–26 and increase crude palm oil production to 28 lakh tonnes by 2029–30.
• By November 2025, 2.50 lakh hectares have been covered, bringing the total coverage of oil palm in the country to 6.20 lakh hectares. Crude Palm Oil (CPO) production has risen from 1.91 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 3.80 lakh tonnes in 2024-25.
• NMEO–OS (Oil Seeds) aims to increase oilseed production from 39 to 69.7 million tonnes by 2030–31 through cluster-based interventions and improved seed systems.
Introduction and Sector Overview
Edible oils form an essential component of India’s food and nutritional security, and oilseeds play a vital role in the livelihoods of millions of farmers. They are a major source of dietary fats, energy, and fat-soluble vitamins, helping to combat hidden hunger and improve calorie intake, particularly among underprivileged and malnourished populations. Oilseeds contribute not only to nutritional security but also to farmers’ welfare, serving as an important cash crop that sustains rural incomes and employment.
Despite this dual importance, the country’s growing demand for edible oils has outpaced domestic production. India’s per capita domestic consumption of edible oils increased substantially, from 5.76 kg/year in rural areas and 7.92 kg/year in urban areas in 2004–05 to 10.58 kg/year and 11.78 kg/year, respectively, in 2022–23. This reflects a growth of 83.68% in rural and 48.74% in urban consumption levels over the period.
India’s total edible oil production was recordedat 12.18 million tonnes during 2023-24. The country is able to meet only 44 percent of its domestic demand for edible oils through internal production. Despite being among the world’s largest producers of oilseeds, India remains substantially dependent on imports to bridge its edible oil deficit. Notably, import dependence on edible oils has declined from 63.2% in 2015-16 to 56.25% in 2023-24, reflecting a modest improvement in self-sufficiency from 36.8% to 43.74%. However, this progress is tempered by the sharp rise in overall consumption, which continues to exert significant pressure on the nation’s edible oil requirement.
Shifting Trends in India’s Edible Oil Ecosystem
Historically, India experienced a phase of self-sufficiency during the “Yellow Revolution”, spearheaded by the Technology Mission on Oilseeds (TMO) during the 1990s. This can be largely accrued to the government’s price support and import substitution policies. However, due to various WTO agreements, import duties and price support measures were substantially reduced or withdrawn. Consequently, per capita consumption grew at a pace surpassing domestic production, resulting in a sharp increase in edible oil imports, which reached 15.66 million tonnes in 2023–24, accounting for approximately 56% of total domestic demand. This dependence on global markets not only strains foreign exchange reserves but also exposes consumers to international price fluctuations and supply disruptions.
Globally, the edible oil sector has expanded significantly, driven largely by the production of soybean, palm, and rapeseed oils, alongside moderate growth in sunflower seed oil production. India ranks as the fourth-largest player in this global landscape, after the USA, China, and Brazil, contributing approximately 15–20% of the global oilseed area, 6–7% of total vegetable oil production, and 9–10% of global consumption. However, significant yield gaps and limited area expansion have prevented the country from matching its growing consumption levels.
This dependence poses challenges to both economic stability and agricultural self-reliance, leading the Government of India to launch the National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO) to strengthen the country’s oilseed ecosystem and achieve the goal of Atmanirbharta (self-sufficiency) in edible oil production.
India’s Edible Oil and Oil Seeds Production
As per NITI Aayog’s report “Pathways and Strategies for Accelerating Growth in Edible Oils Towards the Goal of Atmanirbharta” (released on August 28, 2024):
A list of oil and oil seeds
Domestically, oilseeds hold the second-highest acreage and production value in Indian agriculture after food grains. Nine major oilseeds, groundnut, soybean, rapeseed-mustard, sunflower, sesame, safflower, niger, castor, and linseed, occupy 14.3% of the gross cropped area, contribute 12–13% of dietary energy, and account for about 8% of agricultural exports. Yet, the majority of oilseed cultivation, around 76% of the total area, occurs under rainfed conditions, leaving production vulnerable to climatic variations and yield instability.
The production landscape is concentrated in a few key states. Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Maharashtra together contribute over 77.68% of India’s total oilseed output, reflecting regional dominance in specific crops, like Rajasthan in mustard and Madhya Pradesh in soybeans.
The National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO) emerged from the necessity to tackle the twin challenges of import dependence and low productivity through a comprehensive, two-pronged approach:
1. NMEO – Oil Palm (2021): focused on expanding oil palm cultivation and increasing domestic crude palm oil output.
2. NMEO – Oilseeds (2024): aimed at improving productivity, seed quality, processing, and market linkages for traditional oilseed crops.
National Mission on Edible Oils - Oil Palm
Introduction to Oil Palm Production
Oil Palm has highest vegetable oil yielding capability per hectare. It produces two distinct oils, i.e. palm oil and palm kernel oil, which are used for culinary as well as industrial purposes. In comparative terms, the yield of palm oil is 5 times the yield of edible oil obtainable from traditional oilseeds. Andhra Pradesh and Telangana are major Oil palm growing States and account 98% of total production. Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Goa, and Mizoram also have sizable areas under Oil palm cultivation. Recently, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Tripura, and Nagaland have also initiated the Oil palm plantation program on a large scale.
NMEO – Oil Palm
Considering the growing domestic demand for edible oils and the cost to the national exchequer due to imports, the National Mission on Edible Oils - Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) was approved in 2021, as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, with the aim to enhance the edible oilseeds production and oils availability in the country by area expansion and increasing Crude Palm Oil (CPO) production. A financial outlay of Rs. 11,040 crore has been made for the mission, out of which Rs. 8,844 crore was the central share and Rs. 2,196 crore was the State share.
The mission aimed to immensely benefit the oil palm farmers, increase capital investment, create employment, reduce the import dependence and also increase the income of the farmers. Special emphasis is being placed on leveraging the agro-climatic potential of the North-eastern region and other oil palm-growing states.
The mission focusses on increasing production of seedlings by establishment of seed garden, and nurseries of oil palm in order to assure domestic availability of seedlings as per target fixed under NMEO-OP. Strategies like improving productivity of Fresh Fruit Bunches (FFBs), increasing drip irrigation coverage under oil palm, diversification of area from low yielding cereals crops to oil palm, inter-cropping during gestation period of 4 years, provides economic return to the farmers.
There are two major focus areas of the mission:
The oil palm farmers produce FFBs from which oil is extracted by the industry. The prices of these FFBs are linked to the international Crude Palm Oil (CPO) prices fluctuations. For the first time, the Government of India is giving a price assurance to the oil palm farmers for the FFBs. This is known as the Viability Price (VP). This protects the farmers from the fluctuations of the international CPO prices.
The second major focus of the mission is to substantially increase the assistance of inputs/interventions. A substantial increase has been made for planting material for oil palm, from Rs. 12,000 per hectare to Rs. 29,000 per hectare. Further substantial increase has been made for maintenance and inter-cropping interventions. Special assistance of Rs. 250 per plant is being given for rejuvenation of old gardens.
Targets of the Mission
• The mission aims to bring 6.5 lakh hectares under oil palm plantations by 2025-26.
• The production of Crude Palm Oil (CPO) is targeted to reach 11.20 lakh tonnes by 2025-26 and up to 28 lakh tonnes by 2029-30.
• Increase consumer awareness to maintain consumption level of 19.00 kg/person/annum till 2025-26.
Till November 2025, 2.50 lakh hectares area had been covered under NMEO-OP, taking the total coverage under oil palm in the country to 6.20 lakh hectares. CPO production has risen from 1.91 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 3.80 lakh tonnes in 2024-25.
Implementation of the Mission
The implementation of NMEO-OP is carried out through a structured, multi-tiered institutional framework involving central and state authorities.
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) serves as the nodal central authority, working in close coordination with State Departments of Agriculture/Horticulture, ICAR institutes, and processors.
Fund flow is regulated through an escrow account mechanism under a tripartite agreement among the Centre, State, and designated bank to ensure transparency and accountability in implementation. The cost for NMEO-OP will be shared as 60:40 between the Central and the State Government for General states and 90:10 for North East states and 100% for UTs and for central agencies.
National Mission on Edible Oils - Oilseeds
Introduction to Oilseeds Production in India
India contributes about 5-6% of the world oilseeds production. Export of oil meals, oilseeds and minor oils was about 5.44 million tons in the financial year 2023-24 valued at Rs. 29,587 crores. India's oilseed production reached a new high of 42.609 million tonnes (MT) as of May 2025.
Nine major oilseeds account for 14.3% of the yearly gross cropped area in India, contribute 12-13% to the dietary energy and account for about 8% of the agricultural exports. India ranks first in the production of castor, safflower, sesame and niger, second in groundnut, third in rapseed-mustard, fourth in linseed, and fifth in soybean. Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Maharashtra are the major oilseed-producing states, contributing to more than 77% of the total oil-seed production in the country.
NMEO - OS
The National Mission on Edible Oils - Oilseeds (NMEO-OS) was approved in 2024, for a seven-year period, from 2024-25 to 2030-31, to achieve Atmanirbharta (self-sufficiency) in edible oil production, with a financial outlay of Rs. 10,103 crore. NMEO-Oilseeds focuses on increasing production of key primary oilseed crops such as Rapeseed-Mustard, Groundnut, Soybean, Sunflower, Sesamum, Safflower, Niger, Linseed and Castor, as well as increasing collection and extraction efficiency from secondary sourceslike cottonseed, coconut, rice bran as well as Tree-Borne Oilseeds (TBOs).
The Mission specifically focuses on small and marginal farmers to improve their oilseed crop yields through various initiatives such as Frontline Demonstrations (FLDs) by ICAR/CGIAR, Cluster Frontline Demonstrations (CFLDs) by KVKs and Block-Level Demonstrations (BLDs) by State Agriculture Departments, to create awareness among farmers about the latest high-yielding varieties and advanced technologies in oilseed cultivation.
A poster of oil and spicesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Objectives of the Mission
The mission aims to:
1. Harness innovations: Utilizing already available and early-maturing innovations and technological breakthroughs for addressing the yield gap.
2. Accelerate dissemination: Promoting the rapid dissemination of improved seed varieties and technologies within crop-specific clusters involving cooperatives, FPOs, and the private sector.
3. Targeting expansion: Encouraging the expansion of oilseed cultivation in fallow areas specially in eastern states and promoting intercropping through demonstrations.
4. Increasing availability of improved seeds: Addressing deficiencies in the seed production and distribution system to ensure availability and accessibility of quality seeds.
5. Enhance market access: Linking oilseed farmers and value chain partners with processors to improve their market access and ensure better returns.
6. Support extraction and collection of secondary oilseeds: Bolstering the production of secondary oilseeds and Tree Borne Oils through targeted interventions.
Targets of the Mission
• The mission targets increasing area coverage from 29 million ha (2022-23) to 33 million ha, primary oilseed production from 39 million tonnes (2022-23) to 69.7 million tonnes, and yield from 1,353 kg/ha (2022-23) to 2,112 kg/ha by 2030-31.
• Together with NMEO-OP, this mission targets domestic edible oil production at 25.45 million tonnes by 2030-31, meeting around 72% of our projected domestic requirement.
• The Mission also seeks to expand oilseed cultivation by an additional 40 lakh hectares by targeting rice and potato fallow lands, promoting intercropping, and promoting crop diversification.
Key Components of the Mission
• Under NMEO-OS, over 600 Value Chain Clusters have been identified across the country, covering more than 10 lakh hectares annually. These clusters are managed by Value Chain Partners (VCPs), including Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and cooperatives.
• Farmers in these clusters are getting free high-quality seeds, training in Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs) and advisory services on weather and pest management.
• Furthermore, the mission provides support for setting up of post-harvest infrastructure to increase the efficiency of oilseed collection, oil extraction and recovery.
• To ensure the timely availability of quality seeds, the Mission introduced an online 5-year rolling seed plan through the ‘Seed Authentication, Traceability & Holistic Inventory (SATHI)’ Portal, enabling states to establish advance tie-ups with seed-producing agencies, including cooperatives, FPOs, and government or private seed corporations. 65 new seed hubs and 50 seed storage units are being set up in public sector to improve the seed production infrastructure.
• Additionally, an Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaign is being implemented to increase public awareness of recommended dietary guidelines for edible oils, thereby encouraging healthier consumption patterns across the country.
Implementation of the Mission
The NMEO-OS will be implemented in all States/UTs with the funding pattern of 60:40 in case of general States, Delhi & Puducherry and 90:10 in case of North-Eastern States and hill States, and 100% funding for UTs and Central Agencies. NMEO–OS is implemented through a three-tier structure:
To facilitate seamless data collection and ensure broad participation, Self-Help Groups (SHGs) are playing a pivotal role. These groups, particularly Krishi Sakhis, are being engaged to collect and update vital data on the Krishi Mapper platform.
Krishi Sakhi is a Community Agriculture Service Provider (CASP) who ensures last-mile support in rural areas where farm-based services are scarce or costly. Promotes awareness and builds community capacity in sustainable agriculture, while also facilitating the aggregation and marketing of agricultural produce to improve farmers’ incomes.
A comprehensive data tracking and monitoring system is being implemented using Krishi Mapper, a digital platform developed by the DA&FW. This system ensures accurate and real-time tracking of all activities related to the mission, enabling better decision-making and more effective implementation at the grassroots level.
Research and Development for Oil Seeds in India
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is implementing the five, multi-disciplinary, All India Coordinated Research Projects (AICRPs) in collaboration with different central/state agricultural universities in the country to develop location-specific high-yielding varieties of nine oilseed crops along with corresponding package of practices. Additionally, ICAR is also implementing two flagship research projects on hybrid development and gene editing for the development of high yielding climate resilient varieties of oilseeds.
As a result, 432 high yielding varieties/hybrids of nine annual oilseeds comprising 104 of Rapeseed-Mustard, 95 of Soybean, 69 of Groundnut, 53 of Linseed, 34 of Sesame, 25 of Safflower, 24 of Sunflower, 15 of Castor and 13 of Niger were notified for commercial cultivation in the country during the last 11 years (2014-2025). Efforts are being made to enhance the Varietal Replacement Rate (VRR) and Seed Replacement Rate (SRR), so that genetic potential of the newly developed high yielding varieties could be utilised to enhance domestic production.
VRR: The Varietal Replacement Rate measures how frequently farmers adopt new crop varieties and is crucial for achieving genetic gains in crop productivity.
SRR: Seed Replacement Rate is the percentage of a crop's total sown area that uses certified or quality seeds instead of farm-saved seeds.
During FY 2019-20 to FY 2023-24, a total of about 1,53,704 quintals breeder seed of indented varieties of different oilseeds were produced and supplied to the public/private seed agencies for conversion into certified quality seed for farmers. The ICAR is also engaged in augmenting the availability of quality seeds of oilseeds for farmers through seed hubs on oilseeds.
Other Initiatives to make India Atmanirbhar in Oilseed Production
The following steps have also been taken to make the country self-reliant in oilseed production:
• The Government has approved the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) during 15thFinance Commission up to FY 2025-26. The scheme enables procurement of oilseeds at MSP by the Central Nodal Agencies like National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) & National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF) etc. through the State Level Agencies under Price Support Scheme component.
• The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) offers comprehensive crop insurance coverage, safeguarding farmers against risks of crop damage from pre-sowing to post-harvest. This includes food crops, oilseeds and commercial horticultural crops, which are specifically notified by the concerned State Government.
• To discourage the import of cheap edible oils, the government raised the effective customs duty on crude edible oils like palm, sunflower and soybean from 5.5% to 16.5%. Similarly, the duty on refined edible oils was increased significantly, from 13.75% to 35.75%. These measures aim to create a level playing field for domestic producers while reducing dependency on imports.
• The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for major oilseed crops such as soybean, mustard, groundnut and other oilseeds has been significantly increased to ensure better returns for farmers.
Conclusion
The National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO) embodies India’s commitment to realizing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat by transforming the edible oil sector from an import-dependent to a self-reliant one. Through focused interventions in oil palm expansion, yield improvement in traditional oilseeds, assured pricing mechanisms, advanced seed technologies, and coordinated institutional implementation, the mission seeks to build a resilient and competitive domestic edible oil value chain.
By reducing import dependence, the mission not only conserves our foreign exchange but also strengthens rural economies by empowering farmers with better income opportunities, access to quality inputs, and market linkages. Moreover, it reinforces India’s long-term goals of achieving food and nutritional security, promoting rural development, and fostering sustainable agricultural growth.
In essence, the NMEO stands as a cornerstone of India’s agricultural transformation, bridging productivity gaps, fostering innovation, and advancing the country’s journey towards true Atmanirbharta in edible oil production.
References
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Oilseeds Division
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
https://nmeo.dac.gov.in/Default.aspx
https://dfpd.gov.in/edible-oil-scenario/en
https://agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/AR_Eng_2024_25.pdf
https://nfsm.gov.in/Guidelines/NMEO-OPGUIEDELINES.pdf
https://nmeo.dac.gov.in/nmeodoc/NMEO-OSGUIEDELINES1.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2090654
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1746942
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149708
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061646
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149701
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/267/AU3864_DVk2Lb.pdf?source=pqars
https://agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/Time_Series_3rdAE_2024_25_En.pdf
https://www.gcirc.org/fileadmin/documents/Bulletins/B26/B26%205RKGupta.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AS212_LDDIUr.pdf?source=pqals
https://desagri.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/Agricultural-Statistics-at-a-Glance-2024_%E0%A4%95%E0%A5%83%E0%A4%B7%E0%A4%BF-%E0%A4%B8%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%82%E0%A4%96%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%AF%E0%A4%BF%E0%A4%95%E0%A5%80-%E0%A4%8F%E0%A4%95-%E0%A4%9D%E0%A4%B2%E0%A4%95-2024.pdf
Niti Aayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-08/Pathways_and_Strategy_for_Accelerating_Growth_in_Edible_Oil_towards_Goal_of_Atmanirbharta_August%2028_Final_compressed.pdf
ICMR
https://www.nin.res.in/downloads/DietaryGuidelinesforNINwebsite.pdf
To access Krishi mapper and SATHI portal
https://krishimapper.dac.gov.in/
https://seedtrace.gov.in/ms014/
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
ہندوستان کے خوردنی تیل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا
خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن
08 DEC 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
نیتی آیوگ کی ایک رپورٹ (اگست 2024) کے مطابق ہندوستان چاول کی بھوسی کے تیل ، کاسٹر بیج ، زعفران ، تل اور نائجر کی پیداوار میں دنیا بھر میں پہلے مقام پر ہے ۔
خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن (این ایم ای او) کا مقصد ملک کے تلہن کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا اور خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار میں’ آتم نربھرتا‘ حاصل کرنا ہے۔
این ایم ای او-او پی (آئل پام) کا مقصد 26-2025 تک آئل پام کی کاشت کے تحت 6.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر کو لانا ہےاور 30-2029تک خام پام آئل کی پیداوارمیں28 لاکھ ٹن تک اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔
نومبر2025 تک2.50 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے ملک میں آئل پام کی کل کوریج 6.20 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ خام پام آئل (سی پی او) کی پیداوار15-2014 میں1.91 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 25-2024میں3.80 لاکھ ٹن ہوگئی ہے ۔
این ایم ای او-او ایس (آئل سیڈز) کا مقصد کلسٹر پر مبنی مداخلت اور بہتر بیج کے نظام کے ذریعے31-2030تک تلہن کی پیداوار کو 39 ملین ٹن سے بڑھا کر 69.7 ملین ٹن کرنا ہے ۔
تعارف اور سیکٹر کا جائزہ
خوردنی تیل ہندوستان کی خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کا ایک لازمی جزو ہیں اور تیل کے بیج لاکھوں کسانوں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرنےمیں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ وہ غذائی چربی ، توانائی اور چربی میں گھل جانے والی وٹامنز کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہیں ، جونظر نہ آنے والی بھوک سے نمٹنے اور کیلوری کی مقدار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ، خاص طور پر پسماندہ اور غذائی قلت سے دوچار آبادیوں میں تیل کے بیج نہ صرف غذائی تحفظ میں بلکہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں بھی حصہ ڈالتے ہیں جو ایک اہم نقد فصل کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں جو دیہی آمدنی اور روزگار کو برقرار رکھتا ہے ۔
ملک میں خوردنی تیل کی دوہری اہمیت کے باوجودتیل کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ گھریلو پیداوار سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ بھارت میں فی کس گھریلو استعمال میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، جو دیہی علاقوں میں05-2004میں5.76 کلوگرام سالانہ اور شہری علاقوں میں7.92 کلوگرام سے بڑھ کر23-2022 میں بالترتیب 10.58 کلوگرام اور 11.78 کلوگرام سالانہ ہو گیا۔ یہ اضافہ دیہی علاقوں میں 83.68فیصد اور شہری علاقوں میں 48.74فیصدکی شرح کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
2023-24 کے دوران بھارت میں خوردنی تیل کی مجموعی پیداوار12.18 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ ملک اپنی اندرونی پیداوار کے ذریعے صرف 44 فیصد گھریلو ضرورت پوری کر پاتا ہے۔ دنیا میں تیل دار بیجوں کے بڑے پیداوار کنندگان میں شامل ہونے کے باوجود بھارت کو خوردنی تیل کی کمی پوری کرنے کے لیے اب بھی بڑی حد تک درآمدات پر انحصار کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ خاص طور پر خوردنی تیل پر درآمدی انحصار 16-2015 میں63.2فیصدسے کم ہو کر 24-2023 میں 56.25فیصد رہ گیا ہے، جو خود کفالت کی شرح میں 36.8فیصد سے بڑھ کر 43.74فیصد تک معمولی بہتری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ تاہم یہ پیش رفت مجموعی کھپت میں تیز اضافے کی وجہ سے محدود ہو جاتی ہے، جو ملک کی خوردنی تیل کی ضروریات پر مسلسل دباؤ ڈال رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے خوردنی تیل کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں بدلتے رجحانات
تاریخی طور پر ، ہندوستان نے’’زرد انقلاب‘‘کے دوران خود کفالت کے ایک مرحلے کا تجربہ کیا ، جس کی قیادت1990 کی دہائی کے دوران تیل کے بیجوں پر ٹیکنالوجی مشن (ٹی ایم او) نے کی ۔ یہ بڑی حد تک حکومت کی قیمت کی حمایت اور درآمدی متبادل پالیسیوں سے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ تاہم ، ڈبلیو ٹی او کے مختلف معاہدوں کی وجہ سے درآمدی محصولات اور قیمت کی حمایت کے اقدامات کو کافی حد تک کم یا واپس لے لیا گیا ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں فی کس کھپت میں گھریلو پیداوار کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ، جس کے نتیجے میں خوردنی تیل کی درآمدات میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ، جو 24-2023 میں 15.66 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ، جو کل گھریلو طلب کا تقریباً56فیصد ہے ۔ عالمی منڈیوں پر یہ انحصار نہ صرف زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر پر دباؤ ڈالتا ہے بلکہ صارفین کو بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ اور سپلائی میں رکاوٹوں کا بھی سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔
عالمی سطح پر خوردنی تیل کے شعبے میں نمایاں توسیع ہوئی ہے ۔ جس کی بڑی وجہ سورج مکھی کے بیج کے تیل کی پیداوار میں اعتدال پسند نمو کے ساتھ ساتھ سویابین ، پام اور ریپسیڈ تیل کی پیداوار ہے ۔ ہندوستان اس عالمی منظر نامے میں امریکہ ، چین اور برازیل کے بعد چوتھا سب سے بڑاحصہ دار ہے جو عالمی تلہن کے رقبے کا تقریباً20-15فیصد سبزیوں کے تیل کی کل پیداوار کا 7-6فیصداور عالمی کھپت کا 10-9فیصد شراکت دار ہے ۔ تاہم پیداوار میں نمایاں فرق اور محدود رقبے کی توسیع نے ملک کو اپنی بڑھتی ہوئی کھپت کی سطح سے ملنے سے روک دیا ہے ۔
یہ انحصار معاشی استحکام اور زرعی خود انحصاری دونوں کے لئے چلینجز پیدا کرتا ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے حکومت ہندنے ملک کے تلہن کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار میں آتم نربھر تا (خود کفالت) کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن(این ایم ای او) شروع کیا۔
ہندوستان کی خوردنی تیل اور تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار
نیتی آیوگ کی زبورٹ‘‘ آتم نربھرتا کے ہدف کی طرف خوردنی تیل میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لئے راستے اور حکمت عملی ’’(28 اگست 2024 کو جاری) کے مطابق
مقامی طور پر تیل کے بیج ہندوستانی زراعت میں اناج کے بعد دوسرا سب سے زیادہ رقبہ اور پیداواری قدر رکھتے ہیں ۔ تیل کے نو بڑے بیج ، مونگ پھلی ، سویابین ، ریپسیڈ-سرسوں ، سورج مکھی ، تل ، زعفران ، نائجر ، کاسٹر اور السی ، مجموعی فصل کے رقبے کا 14.3فیصد حصہ رکھتے ہیں ، غذائی توانائی کا13-12فیصدحصہ ڈالتے ہیں اور زرعی برآمدات کا تقریباً 8 فیصدحصہ رکھتے ہیں ۔ پھر بھی تیل کے بیجوں کی کاشت کی اکثریت ، کل رقبے کا تقریباً76فیصد، بارش کی صورتحال پر منحصر کرتی ہے، جس سے پیداوار موسمی تغیرات اور پیداوار کے عدم استحکام کا شکار ہو جاتی ہے۔
پیداوار کا منظر نامہ چند اہم ریاستوں میں مرکوز ہے ۔ راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش ، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر مل کر ہندوستان کی کل تلہن کی پیداوار میں 77.68 فیصد سے زیادہ کا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں ، جو مخصوص فصلوں میں علاقائی غلبہ جیسے سرسوں میں راجستھان اور سویابین میں مدھیہ پردیش کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
: خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن (این ایم ای او) ایک جامع ، دو جہتی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے درآمدی انحصار اور کم پیداواریت کے جڑواں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت سے ابھرا ہے
1. این ایم ای او-آئل پام (2021) نے آئل پام کی کاشت کو بڑھانے اور گھریلو خام پام آئل کی پیداوار بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔
2. این ایم ای او-تلہن (2024) کا مقصد روایتی تلہن کی فصلوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت ، بیج کے معیار ، پروسیسنگ اور بازار کے روابط کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن ۔ آئل پام
آئل پام کی پیداوار کا تعارف
آئل پام میں فی ہیکٹر سبزیوں کے تیل کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ دو مختلف تیل پیدا کرتا ہے ۔پام آئل اور پام کے دانے کا تیل ، جو کھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتی مقاصد کے لیے بھی استعمال ہوتے ہیں ۔ تقابلی لحاظ سے ، پام آئل کی پیداوار روایتی تیل کے بیجوں سے حاصل ہونے والے خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار سے 5 گنا زیادہ ہے ۔ آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ تیل کھجور کی کاشت کرنے والی بڑی ریاستیں ہیں اور کل پیداوار کا 98فیصدحصہ رکھتی ہیں ۔ کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ، تمل ناڈو ، اڈیشہ ، چھتیس گڑھ ، گجرات ، گوا اور میزورم میں بھی آئل پام کی کاشت کے تحت بڑے علاقے ہیں ۔ حال ہی میں اروناچل پردیش ، آسام ، منی پور ، تریپورہ اور ناگالینڈ نے بھی بڑے پیمانے پر آئل پام پلانٹیشن پروگرام شروع کیا ہے ۔
این ایم ای او۔ آئل پام
خوردنی تیل کی بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو مانگ اور درآمدات کی وجہ سے قومی خزانے کو ہونے والی لاگت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن-آئل پام (این ایم ای او-او پی) کو 2021 میں مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کے طور پر منظور کیا گیا تھا ۔ جس کا مقصد علاقے میں توسیع اور خام پام آئل (سی پی او) کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے ملک میں خوردنی تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار اور تیل کی دستیابی کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ روپے کا مالی خرچ ۔ اس مشن کے لیے 11,040 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ مرکزی حصہ 8,844 کروڑ روپے کا تھا ۔ 2, 196 کروڑ روپے ریاستی حصہ تھا ۔
اس مشن کا مقصد آئل پام کے کاشتکاروں کو بے حد فائدہ پہنچانا ، سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرنا ، روزگار پیدا کرنا ، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے اور دیگر تیل کھجور اگانے والی ریاستوں کی زرعی آب و ہوا کی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
مشن این ایم ای او-او پی کے تحت طے شدہ ہدف کے مطابق پودوں کی گھریلو دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بیج باغ اور آئل پام کی نرسریوں کے قیام کے ذریعے پودوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔ تازہ پھلوں کے بنچوں (ایف ایف بی) کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے ، آئل پام کے تحت ڈرپ آبپاشی کوریج میں اضافہ ، کم پیداوار والے اناج کی فصلوں سے آئل پام تک کے رقبے کو متنوع بنانا ، 4 سال کی مدت کے دوران بین فصلیں کاشتکاروں کو معاشی منافع فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔
اس مشن کے دو اہم شعبے خصوصی توجہ کے مرکز ہیں:
پام آئل کے کاشتکار ایف ایف بی تیار کرتے ہیں جن سے صنعت تیل نکالتی ہے۔ ان ایف ایف بی کی قیمتیں بین الاقوامی خام پام آئل( سی پی او) کی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ سے منسلک ہیں۔ پہلی بار حکومت ہند آئل پام کے کاشتکاروں کو ایف ایب بی کے لئے قیمت کی یقین دہانی کرا رہی ہے۔ اسے وائبلٹی پرائس( وی پی) کہاجاتا ہے۔ یہ کسانوں کو بین الاقوامی سی پی او قیمتوں کے اتار چڑھاؤ سے بچاتا ہے۔
مشن کی دوسری بڑی توجہ ان پٹ مداخلتوں کی مدد میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ پام آئل کے لئے پورے لگانے کے مواد میں کافی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 12000 فی سیکٹر۔ دیکھ بھال اور بین فصلی مداخلتوں کے لئے مزید خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔250 روپے کی خصوصی امداد پر انے باغات کی بحالی کے لئے فی پودا دیئے جارہے ہیں۔
مشن کے اہداف
• اس مشن کا مقصد 26-2025 تک تیل پام کے باغات کے تحت 6.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر کو لانا ہے ۔
• خام پام آئل (سی پی او) کی پیداوار 2026-2025 تک 11.20 لاکھ ٹن اور 2030-2029 تک 28 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچنے کا ہدف ہے ۔
• 2025-26 تک 19.00 کلوگرام/شخص/سال کی کھپت کی سطح کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے صارفین کی بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا ۔
نومبر 2025 تک ، این ایم ای او-او پی کے تحت 2.50 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا ، جس سے ملک میں آئل پام کے تحت کل کوریج 6.20 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ سی پی او کی پیداوار 15-2014 میں1.91 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 25-2024میں 3.80 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔
مشن کا نفاذ
این ایم ای او-او پی کا نفاذ ایک منظم ، کثیر سطحی ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے جس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکام شامل ہوتے ہیں ۔
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نوڈل مرکزی اتھارٹی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جو ریاستی محکموں زراعت/باغبانی ، آئی سی اے آر اداروں اور پروسیسرز کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی میں کام کر رہا ہے ۔
نفاذ میں شفافیت اور جوابدہانہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکز ، ریاست اور نامزد بینک کے درمیان سہ فریقی معاہدے کے تحت ایک ایسکرو اکاؤنٹ میکانزم کے ذریعے فنڈ کے بہاؤ کو منظم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ این ایم ای او-او پی کی لاگت کو عام ریاستوں کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان 60:40 اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 90:10 اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے لیے 100فیصد تقسیم کیا جائے گا ۔
خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن ۔تلہن
ہندوستان میں تلہن کی پیداوار کاتعارف
ہندوستان تیل کے بیجوں کی عالمی پیداوار میں تقریبا6-5فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتا ہے ۔ مالی سال 24-2023میں تیل کے کھانے ، تیل کے بیجوں اور چھوٹے تیل کی برآمدات تقریباً 5.44 ملین ٹن تھی ، جس کی مالیت29587کروڑ روپے تھی ۔ مئی 2025 تک ہندوستان کی تلہن کی پیداوار 42.609 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کی نئی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی ۔
تیل کے نو بڑے بیج ہندوستان میں سالانہ مجموعی فصل کے رقبے کا 14.3 فیصد میں حصہ دار ہیں۔ غذائی توانائی میں13-12فیصدکا اپناحصہ ڈالتے ہیں اور زرعی برآمدات میں تقریباً 8فیصد کے شراکت دار ہیں۔ہندوستان ارنڈی ، زعفران، تل اور نائجر کی پیداوار میں پہلے نمبر پر، مونگ پھلی میں دوسرے نمبر پر، سرسوںریپ سیڈ میں تیسرے نمبر پر، السی میں چوتھے نمبر پر اور سویا بین کی پیداوار میں پانچویں نمبر پر ہے۔ راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر ملک میں تیل والے بیج پیدا کرنے والی بڑی ریاستیں ہیں، جو مجموعی قومی پیداوار کا 77 فیصد سے زائد کی حصہ دار ہیں۔
این ایم ای او۔ او ایس
خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار میں آتم نربھرتا (خود کفالت) حاصل کرنے کے لیے خوردنی تیل-تلہن پر قومی مشن (این ایم ای او-او ایس) کو 2024 میں سات سالہ مدت کے لیے 25-2024 سے31-2030 تک 10103 روپئےمنظور کئے گئے تھے ۔ این ایم ای او-تلسی تیل کی اہم بنیادی فصلوں جیسے ریپسیڈ-سرسوں ، مونگ پھلی ، سویابین ، سورج مکھی ، سیسمم ، زعفران ، نائجر ، السی اور کاسٹر کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کپاس کے بیج ، ناریل ، چاول کی چکن کے ساتھ ساتھ درختوں سے پیدا ہونے والے تیل کے بیجوں (ٹی بی او) جیسے ثانوی ذرائع سے جمع کرنے اور نکالنے کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
یہ مشن خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور حاشیے پر رہنے والے کسانوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ مختلف اقدامات جیسے کہ آئی سی اے آر/سی جی آئی اے آر کے ذریعے فرنٹ لائن مظاہرے (ایف ایل ڈی)، کے وی کے کے ذریعے کلسٹر فرنٹ لائن مظاہرے (سی ایف ایل ڈی) اور ریاستی زرعی محکموں کے ذریعے بلاک لیول مظاہرے (بی ایل ڈی) کے ذریعے تیل کے بیجوں کی فصل کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنائیں تاکہ کسانوں میں تیل کے بیجوں کی کاشت میں جدید ترین اعلی پیداوار والی اقسام اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے ۔
مشن کے مقاصد
• مشن کا مقصد رقبے کو 29 ملین ہیکٹر (23-2022) سے بڑھا کر 33 ملین ہیکٹر کرنا ، بنیادی تلہن کی پیداوار 39 ملین ٹن (23-2022) سے بڑھا کر 69.7 ملین ٹن کرنا اور پیداوار1,353 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر (23-2022) سے بڑھا کر 31-2030 تک 2,112 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر کرنا ہے ۔
• این ایم ای او-او پی کے ساتھ مل کر ، اس مشن کا ہدف 31-2030تک خوردنی تیل کی گھریلو پیداوار25.45 ملین ٹن ہے ، جو ہماری متوقع گھریلو ضروریات کا تقریباً 72فیصد پورا کرتا ہے ۔
• مشن چاول اور آلو کی زیر زمین زمینوں کو نشانہ بنا کر ، بین فصلوں کو فروغ دے کر اور فصلوں کی تنوع کو فروغ دے کر تیل کے بیجوں کی کاشت کو مزید 40 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔
مشن کے کلیدی اجزاء
این ایم ای او-او ایس کے تحت ملک بھر میں600 سے زیادہ ویلیو چین کلسٹروں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو سالانہ 10 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے زیادہ کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں ۔ ان کلسٹروں کا انتظام ویلیو چین پارٹنرز (وی سی پیز) بشمول فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) اور کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔
ان کلسٹروں میں کسانوں کو مفت اعلیٰ معیار کے بیج ، اچھے زرعی طریقوں (جی اے پیز) کی تربیت اور موسم اور کیڑوں کے انتظام سے متعلق مشاورتی خدمات مل رہی ہیں ۔
مزید برآں یہ مشن تلہن جمع کرنے ، تیل نکالنے اور بازیابی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے فصل کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
معیاری بیجوں کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، مشن نے ’سیڈ آتھینٹیکیشن ، ٹریس ایبلٹی اینڈ ہولسٹک انوینٹری(ساتھی)‘پورٹل کے ذریعے ایک آن لائن 5 سالہ رولنگ سیڈ پلان متعارف کرایا ، جس سے ریاستیں کوآپریٹیو ، ایف پی اوز اور سرکاری یا نجی بیج کارپوریشنوں سمیت بیج پیدا کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ایڈوانس ٹائی اپ قائم کر سکیں ۔ بیج کی پیداوار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سرکاری شعبے میں 65 نئے بیج مرکز اور 50 بیج ذخیرہ کرنے والے یونٹ قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں خوردنی تیلوں کے لیے تجویز کردہ غذائی رہنما خطوط کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے ایک معلومات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) مہم نافذ کی جا رہی ہے ، جس سے ملک بھر میں صحت مند کھپت کے نمونوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے ۔
مشن کا نفاذ
این ایم ای او-او ایس کو تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں عام ریاستوں ، دہلی اور پڈوچیری کے معاملے میں 60:40 اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے معاملے میں 90:10 کے فنڈنگ پیٹرن اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے لیے 100فیصد فنڈنگ کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔ این ایم ای او-او ایس کو تین درجے کے ڈھانچے کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے:
بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور وسیع شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔ ان گروپوں ، خاص طور پر کرشی سکھی کو کرشی میپر پلیٹ فارم پر اہم ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور اپ ڈیٹ کرنے میں لگایا جا رہا ہے ۔
کرشی سکھی ایک کمیونٹی ایگریکلچر سروس پرووائیڈر(سی اے ایس پی) ہے جو دیہی علاقوں میں آخری میل تک مدد کو یقینی بناتا ہے جہاں کھیت پر مبنی خدمات کم پر مہنگی ہیں۔ بیداری کوفروغ دیتا ہے اور پائیدار زراعت میں کمیونٹی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ جبکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے زرعی پیداوار کی جمع اورمارکیٹنگ میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کرشی میپر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک جامع ڈیٹا ٹریکنگ اور نگرانی کا نظام نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ نظام مشن سے متعلق تمام سرگرمیوں کی درست اور ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ کو یقینی بناتا ہے ، جس سے نچلی سطح پر بہتر فیصلہ سازی اور زیادہ موثر نفاذ ممکن ہوتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں تیل کے بیجوں کے لئے تحقیق اور ترقی
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) ملک کی مختلف مرکزی/ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے اشتراک سے پانچ کثیر شعبہ جاتی آل انڈیا کوآرڈینیٹڈ ریسرچ پروجیکٹس (اے آئی سی آر پیز) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں آئی سی اے آر تیل کے بیجوں کی زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی آب و ہوا کے لچکدار اقسام کی ترقی کے لیے ہائبرڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اور جین ایڈیٹنگ پر دو فلیگ شپ ریسرچ پروجیکٹس بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔
اس کے نتیجے میں ، پچھلے 11 سالوں (2025-2014) کے دوران ملک میں تجارتی کاشت کے لیے تیل کے نو سالانہ بیجوں کی 432 زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام/ہائبرڈ جن میں ریپسیڈ-سرسوں کی 104 ، سویابین کی 95 ، مونگ پھلی کی 69 ، السی کی 53 ، تل کی 34 ، زعفران کی 25 ، سورج مکھی کی 24 ، کاسٹر کی 15 اور نائجر کی 13 شامل ہیں ، کو مطلع کیا گیا ۔ مختلف قسموں کی تبدیلی کی شرح (وی آر آر) اور بیج کی تبدیلی کی شرح (ایس آر آر) کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ نئی تیار کردہ اعلی پیداوار والی اقسام کی جینیاتی صلاحیت کو گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکے ۔
وی آر آر:متغیر تبدیلی کی شرح اس بات کی پیمائش کرتی ہے کہ کسان کتنی بار فصل کی نئی اقسام کو اپناتے ہیں اور فصل کی پیداوار میں جینیاتی فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
ایس ایس آر:بیج کی تبدیلی کی شرح فصل کے بوئے گئے کل رقبہ کا فیصد ہے جو کھیت میں ذخیرہ شدہ بیجوں کی بجائے تصدیق شدہ یا اعلیٰ معیار کے بیج استعمال کرتا ہے۔
مالی سال 20-2019سے مالی سال 24-2023کے دوران ، مختلف تلہن کی انواع کے تقریبا 1,53,704 کوئنٹل بریڈر بیج تیار کیے گئے اور کسانوں کے لیے تصدیق شدہ معیار کے بیج میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے سرکاری/نجی بیج ایجنسیوں کو فراہم کیے گئے ۔ آئی سی اے آر تیل کے بیجوں پر بیج مراکز کے ذریعے کسانوں کے لیے تیل کے بیجوں کے معیاری بیجوں کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے میں بھی مصروف ہے ۔
تل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لئے دیگر اقدامات
تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• حکومت نے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے دوران مالی سال26-2025 تک پردھان منتری اناداتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم-آشا) کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں جیسے نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نیفیڈ) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این سی سی ایف) وغیرہ کے ذریعے ایم ایس پی پر تیل کے بیجوں کی خریداری پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت ریاستی سطح کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعےکے قابل بناتی ہے ۔
• پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) فصلوں کا جامع بیمہ فراہم کرتی ہے ، جو کسانوں کو بوائی سے پہلے سے لے کر فصل کے بعد تک فصلوں کے نقصان کے خطرات سے بچاتی ہے ۔ اس میں غذائی فصلیں ، تیل کے بیج اور تجارتی باغبانی فصلیں شامل ہیں ، جنہیں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے خاص طور پر مطلع کیا جاتا ہے ۔
• سستے خوردنی تیل کی درآمد کی حوصلہ شکنی کے لیے حکومت نے پام ، سورج مکھی اور سویابین جیسے خام خوردنی تیل پر موثر کسٹم ڈیوٹی 5.5 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 16.5 فیصد کر دی ۔ اسی طرح ، ریفائنڈ خوردنی تیلوں پر ڈیوٹی کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا کر 13.75 فیصد سے 35.75 فیصد کر دیا گیا ۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرتے ہوئے گھریلو پروڈیوسروں کے لیے یکساں مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
• کسانوں کے لیے بہتر منافع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سویابین ، سرسوں ، مونگ پھلی اور دیگر تیل کے بیجوں جیسی بڑی تیل کی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
نتیجہ
خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن (این ایم ای او) خوردنی تیل کے شعبے کو درآمد پر منحصر سے خود کفیل میں تبدیل کرکے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی علامت ہے ۔ آئل پام کی توسیع ، روایتی تیل کے بیجوں میں پیداوار میں بہتری ، یقینی قیمتوں کے طریقہ کار ، جدید بیج ٹیکنالوجیز ، اور مربوط ادارہ جاتی نفاذ میں مرکوز مداخلتوں کے ذریعے ، مشن ایک لچکدار اور مسابقتی گھریلو خوردنی تیل ویلیو چین بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔
درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرکے ، یہ مشن نہ صرف ہمارے زرمبادلہ کا تحفظ کرتا ہے بلکہ کسانوں کو آمدنی کے بہتر مواقع ، معیاری آدانوں تک رسائی اور بازار کے روابط کے ساتھ بااختیار بنا کر دیہی معیشتوں کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، یہ خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کے حصول ، دیہی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار زرعی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے طویل مدتی اہداف کو تقویت بخشتا ہے ۔
مختصریہ کہ این ایم ای او ہندوستان کی زرعی تبدیلی ، پیداواری فرق کو ختم کرنے ، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار میں حقیقی آتم نربھرتا کی طرف ملک کے سفر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ۔
حوالہ جات
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، تلہن ڈویژن
وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود
https://nmeo.dac.gov.in/Default.aspx
https://dfpd.gov.in/edible-oil-scenario/en
https://agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/AR_Eng_2024_25.pdf
https://nfsm.gov.in/Guidelines/NMEO-OPGUIEDELINES.pdf
https://nmeo.dac.gov.in/nmeodoc/NMEO-OSGUIEDELINES1.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2090654
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1746942
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149708
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061646
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149701
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/267/AU3864_DVk2Lb.pdf?source=pqars
https://agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/Time_Series_3rdAE_2024_25_En.pdf
https://www.gcirc.org/fileadmin/documents/Bulletins/B26/B26%205RKGupta.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AS212_LDDIUr.pdf?source=pqals
https://desagri.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/Agricultural-Statistics-at-a-Glance-2024_%E0%A4%95%E0%A5%83%E0%A4%B7%E0%A4%BF-%E0%A4%B8%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%82%E0%A4%96%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%AF%E0%A4%BF%E0%A4%95%E0%A5%80-%E0%A4%8F%E0%A4%95-%E0%A4%9D%E0%A4%B2%E0%A4%95-2024.pdf
نیتی آیوگ
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-08/Pathways_and_Strategy_for_Accelerating_Growth_in_Edible_Oil_towards_Goal_of_Atmanirbharta_August%2028_Final_compressed.pdf
آئی سی ایم آر
https://www.nin.res.in/downloads/DietaryGuidelinesforNINwebsite.pdf
کرشی میپر اور ساتھی پورٹل تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے
https://krishimapper.dac.gov.in/
https://seedtrace.gov.in/ms014/
پی ڈی ایف کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔