Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The Government has taken many steps to provide financial support and technology and trade support to MSMEs
Almost 14.6 Lakh MSME accounts saved from slipping into Non-Performing Asset by Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS)
MSME Champions Scheme to modernize processes; reduce wastage and sharpen business competitiveness of MSMEs
08 DEC 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken a number of steps to address the issues and challenges pertaining to the MSME sector in the country. Some of these steps are as under:
1. New revised criteria for defining MSMEs adopted in 2020. This has been further revised w.e.f. from 01.04.2025.
2. Udyam Registration for MSMEs, for Ease of Doing Business w.e.f. 01.07.2020.
3. Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale traders as MSMEs w.e.f. 02.07.2021.
4. Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs.
5. Launch of Udyam Assist platform on 11.01.2023 to bring Informal Micro Enterprises under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Landing.
6. Operationalisation of Self Reliant India Fund for equity infusion into MSMEs.
7. Launch of Rs. 5 lakh crore Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), for businesses, including MSMEs. The Scheme was operational till 31.03.2023. As per a research report dated 23.01.2023 of the State Bank of India on ECLGS, almost 14.6 lakh MSME accounts, of which about 98.3% of the accounts were in the Micro and Small Enterprises categories, were saved from slipping into non-performing asset classification.
To provide adequate financial support and technology and trade support to various MSMEs, including leather and textile sector, a series of measures have been undertaken, which inter-alia include schemes such as Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme for setting up of new micro enterprises in the non-farm sector by providing Margin Money subsidy on the Bank loan, Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme with a provision of 25% subsidy to SC/ST MSEs on institutional finance for procurement of Plant & Machinery/ Equipment, Credit Guarantee Scheme for collateral free loans for Micro and Small Enterprises with a guarantee coverage of upto Rs. 10 crore, collateral free loans upto Rs 20 Lakh for Informal Micro Enterprises, PM Vishwakarma Yojana, Mudra Loan, etc.
MSME Champions Scheme has been formulated with an end objective to modernize the processes, reduce wastages, sharpen business competitiveness of enterprises, and facilitate their National and Global reach and excellence. Further, the Ministry of MSME, in order to help the MSMEs to grow technologically and to enhance their competitiveness, has established Technology Centres (TCs) and Extension Centres (ECs) across the country. These TCs/ECs provide various services like technology support, skilling, incubation and consultancy to MSMEs and skill seeker.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مالی مدد اور ٹیکنالوجی اور تجارتی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں
ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) کے ذریعے تقریباً 14.6 لاکھ ایم ایس ایم ای کھاتوں کو غیر کارکردگی والے اثاثوں میں جانے سے بچایا گیا
ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز اسکیم عمل کو جدید بنائے گی ؛ بربادی کو کم کرے گی اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی کاروباری مسابقت کو تیز کرے گی
08 DEC 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے سے متعلق مسائل اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سال 2020 میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کی تعریف کے لیے نئے نظرِ ثانی شدہ معیار اپنائے گئے۔ اس میں مزید ترمیم یکم اپریل 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔
2. کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی اودیم رجسٹریشن یکم جولائی 2020 سے شروع کی گئی۔
3. 02 جولائی 2021 سے خردہ اور تھوک کاروبار سے متعلق تاجروں کو ایم ایس ایم ای زمرے میں شامل کیا گیا۔
4. ایم ایس ایم ای کے درجے میں بہتری کی صورت میں تین سال تک غیر مالیاتی فوائد جاری رکھنے کی سہولت دی گئی۔
5. غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو پرائیرٹی سیکٹر لینڈنگ کے فوائد دلانے کے لیے انہیں باضابطہ نظام میں لانے کی غرض سے 11 جنوری 2023 کو “اودیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم” کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
6. ایم ایس ایم ایز میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے حصص کو شامل کئے جانے کی غرض سے “سیلف ریلائینٹ انڈیا فنڈ” کو فعال کیا گیا۔
7. کاروباروں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) شروع کی گئی، جو 31 مارچ 2023 تک فعال رہی۔ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی 23 جنوری 2023 کی ایک تحقیقی رپورٹ کے مطابق، تقریباً 14.6 لاکھ ایم ایس ایم ای اکاؤنٹس—جن میں سے لگ بھگ 98.3 فیصد مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز کے زمرے میں تھے۔ انہیں این پی اے قرار دیے جانے سے بچایا گیا۔
چمڑے اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے سمیت مختلف ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مناسب مالی مدد اور ٹیکنالوجی اور تجارتی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بینک قرض پر مارجن منی سبسڈی فراہم کرکے غیر زرعی شعبے میں نئے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا روزگار پیدا کرنے کا پروگرام ، پلانٹ اور مشینری/آلات کی خریداری کے لیے ادارہ جاتی مالیات پر ایس سی/ایس ٹی ایم ایس ایز کو 25فیصد سبسڈی کی فراہمی کے ساتھ خصوصی کریڈٹ سے منسلک کیپٹل سبسڈی اسکیم ، مائیکرو اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے 10 کروڑ روپے تک گارنٹی کی کوریج کے ساتھ بغیر ضمانت کا قرض اور غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز ، پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا ، مُدرا لون وغیرہ کے لیے 20 لاکھ روپے تک کاضمانت کے بغیر قرضوں کے لیے قرض گارنٹی اسکیم شامل ہیں ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز اسکیم کے عمل کو جدید بنانے ، بربادی کو کم کرنے ، کاروباری اداروں کی کاروباری مسابقت کو تیز کرنے اور ان کی قومی اور عالمی رسائی اور مہارت کو آسان بنانے کے مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے ایم ایس ایم ای کو تکنیکی طور پر ترقی دینے اور ان کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں ٹیکنالوجی مراکز (ٹی سی) اور توسیعی مراکز (ای سی) قائم کیے ہیں ۔ یہ ٹی سیز/ای سیز ایم ایس ایم ایز اور ہنر کے متلاشیوں کو ٹیکنالوجی سپورٹ ، ہنر مندی ، انکیوبیشن اور مشاورت جیسی مختلف خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کی وزیر مملکت (محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔