Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The Government has undertaken many initiatives to boost export competitiveness and provide support to MSMEs in the global value chain
NIRYAT PROTSAHAN focuses on trade finance facilitation for MSME exporters; NIRYAT DISHA provides non-financial support
International Cooperation Scheme and MSME Competitive (Lean) scheme to build capacity and enhance domestic and global competitiveness of MSMEs
08 DEC 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The recent trends in exports from MSME sectors reveal that contribution of the MSME sector in overall merchandise exports has increased from 45.74% in 2023-24 to 48.55 % in 2024-25 in USD value terms. In order to promote exports including from MSME sector,the Government has approved the Export Promotion Mission (EPM) as a comprehensive framework to strengthen the overall export ecosystem. Under EPM, support shall be provided through NIRYAT PROTSAHAN, which focuses on trade finance facilitation for MSME exporters, and NIRYAT DISHA, which shall provide non-financial support including export-quality and compliance assistance, market-access interventions, logistics facilitation, and export ecosystem-building measures. Furthermore, the comprehensive GST rationalisation recently done by the government will strengthen MSMEs fortifying local supply chains in critical sectors like automobiles, textiles, food processing, logistics, and handicrafts. Lower GST rates have made raw materials and services more affordable, motivating small and medium enterprises and start-ups to scale up operations, invest in innovation, and compete both domestically and globally.
In addition, the Government, inter-alia, has undertaken the following initiatives to boost the competitiveness in global value chain: -
1. PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan enabling comprehensive and integrated planning for multimodal logistics.
2. National Logistics Policy (NLP), which aims to drive economic growth and business competitiveness of the country through cost-effective logistics network.
3. Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) for providing 100% credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for extending additional credit facilities up to Rs.20,000 crore to eligible exporters, including MSMEs.
1. International Cooperation Scheme: The scheme aims to capacity build MSMEs for entering export market by facilitating their participation in international exhibitions/fairs/conferences/seminar/buyer-seller meets abroad as well as reimbursement of various costs involved in exports.
1. Micro and Small Enterprises- Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) scheme implemented with the objective to enhance the productivity and competitiveness of Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) for their holistic development adopting cluster development approach by extending financial assistance to establish Common Facility Centers (CFCs) in the existing clusters and establish/up-grade infrastructural facilities in new/existing industrial estates/areas/flatted factory complexes.
2. MSME Competitive (Lean) scheme is to enhance the Domestic and Global Competitiveness of MSMEs through the application of various Lean Techniques and thereby achieving reduction in rejection rates, product and raw material movements and product cost.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے برآمدات میں مسابقت کو بڑھانے اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو عالمی ویلیو چین میں شامل کرنے کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں
نریات پروتساہن ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کے لیے تجارتی مالی سہولت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ؛ نریات دشا غیر مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے
صلاحیت سازی اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی گھریلو اور عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون اسکیم اور ایم ایس ایم ای مسابقتی (لین) اسکیم
08 DEC 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹےاور درمیانے درجے کی صعنتوں کی وزیر مملکت (محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای شعبوں سے برآمدات کے حالیہ رجحانات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مجموعی تجارتی برآمدات میں ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کا تعاون 24-2023 میں 45.74 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 25-2024 میں امریکی ڈالر کی قیمت کے مطابق 48.55 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ۔ ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر سمیت برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن (ای پی ایم) کو مجموعی برآمدی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک کے طور پر منظوری دی ہے۔ ای پی ایم کے تحت نریات پروتساہن کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جائے گی ، جو ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کے لیے تجارتی مالی سہولت پر مرکوز ہے اور نریات دشا ، جو برآمدات کے معیار اور تعمیل کی مدد ، بازار تک رسائی کی مداخلت ، رسد کی سہولت اور برآمدات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے اقدامات سمیت غیر مالی مدد فراہم کرے گی ۔ مزید برآں حکومت کی طرف سے حال ہی میں کی گئی جامع جی ایس ٹی کو معقول بنانے سے آٹوموبائل ، ٹیکسٹائل ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، لاجسٹکس اور دستکاری جیسے اہم شعبوں میں مقامی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تقویت ملے گی ۔ جی ایس ٹی کی کم شرحوں نے خام مال اور خدمات کو زیادہ سستی بنا دیا ہے ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے ، اختراع میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور ملکی اور عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے عالمی ویلیو چین میں مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے لیےمند درجہ ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں: -
1. پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس کے لیے جامع اور مربوط منصوبہ بندی کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
2. قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی (این ایل پی) جس کا مقصد لاگت سے موثر لاجسٹک نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی اور کاروباری مسابقت کو آگے بڑھانا ہے ۔
3. برآمد کنندگان کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ای) کے تحت نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی لمیٹڈ(این سی جی ٹی سی) ممبر قرض دینے والے اداروں (ایم ایل آئی) کو صد فیصد کریڈٹ گارنٹی کوریج فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت تمام اہل برآمد کنندگان کو 20,000 کروڑروپے تک کی اضافی کریڈٹ سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔
4. بین الاقوامی تعاون اسکیم: اس اسکیم کا مقصد بین الاقوامی نمائشوں/میلوں/کانفرنسوں/سیمینار/خریدار-فروخت کنندگان کی بیرون ملک میٹنگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمدات میں شامل مختلف اخراجات کی ادائیگی میں ان کی شرکت کو آسان بنا کر برآمدات کے بازار میں داخل ہونے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
5. بہت چھوٹے اور چھوٹےصنعتیں -کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی) اسکیم مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایز) کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے پیداواری صلاحیت اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے نافذ کی گئی ہے ۔ کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اپروچ کو اپناتے ہوئے موجودہ کلسٹروں میں مشترکہ سہولت مراکز (سی ایف سی) قائم کرنے اور نئے/موجودہ صنعتی اسٹیٹس/علاقوں/فلیٹڈ فیکٹری کمپلیکس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات قائم/اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
6. ایم ایس ایم ای مسابقتی (لین) اسکیم مختلف ہلکی پھلکی تکنیکوں کے استعمال کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای کی گھریلو اور عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے اور اس طرح مسترد ہونے کی شرح ، مصنوعات اور خام مال کی نقل و حرکت اور مصنوعات کی لاگت میں کمی حاصل کرنا ہے ۔