Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The Government has undertaken many initiatives to boost export competitiveness and provide support to MSMEs in the global value chain
NIRYAT PROTSAHAN focuses on trade finance facilitation for MSME exporters; NIRYAT DISHA provides non-financial support
International Cooperation Scheme and MSME Competitive (Lean) scheme to build capacity and enhance domestic and global competitiveness of MSMEs
08 DEC 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The recent trends in exports from MSME sectors reveal that contribution of the MSME sector in overall merchandise exports has increased from 45.74% in 2023-24 to 48.55 % in 2024-25 in USD value terms. In order to promote exports including from MSME sector,the Government has approved the Export Promotion Mission (EPM) as a comprehensive framework to strengthen the overall export ecosystem. Under EPM, support shall be provided through NIRYAT PROTSAHAN, which focuses on trade finance facilitation for MSME exporters, and NIRYAT DISHA, which shall provide non-financial support including export-quality and compliance assistance, market-access interventions, logistics facilitation, and export ecosystem-building measures. Furthermore, the comprehensive GST rationalisation recently done by the government will strengthen MSMEs fortifying local supply chains in critical sectors like automobiles, textiles, food processing, logistics, and handicrafts. Lower GST rates have made raw materials and services more affordable, motivating small and medium enterprises and start-ups to scale up operations, invest in innovation, and compete both domestically and globally.
In addition, the Government, inter-alia, has undertaken the following initiatives to boost the competitiveness in global value chain: -
1. PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan enabling comprehensive and integrated planning for multimodal logistics.
2. National Logistics Policy (NLP), which aims to drive economic growth and business competitiveness of the country through cost-effective logistics network.
3. Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) for providing 100% credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for extending additional credit facilities up to Rs.20,000 crore to eligible exporters, including MSMEs.
1. International Cooperation Scheme: The scheme aims to capacity build MSMEs for entering export market by facilitating their participation in international exhibitions/fairs/conferences/seminar/buyer-seller meets abroad as well as reimbursement of various costs involved in exports.
1. Micro and Small Enterprises- Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) scheme implemented with the objective to enhance the productivity and competitiveness of Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) for their holistic development adopting cluster development approach by extending financial assistance to establish Common Facility Centers (CFCs) in the existing clusters and establish/up-grade infrastructural facilities in new/existing industrial estates/areas/flatted factory complexes.
2. MSME Competitive (Lean) scheme is to enhance the Domestic and Global Competitiveness of MSMEs through the application of various Lean Techniques and thereby achieving reduction in rejection rates, product and raw material movements and product cost.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में एमएसएमई को सहायता के लिए सरकार की पहल
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन एमएसएमई निर्यातकों के लिए व्यापार वित्त सुविधा पर केंद्रित है, निर्यात दिशा गैर-वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है
एमएसएमई की क्षमता निर्माण और घरेलू तथा वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग योजना और एमएसएमई प्रतिस्पर्धी (लीन) योजना
08 DEC 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्रों से निर्यात के हालिया रुझानों के अनुसार कुल व्यापारिक निर्यात में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र का योगदान 2023-24 में 45.74 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 48.55 प्रतिशत हो गया है। सरकार ने एमएसएमई सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों से समग्र निर्यात को मजबूत करने के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन (ईपीएम) को मंजूरी दी है। इसके अंतर्गत, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी, जो एमएसएमई निर्यातकों के लिए व्यापार वित्त सुविधा पर केंद्रित है। इसी तरह से निर्यात दिशा, निर्यात-गुणवत्ता और अनुपालन सहायता, बाजार-पहुंच हस्तक्षेप, लॉजिस्टिक सुविधा और निर्यात व्यवस्था निर्माण के उपायों सहित गैर-वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी। इसके अलावा, हाल ही में किए गए व्यापक जीएसटी सुधारों से, एमएसएमई को मजबूती मिलेगी। कम जीएसटी दरों ने कच्चे माल और सेवाओं को अधिक किफायती बना दिया है जिससे छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों और स्टार्ट-अप्स को परिचालन बढ़ाने, नवाचार में निवेश करने और घरेलू और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया है।
सरकार ने वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:-
1. पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान से मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए व्यापक और एकीकृत योजना संभव हुआ है।
2. राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी), जिसका उद्देश्य लागत प्रभावी लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि और व्यावसायिक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देना है।
3. निर्यातकों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना (सीजीएसई) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय ऋण गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) द्वारा सदस्य ऋणदाता संस्थानों (एमएलआई) को शत-प्रतिशत ऋण गारंटी कवरेज प्रदान किया जाएगा, ताकि एमएसएमई सहित पात्र निर्यातकों को 20,000 करोड़ रुपए तक की अतिरिक्त ऋण सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा सके।
1. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग योजना: इस योजना का उद्देश्य एमएसएमई को विदेशों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों/मेलों/सम्मेलनों/सेमिनारों/क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों में भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान करके निर्यात बाजार में प्रवेश के लिए क्षमता निर्माण करना है तथा निर्यात में शामिल विभिन्न लागतों की प्रतिपूर्ति करना है।
1. सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम- क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसई-सीडीपी) योजना का क्रियान्वयन सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) की उत्पादकता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है, ताकि उनके समग्र विकास के लिए क्लस्टर विकास दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया जा सके। इसके तहत मौजूदा क्लस्टरों में सामान्य सुविधा केंद्र (सीएफसी) स्थापित करने और नए/मौजूदा औद्योगिक एस्टेटों/क्षेत्रों/फ्लैट फैक्ट्री परिसरों में अवसंरचना सुविधाओं की स्थापना/उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
2. एमएसएमई प्रतिस्पर्धी (लीन) योजना का उद्देश्य विभिन्न लीन तकनीकों के अनुप्रयोग के माध्यम से एमएसएमई की घरेलू और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है, जिससे अस्वीकृति दरों, उत्पाद और कच्चे माल की ढुलाई और उत्पाद लागत में कमी आएगी।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री (सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे) ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।