Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, PRIME MINISTER, LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO BABASAHEB DR. B. R. AMBEDKAR ON HIS MAHAPARINIRVAN DIWAS
PEOPLE VISIT PRERNA STHAL IN LARGE NUMBERS TO PAY THEIR HOMAGE TO BABASAHEB
06 DEC 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C P Radhakrishnan; Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes at the statue of Babasaheb Dr. B. R. Ambedkar at Prerna Sthal in Parliament House Complex, on his 70th Mahaparinirvana Diwas, today.
Several Union Ministers; Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament and other dignitaries also paid their tributes at the statue of Babasaheb Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on this occasion.
Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha Shri P.C. Mody also paid floral tributes to Babasaheb Dr. B. R. Ambedkar at Prerna Sthal.
On this occasion, Shri Birla, in a message on social media platform X said,
“A heartfelt tribute on the Mahaparinirvan Diwas of Bharat Ratna Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar — the architect of India’s great Constitution and a guardian of social justice.
His vision of a society based on equality, justice, education, and inclusive development continues to guide the nation’s progress even today. Babasaheb incorporated these fundamental principles into the Indian Constitution as well. With the concept of a welfare state, he paved the way for justice, equality, freedom, and rights for millions of countrymen.
Dr. Ambedkar, who played a pivotal role in nation-building and Constitution-making, also made remarkable efforts for the empowerment of Indian society. The messages he gave for the welfare of the oppressed, the working class, women, and the youth remain a source of inspiration for building a progressive nation. Even today, Babasaheb's writings and speeches serve as guiding principles of revolutionary thought and ethics. Wherever in the world inequality or untouchability persists, Dr. Ambedkar’s worldview and his life-long struggle illuminate a bright path for liberating such societies from oppression, exploitation, and injustice.
Babasaheb Ambedkar believed that education is the most important weapon for improving people’s living standards. His call was: “Educate, Organize, Agitate.” In the field of education, he not only formulated principles but also implemented them practically in his educational institutions.
At the beginning of 1924, with the formation of the Bahishkrit Hitkarini Sabha, he began his work in the field of education. The Sabha prioritized education and specifically opened colleges, hostels, libraries, social centers, and study centers to promote higher education and cultural advancement among backward communities. Under the Sabha’s guidance, students began publishing a monthly magazine called Saraswati Vilas. In 1925, the Sabha opened hostels in Solapur and Belgaum, and in Bombay it established a free study center, a hockey club, and more hostels.
In 1928, Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar established the Depressed Classes Education Society. Later, in 1945, he founded the People’s Education Society to expand higher education among marginalized sections of society. Many colleges and schools were opened through this institution.
Dr. Ambedkar’s legacy is an inseparable part of India’s national identity, and his ideas will continue to inspire future generations. In the light of Babasaheb’s profound intellect, we can advance our lives, our society, our nation, and the world on the path of progress. A society based on equality, fraternity, and justice — Dr. Ambedkar’s dream — can be realized only by embracing the concept of “One India – Best India.
Awakening countrymen to the value of our nation’s freedom, he had said that we must pledge to defend liberty to our last drop of blood. His messages and ideas will continue to inspire millions of Indians throughout their lives in the service of the nation and society."

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ ، وزیر اعظم اور لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کو ان کے مہا پری نروان دیوس پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے
ملک کے عوام بابا صاحب کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں پریرنا استھل کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں
06 DEC 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو ؛ نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن ؛ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس میں پریرنا استھل میں بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے مجسمے پر ان کے 70 ویں مہا پری نروان دیوس کے موقع پر پھولوں سے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
کئی مرکزی وزراء ؛ راجیہ سبھا میں اپوزیشن لیڈر جناب ملیکارجن کھڑگے ؛ لوک سبھا میں اپوزیشن لیڈر جناب راہل گاندھی ؛ اراکین پارلیمنٹ ، سابق اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر معززین نے بھی اس موقع پر بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے مجسمے پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اتپل کمار سنگھ اور راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب پی سی مودی نے پریرنا استھل میں بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کو گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے۔
اس موقع پر جناب برلا نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر ایک پیغام میں کہا ،
"ہندوستان کے عظیم آئین کے معمار اور سماجی انصاف کے محافظ ، بھارت رتن بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کے مہا پری نروان دیوس پر دلی خراج عقیدت ۔
مساوات ، انصاف ، تعلیم اور جامع ترقی پر مبنی معاشرے کا ان کا وژن آج بھی ملک کی ترقی کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے ۔ بابا صاحب نے ان بنیادی اصولوں کو ہندوستانی آئین میں بھی شامل کیا ۔ فلاحی ریاست کے تصور کے ساتھ ، انہوں نے لاکھوں ہم وطنوں کے لیے انصاف ، مساوات ، آزادی اور حقوق کی راہ ہموار کی ۔
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر ، جنہوں نے قوم کی تعمیر اور آئین سازی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ، نے ہندوستانی معاشرے کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بھی قابل ذکر کوششیں کیں ۔ مظلوموں ، محنت کش طبقے ، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے انہوں نے جو پیغامات دیے وہ ایک ترقی پسند قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ ہیں ۔ آج بھی بابا صاحب کی تحریریں اور تقریریں انقلابی فکر اور اخلاقیات کے رہنما اصولوں کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں ۔ دنیا میں جہاں کہیں بھی عدم مساوات یا چھوت چھات برقرار رہتی ہے ، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کا عالمی نظریہ اور ان کی زندگی بھر کی جدوجہد ایسے معاشروں کو جبر ، استحصال اور نا انصافی سے آزاد کرانے کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔
بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کا ماننا تھا کہ لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تعلیم سب سے اہم ہتھیار ہے ۔ ان کا مطالبہ تھا: ‘‘ ایجوکیٹ، آرگنائیز ، ایجیٹیٹ’’ یعنی تعلیم دیں ، منظم کریں اور احتجاج کریں ۔ تعلیم کے شعبے میں انہوں نے نہ صرف اصول وضع کیے بلکہ انہیں عملی طور پر اپنے تعلیمی اداروں میں بھی نافذ کیا ۔
1924 کے آغاز میں بہشکرت ہٹکرنی سبھا کی تشکیل کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے تعلیم کے شعبے میں اپنا کام شروع کیا ۔ سبھا نے تعلیم کو ترجیح دی اور پسماندہ برادریوں میں اعلی تعلیم اور ثقافتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خاص طور پر کالج ، ہاسٹل ، لائبریریاں ، سماجی مراکز اور مطالعاتی مراکز کھولے ۔ سبھا کی رہنمائی میں طلباء نے سرسوتی ولاس کے نام سے ایک ماہانہ جریدہ شائع کرنا شروع کیا ۔ 1925 میں ، سبھا نے سولاپور اور بیلگام میں ہاسٹل کھولے ، اور بمبئی میں اس نے ایک مفت مطالعاتی مرکز ، ایک ہاکی کلب ، اور مزید ہاسٹل قائم کیے ۔
1928 میں بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے ڈپریسڈ کلاسز ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی قائم کی ۔ بعد میں ، 1945 میں ، انہوں نے معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقات میں اعلی تعلیم کو بڑھانے کے لیے پیپلز ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کی بنیاد رکھی ۔ اس ادارے کے ذریعے کئی کالج اور اسکول کھولے گئے ۔
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی میراث ہندوستان کی قومی شناخت کا ایک لازم و ملزوم حصہ ہے ، اور ان کے خیالات آنے والی نسلوں کو تحریک دیتے رہیں گے ۔ بابا صاحب کی گہری ذہانت کی روشنی میں ہم اپنی زندگیوں ، اپنے معاشرے ، اپنی قوم اور دنیا کو ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں ۔ مساوات ، بھائی چارے اور انصاف پر مبنی سماج-ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کا خواب-"ون انڈیا-بیسٹ انڈیا" کے تصور کو اپنانے سے ہی پورا ہو سکتا ہے ۔
ہم وطنوں کو ہماری قوم کی آزادی کی قدر کے بارے میں بیدار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ ہمیں اپنے خون کے آخری قطرے تک آزادی کے دفاع کا عہد کرنا چاہیے ۔ ان کے پیغامات اور نظریات لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کو اپنی پوری زندگی ملک اور معاشرے کی خدمت میں تحریک دیتے رہیں گے "۔