Ministry of Tourism
Challenge Based Destination Development Component Under SDS 2.0
08 DEC 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and tourism products is primarily undertaken by the respective State Government / Union Territory (UT) Administration. However, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ –a sub-scheme of SD2.0, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies (ACA) for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations/Central Agencies; subject to adherence to scheme guidelines, submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs), availability of funds, inter-se priority etc.
In addition, Government of India under its initiative for ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ has also provided financial assistance to the States for development of tourism projects.
Under the Challenge-Based Destination Development (CBDD) a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0, proposals are submitted by the concerned SGs/UTAs in response to notifications issued by the Ministry. Selection of destinations under the CBDD component is carried out as per the criteria notified in the scheme guidelines. These criteria include parameters relating to destination readiness, tourism potential, institutional arrangements, community engagement, environmental considerations and overall coherence of the proposal. Evaluation of proposals is undertaken through the structured assessment process defined in the guidelines.
Under the scheme, Ministry encourages the SG/UT to adopt convergence across connectivity, civic infrastructure, local mobility, skill development, products and experience being developed with relevant initiatives of Central Ministries/Departments or the concerned SG/UT at the destinations.
The details of the projects sanctioned under the CBDD scheme in the country along with sanction and authorized amount since its inception is annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Details of Project sanctioned under Challenge Based Destination Development scheme:
(Amount in Crore)
S. No.
State/UT
Year of Sanction
Name of the Project
Category
Sanctioned Amount
Amount Authorized
1
Andhra Pradesh
2024-25
Ahobilam-A spiritual Odyssey
Spiritual Tourism
25.00
2.50
2
Andhra Pradesh
2024-25
Enriching Buddhist Heritage and Cultural Experiences at Nagarjuna Sagar
Culture & Heritage
25.00
2.50
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2024-25
Bichom Dam Adventure & Eco-Tourism Project
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
9.90
0.99
4
Arunachal Pradesh
2024-25
Kibhito Frontier Tourism - Gateway to Serenity
Vibrant Village Programme
4.96
0.50
5
Assam
2024-25
Panidhing Bird Sanctuary, Sivasagar
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
9.99
1.00
6
Bihar
2024-25
Development of Tourist Facilities at Sonepur Mela Ground, Saran
Culture & Heritage
24.29
2.43
7
Chhattisgarh
2024-25
Development of MayaliBagicha as Eco Tourism Destination
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
9.97
1.00
8
Goa
2024-25
Beautification and Development of Harvalem Waterfall at Mayem Village
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
9.81
0.98
9
Gujarat
2024-25
Transformation of sharmishtha Lake: Light & culture at Vadnagar
Culture & Heritage
17.29
1.73
10
Gujarat
2024-25
The Sacred Ocean Retreat at Harsiddhi Shore, Porbandar
Spiritual Tourism
24.66
2.47
11
Gujarat
2024-25
THOL: Transformative Tourism' Harmonious Sustainability, Optimized Skilling' Leading Technology
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
9.96
1.00
12
Himachal Pradesh
2024-25
Tourism Infrastructure Development at Kaza
Culture & Heritage
24.82
2.48
13
Himachal Pradesh
2024-25
Tourism Infrastructure Development at Rakchham, Chhitkul
Vibrant Village Programme
4.96
0.50
14
Jharkhand
2024-25
Tourism Infrastructure Development at Ramrekha Dham, Simdega
Spiritual Tourism
18.87
1.89
15
Kerala
2024-25
Thalassery: The Spiritual Nexus
Spiritual Tourism
25.00
2.50
16
Kerala
2024-25
Varkala- Dakshin Kashi
Culture & Heritage
25.00
2.50
17
Ladakh
2024-25
Advancing Mushkoh as a Sustainable Tourism Hub: Integrating wildlife Sightings and community progress
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
9.82
0.98
18
Madhya Pradesh
2024-25
Medieval Splendor 2.0, Orchha
Spiritual Tourism
25.00
2.50
19
Maharashtra
2024-25
Development of Ahmednagar Fort
Culture & Heritage
25.00
2.50
20
Manipur
2024-25
Development of Ancient capital of Manipur, LangthabalKonug
Culture & Heritage
24.69
2.47
21
Meghalaya
2024-25
Mawphlang cultural & Heritage centre
Culture & Heritage
24.87
2.49
22
Meghalaya
2024-25
Nartiang Spiritual & Cultural Centre
Spiritual Tourism
24.87
2.49
23
Nagaland
2024-25
Soulful Trails: The Impur Heritage Experience, Impur Village
Spiritual Tourism
24.94
2.49
24
Nagaland
2024-25
Development of wings over Doyang: An Eco-Tourism Haven' Doyang Reservoir
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
10.00
1.00
25
Puducherry
2024-25
Development of White Town
Culture & Heritage
22.19
2.22
26
Punjab
2024-25
Cultural and Heritage Strech at Hussainiwala Border, Ferozepur
Culture & Heritage
25.00
2.50
27
Punjab
2024-25
Heritage street -A Symbol of peace and Harmony at Sri Anandpur Sahib, Rupnagar
Spiritual Tourism
24.90
2.49
28
Sikkim
2024-25
Echoes of Valor: The Gnathang Valley Experience," Gnathang Village
Vibrant Village Programme
5.00
0.50
29
Sikkim
2024-25
Kabi Chronicles: A journey through Unity and Heritage, Kabi, Mangan
Spiritual Tourism
24.96
2.50
30
Tamil Nadu
2024-25
lconic Transformation of Rameswaram
Spiritual Tourism
20.01
2.00
31
Telangana
2024-25
Digital Experience Centre at Bhuddhavanam in Nalgonda
Culture & Heritage
24.85
2.48
32
Telangana
2024-25
Development of Eco-Tourism Project at Nizam Sagar, Kamareddy
Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites
9.98
1.00
33
Uttar Pradesh
2024-25
Development of Cultural Landscape at Mahoba
Culture & Heritage
24.98
2.50
34
Uttarakhand
2024-25
Development of Jadung Festive Ground', Jadung
Vibrant Village Programme
4.99
0.50
35
Uttarakhand
2024-25
Development of Kainchidham campus, Kainchidham
Spiritual Tourism
17.60
1.76
36
Uttarakhand
2024-25
Mana Haat project
Vibrant Village Programme
4.99
0.50
Total
648.11
64.81

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
एसडीएस 2.0 के तहत चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास घटक
08 DEC 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन स्थलों और पर्यटन उत्पादों का विकास और संवर्धन मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। यद्पि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं 'स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)', 'स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0)', 'चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी)' - एसडी 2.0 की एक उप-योजना, 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रशाद)' और 'पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता (एसीए)' के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के प्रयासों को पूरा करता है। इसके लिए आवश्यक है कि योजना के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन किया जाए, विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) प्रस्तुत की जाए, धन की उपलब्धता हो और पारस्परिक प्राथमिकता हो।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार ने 'पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई)' की अपनी पहल के तहत पर्यटन परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की है।
स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 की एक उप-योजना, चुनौती-आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी) के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी अधिसूचनाओं के प्रत्युत्तर में संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं। सीबीडीडी घटक के अंतर्गत गंतव्यों का चयन योजना दिशानिर्देशों में अधिसूचित मानदंडों के अनुसार किया जाता है। इन मानदंडों में गंतव्य की तैयारी, पर्यटन क्षमता, संस्थागत व्यवस्था, सामुदायिक सहभागिता, पर्यावरणीय विचार और प्रस्ताव की समग्र सुसंगतता से संबंधित मानदंड शामिल हैं। प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन दिशानिर्देशों में परिभाषित संरचित मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय एसजी/यूटी को कनेक्टिविटी, नागरिक बुनियादी ढांचे, स्थानीय गतिशीलता, कौशल विकास, उत्पादों और गंतव्यों पर केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों या संबंधित एसजी/यूटी की प्रासंगिक पहलों के साथ विकसित किए जा रहे अनुभव में संयोजन को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
देश में सीबीडीडी योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण, इसकी शुरूआत से अब तक स्वीकृत राशि और अधिकृत राशि सहित संलग्न है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
***
अनुलग्नक
चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजना का विवरण :
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में )
क्र. सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
स्वीकृति का वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
वर्ग
स्वीकृत राशि
अधिकृत राशि
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2024-25
अहोबिलम-एक आध्यात्मिक यात्रा
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
25.00
2.50
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
2024-25
नागार्जुन सागर में बौद्ध विरासत और सांस्कृतिक अनुभवों का संवर्धन
संस्कृति और विरासत
25.00
2.50
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2024-25
बिचोम बांध साहसिक और पारिस्थितिकी पर्यटन परियोजना
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
9.90
0.99
4
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2024-25
किभितो सीमांत पर्यटन - शांति का प्रवेश द्वार
जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम
4.96
0.50
5
असम
2024-25
पणिधिंग पक्षी अभयारण्य, शिवसागर
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
9.99
1.00
6
बिहार
2024-25
सोनपुर मेला मैदान, सारण में पर्यटक सुविधाओं का विकास
संस्कृति और विरासत
24.29
2.43
7
छत्तीसगढ
2024-25
मायाली बागीचा का इको पर्यटन गंतव्य के रूप में विकास
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
9.97
1.00
8
गोवा
2024-25
मायेम गांव में हरवलम झरने का सौंदर्यीकरण और विकास
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
9.81
0.98
9
गुजरात
2024-25
शर्मिष्ठा झील का रूपांतरण: वडनगर में प्रकाश और संस्कृति
संस्कृति और विरासत
17.29
1.73
10
गुजरात
2024-25
हरसिद्धि तट, पोरबंदर में पवित्र महासागर रिट्रीट
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
24.66
2.47
11
गुजरात
2024-25
टीएचओएल: परिवर्तनकारी पर्यटन 'सौहार्दपूर्ण स्थिरता, अनुकूलित कौशल' अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
9.96
1.00
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2024-25
काज़ा में पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास
संस्कृति और विरासत
24.82
2.48
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2024-25
रक्छम, छितकुल में पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास
जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम
4.96
0.50
14
झारखंड
2024-25
रामरेखा धाम, सिमडेगा में पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
18.87
1.89
15
केरल
2024-25
थालास्सेरी: आध्यात्मिक संबंध
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
25.00
2.50
16
केरल
2024-25
वर्कला- दक्षिण काशी
संस्कृति और विरासत
25.00
2.50
17
लद्दाख
2024-25
मुश्कोह को एक स्थायी पर्यटन केंद्र के रूप में आगे बढ़ाना: वन्यजीव दर्शन और सामुदायिक प्रगति को एकीकृत करना
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
9.82
0.98
18
मध्य प्रदेश
2024-25
मध्यकालीन वैभव 2.0, ओरछा
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
25.00
2.50
19
महाराष्ट्र
2024-25
अहमदनगर किले का विकास
संस्कृति और विरासत
25.00
2.50
20
मणिपुर
2024-25
मणिपुर की प्राचीन राजधानी लंगथाबलकोनुग का विकास
संस्कृति और विरासत
24.69
2.47
21
मेघालय
2024-25
मावफ़्लांग सांस्कृतिक एवं विरासत केंद्र
संस्कृति और विरासत
24.87
2.49
22
मेघालय
2024-25
नार्तियांग आध्यात्मिक एवं सांस्कृतिक केंद्र
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
24.87
2.49
23
नगालैंड
2024-25
आत्मीय यात्राएं: इम्पुर विरासत अनुभव, इम्पुर गाँव
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
24.94
2.49
24
नगालैंड
2024-25
दोयांग पर विंग्स का विकास: एक इको-टूरिज्म हेवन' दोयांग जलाशय
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
10.00
1.00
25
पुदुचेरी
2024-25
व्हाइट टाउन का विकास
संस्कृति और विरासत
22.19
2.22
26
पंजाब
2024-25
हुसैनीवाला बॉर्डर, फिरोजपुर में सांस्कृतिक और विरासत स्थल
संस्कृति और विरासत
25.00
2.50
27
पंजाब
2024-25
हेरिटेज स्ट्रीट - श्री आनंदपुर साहिब, रूपनगर में शांति और सद्भाव का प्रतीक
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
24.90
2.49
28
सिक्किम
2024-25
वीरता की गूंज: गनाथांग घाटी का अनुभव," गनाथांग गांव
जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम
5.00
0.50
29
सिक्किम
2024-25
काबी क्रॉनिकल्स: एकता और विरासत के माध्यम से एक यात्रा, काबी, मंगन
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
24.96
2.50
30
तमिलनाडु
2024-25
रामेश्वरम का प्रतीकात्मक परिवर्तन
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
20.01
2.00
31
तेलंगाना
2024-25
नलगोंडा में भुद्धवनम में डिजिटल अनुभव केंद्र
संस्कृति और विरासत
24.85
2.48
32
तेलंगाना
2024-25
निज़ाम सागर, कामारेड्डी में इको-टूरिज्म परियोजना का विकास
इकोटूरिज्म और अमृत धरोहर स्थल
9.98
1.00
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
2024-25
महोबा में सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य का विकास
संस्कृति और विरासत
24.98
2.50
34
उत्तराखंड
2024-25
जादुंग उत्सव मैदान का विकास, जादुंग
जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम
4.99
0.50
35
उत्तराखंड
2024-25
कैंचीधाम परिसर, कैंचीधाम का विकास
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
17.60
1.76
36
उत्तराखंड
2024-25
माना हाट परियोजना
जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम
4.99
0.50
कुल
648.11
64.81