Ministry of Tourism
World Travel Market and FTAs
08 DEC 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India participated in World Travel Market (WTM) 2025 held in London from 4th till 6th November 2025. The Ministry participated with a delegation of 30 stakeholders including State Governments / Union Territory Administrations, inbound tour operators from the Indian travel industry along with IRCTC to showcase India's vibrant cultural diversity and the range of tourism products and immersive experiences.
The details of International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) during the last five years are as below:
Year
ITAs (in lakh)
2020
63.37
2021
70.10
2022
143.30
2023
188.99
2024
205.69
Source: Bureau of Immigration
Further, State/UT-wise International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) are not available with the Ministry of Tourism. However, State/UT-wise details of the total number of Foreign Tourist Visits during 2020 to 2025, including West Bengal may be seen at Annexure-I.
The details of International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) and Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEE) from 2019 to 2024 are as below:
Year
ITAs (in lakh)
FEEs from Tourism in India (in Rs. Crore)
2019
179.14
2,16,467
2020
63.37
95,738
2021
70.10
63,978
2022
143.30
1,69,917
2023
188.99
2,66,045
2024
205.69
2,93,033 #
Source: Bureau of Immigration
#: Revised Estimates
The details of Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) from Top 10 source countries from 2020 to 2024 may be seen at Annexure-II.
The Employment scenario in the tourism sector in India for the year 2020-21 to 2023-24 is given below:
Year
Total Number of tourism jobs (in million)
2020-21
68.07
2021-22
70.04
2022-23
76.17
2023-24
84.63
Source: Estimates based on periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS)
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE-I
State/UT- wise Foreign Tourist Visits (FTVs) during 2020 to 2024 are given below:
States/UTs
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
5,412
1,687
4,461
9,025
11,497
Andhra Pradesh
67,591
27,551
1,65,845
60,426
2,62,431
Arunachal Pradesh
961
182
1,055
4,496
4,714
Assam
7,285
536
9,001
23,818
27,170
Bihar
3,08,080
1,046
86,829
5,46,576
7,36,720
Chandigarh
12,218
5,451
28,439
31,498
39,058
Chhattisgarh
2,322
8
238
953
3,485
Dadra Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
1,604
185
1,791
4,048
2,626
Delhi
6,81,230
1,00,178
8,15,713
18,28,116
19,99,410
Goa
3,02,751
22,128
1,74,799
4,52,692
4,67,911
Gujarat
2,10,047
11,319
17,77,215
28,06,871
22,74,477
Haryana
17,474
4,578
2,439
1,346
543
Himachal Pradesh
42,665
4,932
29,333
62,806
82,765
Jammu & Kashmir
5,317
1,650
19,985
55,337
65,452
Jharkhand
490
1,637
1,92,319
1,89,261
45,273
Karnataka
1,65,325
72,487
1,28,520
4,09,333
4,85,204
Kerala
3,40,755
60,487
3,45,549
6,49,057
7,38,374
Ladakh
1,126
1,054
21,259
36,315
39,704
Lakshadweep
413
4
125
755
898
Madhya Pradesh
99,819
41,601
2,04,454
1,82,685
1,67,535
Maharashtra
12,62,409
1,85,643
15,11,623
33,87,739
37,05,170
Manipur
3,139
648
3,908
3,668
2,518
Meghalaya
2,311
411
7,774
20,023
23,075
Mizoram
265
234
2,611
3,754
5,414
Nagaland
518
325
2,923
4,725
5,623
Odisha
10,206
2,269
22,121
45,173
87,854
Puducherry
92,080
321
862
31,214
17,819
Punjab
3,59,114
3,08,135
3,29,458
7,41,734
5,41,784
Rajasthan
4,46,457
34,806
3,96,684
16,99,869
20,72,407
Sikkim
19,935
11,508
68,645
93,908
84,820
Tamil Nadu
12,28,323
57,622
4,07,126
11,74,899
11,61,302
Tripura
31,877
5
8,493
66,708
90,824
Telangana
46,694
5,917
68,401
1,60,912
1,55,313
Uttar Pradesh
8,90,932
44,737
6,48,986
16,01,503
22,69,067
Uttarakhand
41,339
8,532
61,561
1,43,027
1,39,375
West Bengal
4,63,285
34,828
10,37,017
27,06,942
31,24,462
Total
71,71,769
10,54,642
85,87,562
1,92,41,212
2,09,42,074
Source: State/UT Tourism Departments
ANNEXURE-II
Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) from Top 10 source countries during 2020 to 2024
S. No.
Country
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
1
United States
3,94,092
4,29,860
14,03,399
16,91,498
18,04,586
2
Bangladesh
5,49,273
2,40,554
12,77,557
21,19,826
17,50,165
3
United Kingdom
2,91,874
1,64,143
6,41,051
9,20,591
10,22,587
4
Australia
86,758
33,864
3,76,898
4,56,167
5,18,205
5
Canada
1,22,868
80,437
2,89,259
3,85,938
4,76,273
6
Malaysia
69,897
6,628
1,26,192
2,62,458
3,07,526
7
Sri Lanka
68,646
25,989
1,83,459
2,80,327
2,81,827
8
Germany
72,558
33,772
1,41,425
2,23,575
2,56,348
9
France
74,243
30,374
1,20,282
1,88,981
2,06,855
10
Singapore
33,747
13,407
1,32,668
1,83,772
2,05,383
Source: Bureau of Immigration

وزارت سیاحت
ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ اور ایف ٹی اے
08 DEC 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت نے 4 سے 6 نومبر 2025 تک لندن میں منعقدہ ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ (ڈبلیو ٹی ایم) 2025 میں شرکت کی ۔ وزارت نے 30 متعلقہ فریقوں کے ایک وفد کے ساتھ شرکت کی جس میں ریاستی حکومتیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ ، ہندوستانی ٹریول انڈسٹری کے اندرون ملک آپریٹرز کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی آر سی ٹی سی نے ہندوستان کے متحرک ثقافتی تنوع اور سیاحت کی مصنوعات اورشاندار تجربات کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد (آئی ٹی اے) کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
:
سال
آئی ٹی اے (لاکھ میں)
2020
63.37
2021
70.10
2022
143.30
2023
188.99
2024
205.69
ماخذ: بیورو آف امیگریشن
مزید برآں، وزارت سیاحت کے پاس ریاست/مرکزی علاقے کے لحاظ سے بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد کی تفصیلات دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔ تاہم، 2020 تا 2025 کے دوران ریاست/مرکزی علاقے کے لحاظ سے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے مغربی بنگال سمیت کل دوروں کی تفصیلات،ضمیمہ-I میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔
گزشتہ برسوں (2019 تا 2024) کے دوران بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد (آئی ٹی اے ایس) اور غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کی آمدنی کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
:
سال
آئی ٹی اے (لاکھ میں)
ہندوستان میں سیاحت سے ایف ای ای(کروڑروپے)
2019
179.14
2,16,467
2020
63.37
95,738
2021
70.10
63,978
2022
143.30
1,69,917
2023
188.99
2,66,045
2024
205.69
2,93,033 #
ماخذ: بیورو آف امیگریشن
#: نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینے
2020 سے 2024 تک ٹاپ 10 ماخذ ممالک سے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد (ایف ٹی اے) کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-II میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں ۔
سال 2020-21 سے 2023-24 تک ہندوستان میں سیاحت کے شعبے میں روزگار کا منظر نامہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
:
سال
سیاحت کی ملازمتوں کی کل تعداد (ملین میں)
2020-21
68.07
2021-22
70.04
2022-23
76.17
2023-24
84.63
ماخذ: پیریڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) پر مبنی تخمینے
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
* * *
ضمیمہ-I
2020 سے 2024 کے دوران ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے دورے (ایف ٹی وی) ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں:
ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
5,412
1,687
4,461
9,025
11,497
آندھرا پردیش
67,591
27,551
1,65,845
60,426
2,62,431
اروناچل پردیش
961
182
1,055
4,496
4,714
آسام
7,285
536
9,001
23,818
27,170
بہار
3,08,080
1,046
86,829
5,46,576
7,36,720
چنڈی گڑھ
12,218
5,451
28,439
31,498
39,058
چھتیس گڑھ
2,322
8
238
953
3,485
دادر نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
1,604
185
1,791
4,048
2,626
دہلی
6,81,230
1,00,178
8,15,713
18,28,116
19,99,410
گوا
3,02,751
22,128
1,74,799
4,52,692
4,67,911
گجرات
2,10,047
11,319
17,77,215
28,06,871
22,74,477
ہریانہ
17,474
4,578
2,439
1,346
543
ہماچل پردیش
42,665
4,932
29,333
62,806
82,765
جموں و کشمیر
5,317
1,650
19,985
55,337
65,452
جھارکھنڈ
490
1,637
1,92,319
1,89,261
45,273
کرناٹک
1,65,325
72,487
1,28,520
4,09,333
4,85,204
کیرالہ
3,40,755
60,487
3,45,549
6,49,057
7,38,374
لداخ
1,126
1,054
21,259
36,315
39,704
لکشدیپ
413
4
125
755
898
مدھیہ پردیش
99,819
41,601
2,04,454
1,82,685
1,67,535
مہاراشٹر
12,62,409
1,85,643
15,11,623
33,87,739
37,05,170
منی پور
3,139
648
3,908
3,668
2,518
میگھالیہ
2,311
411
7,774
20,023
23,075
میزورم
265
234
2,611
3,754
5,414
ناگالینڈ
518
325
2,923
4,725
5,623
اوڈیشہ
10,206
2,269
22,121
45,173
87,854
پڈوچیری
92,080
321
862
31,214
17,819
پنجاب
3,59,114
3,08,135
3,29,458
7,41,734
5,41,784
راجستھان
4,46,457
34,806
3,96,684
16,99,869
20,72,407
سکم
19,935
11,508
68,645
93,908
84,820
تمل ناڈو
12,28,323
57,622
4,07,126
11,74,899
11,61,302
تریپورہ
31,877
5
8,493
66,708
90,824
تلنگانہ
46,694
5,917
68,401
1,60,912
1,55,313
اتر پردیش
8,90,932
44,737
6,48,986
16,01,503
22,69,067
اتراکھنڈ
41,339
8,532
61,561
1,43,027
1,39,375
مغربی بنگال
4,63,285
34,828
10,37,017
27,06,942
31,24,462
کل
71,71,769
10,54,642
85,87,562
1,92,41,212
2,09,42,074
ماخذ: ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے سیاحتی محکمے۔
ضمیمہ II
2020 سے 2024 کے دوران 10 سرفہرست ممالک سے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد (ایف ٹی اے ایز)
نمبرشمار
ملک
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
1
امریکہ
3,94,092
4,29,860
14,03,399
16,91,498
18,04,586
2
بنگلہ دیش
5,49,273
2,40,554
12,77,557
21,19,826
17,50,165
3
برطانیہ
2,91,874
1,64,143
6,41,051
9,20,591
10,22,587
4
آسٹریلیا
86,758
33,864
3,76,898
4,56,167
5,18,205
5
کینیڈا
1,22,868
80,437
2,89,259
3,85,938
4,76,273
6
ملائیشیا
69,897
6,628
1,26,192
2,62,458
3,07,526
7
سری لنکا
68,646
25,989
1,83,459
2,80,327
2,81,827
8
جرمنی
72,558
33,772
1,41,425
2,23,575
2,56,348
9
فرانس
74,243
30,374
1,20,282
1,88,981
2,06,855
10
سنگاپور
33,747
13,407
1,32,668
1,83,772
2,05,383
ماخذ: بیورو آف امیگریشن