Ministry of Tourism
Sustainable Tourism Criteria for India
08 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has launched a Comprehensive Sustainable Tourism Criteria for India (STCI) for three major segments of tourism industry, namely Tour Operators, Accommodation and Beaches, Backwaters, Lakes and Rivers sectors. The criterion has been adopted by the stakeholders. The tour operators approved by the Ministry of Tourism have to sign a pledge for commitment towards “Safe & Honorable Tourism and Sustainable Tourism” to fully implement Sustainable Tourism practices, consistent with the best environment and heritage protection standards, such that the present tourism resource requirements optimize both local community benefit and future sustainable uses. As on date, 2787 Accommodation Units and 1633 Tourism Service Providers are recognized by Ministry of Tourism.
National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism was formulated by the Ministry and circulated to the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. In line with the strategy, Travel for Life (TFL) programme was initiated to encourage tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices. No separate budget has been allocated under the National Strategy for Sustainable tourism.
Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change conducted training programme of 15 days each for 210 persons during 2023-24 on Alternate Livelihood Programme (ALP) and Paryavaran Naavik Certificate (PNC) at five Ramsar sites [Sultanpur National Park (Haryana), Yashwant Sagar Dam and Sirpur Lake, Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Bhitarkanika Mangrove and Chilika Lake (Odisha)]. The convergence of the two Ministries aims at supporting the development of Nature Tourism at the Ramsar Sites for preserving and enhancing the local cultural and natural resources.
As per the guidelines of Ministry of Tourism, hotels at the project stage itself are required to incorporate various eco-friendly measures like Sewage Treatment Plant (STP), Rain Water Harvesting System, waste management system, pollution control, introduction of non-Chlorofluorocarbon (CFC) equipment for refrigeration and air conditioning, measures for energy and water conservation etc. The Swadesh Darshan scheme has been revamped to Swadesh Darshan 2.0 for integrated development of tourism destinations in partnership with the States/UTs and local governments for promoting sustainable and responsible tourism in the country. “Challenge Based Destination Development”, a sub-scheme under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 aims for holistic development of a destination to enhance tourist experience across all of tourism value chain to transform our tourist destinations as sustainable and responsible destinations.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत के लिए सतत पर्यटन मानदंड
08 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन उद्योग की तीन प्रमुख वर्गों, अर्थात् टूर ऑपरेटर, आवास और समुद्र तट, बैकवाटर, झील और नदी सेक्टरों के लिए भारत के लिए एक व्यापक सतत पर्यटन मानदंड (एसटीसीआई) आरंभ किया है। इस मानदंड को हितधारकों द्वारा अपनाया गया है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमोदित टूर ऑपरेटरों को "सुरक्षित एवं सम्मानजनक पर्यटन तथा सतत पर्यटन" के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की शपथ पर हस्ताक्षर करने होंगे जिससे कि वे सर्वोत्तम पर्यावरण और विरासत संरक्षण मानकों के अनुरूप सतत पर्यटन प्रथाओं को पूरी तरह से लागू कर सकें। इससे वर्तमान पर्यटन संसाधन आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप स्थानीय समुदाय का लाभ और भविष्य का सतत उपयोग, दोनों का अनुकूलन हो सकेगा। अभी तक, पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा 2787 आवास इकाइयों और 1633 पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं को मान्यता प्रदान किया गया है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा सतत पर्यटन हेतु राष्ट्रीय कार्यनीति तैयार की गई और राज्य सरकारों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रेषित की गई। इस कार्यनीति के अनुरूप, पर्यटकों और पर्यटन व्यवसायों को सतत पर्यटन पद्धतियों को अपनाने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ (टीएफएल) कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया गया। सतत पर्यटन हेतु राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के अंतर्गत कोई अलग से बजट आवंटित नहीं किया गया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 2023-24 के दौरान पाँच रामसर स्थलों [सुल्तानपुर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान (हरियाणा), यशवंत सागर बांध और सिरपुर झील, इंदौर (मध्य प्रदेश), भितरकनिका मैंग्रोव और चिल्का झील (ओडिशा)] पर वैकल्पिक आजीविका कार्यक्रम (एएलपी) और पर्यावरण नाविक प्रमाणपत्र (पीएनसी) पर 210 व्यक्तियों के लिए 15-15 दिनों का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। दोनों मंत्रालयों के इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य स्थानीय सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए रामसर स्थलों पर प्राकृतिक पर्यटन के विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, परियोजना के चरण में ही होटलों को विभिन्न पर्यावरण अनुकूल उपायों- जैसे सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी), वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण, प्रशीतन और एयर कंडीशनिंग के लिए गैर-क्लोरोफ्लोरोकार्बन (सीएफसी) उपकरणों की शुरूआत, ऊर्जा और जल संरक्षण के उपाय आदि को शामिल करना आवश्यक है। देश में टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और स्थानीय सरकारों के साथ साझेदारी में पर्यटन स्थलों के एकीकृत विकास के लिए स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 में नया रूप दिया गया है। स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के तहत एक उप-योजना "चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास" का उद्देश्य पर्यटन मूल्य श्रृंखला में पर्यटकों के अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए एक गंतव्य का समग्र विकास करना है ताकि हमारे पर्यटन स्थलों को टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार स्थलों के रूप में बदला जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।