Ministry of Tourism
Sustainable Tourism Criteria for India
08 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has launched a Comprehensive Sustainable Tourism Criteria for India (STCI) for three major segments of tourism industry, namely Tour Operators, Accommodation and Beaches, Backwaters, Lakes and Rivers sectors. The criterion has been adopted by the stakeholders. The tour operators approved by the Ministry of Tourism have to sign a pledge for commitment towards “Safe & Honorable Tourism and Sustainable Tourism” to fully implement Sustainable Tourism practices, consistent with the best environment and heritage protection standards, such that the present tourism resource requirements optimize both local community benefit and future sustainable uses. As on date, 2787 Accommodation Units and 1633 Tourism Service Providers are recognized by Ministry of Tourism.
National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism was formulated by the Ministry and circulated to the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. In line with the strategy, Travel for Life (TFL) programme was initiated to encourage tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices. No separate budget has been allocated under the National Strategy for Sustainable tourism.
Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change conducted training programme of 15 days each for 210 persons during 2023-24 on Alternate Livelihood Programme (ALP) and Paryavaran Naavik Certificate (PNC) at five Ramsar sites [Sultanpur National Park (Haryana), Yashwant Sagar Dam and Sirpur Lake, Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Bhitarkanika Mangrove and Chilika Lake (Odisha)]. The convergence of the two Ministries aims at supporting the development of Nature Tourism at the Ramsar Sites for preserving and enhancing the local cultural and natural resources.
As per the guidelines of Ministry of Tourism, hotels at the project stage itself are required to incorporate various eco-friendly measures like Sewage Treatment Plant (STP), Rain Water Harvesting System, waste management system, pollution control, introduction of non-Chlorofluorocarbon (CFC) equipment for refrigeration and air conditioning, measures for energy and water conservation etc. The Swadesh Darshan scheme has been revamped to Swadesh Darshan 2.0 for integrated development of tourism destinations in partnership with the States/UTs and local governments for promoting sustainable and responsible tourism in the country. “Challenge Based Destination Development”, a sub-scheme under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 aims for holistic development of a destination to enhance tourist experience across all of tourism value chain to transform our tourist destinations as sustainable and responsible destinations.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
ہندوستان کے لیے پائیدار سیاحت کا معیار
08 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت نے سیاحت کی صنعت کے تین بڑے شعبوں یعنی ٹور آپریٹرز ، رہائش اور ساحل ، بیک واٹر ، جھیلوں اور دریاؤں کے سیکٹروں کے لیے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک جامع پائیدار سیاحت کا معیار (ایس ٹی سی آئی) شروع کیا ہے ۔ اس معیار کو متعلقہ فریقوں نے اپنایا ہے ۔ سیاحت کی وزارت کی طرف سے منظور شدہ ٹور آپریٹرز کو ماحول اور ورثے کے تحفظ کے بہترین معیارات کے مطابق پائیدار سیاحت کے طریقوں کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کرنے کے لیے "محفوظ اور معزز سیاحت اور پائیدار سیاحت" کے عزم کے عہد پر عمل کرنا ہوں گے ، تاکہ سیاحت کے موجودہ وسائل کی ضروریات مقامی برادری کے فائدے اور مستقبل کے پائیدار استعمال دونوں کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے ۔ اب تک 2787 رہائش یونٹس اور 1633 سیاحتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو سیاحت کی وزارت نے تسلیم کیا ہے۔
مذکورہ وزارت نے پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے اور اسے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو تقسیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس حکمت عملی کے مطابق ، سیاحوں اور سیاحتی کاروباروں کو پائیدار سیاحتی طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ٹریول فار لائف (ٹی ایف ایل) پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی کے تحت کوئی علیحدہ بجٹ مختص نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے پانچ رامسر مقامات [سلطان پور نیشنل پارک (ہریانہ) یشونت ساگر ڈیم اور سر پور جھیل ، اندور (مدھیہ پردیش) بھیترکنیکا مینگروو اور چلیکا جھیل (اڈیشہ)] پر متبادل روزی روٹی پروگرام (اے ایل پی) اور پریوارن ناوک سرٹیفکیٹ (پی این سی) پر 24-2023 کے دوران 210 افراد کے لیے 15 دن کا تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیا ۔ دونوں وزارتوں کے انضمام کا مقصد ، مقامی ثقافتی اور قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور اضافے کی خاطر رامسر سائٹس پر نیچر ٹورزم کے فروغ میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، پروجیکٹ کے مرحلے پر ہی ہوٹلوں کو مختلف ماحول کے سازگار اقدامات جیسے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ سسٹم ، ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم ، آلودگی پر قابو پانے ، ریفریجریشن اور ایئر کنڈیشنگ کے لیے نان کلوروفلوورکاربن (سی ایف سی) آلات کو متعارف کیا جانا ، توانائی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات وغیرہ کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ملک میں پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مقامی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں سیاحتی مقامات کی مربوط ترقی کی خاطر سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ سودیش درشن 2.0 کے تحت ایک ذیلی اسکیم "چیلنج پر مبنی منزل کی ترقی" کا مقصد ہمارے سیاحتی مقامات کو پائیدار اور ذمہ دار مقامات کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے کی خاطر تمام سیاحتی ویلیو چین میں سیاحتی تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک منزل کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دیناہے۔