Ministry of Jal Shakti
PERFORMANCE OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION
08 DEC 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
To make provision of tap water supply to every rural household, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) was launched in August, 2019 to be implemented in partnership with States for a period of five years.
At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 03.12.2025, under JJM, around 12.52 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 03.12.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.75 Crore (81.37%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. State/ UT-wise details including for the States with progress below national average are annexed.
The total outlay for the Mission was estimated at Rs. 3.60 lakh Crore out of which central share was Rs. 2.08 lakh Crore. The approved Central outlay has almost been utilized till 2024-25.
Considering the progress achieved so far and ongoing works, Hon’ble Finance Minister has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028 with enhanced total outlay through budget announcements 2025-26 focussing on quality of infrastructure and Operation & Maintenance of rural piped water supply schemes for long term sustainability and citizen centric water service delivery.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
***
AMK/ND
(Rajya Sabha USQ 879)
Annex
State/ UT-wise details of progress made under JJM
(as on 03.12.2025)
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15/08/2019
Rural HHs provided with tap water supply since Aug, 2019
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on date
No.
In%
No.
In%
No.
In%
1.
A&N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
Arunachal Pr.
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3.
DNH & DD
0.85
-
-
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
4.
Goa
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5.
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
100.00
6.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
7.
Himachal Pr.
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
8.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
9.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
10.
Punjab
34.27
16.79
48.98
17.48
51.02
34.27
100.00
11.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
12.
Uttarakhand
14.49
1.30
9.00
12.85
88.68
14.15
97.68
13.
Ladakh
0.41
0.01
3.48
0.38
94.10
0.40
97.58
14.
Bihar
167.55
3.16
1.89
157.20
93.82
160.36
95.71
15.
Nagaland
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.27
90.01
3.41
93.83
16.
Sikkim
1.33
0.70
52.97
0.52
39.12
1.22
92.09
17.
Lakshadweep
0.13
-
-
0.12
91.45
0.12
91.45
18.
Uttar Pr.
267.21
5.16
1.93
237.58
88.91
242.74
90.84
19.
Maharashtra
146.78
48.44
33.00
83.94
57.18
132.37
90.19
20.
Tamil Nadu
125.26
21.76
17.37
90.19
72.00
111.95
89.37
21.
Karnataka
101.31
24.51
24.20
63.02
62.20
87.53
86.40
22.
Tripura
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.23
82.96
6.47
86.22
23.
Meghalaya
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.37
82.47
5.41
83.17
24.
Assam
72.24
1.11
1.54
57.87
80.11
58.99
81.65
25.
Chhattisgarh
49.98
3.20
6.40
37.60
75.24
40.80
81.64
26.
J&K
19.26
5.75
29.89
9.89
51.34
15.64
81.22
27.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.34
73.86
3.59
79.60
28.
Odisha
88.66
3.11
3.51
65.27
73.62
68.38
77.13
29.
Andhra Pr.
95.53
30.74
32.18
40.25
42.13
70.99
74.31
30.
Madhya Pr.
111.51
13.53
12.13
67.34
60.38
80.87
72.52
31.
Rajasthan
107.74
11.74
10.90
50.26
46.65
62.00
57.55
32.
West Bengal
175.52
2.15
1.22
96.93
55.23
99.08
56.45
33.
Jharkhand
62.53
3.45
5.52
30.99
49.57
34.45
55.09
34.
Kerala
70.77
16.64
23.51
22.12
31.26
38.76
54.77
Total
19,36.20
3,23.63
16.71
12,51.89
64.66
15,75.51
81.37
Delhi & Chandigarh have no rural population. HHs: Households Source: JJM-IMIS

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन का कार्य-निष्पादन
08 DEC 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार हेतु नल जल आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने के लिए, जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) अगस्त, 2019 में शुरू किया गया था, जिसे पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए राज्यों की भागीदारी से कार्यान्वित किया जाना था।
मिशन की शुरुआत में, केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.7 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल जल कनेक्शन होने की सूचना थी। अब तक, राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों द्वारा 03.12.2025 तक दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, जेजेएम के तहत, लगभग 12.52 करोड़ और ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 03.12.2025 तक, देश के 19.36 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से 15.75 करोड़ (81.37%) से अधिक परिवारों के पास उनके घरों में नल जल आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है। राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम प्रगति वाले राज्यों सहित राज्य/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्र-वार ब्‍यौरा अनुबंध में दिया गया है।
मिशन के लिए कुल परिव्यय 3.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये अनुमानित किया गया था, जिसमें से केंद्रीय हिस्सा 2.08 लाख करोड़ रुपये था। स्वीकृत केंद्रीय परिव्यय का 2024-25 तक लगभग उपयोग किया जा चुका है।
अब तक हुई प्रगति और चल रहे कार्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने बजट घोषणाओं 2025-26 के माध्यम से संवर्धित कुल परिव्यय के साथ जल जीवन मिशन को दिसंबर 2028 तक बढ़ाने की घोषणा की है, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे की गुणवत्ता और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और नागरिक केंद्रित जल सेवा सुपुर्दगी के लिए ग्रामीण पाइपगत जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के संचालन और रखरखाव पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्‍णा द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।
***
एएमके/एनडी
अनुबंध
जेजेएम के तहत हुई प्रगति का राज्य/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्र-वार विवरण
(03.12.2025 तक)
(संख्‍या लाख में)
क्र. सं.
राज्‍य/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्र
कुल ग्रामीण परिवार
15/08/2019 तक नल जल कनेक्शन वाले ग्रामीण परिवार
अगस्त, 2019 से नल जल आपूर्ति प्रदान किए गए ग्रामीण परिवार
आज की तारीख में नल जल आपूर्ति वाले ग्रामीण परिवार
संख्‍या
% में
संख्‍या
% में
संख्‍या
% में
1.
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3.
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमण एवं दीव
0.85
-
-
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
4.
गोवा
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5.
गुजरात
91.18
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
100.00
6.
हरियाणा
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
7.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
8.
मिजोरम
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
9.
पुदुचेरी
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
10.
पंजाब
34.27
16.79
48.98
17.48
51.02
34.27
100.00
11.
तेलंगाना
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
12.
उत्तराखंड
14.49
1.30
9.00
12.85
88.68
14.15
97.68
13.
लद्दाख
0.41
0.01
3.48
0.38
94.10
0.40
97.58
14.
बिहार
167.55
3.16
1.89
157.20
93.82
160.36
95.71
15.
नागालैंड
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.27
90.01
3.41
93.83
16.
सिक्किम
1.33
0.70
52.97
0.52
39.12
1.22
92.09
17.
लक्षद्वीप
0.13
-
-
0.12
91.45
0.12
91.45
18.
उत्तर प्रदेश
267.21
5.16
1.93
237.58
88.91
242.74
90.84
19.
महाराष्ट्र
146.78
48.44
33.00
83.94
57.18
132.37
90.19
20.
तमिलनाडु
125.26
21.76
17.37
90.19
72.00
111.95
89.37
21.
कर्नाटक
101.31
24.51
24.20
63.02
62.20
87.53
86.40
22.
त्रिपुरा
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.23
82.96
6.47
86.22
23.
मेघालय
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.37
82.47
5.41
83.17
24.
असम
72.24
1.11
1.54
57.87
80.11
58.99
81.65
25.
छत्तीसगढ़
49.98
3.20
6.40
37.60
75.24
40.80
81.64
26.
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
19.26
5.75
29.89
9.89
51.34
15.64
81.22
27.
मणिपुर
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.34
73.86
3.59
79.60
28.
ओडिशा
88.66
3.11
3.51
65.27
73.62
68.38
77.13
29.
आंध्र प्रदेश
95.53
30.74
32.18
40.25
42.13
70.99
74.31
30.
मध्य प्रदेश
111.51
13.53
12.13
67.34
60.38
80.87
72.52
31.
राजस्थान
107.74
11.74
10.90
50.26
46.65
62.00
57.55
32.
पश्चिम बंगाल
175.52
2.15
1.22
96.93
55.23
99.08
56.45
33.
झारखंड
62.53
3.45
5.52
30.99
49.57
34.45
55.09
34.
केरल
70.77
16.64
23.51
22.12
31.26
38.76
54.77
कुल
19,36.20
3,23.63
16.71
12,51.89
64.66
15,75.51
81.37
दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ में कोई ग्रामीण आबादी नहीं है। एचएच: परिवार स्रोत: जेजेएम - आईएमआईएस