Ministry of Jal Shakti
PERFORMANCE OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION
08 DEC 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
To make provision of tap water supply to every rural household, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) was launched in August, 2019 to be implemented in partnership with States for a period of five years.
At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 03.12.2025, under JJM, around 12.52 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 03.12.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.75 Crore (81.37%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. State/ UT-wise details including for the States with progress below national average are annexed.
The total outlay for the Mission was estimated at Rs. 3.60 lakh Crore out of which central share was Rs. 2.08 lakh Crore. The approved Central outlay has almost been utilized till 2024-25.
Considering the progress achieved so far and ongoing works, Hon’ble Finance Minister has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028 with enhanced total outlay through budget announcements 2025-26 focussing on quality of infrastructure and Operation & Maintenance of rural piped water supply schemes for long term sustainability and citizen centric water service delivery.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
***
AMK/ND
(Rajya Sabha USQ 879)
Annex
State/ UT-wise details of progress made under JJM
(as on 03.12.2025)
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15/08/2019
Rural HHs provided with tap water supply since Aug, 2019
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on date
No.
In%
No.
In%
No.
In%
1.
A&N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
Arunachal Pr.
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3.
DNH & DD
0.85
-
-
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
4.
Goa
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5.
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
100.00
6.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
7.
Himachal Pr.
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
8.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
9.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
10.
Punjab
34.27
16.79
48.98
17.48
51.02
34.27
100.00
11.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
12.
Uttarakhand
14.49
1.30
9.00
12.85
88.68
14.15
97.68
13.
Ladakh
0.41
0.01
3.48
0.38
94.10
0.40
97.58
14.
Bihar
167.55
3.16
1.89
157.20
93.82
160.36
95.71
15.
Nagaland
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.27
90.01
3.41
93.83
16.
Sikkim
1.33
0.70
52.97
0.52
39.12
1.22
92.09
17.
Lakshadweep
0.13
-
-
0.12
91.45
0.12
91.45
18.
Uttar Pr.
267.21
5.16
1.93
237.58
88.91
242.74
90.84
19.
Maharashtra
146.78
48.44
33.00
83.94
57.18
132.37
90.19
20.
Tamil Nadu
125.26
21.76
17.37
90.19
72.00
111.95
89.37
21.
Karnataka
101.31
24.51
24.20
63.02
62.20
87.53
86.40
22.
Tripura
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.23
82.96
6.47
86.22
23.
Meghalaya
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.37
82.47
5.41
83.17
24.
Assam
72.24
1.11
1.54
57.87
80.11
58.99
81.65
25.
Chhattisgarh
49.98
3.20
6.40
37.60
75.24
40.80
81.64
26.
J&K
19.26
5.75
29.89
9.89
51.34
15.64
81.22
27.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.34
73.86
3.59
79.60
28.
Odisha
88.66
3.11
3.51
65.27
73.62
68.38
77.13
29.
Andhra Pr.
95.53
30.74
32.18
40.25
42.13
70.99
74.31
30.
Madhya Pr.
111.51
13.53
12.13
67.34
60.38
80.87
72.52
31.
Rajasthan
107.74
11.74
10.90
50.26
46.65
62.00
57.55
32.
West Bengal
175.52
2.15
1.22
96.93
55.23
99.08
56.45
33.
Jharkhand
62.53
3.45
5.52
30.99
49.57
34.45
55.09
34.
Kerala
70.77
16.64
23.51
22.12
31.26
38.76
54.77
Total
19,36.20
3,23.63
16.71
12,51.89
64.66
15,75.51
81.37
Delhi & Chandigarh have no rural population. HHs: Households Source: JJM-IMIS

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کی کارکردگی
08 DEC 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومناّ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) اگست 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جسے ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔
مشن کے آغاز میں صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.7 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی اطلاع تھی ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 03.12.2025 کو جے جے ایم کے تحت اب تک تقریبا 12.52 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس طرح ، 03.12.2025 تک ، ملک کے 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے 15.75 کروڑ (81.37 فیصد) سے زیادہ گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے ۔ قومی اوسط سے کم ترقی والی ریاستوں سمیت ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات منسلک ہیں ۔
اس مشن کے لیے کل اخراجات کا تخمینہ 25 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا تھا ۔ اس میں سے 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ تھا ۔ 2.08 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ۔ منظور شدہ مرکزی اخراجات کو 2024-25 تک تقریبا استعمال کیا جا چکا ہے ۔
اب تک حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت اور جاری کاموں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، عزت مآب وزیر خزانہ نے 2025-26 کے بجٹ اعلانات کے ذریعے مجموعی اخراجات میں اضافے کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن کو دسمبر 2028 تک بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا ہے جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معیار اور دیہی پائپ والے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے جے جے ایم کے تحت ہونے والی پیشرفت کی تفصیلات
( 03 دسمبر ، 2025 ء تک )
(تعداد لاکھوں میں)
نمبرشمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیرِ انتطام علاقہ
کل دیہی کنبے
15 اگست ، 2019 ء تک نل کے پانی کے کنکشن والے دیہی کنبے
اگست ، 2019 ء سے نل سے پانی حاصل کرنے والے دیہی کنبے
تا حال نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی والے دیہی کنبے
تعداد
فی صد میں
تعداد
فی صد میں
تعداد
فی صد میں
1.
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
اروناچل پردیش
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3.
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
0.85
-
-
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
4.
گوا
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5.
گجرات
91.18
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
100.00
6.
ہریانہ
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
7.
ہماچل پردیش
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
8.
میزورم
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
9.
پدوچیری
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
10.
پنجاب
34.27
16.79
48.98
17.48
51.02
34.27
100.00
11.
تلنگانہ
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
12.
اتراکھنڈ
14.49
1.30
9.00
12.85
88.68
14.15
97.68
13.
لداخ
0.41
0.01
3.48
0.38
94.10
0.40
97.58
14.
بہار
167.55
3.16
1.89
157.20
93.82
160.36
95.71
15.
ناگالینڈ
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.27
90.01
3.41
93.83
16.
سکم
1.33
0.70
52.97
0.52
39.12
1.22
92.09
17.
لکشدیپ
0.13
-
-
0.12
91.45
0.12
91.45
18.
اتر پردیش
267.21
5.16
1.93
237.58
88.91
242.74
90.84
19.
مہاراشٹر
146.78
48.44
33.00
83.94
57.18
132.37
90.19
20.
تمل ناڈو
125.26
21.76
17.37
90.19
72.00
111.95
89.37
21.
کرناٹک
101.31
24.51
24.20
63.02
62.20
87.53
86.40
22.
تری پورہ
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.23
82.96
6.47
86.22
23.
میگھالیہ
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.37
82.47
5.41
83.17
24.
آسام
72.24
1.11
1.54
57.87
80.11
58.99
81.65
25.
چھتیس گڑھ
49.98
3.20
6.40
37.60
75.24
40.80
81.64
26.
جموں و کشمیر
19.26
5.75
29.89
9.89
51.34
15.64
81.22
27.
منی پور
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.34
73.86
3.59
79.60
28.
اڈیشہ
88.66
3.11
3.51
65.27
73.62
68.38
77.13
29.
آندھرا پردیش
95.53
30.74
32.18
40.25
42.13
70.99
74.31
30.
مدھیہ پردیش
111.51
13.53
12.13
67.34
60.38
80.87
72.52
31.
راجستھان
107.74
11.74
10.90
50.26
46.65
62.00
57.55
32.
مغربی بنگال
175.52
2.15
1.22
96.93
55.23
99.08
56.45
33.
جھارکھنڈ
62.53
3.45
5.52
30.99
49.57
34.45
55.09
34.
کیرالہ
70.77
16.64
23.51
22.12
31.26
38.76
54.77
میزان
19,36.20
3,23.63
16.71
12,51.89
64.66
15,75.51
81.37
دلّی اور چنڈی گڑھ میں دیہی آبادی نہیں ہے۔ ایچ ایچز : کنبے ذرائع: جے جے ایم – آئی ایم آئی ایس
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – م م - ع ا )
U.No. 2620