Ministry of Jal Shakti
MEASURES TO IMPROVE WATER QUALITY
08 DEC 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India through various schemes/ Missions such as Jal Jeevan Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and AMRUT 2.0 etc. supplements the efforts of the States/ UTs financially and technically on the subject of drinking water supply/ provisioning. Water being the subject of States, it is the State Government who plan, design, approve, implement and carry operation and maintenance of the drinking water supply schemes/projects including management and maintaining the quality of water as per the applicable standards both for rural and urban areas.
To address water quality issues, this department has implemented several measures, including prioritizing funding under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) for areas affected by chemical contaminants and ensuring tap water supply to rural households in priority regions. Up to 2% of JJM funds can be used for Water Quality Monitoring and Surveillance (WQM&S), including operation and maintenance & upgradation of water quality testing laboratories and Field Test Kits (FTKs). An online Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) facilitates reporting of sample testing, lab information and result communication etc.
States/UTs are requested to trained women for FTK testing and let women FTK users conduct water quality tests at village/schools/Anganwadi centres. The State Public Health Engineering Departments (PHEDs) operate a network of 2,847 water quality testing laboratories. These laboratories are equipped to perform testing for physical and chemical parameters including region specific parameters such as Arsenic, Fluoride, Iron, Nitrate, Heavy Metals etc. which have been prescribed under JJM guidelines.
The Department has also launched the "Handbook on Drinking Water Treatment Technologies" which was published in March 2023, followed by a "Concise Handbook for Monitoring Water Quality of Piped Drinking Water Supply to Rural Households" in December 2024. These handbooks are designed to provide practical guidance for field practitioners, ensuring effective management of safe water supply systems.
So far, during 2025-26 (as on 05/12/2025), as reported by the States in WQMIS, around 47 lakh drinking water samples across the country have been tested in labs for rural areas, out of which around 38 lakh samples have been tested for chemical parameters, and around 35 lakh sample have been tested for bacteriological parameter. During 2024-25, total 82.68 lakh drinking water samples across the country were tested in labs for rural areas, out of which 62.19 lakh samples were tested for chemical parameters and 61.22 lakh samples were tested for bacteriological parameter.
Similarly, under AMRUT, 1,403 water supply projects worth Rs. 43,359.78 Crore have been taken up by the States/ UTs which include development of 5,011 Million Litre Per Day (MLD) water treatment capacity. Under AMRUT 2.0, 3,516 water supply projects worth Rs. 1,18,226.62 crore (including O&M cost) have been approved so far, which includes 11,160 MLD of water treatment capacity. Periodic tests of treated water are conducted at WTPs. Further, through AMRUT Mitra initiative under AMRUT 2.0, women Self Help Groups (SHG) have been involved in water demand management, water quality testing and other water sectoral projects.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पानी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के उपाय
08 DEC 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार जल जीवन मिशन, अटल कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) और अमृत 2.0 आदि जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं/मिशनों के माध्यम से पेयजल आपूर्ति/प्रावधान के विषय पर राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के वित्तीय और तकनीकी रूप से प्रयासों में सहायता करती है। जल राज्यों का विषय होने के कारण, यह राज्य सरकार है जो ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए लागू मानकों के अनुसार जल का प्रबंधन और गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने सहित पेयजल आपूर्ति स्कीमों/परियोजनाओं की आयोजना, डिजाइन, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन और प्रचालन और अनुरक्षण करती है।
जल गुणवत्ता के मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए, इस विभाग ने कई उपायों को लागू किया है, जिसमें रासायनिक संदूषकों से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत वित्त पोषण को प्राथमिकता देना और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।
जेजेएम फंड के 2 प्रतिशत तक का उपयोग जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी और निरीक्षण (डब्ल्यूक्यूएम एंड एस) के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिसमें जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं और फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) के संचालन और रखरखाव और उन्नयन शामिल हैं। एक ऑनलाइन जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस) नमूना परीक्षण, प्रयोगशाला सूचना और परिणाम प्रेषण आदि की सूचनाएं प्राप्‍त करने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों से अनुरोध है कि वे एफटीके परीक्षण के लिए महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित करें और महिला एफटीके उपयोगकर्ताओं को गांव/स्कूलों/आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों पर जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण करने दिया जाना चाहिए। राज्य लोक स्वास्थ्य अभियांत्रिकी विभाग (पीएचईडी) 2,847 जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का एक नेटवर्क संचालित करते हैं। ये प्रयोगशालाएं वास्‍तविक और रासायनिक मापदंडों के लिए परीक्षण करने के उपकरणों से युक्‍त हैं, जिसमें क्षेत्र विशिष्ट मानदंडों जैसे आर्सेनिक, फ्लोराइड, आयरन, नाइट्रेट, भारी धातु आदि शामिल हैं, जो जेजेएम दिशानिर्देशों के तहत निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
विभाग ने "पेयजल उपचार प्रौद्योगिकियों पर हैंडबुक" का भी उद्घाटन किया है, जिसे मार्च 2023 में प्रकाशित किया गया था, इसके बाद दिसंबर 2024 में "ग्रामीण परिवारों को पाइप से पेयजल आपूर्ति की जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी के लिए एक संक्षिप्त पुस्तिका" भी जारी की गई थी। इन हैंडबुकों को फील्ड प्रैक्टिशनर्स के लिए व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने, सुरक्षित जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
अब तक, 2025-26 (05/12/2025 तक) के दौरान, जैसा कि डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस में राज्यों द्वारा प्रदान की गई सूचना के अनुसार, देश भर में लगभग 47 लाख पेयजल नमूनों का ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की प्रयोगशालाओं में परीक्षण किया गया है, जिनमें से लगभग 38 लाख नमूनों का रासायनिक मापदंडों के लिए परीक्षण किया गया है, और लगभग 35 लाख नमूनों का जीवाणुविज्ञान मानदंडों के लिए परीक्षण किया गया है।
2024-25 के दौरान, देश भर में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की प्रयोगशालाओं में कुल 82.68 लाख पेयजल नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया, जिनमें से 62.19 लाख नमूनों का रासायनिक मापदंडों के लिए और 61.22 लाख नमूनों का जीवाणुविज्ञान मानदंडों के लिए परीक्षण किया गया।
इसी तरह, अमृत के तहत, राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों द्वारा 43,359.78 करोड़ रुपये की 1,403 जलापूर्ति परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं, जिनमें 5,011 मिलियन लीटर प्रति दिन (एमएलडी) जल उपचार क्षमता का विकास शामिल है। अमृत 2.0 के तहत, अब तक 1,18,226.62 करोड़ रुपये (ओ एंड एम लागत सहित) की 3,516 जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें 11,160 एमएलडी जल उपचार क्षमता शामिल है। डब्ल्यूटीपी में उपचारित जल के आवधिक परीक्षण किए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, अमृत 2.0 के तहत अमृत मित्र पहल के माध्यम से, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को जल मांग प्रबंधन, जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण और अन्य जल क्षेत्रीय परियोजनाओं में शामिल किया गया है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्‍णा द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।