Ministry of Jal Shakti
MEASURES TO IMPROVE WATER QUALITY
08 DEC 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India through various schemes/ Missions such as Jal Jeevan Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and AMRUT 2.0 etc. supplements the efforts of the States/ UTs financially and technically on the subject of drinking water supply/ provisioning. Water being the subject of States, it is the State Government who plan, design, approve, implement and carry operation and maintenance of the drinking water supply schemes/projects including management and maintaining the quality of water as per the applicable standards both for rural and urban areas.
To address water quality issues, this department has implemented several measures, including prioritizing funding under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) for areas affected by chemical contaminants and ensuring tap water supply to rural households in priority regions. Up to 2% of JJM funds can be used for Water Quality Monitoring and Surveillance (WQM&S), including operation and maintenance & upgradation of water quality testing laboratories and Field Test Kits (FTKs). An online Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) facilitates reporting of sample testing, lab information and result communication etc.
States/UTs are requested to trained women for FTK testing and let women FTK users conduct water quality tests at village/schools/Anganwadi centres. The State Public Health Engineering Departments (PHEDs) operate a network of 2,847 water quality testing laboratories. These laboratories are equipped to perform testing for physical and chemical parameters including region specific parameters such as Arsenic, Fluoride, Iron, Nitrate, Heavy Metals etc. which have been prescribed under JJM guidelines.
The Department has also launched the "Handbook on Drinking Water Treatment Technologies" which was published in March 2023, followed by a "Concise Handbook for Monitoring Water Quality of Piped Drinking Water Supply to Rural Households" in December 2024. These handbooks are designed to provide practical guidance for field practitioners, ensuring effective management of safe water supply systems.
So far, during 2025-26 (as on 05/12/2025), as reported by the States in WQMIS, around 47 lakh drinking water samples across the country have been tested in labs for rural areas, out of which around 38 lakh samples have been tested for chemical parameters, and around 35 lakh sample have been tested for bacteriological parameter. During 2024-25, total 82.68 lakh drinking water samples across the country were tested in labs for rural areas, out of which 62.19 lakh samples were tested for chemical parameters and 61.22 lakh samples were tested for bacteriological parameter.
Similarly, under AMRUT, 1,403 water supply projects worth Rs. 43,359.78 Crore have been taken up by the States/ UTs which include development of 5,011 Million Litre Per Day (MLD) water treatment capacity. Under AMRUT 2.0, 3,516 water supply projects worth Rs. 1,18,226.62 crore (including O&M cost) have been approved so far, which includes 11,160 MLD of water treatment capacity. Periodic tests of treated water are conducted at WTPs. Further, through AMRUT Mitra initiative under AMRUT 2.0, women Self Help Groups (SHG) have been involved in water demand management, water quality testing and other water sectoral projects.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات
08 DEC 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند جل جیون مشن، اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (امرت) اور امرت 2.0 وغیرہ جیسی مختلف اسکیموں/ مشنوں کے ذریعے ریاستوں/ مرکزکے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی/ انتظام کے سلسلے میں مالی اور تکنیکی مدد کرتی ہے۔ یہ ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہے، اس لئے ریاستی حکومت دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں کے لیے قابل اطلاق معیارات کے مطابق پانی کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے اور انتظام سمیت پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی سے متعلق منصوبوں/اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی ، ڈیزائن ، منظوری ، عمل درآمد اور دیکھ بھال کرتی ہے ۔
پانی کے معیار کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے ، اس محکمے نے کیمیائی آلودگی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت فنڈنگ کو ترجیح دینے اور ترجیحی خطوں میں دیہی گھروں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے سمیت کئی اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں ۔ جے جے ایم فنڈز کا 2 فیصد تک پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور سرویلنس (ڈبلیو کیو ایم اینڈ ایس) کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے جس میں پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریوں اور فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (ایف ٹی کے) کا آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال اور اپ گریڈیشن شامل ہے ۔ ایک آن لائن واٹر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس) نمونے کی جانچ ، لیب کی معلومات اور نتائج کے مواصلات وغیرہ کی رپورٹنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ایف ٹی کے ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے تربیت یافتہ خواتین اور خواتین ایف ٹی کے صارفین کو گاؤں/اسکولوں/آنگن واڑی مراکز میں پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے کی اجازت دیں ۔ ریاستی پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ محکمے (پی ایچ ای ڈی) 2,847 پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریوں کا نیٹ ورک چلاتے ہیں ۔ یہ لیبارٹریاں آرسینک ، فلورائڈ ، آئرن ، نائٹریٹ ، ہیوی میٹلز وغیرہ جیسے خطے کے مخصوص پیرامیٹرز سمیت فزیکل اور کیمیائی پیرامیٹرز کی جانچ کرنے کے لیے لیس ہیں ۔ جو جے جے ایم کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت تجویز کیے گئے ہیں ۔
محکمہ نے ‘ہینڈ بک آن ڈرنکنگ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ ٹیکنالوجیز’بھی لانچ کی ہے جو مارچ 2023 میں شائع ہوئی تھی ، اس کے بعد دسمبر 2024 میں‘‘دیہی گھرانوں کو پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک جامع ہینڈ بک’’ شائع کی گئی ۔ یہ ہینڈ بک فیلڈ پریکٹیشنرز کے لیے عملی رہنمائی فراہم کرنے ، محفوظ پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے مؤثر انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں ۔
اب تک ، 2026-2025 کے دوران (5دسمبر2025 تک) جیسا کہ ریاستوں نے ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس میں بتایا ہے ، ملک بھر میں پینے کے پانی کے تقریبا 47 لاکھ نمونوں کی دیہی علاقوں کی لیبارٹریوں میں جانچ کی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے تقریبا 38 لاکھ نمونوں کی کیمیائی پیرامیٹرز کے لئے جانچ کی گئی ہے اور تقریبا 35 لاکھ نمونوں کی جراثیم سے متعلق پیرامیٹرز کے لئے جانچ کی گئی ہے ۔ 2025-2024 کے دوران ، دیہی علاقوں کی لیبارٹریوں میں ملک بھر میں پینے کے پانی کے کل 82.68 لاکھ نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ، جن میں سے 62.19 لاکھ نمونوں کی کیمیائی پیرامیٹرز کے لیے اور 61.22 لاکھ نمونوں کی جراثیم سے متعلق پیرامیٹرز کے لیے جانچ کی گئی ۔
اسی طرح امرت کے تحت پانی کی فراہمی کے 1,403 پروجیکٹوں کی لاگت 3.75 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 43,359.78 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پانی کی صفائی کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے جس میں 5,011 ملین لیٹریومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی) پانی کی صفائی کی صلاحیت شامل ہے ۔ امرت 2.0 کے تحت 3,516 کروڑ روپے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبے شروع کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اب تک 1,18,226.62 کروڑ روپے (او اینڈ ایم لاگت سمیت) کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ، جس میں 11,160 ایم ایل ڈی واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت شامل ہے ۔ ڈبلیو ٹی پیز پر ٹریٹڈ پانی کے وقتا فوقتا ٹیسٹ کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں امرت 2.0 کے تحت امرت مترا پہل کے ذریعے خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) پانی کی مانگ کے انتظام ، پانی کے معیار کی جانچ اور پانی کے دیگر سیکٹرل پروجیکٹوں میں شامل ہیں ۔