Ministry of Jal Shakti
CURRENT PROGRESS OF THE NATIONAL MISSION FOR CLEAN GANGA
08 DEC 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Under Namami Gange Programme, as of October 2025, a total of 513 projects have been sanctioned at a cost of ₹ 42,019 crore, out of which 344 projects have been completed. The majority of the projects pertain to creation of sewage infrastructure as the untreated domestic/industrial wastewater is the main source of pollution in the river. Under the Programme, a total of 216 number of sewerage infrastructure projects costing ₹ 34,809 crores have been taken up for remediation of polluted river areas with treatment capacity of 6,561 Million Liters per Day (MLD). Of which, 138 STP projects with a capacity of 3,806 MLD have been completed and made operational.
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), carries out manual water quality monitoring of the river Ganga at 112 locations across five Ganga main-stem States- Uttarakhand-19; Uttar Pradesh-41; Bihar-33; Jharkhand-04; and West Bengal-15.
As per CPCB report on Polluted River Stretch (PRS) 2025 following information about Ganga main stem pollution is available:
Ganga Main Stem – State-wise Comparison (2018 vs 2025)
State
2018 Polluted Stretch
Priority
(2018)
2025 Polluted Stretch
Priority
(2025)
Trend/Observation
Uttarakhand
Haridwar→Sultanpur
IV
No PRS
Improved and PRS stretch removed
Uttar Pradesh
Kannauj →Varanasi
IV
Bijnor → Tarighat
IV / V
Partially improved
Bihar
Buxar to Bhagalpur
V
Bhagalpur D/S →
Khalgaon D/S
V
Marginal pollution remains
Jharkhand
No PRS
No PRS
West Bengal
Triveni →Diamond
Harbour
III
Baharampore →Diamond Harbour
V
improved
Based on the water quality data (median values) of the river Ganga for the year 2025 (January to August), the following observations are made.
1. pH & Dissolved Oxygen (DO) are the most critical parameters of river health. The pH & DO of River Ganga meet the required norms for bathing criteria at all the locations of River Ganga.
2. Water quality of river Ganga is conforming with the bathing criteria w.r.t. Bio-chemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) in the entire stretch of river Ganga in Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Bihar & West Bengal, except the following locations/stretches:
• Farrukhabad to Purana Rajapur, Kanpur.
• Dalmau, Raibareilly.
• D/s Mirzapur to Tarighat, Ghazipur (except two locations namely U/s Varanasi, After confluence Gomti & U/s Ghazipur) in Uttar Pradesh.
As per the biomonitoring conducted during 2024-25 at 50 locations along river Ganga and its tributaries and 26 locations along River Yamuna and its tributaries, the biological water quality (BWQ) predominantly ranged from ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’. The presence of diverse benthic macro-invertebrate species indicates the ecological potential of the rivers to sustain aquatic life.
The population of dolphins in the river Ganga has shown a marked increase over the past decade. From an estimated baseline of 2500 to 3000 individuals in 2009, the population rose to approximately 3500 in 2015 and further to around 6327 individuals as per the nationwide survey conducted during 2021-2023. This represents more than a twofold increase since 2009. In the Ganga basin the 2021-2023 assessment across 17 tributaries confirmed dolphin presence in multiple rivers where they were previously unrecorded, such as the Rupnarayan, Girwa, Kauriyala, Baba, Rapti, Bagmati, Mahananda, Ken, Betwa, and Sind.
Cleaning of river is a continuous process and Government of India is supplementing the efforts of the State Government in addressing the challenges of pollution in river Ganga and its tributaries (including river Yamuna) by providing financial and technical assistance under Namami Gange Programme.
The budgetary allocations (Revised Estimates) for the Namami Gange Programme during last 5 years [from financial year (FY) 2020-21 to FY 2024-25] are ₹ 11,100 crore. However, no State-wise allocation is made under the Namami Gange Programme.
The amount disbursed for implementation of State specific projects/interventions under the Namami Gange Programme during last five years (i.e. FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25) and in current financial year till 30 November 2025, compiled State-wise, is enclosed at Annexure.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
***
ND
(Rajya Sabha USQ 888)
ANNEXURE
Disbursements under Namami Gange Program, compiled State-wise, in the last five Financial Years (FY 2020-21 to 2024-25) and in the current Financial Year (up to 30 November 2025)
A. Ganga main stem States
(Rs. in crore)
State
Amount
Uttarakhand
735
Uttar Pradesh
4370
Bihar
2691
Jharkhand
277
West Bengal
1197
B. Other States in Ganga basin
(Rs. in crore)
State
Amount
Madhya Pradesh
68
Delhi
916
Rajasthan
50
Himachal Pradesh
4

جل شکتی وزارت
گنگا کی صفائی ستھرائی کیلئے قومی مشن کی موجودہ پیش رفت
08 DEC 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت اکتوبر 2025 تک 42,019 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کل 513 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 344 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ زیادہ تر منصوبے سیوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل سے متعلق ہیں کیونکہ بغیر ٹریٹمنٹ والے گھریلو/صنعتی گندہ پانی دریا میں آلودگی کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہے ۔ پروگرام کے تحت 6561 ملین لیٹر یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی) کی ٹریٹمنٹ صلاحیت کے ساتھ آلودہ دریاؤں کے رکھ رکھاؤکے لیے 34809 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کل 216 سیوریج انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے 3,806 ایم ایل ڈی کی صلاحیت والے 138 ایس ٹی پی پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور انہیں فعال کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
آلودگی کی روک تھام سے متعلق مرکزی بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) گنگا کے پانچ مرکزی نظام والی ریاستوں-اتراکھنڈ-19 ؛ اتر پردیش-41 ؛ بہار-33 ؛ جھارکھنڈ-04 ؛ اور مغربی بنگال-15 میں 112 مقامات پر دریائے گنگا کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔
آلودہ دریا کے حصے (پی آر ایس) 2025 پر سی پی سی بی کی رپورٹ کے مطابق گنگا کی اصل آلودگی کے بارے میں درج ذیل معلومات دستیاب ہیں:
گنگا مین اسٹیم – ریاست وار موازنہ (2018 بمقابلہ 2025)
ریاست
2018 آلودہ حصہ
ترجیح
(2018)
2025 آلودہ حصہ
ترجیح
(2025)
رجحان/مشاہدہ
اتراکھنڈ
ہریدوار سلطان پور
IV
کوئی پی آر ایس نہیں
-
بہتر اور پی آئی حصے کو ہٹا دیا گیا
اتر پردیش
قنوج وارانسی
IV
بجنور - تاریگھاٹ
IV/V
جزوی طور پر بہتر ہوا۔
بہار
بکسر سے بھاگلپور
V
بھاگلپور ڈی ؍ایس-
کھلگاؤں ڈی ؍ایس
V
معمولی آلودگی باقی ہے۔
جھارکھنڈ
کوئی پی آر ایس نہیں۔
-
کوئی پی آر ایس نہیں۔
-
-
مغربی بنگال
تروینی - ڈائمنڈ
بندرگاہ
III
بہرام پور- ڈائمنڈ بندرگاہ
V
بہتر
سال 2025 (جنوری سے اگست) کے لیے دریائے گنگا کے پانی کے معیار کے اعداد و شمار (درمیانی اقدار) کی بنیاد پر درج ذیل مشاہدات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
1. pH اور شامل آکسیجن (ڈی او) دریاؤں کی صحت کے سب سے اہم پیمانے ہیں۔ دریائے گنگا کا pH اورڈی او تمام مقامات پر نہانے کے معیار کے مطابق ہے۔
2. دریائے گنگا کا پانی بایو کیمیکل آکسیجن ڈیمانڈ (بی او ڈی) کے حوالے سے نہانے کے معیار کے مطابق ہے اور یہ معیار اُترکھنڈ، جھارکھنڈ، بہار اور مغربی بنگال میں دریائے گنگا کے پورے حصے میں پورا کرتا ہے، سوائے درج ذیل مقامات/حصوں کے:
• فرخ آباد سے پرانا راجاپور، کانپور۔
• ڈالماؤ، رائے بریلی۔
• مرزا پور سے تری گھاٹ، غازی پور تک (سوائے دو مقامات کے یعنی وارانسی کے اوپر، گومتی کے سنگم کے بعد اور غازی پور کے اوپر) اُتر پردیش میں۔
سال2024-25 کے دوران دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے ساتھ 50 مقامات اور دریائے جمنا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے ساتھ 26 مقامات پر کی گئی بائیومانیٹرنگ کے مطابق ، حیاتیاتی پانی کا معیار (بی ڈبلیو کیو) بنیادی طور پر 'اچھا' سے 'معتدل' تک تھا ۔ متنوع بینتھک میکرو-انورٹبریٹ اقسام کی موجودگی آبی حیات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے دریاؤں کی ماحولیاتی صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
دریائے گنگا میں ڈولفنوں کی آبادی میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ 2009 میں 2500 سے 3000 کی تعداد کے تخمینہ کی بنیاد سے ، 2021-2023 کے دوران کئے گئے ملک گیر سروے کے مطابق آبادی 2015 میں بڑھ کر تقریباً 3500 ہو گئی اور اس میں مزید 6327 کا اضافہ ہوا ۔ یہ 2009 کے بعد سے دو گنا سے زیادہ اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ گنگا کے طاس میں 17 معاون ندیوں میں 2021-2023 کی تشخیص نے متعدد دریاؤں میں ڈولفن کی موجودگی کی تصدیق کی جہاں وہ پہلے غیر ریکارڈ شدہ تھے ، جیسے روپ نارائن ، گروا ، کوریالا ، بابا ، راپتی ، باگمتی ، مہانندا ، کین ، بیتوا اور سندھ ۔
دریا کی صفائی ستھرائی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور حکومت ہند نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرکے دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں (بشمول دریائے جمنا) میں آلودگی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کو پورا کر رہی ہے ۔
گزشتہ 5 سالوں کے دوران نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے لیے بجٹ مختص (نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینے) [مالی سال2020-21سے مالی سال 2024-25تک] 11,100 کروڑ روپے ہیں ۔ تاہم ، نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت ریاست کے لحاظ سے کوئی رقم مختص نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت ریاست کے مخصوص منصوبوں/اقدامات کے نفاذ کے لئے تقسیم کی گئی رقم (یعنی مالی سال2020-21 سے مالی سال2024-25) اور رواں مالی سال میں 30 نومبر 2025 تک ، ریاست کے لحاظ سے مرتب کیا گیا ، ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہے ۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
ضمیمہ
نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت ادائیگیاں، ریاست کے لحاظ سے، گزشتہ پانچ مالی سالوں (مالی سال2020-21سے 2024-25) میں اور موجودہ مالی سال میں (30 نومبر 2025 تک)
اے۔ گنگا کے مرکزی حصے والی ریاستیں۔
(کروڑ میں روپے)
ریاست
رقم
اتراکھنڈ
735
اتر پردیش
4370
بہار
2691
جھارکھنڈ
277
مغربی بنگال
1197
بی۔ گنگا طاس میں دیگر ریاستیں
(کروڑ میں روپے)
ریاست
رقم
مدھیہ پردیش
68
دہلی
916
راجستھان
50
ہماچل پردیش
4