Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs implements PM VIKAS as a Central Sector Scheme focusing on the socio-economic empowerment of six notified minorities through skill development; entrepreneurship among minority women; and education support for school dropouts
08 DEC 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) as a Central Sector Scheme focusing on the socio-economic empowerment of six notified minorities through skill development; entrepreneurship among minority women; and education support for school dropouts. The scheme provides training in both modern, high-growth job roles such as IT-ITeS, electronics, logistics, healthcare, AI and IoT, as well as traditional crafts, benefitting artisans and youth engaged in handloom, handicrafts, embroidery etc.
The scheme follows a uniform national eligibility framework without regional preference. Besides, as per scheme guidelines, Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) are mandated to ensure inclusion of women, and Persons with Disabilities (PwD).PM VIKAS integrates education support through the National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) to assist school dropouts from minority communities in completing class 8th, 10th, and 12th. The scheme already has dedicated budgetary allocation for these activities, and the focus remains on strengthening access, quality, and learning outcomes, which contribute to enhanced social equity.
To address unemployment among minority youth, PM VIKAS provides industry-linked skilling, placement support and entrepreneurship development. Market exposure is provided to youth who are engaged in traditional arts, crafts and culinary traditions, through initiatives such as Lok Samvardhan Parv(s). A dedicated Women Leadership and Entrepreneurship component supports women-led livelihoods.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा क्रियान्वित प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन योजना कौशल विकास, अल्पसंख्यक महिलाओं में उद्यमिता और स्कूल छोड़ने वाले बच्चों को शिक्षा सहायता के माध्यम से छह अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यकों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण पर केंद्रित है
08 DEC 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय, प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन को केंद्रीय योजना के रूप में क्रियान्वित करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य कौशल विकास, अल्पसंख्यक महिलाओं में उद्यमिता और स्कूल छोड़ने वाले बच्चों को शिक्षा सहायता प्रदान करके छह अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यकों का सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण करना है। यह योजना आईटी-आईटीईएस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, लॉजिस्टिक्स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, एआई और आईओटी जैसी आधुनिक, नौकरियों के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक शिल्प में भी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है, जिससे हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प और कढ़ाई में लगे कारीगरों और युवाओं को लाभ मिलता है।
यह योजना एक समान राष्ट्रीय पात्रता ढाँचे का पालन करती है। इसके अलावा, योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (पीआईए) को महिलाओं और दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) का समावेश सुनिश्चित करना अनिवार्य है। प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन योजना अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के स्कूल छोड़ने वाले बच्चों को कक्षा 8वीं, 10वीं और 12वीं की पढाई पूरी करने में सहायता के लिए राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालयी शिक्षा संस्थान (एनआईओएस) के माध्यम से शिक्षा सहायता को एकीकृत करती है। इस योजना से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिए पहले से ही बजटीय आवंटन है, जो इसकी पहुँच, गुणवत्ता और सीखने के परिणामों को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है और सामाजिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान देता है।
प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन कार्यक्रम अल्पसंख्यक युवाओं में बेरोजगारी की समस्या को दूर करने के लिए, उद्योग-संबंधी कौशल, प्लेसमेंट सहायता और उद्यमिता विकास प्रदान करता है। लोक संवर्धन पर्व जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, पारंपरिक कलाओं, शिल्पों और पाककला परंपराओं से जुड़े युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए जाते हैं। यह योजना महिला नेतृत्व और उद्यमिता घटक के माध्‍यम से महिलाओं की आजीविका को बढ़ावा देती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।