Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation(NMDFC) implements its schemes for socio-economic development of “backward sections” among the notified minority communities by providing concessional loan for self-employment income generation ventures across the country
NMDFC implements several schemes and programs aimed at promoting marketing opportunities for minority artisans and crafts persons across the country
08 DEC 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC) implements its schemes for socio-economic development of “backward sections” among the (06) notified minority communities by providing concessional loan for self-employment income generation ventures across the country. The schemes of NMDFC are implemented through State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) nominated by respective State Govt./ UT Administration, Punjab Gramin Bank, Canara Bank and Union Bank. The details of NMDFC schemes are enclosed as “Annexure -A”.
The details of Concessional loan disbursed by NMDFC from F.Y. 2014-15 for the economic empowerment of Minority Communities, are enclosed at “Annexure-B”.
The National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) implements several schemes and programs aimed at promoting marketing opportunities for minority artisans and crafts persons across the country. These initiatives fall primarily under the umbrella of Promotional Schemes, in addition to dedicated credit facilities for artisans.
The key scheme providing marketing and artisan support is:
Marketing Assistance Scheme
This is a Promotional Scheme implemented by NMDFC through its State Channelising Agencies (SCAs).
• Target Group: The scheme is designed for individual crafts persons, beneficiaries of NMDFC, and Self Help Groups (SHGs).
• Objective: It envisages promoting the sale and marketing of their products at remunerative prices.
• Method of Marketing: This is achieved through participation or organizing exhibitions at the State or District level.
The Statement Showing State-Wise Sanctions under Marketing Assistance Scheme during last 6 Years is enclosed as “Annexure-C”.
The information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
***
AK/MR
Annexure-A
Eligibility Condition
1. Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists, Parsis & Jains notified as National Minorities by the Central Government under the National Minorities Commission Act, 1992 are eligible to avail benefit under NMDFC schemes.
2. The annual family income eligibility criterion under Credit Line-1 is upto Rs. 3.00 lacs p.a. for both rural & urban areas. Under Credit Line -2, persons with higher annual family income of upto Rs.8.00 lacs p.a. can avail higher quantum of financial assistance at a higher rate of interest.
Concessional Credit Schemes of NMDFC
1. Term Loan:- Assistance under this scheme is available for any commercially viable & technically feasible venture. Maximum Loan of up to Rs.20.00 Lacs per beneficiary is available under Credit Line-1 at an interest rate of 6% p.a.
Higher loan, maximum up to Rs.30.00 Lacs per beneficiary is available under Credit Line-2 at an interest rate of 8% p.a. for male beneficiaries & 6% p.a for female beneficiaries.
Education Loan:- Education loan scheme is part of term loan scheme. Education Loan is provided for pursuing technical and professional courses with maximum course duration of 5 years. The Educational Loan of upto Rs.20.00 lacs for courses in India & Rs.30.00 lacs for courses abroad is available at an interest rate of 3% p.a. under Credit Line-1 while interest of 8% p.a. is charged from male beneficiaries & 5% p.a from female beneficiaries under Credit Line-2.
Virasat Scheme:- This scheme is also part of the Term Loan scheme and is implemented with the objective to meet credit requirements of the Artisans, both in terms of Working Capital and Fixed Capital for purchase of equipment/tools/machineries. Maximum loan,upto Rs.10.00 Lacs can be availed under the scheme at simple interest of 5% p.a. for Male Artisan & 4% p.a. for Female Artisan under Credit Line-1 and at simple interest of 6% p.a. for Male Artisan & 5% p.a. for Female Artisan under Credit Line-2.
2. Micro Finance:-Under Micro-finance scheme, micro-credit is extended to the members of Self Help Groups (SHGs), especially the women from Minority communities scattered in remote villages & urban slums, who are not able to take advantage of the formal banking credit. The scheme requires that the beneficiaries are organized into SHGs and get into habit of thrift & credit, however small. Maximum loan upto Rs.1.00 lac per SHG member is available under Credit Line -1 at an interest rate of 7% p.a.
Higher loan, maximum upto Rs.1.50 lacs per SHG member is available under Credit Line-2 at an interest rate of 10% p.a. for male beneficiaries & 8% p.a for female beneficiaries.
CREDIT LINE-WISE OTHER PARAMETERS & FUNDING STRUCTURE OF NMDFC SCHEMES
A. Credit Line 1
S. No.
Parameters
Term Loan
Education Loan
Micro Finance
Virasat
1
Max. Loan Amount (Rs. In Lakh)
20
20 (In India for upto 5 years duration courses)
30 (Courses Abroad for upto 5 years duration)
1 per member of SHG
20 for a group of 20
10
2
Rate of Interest for beneficiaries (% p.a.)
6
3
7
5 (male)
4 (women)
3
Rate of Interest by SCA/Bank to NMDFC( %p.a.)
3
1
1
3 (male)
2 (women)
4
Moratorium period for the Beneficiaries
6 Months
6 months after course completion or getting job, whichever is earlier
3 months
6 months
5
Repayment period for beneficiaries
5 Years
5 years
3 year
5 years
6
Means of Financing NMDFC: SCA/Bank: Beneficiary
90 :5 : 5
B. Credit Line 2
S. No.
Parameters
Term Loan
Education Loan
Micro Finance
Virasat
1
Max. Loan Amount (Rs. In Lakh)
30
20 (In India for upto 5 years duration courses)
30 (Courses Abroad for upto 5 years duration)
1.50 per member of SHG
30 for a group of 20
10
2
Rate of Interest for beneficiaries (% p.a)
8 (male)
6 (women)
8 (male)
5 (women)
10 (male)
8 (women )
6 (male)
5 (women)
3
Rate of Interest payable by SCA/Bank to NMDFC(% p.a)
5 (male)
3 (women)
2
4 (male)
2 (women)
4 (male)
3 (women)
4
Moratorium period for the Beneficiaries
6 months
6 months after course completion or getting a job, whichever is earlier
3 months
6 months
5
Repayment period for beneficiaries
5 years
5 years
3 year
5 years
6
Means of Financing NMDFC: SCA/Bank: Beneficiary
90 :5 : 5
Annexure-B
Concessional loan disbursed by NMDFC from F.Y. 2014-15
Amt. Rs. in Crore
S. No.
Financial Year
Amount
1
2014-2015
431.20
2
2015-2016
473.29
3
2016-2017
503.32
4
2017-2018
570.83
5
2018-2019
603.66
6
2019-2020
602.50
7
2020-2021
650.41
8
2021-2022
700.00
9
2022-2023
881.70
10
2023-2024
765.45
11
2024-2025
860.43
Annexure-C
Statement Showing State-Wise Sanctions under Marketing Assistance Scheme during last 6 Years
Amount Rs. in Lakhs
S. No.
State
Total
Amount
Beneficiaries
1
Gujarat
66.45
320
2
Goa
10.40
80
3
Jammu & Kashmir
93.73
640
4
Kerala
18.30
200
5
Nagaland
5.20
40
6
Rajasthan
15.20
80
7
West Bengal
39.88
320

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) देश भर में स्वरोजगार आय सृजन उपक्रमों के लिए रियायती ऋण प्रदान करके अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के “पिछड़े वर्गों” के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए योजनाएं क्रियान्वित करता है
एनएमडीएफसी देश भर में अल्पसंख्यक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के लिए विपणन अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को लागू करता है
08 DEC 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) देश भर में स्व-रोज़गार आय सृजन उपक्रमों के लिए रियायती ऋण प्रदान करके (06) अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के "पिछड़े वर्गों" के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास हेतु अपनी योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन करता है। एनएमडीएफसी की योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों, पंजाब ग्रामीण बैंक, केनरा बैंक और यूनियन बैंक द्वारा नामित स्‍टेट चैनलाइजिंग एजेंसियों (एससीए) के माध्यम से किया जाता है। एनएमडीएफसी की योजनाओं का विवरण "अनुलग्नक-ए" में संलग्न है।
अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए एनएमडीएफसी द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 से वितरित रियायती ऋण का विवरण अनुलग्नक-बी में संलग्न है।
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) देश भर में अल्पसंख्यक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के लिए विपणन अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का क्रियान्वयन करता है। प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत ये पहल कारीगरों के लिए समर्पित ऋण सुविधाएं भी प्रदान करती हैं।
विपणन और कारीगर सहायता प्रदान करने वाली प्रमुख योजना है:
विपणन सहायता योजना
यह एनएमडीएफसी द्वारा अपनी स्‍टेट चैनलाइजिंग एजेंसियों (एससीए) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित प्रोत्साहन योजना है।
लक्ष्य समूह: यह योजना व्यक्तिगत शिल्पकारों, एनएमडीएफसी के लाभार्थियों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के लिए तैयार की गई है।
उद्देश्य: इसका उद्देश्य लाभकारी मूल्यों पर शिल्पकारों के उत्पादों की बिक्री और विपणन को बढ़ावा देना है।
विपणन पद्धति: यह राज्य या जिला स्तर पर भागीदारी या प्रदर्शनियों के आयोजन के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जाता है।
पिछले 6 वर्षों के दौरान विपणन सहायता योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यवार स्वीकृतियों को दर्शाने वाला विवरण अनुलग्नक-सी के रूप में संलग्न है।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
अनुलग्‍नक-ए
पात्रता की शर्त
1. राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग अधिनियम, 1992 के तहत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक के रूप में अधिसूचित मुस्लिम, ईसाई, सिख, बौद्ध, पारसी और जैन एनएमडीएफसी योजनाओं के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं।
2. क्रेडिट लाइन-1 के अंतर्गत वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय पात्रता मानदंड ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए 3 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष तक है। क्रेडिट लाइन-2 के अंतर्गत, 8 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष तक की उच्च वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय वाले व्यक्ति उच्च ब्याज दर पर अधिक वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
एनएमडीएफसी की रियायती ऋण योजनाएं
1. सावधि ऋण:- इस योजना के अंतर्गत किसी भी व्यावसायिक और तकनीकी रूप से व्यवहार्य उपक्रम के लिए सहायता उपलब्ध है। क्रेडिट लाइन-1 के अंतर्गत प्रत्‍येक लाभार्थी के लिए अधिकतम 20 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण 6% प्रति वर्ष की ब्याज दर पर उपलब्ध है।
क्रेडिट लाइन-2 के अंतर्गत पुरुष लाभार्थियों के लिए 8% प्रति वर्ष तथा महिला लाभार्थियों के लिए 6% प्रति वर्ष की ब्याज दर पर अधिकतम 30 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण उपलब्ध है।
शिक्षा ऋण:- शिक्षा ऋण योजना, सावधि ऋण योजना का भाग है। तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए शिक्षा ऋण प्रदान किया जाता है, जिनकी अधिकतम अवधि 5 वर्ष होती है। देश में पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए 20 लाख रुपये और विदेश में पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए 30 लाख रुपये तक का शिक्षा ऋण क्रेडिट लाइन-1 के अंतर्गत 3% प्रति वर्ष की ब्याज दर पर उपलब्ध है, जबकि क्रेडिट लाइन-2 के अंतर्गत पुरुष लाभार्थियों को 8% प्रति वर्ष और महिला लाभार्थियों से 5% प्रति वर्ष की ब्याज दर पर ऋण प्रदान किया जाता है।
विरासत योजना:- यह योजना भी सावधि ऋण योजना का एक भाग है और इसका उद्देश्य कारीगरों की कार्यशील पूंजी और उपकरण/औज़ार/मशीनरी की खरीद के लिए स्थायी पूंजी, दोनों के रूप में ऋण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत क्रेडिट लाइन-1 के अंतर्गत पुरुष कारीगरों के लिए 5% प्रति वर्ष और महिला कारीगरों के लिए 4% प्रति वर्ष की साधारण ब्याज दर पर, और क्रेडिट लाइन-2 के अंतर्गत पुरुष कारीगरों के लिए 6% प्रति वर्ष और महिला कारीगरों के लिए 5% प्रति वर्ष की साधारण ब्याज दर पर अधिकतम 10 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण उपलब्‍ध है।
2. सूक्ष्म वित्त:- सूक्ष्म वित्त योजना के अंतर्गत, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के सदस्यों, विशेषकर दूरदराज के गांवों और शहरी मलिन बस्तियों में रहने वाले अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की महिलाओं को सूक्ष्म ऋण प्रदान किया जाता है, जो औपचारिक बैंकिंग ऋण का लाभ नहीं ले पाते हैं। इस योजना के लिए लाभार्थी का स्वयं सहायता समूहों में संगठित होना आवश्‍यक है। क्रेडिट लाइन-1 के अंतर्गत प्रत्‍येक स्वयं सहायता समूह सदस्य के लिए अधिकतम एक लाख तक का ऋण 7% प्रति वर्ष की ब्याज दर पर उपलब्ध है।
क्रेडिट लाइन-2 के अंतर्गत पुरुष लाभार्थियों के लिए 10% प्रति वर्ष और महिला लाभार्थियों के लिए 8% प्रति वर्ष की ब्याज दर पर अधिकतम 1.50 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण उपलब्ध है।
एनएमडीएफसी योजनाओं के क्रेडिट लाइन (एक और दो) अन्य मापदंड और वित्तपोषण संरचना
ए. क्रेडिट लाइन 1
क्र. सं.
मापदंड
सावधि ऋण
शिक्षा ऋण
सूक्ष्म वित्त
विरासत
1
अधिकतम ऋण राशि (लाख रुपये में)
20
20 ( देश में 5 वर्ष तक की अवधि के पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए)
30 ( विदेश में 5 वर्ष तक की अवधि के पाठ्यक्रम)
एसएचजी के प्रत्येक सदस्य के लिए 1
20 के समूह के लिए 20
10
2
लाभार्थियों के लिए ब्याज दर (% प्रति वर्ष)
6
3
7
5 (पुरुष)
4 (महिलाएं)
3
एससीए/बैंक द्वारा एनएमडीएफसी को ब्याज दर (प्रति वर्ष %)
3
1
1
3 (पुरुष)
2 (महिलाएं)
4
लाभार्थियों के लिए स्थगन अवधि
6 महीने
कोर्स पूरा होने या नौकरी मिलने के 6 महीने बाद
3 महीने
6 महीने
5
लाभार्थियों के लिए पुनर्भुगतान अवधि
5 साल
5 साल
3 वर्ष
5 साल
6
एनएमडीएफसी के वित्तपोषण के साधन: एससीए/बैंक: लाभार्थी
90 :5 : 5
बी. क्रेडिट लाइन 2
क्र. सं.
मापदंड
सावधि ऋण
शिक्षा ऋण
सूक्ष्म वित्त
विरासत
1
अधिकतम ऋण राशि (लाख रुपये में)
30
20 ( देश में 5 वर्ष तक की अवधि के पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए)
30 ( विदेश में 5 वर्ष तक की अवधि के पाठ्यक्रम)
एसएचजी के प्रत्येक सदस्य को 1.50
20 के समूह के लिए 30
10
2
लाभार्थियों के लिए ब्याज दर (% प्रति वर्ष)
8 (पुरुष)
6 (महिलाएं)
8 (पुरुष)
5 (महिलाएं)
10 (पुरुष)
8 (महिलाएं)
6 (पुरुष)
5 (महिलाएं)
3
एससीए/बैंक द्वारा एनएमडीएफसी को देय ब्याज दर (% प्रति वर्ष)
5 (पुरुष)
3 (महिलाएं)
2
4 (पुरुष)
2 (महिलाएं)
4 (पुरुष)
3 (महिलाएं)
4
लाभार्थियों के लिए स्थगन अवधि
6 महीने
कोर्स पूरा होने या नौकरी मिलने के 6 महीने बाद
3 महीने
6 महीने
5
लाभार्थियों के लिए पुनर्भुगतान अवधि
5 साल
5 साल
3 वर्ष
5 साल
6
एनएमडीएफसी के वित्तपोषण के साधन: एससीए/बैंक: लाभार्थी
90 :5 : 5
अनुलग्‍नक-बी
एनएमडीएफसी द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 से वितरित रियायती ऋण
राशि करोड़ रुपये में
क्र. सं.
वित्तीय वर्ष
राशि
1
2014-2015
431.20
2
2015-2016
473.29
3
2016-2017
503.32
4
2017-2018
570.83
5
2018-2019
603.66
6
2019-2020
602.50
7
2020-2021
650.41
8
2021-2022
700.00
9
2022-2023
881.70
10
2023-2024
765.45
11
2024-2025
860.43
अनुग्‍नक-सी
पिछले 6 वर्षों के दौरान विपणन सहायता योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यवार स्वीकृतियों का विवरण
राशि लाख रुपये में
क्र. सं.
राज्य
कुल
राशि
लाभार्थियों
1
गुजरात
66.45
320
2
गोवा
10.40
80
3
जम्मू-कश्मीर
93.73
640
4
केरल
18.30
200
5
नगालैंड
5.20
40
6
राजस्थान
15.20
80
7
पश्चिम बंगाल
39.88
320