Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India Mission
08 DEC 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India Skill India Mission (SIM), launched in 2015, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) provides skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under major schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), and the Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all sections of the society across the country, to enhance the skills and employability of the working age population. These initiatives collectively promote NSQF-aligned skilling, digital and financial literacy, soft skills and entrepreneurship, and are supported by large-scale mobilization and awareness campaign under the 'Skill India' banner, including Rozgar Melas, apprenticeship drives and digital outreach via the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH).
Since the launch of SIM, considerable achievements have been made in the area of skill development. Under this mission, PMKVY scheme, introduced in 2015–16, has trained and certified over 1.64 crore candidates (up to 31 October 2025). Under NAPS, 49.12 lakh apprentices have been engaged from 2016–17 to FY 2025–26 (up to 31 October 2025). The number of ITIs has increased from 9,776 in 2014 to 14,682 at present. The Cabinet has also approved Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) scheme, with an estimated outlay of ₹60,000 crore, over a period of five years, aimed at upgrading 1,000 ITIs through a Hub (200)–Spoke (800) model to enhance vocational training relevance. Due to these collective efforts, the percentage of youth aged 15–29 who are vocationally trained has increased from 7.1% in 2017–18 to 26.1% in 2023–24.
The total number of candidates enrolled under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) since its inception up to 31st October, 2025 is 17,611,055, and the total number of candidates trained during the same period is 16,433,033.
MSDE is implementing PMKVY scheme for imparting skill development training through Short-Term Training (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country with aim to enhance the employability of the youth to access employment opportunities by equipping them with industry relevant skills.
Under the PMKVY scheme, placements were tracked in the Short-Term Training (STT) component in the first three versions of the PMKVY Scheme which is PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented during FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Under PMKVY 4.0, the emphasis was on enabling trained candidates to pursue diverse career paths by providing them with appropriate guidance and orientation. Further, various IT tools like Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) also gives this opportunity.
Under PMKVY 4.0, the support for boarding, lodging, and transportation is provided to special groups—including women and persons with disabilities (PWDs) —as well as to candidates from Special Areas, in accordance with the Common Cost Norms, for training conducted both within and outside these areas. In case of non-residential training, conveyance facility is also admissible for special groups. Further,training providers receive special assistance of up to ₹5,000 per PwD candidate for procuring assistive devices and aids, ensuring their effective participation in skill training and for subsequently enhancing their opportunities and access to gainful wage and self-employment.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل انڈیا مشن
08 DEC 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ حکومت ہند کےذریعہ 2015 میں شروع کیے گئے اسکل انڈیا مشن (ایس آئی ایم) کے تحت وزارت ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) ملک بھر میں تمام طبقات کے لیے مہارت، دوبارہ مہارت اور اعلیٰ مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ تربیت بڑے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹرز کے ذریعے مختلف اہم اسکیموں جیسے کہ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کےوی وائی) جن شیکشن سنستھان ( جےایس ایس)، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم(این اے پی ایس) اور کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم(سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس(آئی ٹی آئی) میں دی جاتی ہے تاکہ کام کرنے والی آبادی کی مہارت اور ملازمت کے مواقع میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ یہ اقدامات مجموعی طور پراین ایس کیو ایف کے مطابق ہنر کی ترقی، ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی خواندگی، سافٹ اسکلز اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور ’اسکل انڈیا‘ بینر کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پرلوگوں میں بیداری مہم چلائی جاتی ہے۔جس میں روزگار میلوں، اپرنٹس شپ ڈرائیوز اور اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل آگاہی شامل ہے۔
سم کے آغاز کے بعد سے ہنر مندی کے شعبے میں کافی کامیابیاں حاصل کی گئی ہیں ۔ اس مشن کے تحت پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم جو 16-2015میں متعارف کرائی گئی تھی ، نے 1.64 کروڑ امیدواروں (31 اکتوبر 2025 تک) کو تربیت اور تصدیق کی ہے ۔ این اے پی ایس کے تحت17-2016 سے مالی سال 26-2025 (31 اکتوبر 2025 تک) 49.12 لاکھ اپرنٹس کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ آئی ٹی آئی کی تعداد 2014 میں 9,776 سے بڑھ کر اس وقت 14,682 ہو گئی ہے ۔ کابینہ نے اپ گریڈیڈ آئی ٹی آئی (پی ایم سی ای ٹی یو) اسکیم کے ذریعے پردھان منتری ہنر مندی اور روزگار کو بھی منظوری دی ہے ، جس کا تخمینہ پانچ سال کی مدت میں 60,000 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جس کا مقصد پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کی مطابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہب (200)-اسپوک (800) ماڈل کے ذریعے 1,000 آئی ٹی آئی کو اپ گریڈ کرنا ہے ۔ ان اجتماعی کوششوں کی وجہ سے 15-29 سال کی عمر کے پیشہ ور تربیت یافتہ نوجوانوں کا فیصد18-2017 میں 7.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 26.1 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ۔
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے آغاز سے لے کر 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک اس کے تحت اندراج شدہ امیدواروں کی کل تعداد 17,611,055 ہے اور اسی مدت کے دوران تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی کل تعداد 16,433,033 ہے ۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو قلیل مدتی ٹریننگ (ایس ٹی ٹی) اور اپ اسکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو صنعت سے متعلق مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرکے روزگار کے مواقع تک رسائی فراہم کرکے روز گار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کے پہلے تین ورژن میں قلیل مدتی ٹریننگ (ایس ٹی ٹی) جزو میں پلیسمنٹ کو ٹریک کیا گیا جو کہ پی ایم کے وی وائی 1.0 ، پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 ہیں جو مالی سال 16-2015 سے مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران نافذ کیے گئے ہیں ۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کو مناسب رہنمائی اور واقفیت فراہم کرکے کر یئر کے متنوع راستوں کو آگے بڑھانے پر زور دیا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) جیسے مختلف آئی ٹی ٹولز بھی اس طرح کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت خواتین اور معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) سمیت خصوصی گروپوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مشترکہ لاگت کے اصولوں کے مطابق مخصوص علاقوں کے امیدواروں کو ان علاقوں کے اندر اور باہر تربیت کے لیے بورڈنگ ، قیام اور نقل و حمل کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ غیر رہائشی تربیت کے معاملے میں مخصوص گروپوں کے لیے نقل و حمل کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں تربیت حاصل کرنے والے پی ڈبلیو ڈی امیدوار کو معاون آلات خریدنے کے لئےمالی مدد کے طور پر5,000 روپئے خصوصی مددکے طور پرفراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔جو ہنر مندی کی تربیت میں ان کی شرکت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ جس کے نتیجے میں ان کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور زیادہ تنخواہوں اور خود کے روزگار تک ان کی رسائی ہوتی ہے۔