Ministry of Culture
India Hosts UNESCO’s 20th Session of the Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage in New Delhi
Prime Minister’s message applauded UNESCO’s efforts in safeguarding intangible heritages
India Reaffirms Commitment to Safeguarding Living Traditions: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
The week-long session of UNESCO’s 20th Intergovernmental Committee concludes on 13 December 2025
08 DEC 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
20th Session of the Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage begins at Red Fort, New Delhi. Union Minister of External Affairs Shri S Jaishankar, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Chief Minister of Delhi Smt Rekha Gupta were present in this historic event. Senior dignitaries including Dr. Khaled El-Enany, Director General, UNESCO; and Ambassador Vishal V. Sharma, Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO were present on the occasion.
Shri Vivek Aggarwal , secretary, Ministry of Culture read the message from the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the event. The Prime Minister’s message applauded UNESCO’s efforts and reaffirmed India’s readiness to work with global partners to strengthen safeguarding measures.
The Prime Minister reiterated in his message that India is proud to have several elements inscribed on UNESCO's Lists. We are equally proud of our linguistic diversity, rich literature and countless traditions flourishing in our villages, towns and communities, each with its own story, history and unique contribution to humanity.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat highlighted that heritage goes beyond monuments and manuscripts, and lives in languages, music, festivals, rituals, crafts and oral traditions. He noted that India’s civilisational ethos of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – the world is one family” continues to guide its cultural policy and international cooperation.
The Minister underscored that today India has 15 elements inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage, reflecting the country’s vibrant and diverse living traditions. Globally, UNESCO’s ICH lists include 788 elements from 150 countries, indicating the scale and urgency of strengthening safeguarding measures.
The Minister emphasised that communities are the true custodians of cultural heritage. He highlighted India’s initiatives in craft revival, community archiving, master–apprentice training models, and market-linked livelihood support for artisans. He called for greater involvement of youth through school curricula, vocational training, cultural fellowships and digital platforms, ensuring continuity of traditions for future generations.
The Union Minister expressed confidence that the 20th Session of the Committee would strengthen global cooperation and lead to practical, community-led safeguarding measures. He welcomed all delegates to India and reaffirmed the country’s dedication to protecting and promoting intangible cultural heritage worldwide.
Following the inaugural ceremony, delegates witnessed a series of Indian art performances, showcasing classical, folk and contemporary traditions. The presentations reflected the cultural vibrancy and diversity that form the essence of India’s living heritage.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत ने नई दिल्ली में अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए यूनेस्को की अंतर-सरकारी समिति के 20वें सत्र की मेजबानी की
प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश में अमूर्त विरासतों की सुरक्षा में यूनेस्को के प्रयासों की सराहना की गई
भारत जीवंत परंपराओं की सुरक्षा को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत
यूनेस्को की 20वीं अंतर-सरकारी समिति के साप्ताहिक सत्र का समापन 13 दिसंबर 2025 को होगा
08 DEC 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए अंतर-सरकारी समिति का 20वां सत्र नई दिल्ली के लाल किले में शुरू हो गया है। इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय विदेश मंत्री श्री एस. जयशंकर, केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर यूनेस्को के महानिदेशक डॉ. खालिद अल-एनानी और यूनेस्को में भारत के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि राजदूत विशाल वी. शर्मा सहित कई वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने इस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संदेश पढ़ा। प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश में यूनेस्को के प्रयासों की सराहना की गई और सुरक्षा उपायों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए वैश्विक साझेदारों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि भारत को यूनेस्को की सूची में शामिल चीजों पर गर्व है। हमें अपनी भाषाई विविधता, समृद्ध साहित्य और हमारे गांवों, कस्बों और समुदायों में पनप रही अनगिनत परंपराओं पर भी उतना ही गर्व है, जिनकी अपनी कहानी, इतिहास और मानवता के लिए अद्वितीय योगदान है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि विरासत, स्मारकों और पांडुलिपियों से कहीं आगे बढ़कर है और यह भाषाओं, संगीत, त्योहारों, रीति-रिवाजों, शिल्प और मौखिक परंपराओं में बसती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का सभ्यतागत मूल्य "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम - विश्व एक परिवार है" आज भी उसकी सांस्कृतिक नीति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग का मार्गदर्शन करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि आज भारत के 15 चीजें यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रतिनिधि सूची में शामिल हैं, जो देश की जीवंत और विविध जीवंत परंपराओं को दर्शाते हैं। विश्व स्तर पर, यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत सूची में 150 देशों के 788 चीजें शामिल हैं, जो सुरक्षा उपायों को मजबूत करने के पैमाने और तात्कालिकता को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि समुदाय ही सांस्कृतिक विरासत के सच्चे संरक्षक हैं। उन्होंने शिल्प पुनरुद्धार, सामुदायिक अभिलेखीकरण, मास्टर-अप्रेंटिस प्रशिक्षण मॉडल और कारीगरों के लिए बाजार-आधारित आजीविका सहायता में भारत की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, सांस्कृतिक फेलोशिप और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से युवाओं की अधिक भागीदारी का आह्वान किया ताकि भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए परंपराओं की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि समिति का 20वां सत्र वैश्विक सहयोग को मज़बूत करेगा और व्यावहारिक, समुदाय-आधारित सुरक्षा उपायों को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने भारत में सभी प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और दुनिया भर में अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद, प्रतिनिधियों ने शास्त्रीय, लोक और समकालीन परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करते हुए भारतीय कला प्रदर्शनी देखी। इन प्रस्तुतियों में सांस्कृतिक जीवंतता और विविधता झलक रही थी जो भारत की जीवंत विरासत का मूल तत्व है।