Ministry of Culture
India Hosts UNESCO’s 20th Session of the Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage in New Delhi
Prime Minister’s message applauded UNESCO’s efforts in safeguarding intangible heritages
India Reaffirms Commitment to Safeguarding Living Traditions: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
The week-long session of UNESCO’s 20th Intergovernmental Committee concludes on 13 December 2025
08 DEC 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
20th Session of the Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage begins at Red Fort, New Delhi. Union Minister of External Affairs Shri S Jaishankar, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Chief Minister of Delhi Smt Rekha Gupta were present in this historic event. Senior dignitaries including Dr. Khaled El-Enany, Director General, UNESCO; and Ambassador Vishal V. Sharma, Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO were present on the occasion.
Shri Vivek Aggarwal , secretary, Ministry of Culture read the message from the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the event. The Prime Minister’s message applauded UNESCO’s efforts and reaffirmed India’s readiness to work with global partners to strengthen safeguarding measures.
The Prime Minister reiterated in his message that India is proud to have several elements inscribed on UNESCO's Lists. We are equally proud of our linguistic diversity, rich literature and countless traditions flourishing in our villages, towns and communities, each with its own story, history and unique contribution to humanity.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat highlighted that heritage goes beyond monuments and manuscripts, and lives in languages, music, festivals, rituals, crafts and oral traditions. He noted that India’s civilisational ethos of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – the world is one family” continues to guide its cultural policy and international cooperation.
The Minister underscored that today India has 15 elements inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage, reflecting the country’s vibrant and diverse living traditions. Globally, UNESCO’s ICH lists include 788 elements from 150 countries, indicating the scale and urgency of strengthening safeguarding measures.
The Minister emphasised that communities are the true custodians of cultural heritage. He highlighted India’s initiatives in craft revival, community archiving, master–apprentice training models, and market-linked livelihood support for artisans. He called for greater involvement of youth through school curricula, vocational training, cultural fellowships and digital platforms, ensuring continuity of traditions for future generations.
The Union Minister expressed confidence that the 20th Session of the Committee would strengthen global cooperation and lead to practical, community-led safeguarding measures. He welcomed all delegates to India and reaffirmed the country’s dedication to protecting and promoting intangible cultural heritage worldwide.
Following the inaugural ceremony, delegates witnessed a series of Indian art performances, showcasing classical, folk and contemporary traditions. The presentations reflected the cultural vibrancy and diversity that form the essence of India’s living heritage.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان نے نئی دہلی میں غیرمادی ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے بین الحکومتی کمیٹی کے یونیسکو کے 20 ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کی
وزیر اعظم کے پیغام میں غیر مادی ورثوں کے تحفظ میں یونیسکو کی کوششوں کو سراہا گیا
ہندوستان زندگی گزارنے کی روایات کے تحفظ کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
یونیسکو کی 20 ویں بین الحکومتی کمیٹی کا ہفتہ وار اجلاس 13 دسمبر 2025 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا
08 DEC 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
غیر مادی ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے بین الحکومتی کمیٹی کا 20 واں اجلاس نئی دہلی کے لال قلعہ میں شروع ہوا ۔ اس تاریخی تقریب میں امور خارجہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایس جے شنکر ، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور دہلی کی وزیر اعلی محترمہ ریکھا گپتا موجود تھیں ۔ اس موقع پر یونیسکو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر خالد الاینانی اور یونیسکو میں ہندوستان کے مستقل نمائندے سفیر وشال وی شرما سمیت سینئر معززین موجود تھے ۔
وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے اس تقریب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پیغام پڑھا ۔ وزیر اعظم کے پیغام میں یونیسکو کی کوششوں کو سراہا گیا اور حفاظتی اقدامات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے عالمی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی آمادگی کا اعادہ کیا گیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے پیغام میں اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کو یونیسکو کی فہرستوں میں کئی عناصر درج ہونے پر فخر ہے ۔ ہمیں اپنے لسانی تنوع ، بھرپور ادب اور اپنے گاؤوں ، قصبوں اور برادریوں میں پھلنے پھولنے والی بے شمار روایات پر یکساں طور پر فخر ہے ، جن میں سے ہر ایک کی اپنی کہانی ، تاریخ اور انسانیت کے لیے منفرد تعاون ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ میراث یا دگاروں اور مخطوطات سے بالاتر ہے ، اور زبانوں ، موسیقی ، تہواروں ، رسومات ، دستکاری اور زبانی روایات میں زندہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی تہذیبی روایات ’’وسودھیو کٹمبکم-دنیا ایک خاندان ہے‘‘ اس کی ثقافتی پالیسی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کی رہنمائی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج ہندوستان میں یونیسکو کی غیرمادی ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائندہ فہرست میں 15 عناصر درج ہیں ، جو ملک کی متحرک اور متنوع زندہ روایات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ عالمی سطح پر ، یونیسکو کی آئی سی ایچ کی فہرستوں میں 150 ممالک کے 788 عناصر شامل ہیں ، جو حفاظتی اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنے کے پیمانے اور فوری ضرورت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کمیونٹیز ثقافتی ورثے کے حقیقی محافظ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے دستکاری کی بحالی ، کمیونٹی آرکائیونگ ، ماسٹر اپرنٹس ٹریننگ ماڈل ، اور کاریگروں کے لیے مارکیٹ سے منسلک ذریعہ معاش کی حمایت میں ہندوستان کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اسکولی نصاب ، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت ، ثقافتی فیلوشپ اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت پر زور دیا ، جس سے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے روایات کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ کمیٹی کا 20 واں اجلاس عالمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرے گا اور عملی ، کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں حفاظتی اقدامات کی طرف لے جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں تمام مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور دنیا بھر میں غیرمادی ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ملک کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد ، مندوبین نے کلاسیکی ، لوک اور عصری روایات کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی آرٹ پرفارمنس کی ایک سیریز دیکھی ۔ پریزنٹیشنز نے ثقافتی جوش و خروش اور تنوع کی عکاسی کی جو ہندوستان کے زندہ ورثے کا جوہر ہیں ۔