Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
National Gas Grid Expansion Accelerated to Improve Energy Access Across India
08 DEC 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is the authority to grant authorization to entities to lay, build, operate and expand Natural Gas Pipelines (NGPL). With the aim to increase the availability of natural gas across the Country, PNGRB has authorized approximately 34,233 km of NGPL network which include common carrier, spur line, tie-in connectivity and dedicated pipeline across the country to various entities, out of which 25,429 km have been made operational as on June 2025. 10,459 Kms length of pipelines is under various stages of construction.
The Government have taken various measures to implement ‘One Nation, One Gas Grid’ which, inter-alia, includes approving key trunk pipelines, providing viability gap funding in low-demand areas, introducing a unified tariff, accelerating expansion of CGD network, setting up of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Terminals, allowing marketing and pricing freedom with a ceiling price to gas produced from high pressure/high temperature areas, deep water & ultra-deep water and from coal seams, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative to promote Bio-CNG, etc.
Government continually reviews and coordinates with the concerned State Governments and executing agencies to resolve the challenges and expedite the construction of National Gas Grid.
The expansion of gas pipeline networks offers enhanced access to clean, reliable and affordable energy, improving household convenience, reducing dependence on traditional fuels across rural areas, industrial clusters and City Gas Distribution (CGD) networks. In industrial areas, assured gas supply at competitive prices strengthens manufacturing competitiveness, attracts new investments, reduces operational costs and fosters job creation. Within CGD networks, the availability of CNG and PNG promotes cleaner mobility and domestic energy usage, leading to improved air quality and greater environmental sustainability.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
देश भर में ऊर्जा उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड विस्तार में तेजी
08 DEC 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) संस्थाओं को प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन (एनजीपीएल) बिछाने, निर्माण, संचालन और विस्तार करने की अनुमति प्रदान करता है। देश भर में प्राकृतिक गैस की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, पीएनजीआरबी ने विभिन्न संस्थाओं को देश भर में लगभग 34,233 किलोमीटर एनजीपीएल नेटवर्क को अधिकृत किया है, इनमें कॉमन कैरियर, स्पर लाइन, टाई-इन कनेक्टिविटी और समर्पित पाइपलाइन शामिल हैं। इनमें से 25,429 किलोमीटर पाइपलाइन जून 2025 तक चालू हो चुकी है। 10,459 किलोमीटर पाइपलाइन निर्माण के विभिन्न चरणों में है।
सरकार ने 'एक राष्ट्र, एक गैस ग्रिड' को लागू करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख ट्रंक पाइपलाइनों को मंजूरी देना, कम मांग वाले क्षेत्रों में व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण प्रदान करना, एकीकृत टैरिफ लागू करना, सीजीडी नेटवर्क के विस्तार में तेजी लाना, तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) टर्मिनलों की स्थापना, उच्च दबाव/उच्च तापमान वाले क्षेत्रों, गहरे पानी और अति-गहरे पानी और कोयला परतों से उत्पादित गैस के लिए अधिकतम मूल्य के साथ विपणन और मूल्य निर्धारण की स्वतंत्रता की अनुमति देना, जैव-सीएनजी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किफायती परिवहन के लिए सतत विकल्प (एसएटीएटी) पहल आदि शामिल हैं।
सरकार चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और राष्ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड के निर्माण में तेजी लाने के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के साथ लगातार समीक्षा और समन्वय करती है।
गैस पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क के विस्तार से स्वच्छ, विश्वसनीय और किफायती ऊर्जा मिलने की सहजता बढ़ जाती है, घरेलू सुविधाओं में सुधार होता है और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों, औद्योगिक समूहों और शहरी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) नेटवर्क में पारंपरिक ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम होती है। औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में, प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर सुनिश्चित गैस आपूर्ति विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धा को मजबूत करती है, नए निवेश आकर्षित करती है, परिचालन लागत कम करती है और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देती है। सीजीडी नेटवर्क के भीतर, सीएनजी और पीएनजी की उपलब्धता स्वच्छ गतिशीलता और घरेलू ऊर्जा उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती है, जिससे वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार और पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण में तेजी आती है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने दी।