Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE Steps Up Global Collaboration for Advancing Geothermal Energy in India
08 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The recently issued ‘National Policy on Geothermal Energy’ (notified on 15th September 2025), encourages bilateral and multilateral technology partnerships, knowledge transfer, and joint R&D to leverage international expertise and proven Geothermal Technologies for Indian conditions.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has cooperation mechanism with Australia, Iceland, Saudi Arabia and United States of America in the geothermal energy sector.
Based on the Geothermal Atlas (2022) issued by Geological Survey of India (GSI), India’s estimated theoretical geothermal resource potential is approximately 10,600 MW.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) has mapped and documented 381 no. of hot springs across India. Based on the studies, 42 geothermal manifestations have been identified as promising areas for harnessing geothermal power and direct heat applications. These 42 sites have been mentioned in the ‘National Policy on Geothermal Energy’ notified by MNRE as potential sites for further exploration and development.
The National Policy on Geothermal Energy explicitly recognises the potential for repurposing abandoned oil & gas wells for geothermal energy recovery. The Policy provides for technical guidance, pilot demonstrations, and regulatory facilitation to enable conversion of suitable wells to geothermal production in oilfields. As a part of pilot initiative, an R&D project has been sanctioned to IIT Madras for exploration of Geothermal Energy in abandoned Oil wells.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एमएनआरई ने देश में भूतापीय ऊर्जा के विस्तार के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग बढ़ाया
08 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में जारी 'भूतापीय ऊर्जा पर राष्ट्रीय नीति' (15 सितंबर 2025 को अधिसूचित) भारतीय परिस्थितियों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञता और सिद्ध भूतापीय प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने के लिए द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी, ज्ञान हस्तांतरण और संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहन देती है।
भूतापीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय का ऑस्ट्रेलिया, आइसलैंड, सऊदी अरब और अमेरिका के साथ सहयोग की व्यवस्था है।
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) के जारी भूतापीय एटलस (2022) के आधार पर, देश0 की अनुमानित सैद्धांतिक भूतापीय संसाधन क्षमता लगभग 10,600 मेगावाट है।
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने पूरे देश में 381 गर्म झरनों का मानचित्रण और प्रलेखन किया है। अध्ययनों के आधार पर, 42 भू-तापीय स्थलों की पहचान भू-तापीय ऊर्जा के दोहन और प्रत्यक्ष ताप अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आशाजनक क्षेत्रों के रूप में की गई है। इन 42 स्थलों का उल्लेख एमएनआरई की अधिसूचित 'भू-तापीय ऊर्जा पर राष्ट्रीय नीति' में आगे अन्वेषण और विकास के लिए संभावित स्थलों के रूप में किया गया है।
भूतापीय ऊर्जा पर राष्ट्रीय नीति भूतापीय ऊर्जा पुनर्प्राप्ति के लिए परित्यक्त तेल एवं गैस कूपों के पुनरुद्देश्यीकरण की क्षमता को स्पष्ट रूप से मान्यता देती है। यह नीति तेल क्षेत्रों में उपयुक्त कूपों को भूतापीय उत्पादन में परिवर्तित करने हेतु तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन, प्रायोगिक प्रदर्शन और नियामक सुविधा प्रदान करती है। प्रायोगिक पहल के एक भाग के रूप में, परित्यक्त तेल कूपों में भूतापीय ऊर्जा की खोज हेतु आईआईटी मद्रास को एक अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजना स्वीकृत की गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।