Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM Surya Ghar Reaches 23.96 Lakh Households; Nearly One-Fourth of Target
08 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Against the target of covering one crore households in the residential sector with installation of rooftop solar systems under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSG: MBY), by FY 2026-27, a total of 23,96,497 households have been installed rooftop solar systems, which is around 23.96 per cent of the target.
The PMSG: MBY is demand driven scheme, wherein all residential consumers in the country having grid connected electricity connection of the local DISCOM can avail the benefits of the scheme by applying on the National Portal of the scheme.
The scheme is progressing well and as on 03.12.2025, a total of 53,54,099 applications have been received on the National Portal and 19,17,698 rooftop solar systems have been installed across the country covering 23,96,497 households.
Coverage of 35 lakh households has been targeted for FY 2025-26 under the scheme and the Government has taken following steps to accelerate the implementation of the scheme across the country:
• Online process from registration to disbursal of subsidy directly into the bank account of the residential consumer through National Portal.
• Availability of collateral free loan from nationalized banks at concessional interest rate of repo-rate plus 50 bps i.e. 6% per annum for the present with tenure of 10 years.
• Simplified the regulatory approval process by waiving technical feasibility requirement and introducing auto load enhancement upto 10 kW.
• Included RESCO/ Utility led Aggregation (ULA) Models
• Net metering agreement has been made part of application in the National Portal.
• Simplified process for registration of vendors to ensure sufficient and qualified vendors are available.
• Capacity building and training programmes being conducted for creating skilled manpower.
• Creating awareness about the scheme, through awareness and outreach program such as print advertising in leading newspapers, TV commercials campaigns, Radio campaigns across FM stations including regional channels, etc., in the country.
• Regular monitoring of the progress of the scheme at different levels including with states/DISCOMs.
• Conducting regional review meetings.
• Established grievance redressal mechanism for timely resolution of grievances. A Call Centre with telephone number 15555 is operational in 12 languages.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha

নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
২৩.৯৬ লক্ষ পরিবারে পিএম সূর্যঘর পৌঁছেছে; লক্ষ্যমাত্রার যা প্রায় এক-চতুর্থাংশ
08 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
আবাসন ক্ষেত্রে ১ কোটি পরিবারে ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থ বছরের মধ্যে বাড়ির ছাদে পিএম সূর্যঘর মুফত বিজলী যোজনা (পিএমএসজি; এমবিওয়াই) পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে ২৩,৯৬,৪৬৭টি বাড়ির ছাদে ইতিমধ্যেই তা স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। লক্ষ্যমাত্রার যা ২৩.৯৭ শতাংশ।
পিএমএসজি; এমবিওয়াই একটি চাহিদা-নির্ভর প্রকল্প। আবাসিক গ্রাহকদের এক্ষেত্রে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে স্থানীয় ডিসকম – এ গ্রিড সংযুক্তিকরণ হলেই তাঁরা এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধার জন্য জাতীয় পোর্টালে আবেদন করতে পারেন।
এই প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি সন্তোষজনক। ০৩.১২.২০২৫ তারিখের হিসেবানুযায়ী মোট ৫৩,৫৪,০৯৯টি আবেদন জাতীয় পোর্টালে গৃহীত হয়েছে এবং ১৯,১৭,৬৯৮টি পরিবারে বাড়ির ছাদে এই সৌর ব্যবস্থা নির্মিত হয়েছে।
৩৫ লক্ষ পরিবারের কাছে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের মধ্যে দেশজুড়ে এই প্রকল্পের সুযোগ দ্রুত পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজ ত্বরান্বিত করতে অনলাইনে আবেদন জাতীয় পোর্টালে করার ক্ষেত্রে ভর্তুকির অর্থ সরাসরি গ্রাহকের ব্যাঙ্ক আমানতে পৌঁছবে। এক্ষেত্রে জামানত মুক্ত ঋণের সুযোগ সমস্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে রয়েছে। সুবিধাজনক ৬ শতাংশ বার্ষিক সুদের সংস্থান রয়েছে। ১০ বছর সময়সীমার মধ্যে তা শোধ করতে হবে। অনুমোদনের শর্তাবলীগুলির সরলীকরণ করা হয়েছে। স্বয়ংক্রিয় লোড ক্যাপাসিটি ১০ কিলোওয়াট পর্যন্ত করার সংস্থান রয়েছে। আরইএসসিও অথবা ব্যবহার-ভিত্তিক উপযোগিতা (ইউএলএ) মডেল চালু হয়েছে। জাতীয় পোর্টালে আবেদনের ক্ষেত্রে নীট মিটারগত চুক্তি এর অংশ। ভেন্ডারদের ক্ষেত্রে নিবন্ধকরণের প্রক্রিয়াকে সরল করা হয়েছে, যাতে যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে যোগ্যতাসম্পন্ন ভেন্ডার পাওয়া যায়। এই কাজের জন্য দক্ষ শ্রমশক্তি গড়ে তুলতে প্রশিক্ষণও দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন গণমাধ্যমে অর্থাৎ প্রথম সারির খবরের কাগজ, টিভি বিজ্ঞাপন, রেডিও এফএম স্টেশন, এমনকি আঞ্চলিক চ্যানেলগুলিতেও এ ব্যাপারে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার অভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে। রাজ্য/ডিসকম-ভিত্তিক নিয়মিত অগ্রগতির উপর নজর রাখা হচ্ছে। জাতীয় স্তরে এনিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকও চলছে। এছাড়াও, কোনোরকম অভিযোগের দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির জন্য ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ১৫৫৫৫ – এই টেলিফোন নম্বরে ১২টি ভাষায় অভিযোগ জানাতে একটি কল সেন্টারও চালু আছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপদ ইয়েসো নায়েক।