Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM Surya Ghar Reaches 23.96 Lakh Households; Nearly One-Fourth of Target
08 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Against the target of covering one crore households in the residential sector with installation of rooftop solar systems under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSG: MBY), by FY 2026-27, a total of 23,96,497 households have been installed rooftop solar systems, which is around 23.96 per cent of the target.
The PMSG: MBY is demand driven scheme, wherein all residential consumers in the country having grid connected electricity connection of the local DISCOM can avail the benefits of the scheme by applying on the National Portal of the scheme.
The scheme is progressing well and as on 03.12.2025, a total of 53,54,099 applications have been received on the National Portal and 19,17,698 rooftop solar systems have been installed across the country covering 23,96,497 households.
Coverage of 35 lakh households has been targeted for FY 2025-26 under the scheme and the Government has taken following steps to accelerate the implementation of the scheme across the country:
• Online process from registration to disbursal of subsidy directly into the bank account of the residential consumer through National Portal.
• Availability of collateral free loan from nationalized banks at concessional interest rate of repo-rate plus 50 bps i.e. 6% per annum for the present with tenure of 10 years.
• Simplified the regulatory approval process by waiving technical feasibility requirement and introducing auto load enhancement upto 10 kW.
• Included RESCO/ Utility led Aggregation (ULA) Models
• Net metering agreement has been made part of application in the National Portal.
• Simplified process for registration of vendors to ensure sufficient and qualified vendors are available.
• Capacity building and training programmes being conducted for creating skilled manpower.
• Creating awareness about the scheme, through awareness and outreach program such as print advertising in leading newspapers, TV commercials campaigns, Radio campaigns across FM stations including regional channels, etc., in the country.
• Regular monitoring of the progress of the scheme at different levels including with states/DISCOMs.
• Conducting regional review meetings.
• Established grievance redressal mechanism for timely resolution of grievances. A Call Centre with telephone number 15555 is operational in 12 languages.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پی ایم سوریہ گھر پروگرام 23.96 لاکھ گھرانوں تک پہنچا؛ تقریباً ایک چوتھائی ہدف حاصل
08 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مالی سال 27-2026 ء تک پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا (پی ایم ایس جی: ایم بی وائی) کے تحت ، رہائشی شعبے میں ایک کروڑ گھرانوں میں روف ٹاپ سولر سسٹم لگانے کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں کل 2396497 گھرانوں میں روف ٹاپ سولر سسٹم نصب کیے گئے ہیں ، جو ہدف کا تقریبا ً 23.96 فی صد ہے ۔
پی ایم ایس جی: ایم بی وائی مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے ، جس میں ملک کے تمام رہائشی صارفین ، جن کے پاس مقامی ڈسکوم کا گرڈ سے منسلک بجلی کنکشن ہے ، وہ اسکیم کے قومی پورٹل پر درخواست دے کر ، اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
اسکیم بہتر طور پر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور 03 دسمبر ، 2025 ء تک نیشنل پورٹل پر کل 5354099 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں اور ملک بھر میں 2396497 گھروں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 1917698 روف ٹاپ سولر سسٹم نصب کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اسکیم کے تحت ، مالی سال 26-2025 ء کے لیے 35 لاکھ گھرانوں کی کوریج کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے اور حکومت نے ملک بھر میں اسکیم کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
• نیشنل پورٹل کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن سے لے کر رہائشی صارفین کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں براہ راست سبسڈی کی تقسیم تک کا آن لائن عمل ۔
• ریپو ریٹ پلس 50 بی پی ایس یعنی موجودہ 6 فی صد سالانہ 10 سال کی مدت کے ساتھ رعایتی شرح سود پر قومی بینکوں سے ضمانت سے پاک قرض کی دستیابی ۔
• تکنیکی فزیبلٹی کی ضرورت کو معاف کرکے اور 10 کلو واٹ تک آٹو لوڈ بڑھانے کو متعارف کروا کر ریگولیٹری منظوری کے عمل کو آسان بنایا ۔
• ریسکو سمیت /یوٹیلیٹی لیڈ ایگریگیشن (یو ایل اے) ماڈل ۔
• نیٹ میٹرنگ معاہدے کو قومی پورٹل میں درخواست کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔
• خاطر خواہ اور اہل دکانداروں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دکانوں کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے آسان عمل ۔
• ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
• ملک میں معروف اخبارات میں پرنٹ اشتہارات ، ٹی وی اشتہارات کی مہمات ، علاقائی چینلز سمیت ایف ایم اسٹیشنوں پر ریڈیو مہمات وغیرہ جیسے بیداری اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے ذریعے اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ۔
• ریاستوں/ڈسکوم سمیت مختلف سطحوں پر اسکیم کی پیش رفت کی باقاعدہ نگرانی ۔
• علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگوں کا انعقاد ۔
• شکایات کے بروقت حل کے لیے شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار قائم کیا ۔ ٹیلی فون نمبر 15555 والا کال سینٹر 12 زبانوں میں کام کر رہا ہے۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – م م - ع ا )
U.No. 2642