Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM Surya Ghar Reaches 23.96 Lakh Households; Nearly One-Fourth of Target
08 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Against the target of covering one crore households in the residential sector with installation of rooftop solar systems under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSG: MBY), by FY 2026-27, a total of 23,96,497 households have been installed rooftop solar systems, which is around 23.96 per cent of the target.
The PMSG: MBY is demand driven scheme, wherein all residential consumers in the country having grid connected electricity connection of the local DISCOM can avail the benefits of the scheme by applying on the National Portal of the scheme.
The scheme is progressing well and as on 03.12.2025, a total of 53,54,099 applications have been received on the National Portal and 19,17,698 rooftop solar systems have been installed across the country covering 23,96,497 households.
Coverage of 35 lakh households has been targeted for FY 2025-26 under the scheme and the Government has taken following steps to accelerate the implementation of the scheme across the country:
• Online process from registration to disbursal of subsidy directly into the bank account of the residential consumer through National Portal.
• Availability of collateral free loan from nationalized banks at concessional interest rate of repo-rate plus 50 bps i.e. 6% per annum for the present with tenure of 10 years.
• Simplified the regulatory approval process by waiving technical feasibility requirement and introducing auto load enhancement upto 10 kW.
• Included RESCO/ Utility led Aggregation (ULA) Models
• Net metering agreement has been made part of application in the National Portal.
• Simplified process for registration of vendors to ensure sufficient and qualified vendors are available.
• Capacity building and training programmes being conducted for creating skilled manpower.
• Creating awareness about the scheme, through awareness and outreach program such as print advertising in leading newspapers, TV commercials campaigns, Radio campaigns across FM stations including regional channels, etc., in the country.
• Regular monitoring of the progress of the scheme at different levels including with states/DISCOMs.
• Conducting regional review meetings.
• Established grievance redressal mechanism for timely resolution of grievances. A Call Centre with telephone number 15555 is operational in 12 languages.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर लक्ष्य के लगभग एक-चौथाई 23.96 लाख घरों तक पहुंचा
08 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना (पीएमएसजी: एमबीवाई) के तहत आवासीय क्षेत्र में एक करोड़ घरों में रूफटॉप सौर प्रणाली की स्थापना के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले कुल 23,96,497 घरों में रूफटॉप सौर प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है, जो लक्ष्य का लगभग 23.96 प्रतिशत है।
पीएमएसजी : एमबीवाई मांग आधारित योजना है, जिसमें देश के सभी आवासीय उपभोक्ता जिनके पास स्थानीय डिस्कॉम का ग्रिड से जुड़ा बिजली कनेक्शन है, वे इस योजना के राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल पर आवेदन करके योजना का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
यह योजना अच्छी तरह से चल रही है और 03.12.2025 तक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल पर कुल 53,54,099 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं और देश भर में 23,96,497 घरों को शामिल करते हुए 19,17,698 रूफटॉप सौर प्रणालियां स्थापित की गई हैं।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक 35 लाख परिवारों को शामिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है और सरकार ने देश भर में इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
• पंजीकरण से लेकर राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल के माध्यम से आवासीय उपभोक्ता के बैंक खाते में सीधे सब्सिडी के वितरण तक की ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया।
• राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंकों से रियायती ब्याज दर पर रेपो दर + 50 आधार अंक अर्थात वर्तमान में 6 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष की दर से 10 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए बिना कुछ रखे ऋण की उपलब्धता।
• तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता आवश्यकता को माफ करके तथा 10 किलोवाट तक ऑटो लोड वृद्धि शुरू करके विनियामक अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया।
• आरईएससीओ/यूटिलिटी आधारित एग्रीगेशन (यूएलए) मॉडल शामिल हैं
• नेट मीटरिंग समझौते को राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल में आवेदन का हिस्सा बनाया गया है।
• विक्रेताओं के पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पर्याप्त एवं योग्य विक्रेता उपलब्ध हों।
• कुशल जनशक्ति सृजित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
• देश में प्रमुख समाचार पत्रों में प्रिंट विज्ञापन, टीवी विज्ञापन अभियान, क्षेत्रीय चैनलों सहित एफएम स्टेशनों पर रेडियो अभियान आदि जैसे जागरूकता और पहुंच कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से योजना के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना।
• राज्यों/डिस्कॉम सहित विभिन्न स्तरों पर योजना की प्रगति की नियमित निगरानी।
• क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करना।
• शिकायतों के समय पर समाधान के लिए शिकायत निवारण तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है। टेलीफोन नंबर 15555 वाला एक कॉल सेंटर 12 भाषाओं में कार्यरत है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।