Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT's back-reference dated 12.11.2025 on the TRAI's recommendations dated 09.05.2025 on ‘Terms and Conditions for the Assignment of Spectrum for Certain Satellite-Based Commercial Communication Services’
08 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today sent its response to the back-reference dated 12.11.2025 received from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India in respect of the TRAI's recommendations dated 09.05.2025 on ‘Terms and Conditions for the Assignment of Spectrum for Certain Satellite-Based Commercial Communication Services’.
Earlier, through a reference dated 11.07.2024, DoT had requested TRAI to provide recommendations on terms and conditions of spectrum assignment including spectrum pricing while accounting for level playing field with terrestrial access services for the following satellite-based communication services:
1. NGSO based Fixed Satellite Services providing data communication and Internet services. In its recommendations, TRAI may take into account services provided by GSO-based satellite communication service providers.
2. GSO/ NGSO based Mobile Satellite Services providing voice, text, data, and internet services.
In this regard, after a comprehensive consultation process, TRAI, on 09.05.2025, sent its recommendations on ‘Terms and Conditions for the Assignment of Spectrum for Certain Satellite-Based Commercial Communication Services’ to DoT.
Lately, DoT, through a back-reference dated 12.11.2025, has referred back some of the TRAI's recommendations on ‘Terms and Conditions for the Assignment of Spectrum for Certain Satellite-Based Commercial Communication Services’ and has requested TRAI to provide its reconsidered recommendations in respect of such recommendations, in accordance with the provisions of Section 11 of the TRAI Act 1997 (as amended).
In this regard, after a careful examination, TRAI has sent its response to the back-reference to DoT. TRAI's response to the back-reference has also been placed on the TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at telephone number +91-11-20907758.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے کچھ سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی تجارتی مواصلاتی خدمات کے لیے ا سپیکٹرم کی تفویض کے لیے شرائط و ضوابط پر 09.05.2025 کی اپنی سفارشات پر ڈی او ٹی کے بیک ریفرنس مورخہ 12.11.2025 کا جواب دیا
08 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج کچھ سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی کمرشل کمیونیکیشن سروسز کے لیے اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض کے لیے شرائط و ضوابط سے متعلق ٹرائی کی 09.05.2025 کی سفارشات کے سلسلے میں محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کی وزارت مواصلات ، حکومت ہند سے موصولہ بیک ریفرنس مورخہ 12.11.2025 پر اپنا جواب بھیجا ہے ۔
اس سے قبل ، 11.07.2024 کے ایک حوالہ کے ذریعے ، ڈی او ٹی نے ٹرائی سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ مندرجہ ذیل سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی مواصلاتی خدمات کے لیے زمینی رسائی کی خدمات کے ساتھ مساوی مواقع کا حساب رکھتے ہوئے اسپیکٹرم کی قیمتوں سمیت ا سپیکٹرم اسائنمنٹ کے شرائط و ضوابط پر سفارشات فراہم کرے:
1. ڈیٹا مواصلات اور انٹرنیٹ خدمات فراہم کرنے والی این جی ایس او پر مبنی فکسڈ سیٹلائٹ خدمات ۔ اپنی سفارشات میں ، ٹرائی جی ایس او پر مبنی سیٹلائٹ مواصلاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ خدمات کو مدنظر رکھ سکتا ہے ۔
2. آواز ، متن ، ڈیٹا اور انٹرنیٹ خدمات فراہم کرنے والی جی ایس او/این جی ایس او پر مبنی موبائل سیٹلائٹ خدمات ۔
اس سلسلے میں ، ایک جامع مشاورتی عمل کے بعد ، ٹرائی نے 09.05.2025 کو ڈی او ٹی کو 'کچھ سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی تجارتی مواصلاتی خدمات کے لیے اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض کے لیے شرائط و ضوابط' پر اپنی سفارشات بھیجیں ۔
حال ہی میں ، ڈی او ٹی نے تاریخ 12.11.2025 کے بیک ریفرنس کے ذریعے ، 'کچھ سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی کمرشل کمیونیکیشن سروسز کے لیے اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض کے لیے شرائط و ضوابط' سے متعلق ٹرائی کی کچھ سفارشات کا حوالہ دیا ہے اور ٹرائی سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 (جیسا ترمیم شدہ) کے سیکشن 11 کی دفعات کے مطابق اس طرح کی سفارشات کے سلسلے میں اپنی دوبارہ غور کی گئی سفارشات فراہم کرے ۔
اس سلسلے میں ، محتاط جانچ پڑتال کے بعد ، ٹرائی نے ڈی او ٹی کو بیک ریفرنس پر اپنا جواب بھیجا ہے ۔ بیک ریفرنس پر ٹرائی کا جواب ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر بھی دستیاب ہے ۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے جناب اکھلیش کمار تریویدی ، مشیر (نیٹ ورکس ، اسپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ) ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر + 91-11-20907758 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔