Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT's back-reference dated 12.11.2025 on the TRAI's recommendations dated 09.05.2025 on ‘Terms and Conditions for the Assignment of Spectrum for Certain Satellite-Based Commercial Communication Services’
08 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today sent its response to the back-reference dated 12.11.2025 received from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India in respect of the TRAI's recommendations dated 09.05.2025 on ‘Terms and Conditions for the Assignment of Spectrum for Certain Satellite-Based Commercial Communication Services’.
Earlier, through a reference dated 11.07.2024, DoT had requested TRAI to provide recommendations on terms and conditions of spectrum assignment including spectrum pricing while accounting for level playing field with terrestrial access services for the following satellite-based communication services:
1. NGSO based Fixed Satellite Services providing data communication and Internet services. In its recommendations, TRAI may take into account services provided by GSO-based satellite communication service providers.
2. GSO/ NGSO based Mobile Satellite Services providing voice, text, data, and internet services.
In this regard, after a comprehensive consultation process, TRAI, on 09.05.2025, sent its recommendations on ‘Terms and Conditions for the Assignment of Spectrum for Certain Satellite-Based Commercial Communication Services’ to DoT.
Lately, DoT, through a back-reference dated 12.11.2025, has referred back some of the TRAI's recommendations on ‘Terms and Conditions for the Assignment of Spectrum for Certain Satellite-Based Commercial Communication Services’ and has requested TRAI to provide its reconsidered recommendations in respect of such recommendations, in accordance with the provisions of Section 11 of the TRAI Act 1997 (as amended).
In this regard, after a careful examination, TRAI has sent its response to the back-reference to DoT. TRAI's response to the back-reference has also been placed on the TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at telephone number +91-11-20907758.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने 'कुछ उपग्रह-आधारित वाणिज्यिक संचार सेवाओं के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन हेतु नियम एवं शर्तें' पर दिनांक 09.05.2025 की अपनी सिफारिशों पर दूरसंचार विभाग के दिनांक 12.11.2025 के संदर्भ का जवाब दिया।
08 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज संचार मंत्रालय के, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) से प्राप्त दिनांक 12.11.2025 के संदर्भ पर अपना जवाब भेज दिया है। यह जवाब 'कुछ उपग्रह-आधारित वाणिज्यिक संचार सेवाओं के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन के लिए नियम और शर्तों' पर ट्राई की दिनांक 09.05.2025 की सिफारिशों के संबंध में है।
इससे पहले, दूरसंचार विभाग ने दिनांक 11.07.2024 को एक संदर्भ के माध्यम से, ट्राई से अनुरोध किया था कि वह निम्नलिखित उपग्रह-आधारित संचार सेवाओं के लिए स्थलीय सेवाओं के साथ समान अवसर को ध्यान में रखते हुए स्पेक्ट्रम मूल्य निर्धारण सहित स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटन के नियमों और शर्तों हेतु सिफारिशें प्रदान करे:
1. एनजीएसओ आधारित स्थिर उपग्रह सेवाएँ डेटा संचार और इंटरनेट सेवाएँ प्रदान करती हैं। अपनी सिफारिशों में, ट्राई जीएसओ-आधारित उपग्रह संचार सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं को ध्यान में रख सकता है।
2. जीएसओ/एनजीएसओ आधारित मोबाइल सैटेलाइट सेवाएं जो वायस टेक्स्ट, डेटा और इंटरनेट सेवाएं प्रदान करती हैं।
ट्राई ने एक व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया के बाद इस संबंध में, 09.05.2025 को 'कुछ उपग्रह-आधारित वाणिज्यिक संचार सेवाओं के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन के लिए नियम और शर्तों' पर अपनी सिफारिशें दूरसंचार विभाग को भेजीं थी।
हाल ही में, दूरसंचार विभाग ने दिनांक 12.11.2025 के एक संदर्भ के माध्यम से, 'कुछ उपग्रह-आधारित वाणिज्यिक संचार सेवाओं के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन के लिए नियम और शर्तों' पर ट्राई की कुछ सिफारिशों को संदर्भित किया है और ट्राई से अनुरोध किया है कि वह ट्राई अधिनियम 1997 (संशोधित) की धारा 11 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, ऐसी सिफारिशों के संबंध में अपनी सिफारिशें प्रदान करे।
ट्राई ने सावधानीपूर्वक जाँच के बाद, इस संबंध में, दूरसंचार विभाग के संदर्भ पर अपना जवाब भेज दिया है। संदर्भ पर ट्राई का जवाब ट्राई की वेबसाइट ( www.trai.gov.in ) पर भी उपलब्ध है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए ट्राई के नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम एवं लाइसेंसिंग सलाहकार श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।