Ministry of Power
Key Initiatives to Bring Down AT&C Losses of Power Distribution Utilities
AT&C Losses at the National Level Reduced from 21.91% in FY 21 to 16.16% in FY25
08 DEC 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the power distribution utilities to improve their Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) losses through various initiatives. Some of the key initiatives taken are as under:
1. Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) launched with the objective of improving the quality and reliability of power through a financially sustainable and operationally efficient Distribution Sector. The scheme aims at bringing down the AT&C losses to pan-India level of 12-15% and ACS-ARR gap to zero. Under the Scheme, projects worth Rs. 2.83 lakh crore have been sanctioned. These involve distribution infrastructure works worth Rs. 1.53 lakh crore which include replacement of old/frayed conductors, laying Low Tension Aerial Bunched (LT AB) cables, and upgradation/augmentation of Distribution Transformers (DT)/Sub-stations, agriculture feeder segregartion etc. The fund release under the scheme has been linked to performance of distribution utilities against various financial parameters, the prominent among them being AT&C losses and ACS-ARR Gap. Execution of these works would also help improve quality of supply of power. Prepaid smart metering is also one of the critical interventions envisaged under RDSS, which would help in improving AT&C losses.
2. Additional Borrowing consent of 0.5% of GSDP to State Governments, which is conditional on them undertaking specific reforms in the power sector.
3. Additional Prudential Norms for sanctioning of loans to State owned power utilities contingent on the performance of power distribution utilities against prescribed conditions.
4. Rules for implementation of FPPCA and cost reflective tariff so as to ensure that all prudent cost for supply of electricity are passed through.
5. Rules and Standard Operating Procedure issued for proper subsidy accounting and their timely payment.
With collective effort of Centre & States/ UTs and the reform measures undertaken, the AT&C loss of distribution utilities at the national level has reduced from 21.91% in FY 21 to 16.16% in FY25.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی تقسیم کی افادیت اور اس کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات
قومی سطح پر اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات مالی سال 21 میں 21.91 فیصد سے کم ہو کر مالی سال 25 میں 16.16 فیصد رہ گئے
08 DEC 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے مجموعی تکنیکی اور تجارتی نقصانات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بجلی کی تقسیم کی افادیت کو بہتر کر رہی ہے۔ اٹھائے گئے چند اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
ری ویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹرا سکیم مالیاتی طور پر پائیدار اور فعال طور پر موثر ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر کے ذریعے بجلی کے معیار اور افادیت کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے شروع کی گئی۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد اے تی اینڈ سی کے نقصانات کو 12-15فیصد کے پورے ہندوستان کی سطح پر اور اے سی ایس اے اے آر کے فرق کو صفر پر لانا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، 20000000000000000 روپے 2.83 لاکھ کروڑ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں تقسیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام شامل ہیں 1.53 لاکھ کروڑ جس میں پرانے/بھرے ہوئے کنڈکٹرز کی تبدیلی، لو ٹینشن ایریل بنچڈ کیبلز بچھانا، اور ڈسٹری بیوشن ٹرانسفارمرز/سب اسٹیشنوں کی اپ گریڈیشن/اضافہ، ایگریکلچر فیڈر سیگریگریشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈ ریلیز کو مختلف مالیاتی پیرامیٹروں کے درمیان تقسیم کی کارکردگی سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔ ا ٹیاینڈ سی نقصانات اور اے سی ایس اے آر آر فرق۔ ان کاموں کی تکمیل سے بجلی کی فراہمی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ پری پیڈ سمارٹ میٹرنگ بھی اڑ ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت تصور کردہ اہم مداخلتوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو اے ٹی انڈ سی کے نقصانات کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کو جی ایس ڈی پی کا 0.5فیصد اضافی قرض لینے کی رضامندی، جو ان پر بجلی کے شعبے میں مخصوص اصلاحات کرنے کے لیے مشروط ہے۔
ریاستی ملکیتی پاور یوٹیلیٹیز کو قرضوں کی منظوری کے لیے اضافی پرڈینشل اصول مقررہ شرائط کے خلاف پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن یوٹیلٹیز کی کارکردگی پر منحصر ہیں۔
ایف پی پی سی اے کے نفاذ کے قواعد اور لاگت کے عکاس ٹیرف تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ بجلی کی فراہمی کے لیے تمام محتاط لاگت گزر جائے۔
سبسڈی کے مناسب حساب کتاب اور ان کی بروقت ادائیگی کے لیے جاری کردہ قواعد اور معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار۔
مرکز اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی اجتماعی کوششوں اور اٹھائے گئے اصلاحاتی اقدامات کے ساتھ، قومی سطح پر تقسیم کی افادیت کا اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصان مالی سال 21 میں 21.91 فیصد سے کم ہو کر مالی سال 25 میں 16.16 فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پد یسو نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔