Ministry of Power
Key Initiatives to Bring Down AT&C Losses of Power Distribution Utilities
AT&C Losses at the National Level Reduced from 21.91% in FY 21 to 16.16% in FY25
08 DEC 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the power distribution utilities to improve their Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) losses through various initiatives. Some of the key initiatives taken are as under:
1. Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) launched with the objective of improving the quality and reliability of power through a financially sustainable and operationally efficient Distribution Sector. The scheme aims at bringing down the AT&C losses to pan-India level of 12-15% and ACS-ARR gap to zero. Under the Scheme, projects worth Rs. 2.83 lakh crore have been sanctioned. These involve distribution infrastructure works worth Rs. 1.53 lakh crore which include replacement of old/frayed conductors, laying Low Tension Aerial Bunched (LT AB) cables, and upgradation/augmentation of Distribution Transformers (DT)/Sub-stations, agriculture feeder segregartion etc. The fund release under the scheme has been linked to performance of distribution utilities against various financial parameters, the prominent among them being AT&C losses and ACS-ARR Gap. Execution of these works would also help improve quality of supply of power. Prepaid smart metering is also one of the critical interventions envisaged under RDSS, which would help in improving AT&C losses.
2. Additional Borrowing consent of 0.5% of GSDP to State Governments, which is conditional on them undertaking specific reforms in the power sector.
3. Additional Prudential Norms for sanctioning of loans to State owned power utilities contingent on the performance of power distribution utilities against prescribed conditions.
4. Rules for implementation of FPPCA and cost reflective tariff so as to ensure that all prudent cost for supply of electricity are passed through.
5. Rules and Standard Operating Procedure issued for proper subsidy accounting and their timely payment.
With collective effort of Centre & States/ UTs and the reform measures undertaken, the AT&C loss of distribution utilities at the national level has reduced from 21.91% in FY 21 to 16.16% in FY25.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत वितरण कम्पनियों के एटीएंडसी घाटे को कम करने के लिए प्रमुख पहल
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एटीएंडसी घाटा वित्त वर्ष 21 में 21.91 प्रतिशत से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 16.16 प्रतिशत पर आ गया
08 DEC 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से विद्युत वितरण कम्पनियों को उनके समग्र तकनीकी एवं वाणिज्यिक (एटीएंडसी) घाटे में सुधार लाने में सहायता कर रही है। कुछ प्रमुख पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
1. वित्तीय रूप से टिकाऊ और परिचालन रूप से कुशल वितरण क्षेत्र के माध्यम से बिजली की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र स्कीम (आरडीएसएस) आरंभ की गई। इस स्कीम का उद्देश्य एटीएंडसी घाटे को अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर 12-15 प्रतिशत तक और एसीएस-एआरआर अंतर को शून्य पर लाना है। इसके तहत 2.83 लाख करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें 1.53 लाख करोड़ रुपये के वितरण अवसंरचना कार्य सहित पुराने/जर्जर कंडक्टरों को बदलना, लो टेंशन एरियल बंच्ड (एलटी एबी) केबल बिछाना और वितरण ट्रांसफार्मर (डीटी)/सब-स्टेशनों का उन्नयन/संवर्धन, कृषि फीडर अलगाव आदि शामिल हैं। इस योजना के तहत फंड रिलीज को विभिन्न वित्तीय मापदंडों के विरूद्ध वितरण कंपनियों के निष्पादन से जोड़ा गया है प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग भी आरडीएसएस के तहत परिकल्पित महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं में से एक है, जो एटीएंडसी हानि को कम करने में मदद करेगा।
2. राज्य सरकारों को जीएसडीपी के 0.5 प्रतिशत की अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति, जो विद्युत क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट सुधार करने की शर्त पर है।
3. निर्धारित शर्तों के अनुसार विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों के निष्पादन के आधार पर राज्य स्वामित्व वाली विद्युत कंपनियों को ऋण स्वीकृत करने के लिए अतिरिक्त विवेकपूर्ण मानदंड।
4. एफपीपीसीए और लागत प्रतिबिंबित प्रशुल्क के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नियम, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि बिजली की आपूर्ति के लिए सभी विवेकपूर्ण लागतें पारित की जाएं।
5. उचित सब्सिडी लेखांकन और उनके समय पर भुगतान के लिए नियम और मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की गई।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सामूहिक प्रयास और किए गए सुधार उपायों से, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर वितरण कंपनियों का एटीएंडसी नुकसान वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 21.91 प्रतिशत से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 16.16 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
यह जानकारी विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।