Ministry of Power
Smart Metering Adoption: 4.76 Crore Smart Meters Installed
To Promote Smart Monitoring of Power Consumption, Efficiency in Power Distribution and Clean Energy Transition
08 DEC 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), 20.33 crore smart meters have been sanctioned based on the proposal submitted by the States. In addition, many States have installed smart meters under the State schemes or externally aided projects. Till date 4.76 crore smart meters have been installed in the country under various schemes. State wise details are enclosed at Annexure.
Under RDSS, smart metering is being carried out through Public Private Partnership (PPP) in TOTEX (i.e total expenditure which is sum of capital expenditure and operational expenditure) mode. The Advanced Metering Infrastructure Service Provider (AMISP) is responsible for supplying, maintaining and operating the metering infrastructure post installation.
To promote indigenization in Smart Meters, this Ministry, after deliberations with stakeholders, has taken various steps:
1. In July 2023 smart meters were included in the Annexure I of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India), Order.
2. Presently, the minimum local content in smart meters is to be 60%.
3. In addition, since the Head End System (HES) and Meter Data Management (MDM) System are vital components of the Advanced Metering Infrastructure, 100% MLC in MDM and HES was mandated w.e.f. 01.01.2025.
Several key initiatives have been undertaken for smart monitoring of electricity consumption at all levels. These include:
1. Smart meters provide consumers with real-time data on their energy usage.
2. The data generated from smart meters at the system level including Feeders and Distribution Transformers and consumer level gives complete insights regarding energy accounting and is being used by the Distribution utilities for conducting energy audits.
3. The shift to prepaid smart meters allows for better budgeting for consumers and improved cash flow & billing efficiency for utilities.
4. Monitoring at the substation and grid level involves automation and integration of IT systems to improve reliability and efficiency. SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition)/ DMS (Distribution Management System) systems have been sanctioned under RDSS which help in reducing outages and improving response times to faults through remote monitoring and control, thus improving the efficiency and reliability of power distribution networks.
5. Funds have been allocated under the scheme for modernisation works including strengthening and upgrading distribution infrastructure, including substations, transmission lines, and underground cabling. The digitalization and modernization of the grid is essential for integration of renewable energy sources into the Distribution network, thereby facilitating the clean energy transition in the country.
6. Further, this Ministry is also actively supporting the Technology Solution Providers (TSPs), including startups to develop and scale up solutions that leverage the data from smart meters for various use under RDSS.
Annexure
Sl. No.
State
Total Installed Meters as on 15.11.2025
1
Andaman & Nicobar
75,200
2
Andhra Pradesh
20,17,269
3
Arunachal Pradesh
42,267
4
Assam
49,60,048
5
Bihar
82,37,246
6
Chandigarh
24,214
7
Chhattisgarh
30,53,925
8
Delhi
2,60,000
9
Goa
-
10
Gujarat
31,28,262
11
Haryana
8,47,467
12
Himachal Pradesh
7,65,932
13
Jammu and Kashmir
10,15,139
14
Jharkhand
9,71,708
15
Kerala
75,303
16
Ladakh
57,509
17
Madhya Pradesh
31,65,608
18
Maharashtra
73,98,415
19
Manipur
21,866
20
Meghalaya
-
21
Mizoram
18,983
22
Nagaland
27,262
23
Odisha
4,500
24
Puducherry
227
25
Punjab
18,06,108
26
Rajasthan
18,28,078
27
Sikkim
79,635
28
Tamil Nadu
1,35,201
29
Telangana
8,882
30
Tripura
1,17,565
31
Uttar Pradesh
65,06,420
32
Uttarakhand
3,73,530
33
West Bengal
5,79,668
Total
4,76,03,437
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट मीटरिंग अंगीकरण : 4.76 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर लगाए गए
बिजली खपत की स्मार्ट निगरानी, ​​बिजली वितरण में दक्षता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देना
08 DEC 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र स्कीम (आरडीएसएस) के तहत राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रस्ताव के आधार पर 20.33 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, कई राज्यों ने राज्य योजनाओं या बाह्य सहायता प्राप्त परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत स्मार्ट मीटर लगाए हैं। अब तक देश में विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत 4.76 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर लगाए जा चुके हैं। राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में संलग्न हैं।
आरडीएसएस के तहत स्मार्ट मीटरिंग का कार्य सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के माध्यम से टोटेक्स (अर्थात् कुल व्यय, जो पूंजीगत व्यय और परिचालन व्यय का योग है) मोड में किया जा रहा है। उन्नत मीटरिंग अवसंरचना सेवा प्रदाता (एएमआईएसपी) मीटरिंग अवसंरचना की आपूर्ति, रखरखाव और स्थापना के बाद उसके संचालन के लिए उत्तरदायी है।
स्मार्ट मीटरों में स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय ने हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के बाद विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं:
1. जुलाई 2023 में स्मार्ट मीटरों को सार्वजनिक खरीद (मेक इन इंडिया को वरीयता) आदेश के अनुलग्नक-I में शामिल किया गया।
2. वर्तमान में, स्मार्ट मीटरों में न्यूनतम स्थानीय कंटेंट 60 प्रतिशत होनी चाहिए।
3. इसके अतिरिक्त, चूंकि हेड एंड सिस्टम (एचईएस) और मीटर डेटा मैनेजमेंट (एमडीएम) सिस्टम उन्नत मीटरिंग इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं, इसलिए एमडीएम और एचईएस में शत-प्रतिशत एमएलसी को 01.01.2025 से अनिवार्य कर दिया गया।
सभी स्तरों पर बिजली खपत की स्मार्ट निगरानी के लिए कई प्रमुख पहल की गई हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
1. स्मार्ट मीटर उपभोक्ताओं को उनके ऊर्जा उपयोग के बारे में वास्तविक समय का डेटा उपलब्ध कराते हैं।
2. फीडरों और वितरण ट्रांसफार्मरों तथा उपभोक्ता स्तर सहित सिस्टम स्तर पर स्मार्ट मीटरों से उत्पन्न डेटा ऊर्जा लेखांकन के संबंध में पूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करता है तथा इसका उपयोग वितरण उपयोगिताओं द्वारा ऊर्जा ऑडिट करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
3. प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरों की ओर बदलाव से उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बेहतर बजटिंग और उपयोगिताओं के लिए बेहतर नकदी प्रवाह और बिलिंग दक्षता संभव हो सकेगी।
4. सबस्टेशन और ग्रिड स्तर पर निगरानी में विश्वसनीयता और दक्षता में सुधार के लिए आईटी प्रणालियों का स्वचालन और एकीकरण शामिल है। आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत एससीएडीए (पर्यवेक्षी नियंत्रण और डेटा अधिग्रहण)/डीएमएस (वितरण प्रबंधन प्रणाली) प्रणालियां स्वीकृत की गई हैं जो दूरस्थ निगरानी और नियंत्रण के माध्यम से कटौती को कम करने और खराबी पर प्रतिक्रिया समय में सुधार करने में मदद करती हैं, जिससे विद्युत वितरण नेटवर्क की दक्षता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार होता है।
5. इस योजना के अंतर्गत आधुनिकीकरण कार्यों के लिए धनराशि आवंटित की गई है, जिसमें सबस्टेशनों, ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों और भूमिगत केबलिंग सहित वितरण अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ और उन्नत बनाना शामिल है। वितरण नेटवर्क में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के एकीकरण के लिए ग्रिड का डिजिटलीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण आवश्यक है, जिससे देश में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को सुगम बनाया जा सके।
6. इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय आरडीएसएस के तहत विभिन्न उपयोगों के लिए स्मार्ट मीटरों से डेटा का लाभ उठाने वाले समाधानों को विकसित करने और बढ़ाने के लिए स्टार्टअप सहित प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) की भी सक्रिय रूप से सहायता कर रहा है।
अनुलग्नक
क्रम सं.
राज्य
15.11.2025 तक कुल संस्थापित मीटर
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
75,200
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
20,17,269
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
42,267
4
असम
49,60,048
5
बिहार
82,37,246
6
चंडीगढ़
24,214
7
छत्तीसगढ
30,53,925
8
दिल्ली
2,60,000
9
गोवा
-
10
गुजरात
31,28,262
11
हरियाणा
8,47,467
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
7,65,932
13
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
10,15,139
14
झारखंड
9,71,708
15
केरल
75,303
16
लद्दाख
57,509
17
मध्य प्रदेश
31,65,608
18
महाराष्ट्र
73,98,415
19
मणिपुर
21,866
20
मेघालय
-
21
मिजोरम
18,983
22
नागालैंड
27,262
23
ओडिशा
4,500
24
पुदुचेरी
227
25
पंजाब
18,06,108
26
राजस्थान
18,28,078
27
सिक्किम
79,635
28
तमिलनाडु
1,35,201
29
तेलंगाना
8,882
30
त्रिपुरा
1,17,565
31
उत्तर प्रदेश
65,06,420
32
उत्तराखंड
3,73,530
33
पश्चिम बंगाल
5,79,668
कुल
4,76,03,437
यह जानकारी विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।