Ministry of Power
Smart Metering Adoption: 4.76 Crore Smart Meters Installed
To Promote Smart Monitoring of Power Consumption, Efficiency in Power Distribution and Clean Energy Transition
08 DEC 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), 20.33 crore smart meters have been sanctioned based on the proposal submitted by the States. In addition, many States have installed smart meters under the State schemes or externally aided projects. Till date 4.76 crore smart meters have been installed in the country under various schemes. State wise details are enclosed at Annexure.
Under RDSS, smart metering is being carried out through Public Private Partnership (PPP) in TOTEX (i.e total expenditure which is sum of capital expenditure and operational expenditure) mode. The Advanced Metering Infrastructure Service Provider (AMISP) is responsible for supplying, maintaining and operating the metering infrastructure post installation.
To promote indigenization in Smart Meters, this Ministry, after deliberations with stakeholders, has taken various steps:
1. In July 2023 smart meters were included in the Annexure I of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India), Order.
2. Presently, the minimum local content in smart meters is to be 60%.
3. In addition, since the Head End System (HES) and Meter Data Management (MDM) System are vital components of the Advanced Metering Infrastructure, 100% MLC in MDM and HES was mandated w.e.f. 01.01.2025.
Several key initiatives have been undertaken for smart monitoring of electricity consumption at all levels. These include:
1. Smart meters provide consumers with real-time data on their energy usage.
2. The data generated from smart meters at the system level including Feeders and Distribution Transformers and consumer level gives complete insights regarding energy accounting and is being used by the Distribution utilities for conducting energy audits.
3. The shift to prepaid smart meters allows for better budgeting for consumers and improved cash flow & billing efficiency for utilities.
4. Monitoring at the substation and grid level involves automation and integration of IT systems to improve reliability and efficiency. SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition)/ DMS (Distribution Management System) systems have been sanctioned under RDSS which help in reducing outages and improving response times to faults through remote monitoring and control, thus improving the efficiency and reliability of power distribution networks.
5. Funds have been allocated under the scheme for modernisation works including strengthening and upgrading distribution infrastructure, including substations, transmission lines, and underground cabling. The digitalization and modernization of the grid is essential for integration of renewable energy sources into the Distribution network, thereby facilitating the clean energy transition in the country.
6. Further, this Ministry is also actively supporting the Technology Solution Providers (TSPs), including startups to develop and scale up solutions that leverage the data from smart meters for various use under RDSS.
Annexure
Sl. No.
State
Total Installed Meters as on 15.11.2025
1
Andaman & Nicobar
75,200
2
Andhra Pradesh
20,17,269
3
Arunachal Pradesh
42,267
4
Assam
49,60,048
5
Bihar
82,37,246
6
Chandigarh
24,214
7
Chhattisgarh
30,53,925
8
Delhi
2,60,000
9
Goa
-
10
Gujarat
31,28,262
11
Haryana
8,47,467
12
Himachal Pradesh
7,65,932
13
Jammu and Kashmir
10,15,139
14
Jharkhand
9,71,708
15
Kerala
75,303
16
Ladakh
57,509
17
Madhya Pradesh
31,65,608
18
Maharashtra
73,98,415
19
Manipur
21,866
20
Meghalaya
-
21
Mizoram
18,983
22
Nagaland
27,262
23
Odisha
4,500
24
Puducherry
227
25
Punjab
18,06,108
26
Rajasthan
18,28,078
27
Sikkim
79,635
28
Tamil Nadu
1,35,201
29
Telangana
8,882
30
Tripura
1,17,565
31
Uttar Pradesh
65,06,420
32
Uttarakhand
3,73,530
33
West Bengal
5,79,668
Total
4,76,03,437
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کا نفاذ: 4.76 کروڑ اسمارٹ میٹر نصب کیے گئے
بجلی کی کھپت کی ہوشیار نگرانی ، بجلی کی تقسیم میں کارکردگی اور صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کو فروغ دینا
08 DEC 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
ریویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے تحت، ریاستوں کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر 20.33 کروڑ اسمارٹ میٹروں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، متعدد ریاستوں نے اپنی ریاستی اسکیموں یا بیرونی امداد یافتہ منصوبوں کے تحت بھی اسمارٹ میٹر نصب کیے ہیں۔ مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ملک میں اب تک 4.76 کروڑ اسمارٹ میٹر نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت پبلک–پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی)ماڈل میں ٹو ٹیکس(ٹی او ٹی ای ایکس)یعنی مجموعی اخراجات (جس میں سرمایہ جاتی اور عملیاتی دونوں اخراجات شامل ہیں) کی بنیاد پر اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کا نظام نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں ایڈوانسڈ میٹرنگ انفراسٹرکچر سروس پرووائیڈر(اے ایم آئی ایس پی)تنصیب کے بعد میٹرنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی فراہمی، دیکھ بھال اور اس کے آپریشن کا ذمہ دار ہوتا ہے۔
اسمارٹ میٹرز میں مقامی کاری(لوکلائزیشن) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزارت نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت کے بعد متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. جولائی 2023 میں اسمارٹ میٹروں کو ’’عوامی خریداری (میک اِن انڈیا کو ترجیح) حکم‘‘ کے ضمیمہ اوّل میں شامل کیا گیا۔
2. فی الحال اسمارٹ میٹروں میں کم از کم مقامی مواد 60 فیصد مقرر ہے۔
3. مزید برآں، چونکہ ہیڈ اینڈ نظام اور میٹر اعداد و شمار انتظامی نظام، ترقی یافتہ میٹرنگ ڈھانچے کے اہم اجزاء ہیں، اس لیے یکم جنوری 2025 سے میٹر اعداد و شمار انتظامی نظام اور ہیڈ اینڈ نظام میں کم از کم مقامی مواد 100 فیصد لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
ہر سطح پر بجلی کی کھپت کی ہوشیار نگرانی کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
• اسمارٹ میٹر صارفین کو ان کے توانائی کے استعمال کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت (ریئل ٹائم) کا ڈیٹا فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
• نظام کی سطح پر اسمارٹ میٹرز سے تیار کردہ ڈیٹا، بشمول فیڈرز اور ڈسٹری بیوشن ٹرانسفارمرز اور صارفین کی سطح، انرجی اکاؤنٹنگ کے بارے میں مکمل بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے اور اسے ڈسٹری بیوشن یوٹیلیٹیز کے ذریعے انرجی آڈٹ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• پری پیڈ سمارٹ میٹر کی طرف تبدیلی صارفین کے لیے بہتر بجٹ اور افادیت کے لیے نقد بہاؤ اور بلنگ کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔
• سب اسٹیشن اور گرڈ کی سطح پر نگرانی میں وشوسنییتا اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آٹومیشن اور آئی ٹی سسٹمز کا انضمام شامل ہے۔
ایس سی اے ڈی اے (سپروائزری کنٹرول اینڈ ڈیٹا ایکوزیشن)/ڈی ایم ایس (ڈسٹری بیوشن مینجمنٹ سسٹم) سسٹمز کو آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے، جو دور دراز کی نگرانی اور کنٹرول کے ذریعے بندشوں کو کم کرنے اور غلطیوں کے ردعمل کے اوقات کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے، اس طرح بجلی کی تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی اور وشوسنییتا کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
• اس اسکیم کے تحت سب اسٹیشنوں، ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں اور زیر زمین کیبلنگ سمیت تقسیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور اپ گریڈ کرنے سمیت جدید کاری کے کاموں کے لیے فنڈز مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کو ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک میں ضم کرنے کے لیے گرڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور جدید کاری ضروری ہے، جس سے ملک میں صاف توانائی کی منتقلی میں آسانی ہوتی ہے۔
• مزید برآں، وزارت آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت مختلف استعمال کے لیے سمارٹ میٹر سے حاصل شدہ ڈیٹا کا فائدہ اٹھانے والے حل تیار کرنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت ٹیکنالوجی حل فراہم کرنے والوں (ٹی ایس پیز) کی بھی فعال طور پر مدد کی جا رہی ہے۔
شمار نمبر
ریاست/مرکز
پندرہ اکتوبر 2025 تک کل نصب شدہ میٹرز
1
اندمان و نیکوبار
75,200
2
آندھرا پردیش
20,17,269
3
اروناچل پردیش
42,267
4
آسام
49,60,048
5
بہار
82,37,246
6
چندی گڑھ
24,214
7
چھتیس گڑھ
30,53,925
8
دہلی
2,60,000
9
گوا
-
10
گجرات
31,28,262
11
ہریانہ
8,47,467
12
ہماچل پردیش
7,65,932
13
جموں و کشمیر
10,15,139
14
جھارکھنڈ
9,71,708
15
کیرالہ
75,303
16
لداخ
57,509
17
مدھیہ پردیش
31,65,608
18
مہاراشٹر
73,98,415
19
منی پور
21,866
20
میگھالیہ
-
21
میزورم
18,983
22
ناگالینڈ
27,262
23
اوڈیشہ
4,500
24
پودوچیری
227
25
پنجاب
18,06,108
26
راجستھان
18,28,078
27
سِکم
79,635
28
تمل ناڑو
1,35,201
29
تلنگانہ
8,882
30
تریپورہ
1,17,565
31
اتر پردیش
65,06,420
32
اتراکھنڈ
3,73,530
33
مغربی بنگال
5,79,668
کل
-
4,76,03,437
یہ معلومات بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔