Ministry of Culture
Hosting 20th Session of the Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage at the Red Fort reflects India’s unique blend of tangible and intangible cultural heritage: Secretary, Ministry of Culture
Assistant Director General for Culture of UNESCO expresses gratitude to Government of India for Hosting the 20th session committee in New Delhi
08 DEC 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
UNESCO’s 20th Session of the Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage commenced with different sessions today at Red Fort, New Delhi. Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary Ministry of Culture chaired a press conference after the morning session. Shri Vishal V Sharma 20 COM Chairperson and Ambassador Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO and Mr Ernesto ottone Assistant Direcor General for Culture of UNESCO attended the Press conference.
Addressing the Press conference, Shri Vivek Aggarwal said that hosting the session at the UNESCO World Heritage Site of the Red Fort reflects India’s unique blend of tangible and intangible cultural heritage. He emphasized India’s community centered approach to safeguarding traditions, highlighting the ongoing expansion of the National Inventory, capacity-building initiatives for practitioners, and efforts to integrate living heritage into national development programmes.
The Secretary also underscored India’s 15 elements on UNESCO’s Representative List, including Vedic Chanting, Kutiyattam, Yoga, Kumbh Mela, Durga Puja and Garba, describing them as a “kaleidoscope of India’s cultural identity.” He also highlighted that Intangible Cultural Heritage represents the “living heartbeat of humanity,” embodied in performing arts, craftsmanship, festivals, rituals and oral traditions sustained by communities across generations.
The Secretary emphasized that the session comes at a crucial time, with intangible heritage across the world facing challenges from commercial pressures, shifting community dynamics and evolving digital ecosystems. UNESCO’s platform, remains essential for cooperation, dialogue and collective stewardship he added.
Speaking at the same press conference Shri Vishal V. Sharma, welcomed all participants and reaffirmed India’s long-standing commitment to safeguarding cultural heritages. He noted that India’s ongoing term (2022–2026) on the Committee further strengthens its engagement in global discussions on safeguarding living heritage.
Mr Ernesto Ottone, shared his happiness and gratitude to Government of India for Hosting this 20th session committee in New Delhi and he applauded the efforts of Indian government in safeguarding cultural heritages.
The week-long session will run from 8th to 13th December 2025, bringing together nearly a thousand delegates from Member States, cultural institutions, experts, NGOs and observers.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कहा कि लाल किले में अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए अंतर-सरकारी समिति के 20वें सत्र की मेजबानी करना भारत की मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के अनोखे मेल को दर्शाता है
यूनेस्को की संस्कृति विभाग की सहायक महानिदेशक ने भारत सरकार को नई दिल्ली में इस समिति के 20वें सत्र की मेजबानी करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया
08 DEC 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए अंतर-सरकारी समिति के 20वें सत्र की शुरुआत आज नई दिल्ली के लाल किले में विभिन्न सत्रों के साथ हुई। सुबह वाले सत्र के बाद संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस की अध्यक्षता की। 20वीं समिति (20 COM) के चेयरपर्सन और यूनेस्को में भारत के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि, श्री विशाल वी. शर्मा, तथा यूनेस्को के संस्कृति विभाग के सहायक महानिदेशक, श्री एर्नेस्टो ओट्टोने भी इस प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में उपस्थित थे।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने कहा कि यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल लाल किले में इस सत्र की मेजबानी करना भारत की मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के अनोखे मेल को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने भारत के समुदाय-केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया, जिसमें परंपराओं की सुरक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय सूची का लगातार विस्तार, परंपरा-वहाकों के लिए क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यक्रम, और जीवित विरासत को राष्ट्रीय विकास योजनाओं में शामिल करने के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया।
सचिव ने भारत के उन 15 तत्वों का भी ज़िक्र किया, जो यूनेस्को की प्रतिनिधि सूची में शामिल हैं—जैसे वैदिक मंत्रोच्चार, कुटियट्टम, योग, कुंभ मेला, दुर्गा पूजा और गरबा। उन्होंने इन्हें “भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान का रंगीन प्रतिबिंब” बताया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत मानवता की “जीवित धड़कन” है, जो प्रदर्शन कलाओं, हस्तकला, त्योहारों, अनुष्ठानों और पीढ़ियों से चली आ रही मौखिक परंपराओं के रूप में समुदायों द्वारा जीवित रखी जाती है।
सचिव ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह सत्र एक बेहद महत्वपूर्ण समय पर हो रहा है, क्योंकि दुनिया भर की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत व्यापारिक दबावों, बदलते सामुदायिक ढांचे और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे डिजिटल वातावरण जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यूनेस्को का मंच सहयोग, संवाद और सामूहिक संरक्षण के लिए बेहद आवश्यक है।
उसी प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में बोलते हुए श्री विशाल वी. शर्मा ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और सांस्कृतिक विरासतों की सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत की लंबे समय से चली आ रही प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि समिति में भारत का वर्तमान कार्यकाल (2022–2026) जीवित विरासत की सुरक्षा पर वैश्विक चर्चाओं में भारत की भूमिका को और मजबूत करता है।
श्री एर्नेस्टो ओट्टोने ने भारत सरकार को नई दिल्ली में 20वें सत्र की मेजबानी के लिए धन्यवाद और खुशी व्यक्त की। साथ ही, उन्होंने सांस्कृतिक विरासतों की सुरक्षा में भारतीय सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
यह सप्ताहभर चलने वाला सत्र 8 से 13 दिसंबर 2025 तक आयोजित होगा, जिसमें सदस्य देशों, सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों, विशेषज्ञों, एनजीओ और पर्यवेक्षकों सहित लगभग हज़ार प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।