Ministry of Culture
Hosting 20th Session of the Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage at the Red Fort reflects India’s unique blend of tangible and intangible cultural heritage: Secretary, Ministry of Culture
Assistant Director General for Culture of UNESCO expresses gratitude to Government of India for Hosting the 20th session committee in New Delhi
08 DEC 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
UNESCO’s 20th Session of the Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage commenced with different sessions today at Red Fort, New Delhi. Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary Ministry of Culture chaired a press conference after the morning session. Shri Vishal V Sharma 20 COM Chairperson and Ambassador Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO and Mr Ernesto ottone Assistant Direcor General for Culture of UNESCO attended the Press conference.
Addressing the Press conference, Shri Vivek Aggarwal said that hosting the session at the UNESCO World Heritage Site of the Red Fort reflects India’s unique blend of tangible and intangible cultural heritage. He emphasized India’s community centered approach to safeguarding traditions, highlighting the ongoing expansion of the National Inventory, capacity-building initiatives for practitioners, and efforts to integrate living heritage into national development programmes.
The Secretary also underscored India’s 15 elements on UNESCO’s Representative List, including Vedic Chanting, Kutiyattam, Yoga, Kumbh Mela, Durga Puja and Garba, describing them as a “kaleidoscope of India’s cultural identity.” He also highlighted that Intangible Cultural Heritage represents the “living heartbeat of humanity,” embodied in performing arts, craftsmanship, festivals, rituals and oral traditions sustained by communities across generations.
The Secretary emphasized that the session comes at a crucial time, with intangible heritage across the world facing challenges from commercial pressures, shifting community dynamics and evolving digital ecosystems. UNESCO’s platform, remains essential for cooperation, dialogue and collective stewardship he added.
Speaking at the same press conference Shri Vishal V. Sharma, welcomed all participants and reaffirmed India’s long-standing commitment to safeguarding cultural heritages. He noted that India’s ongoing term (2022–2026) on the Committee further strengthens its engagement in global discussions on safeguarding living heritage.
Mr Ernesto Ottone, shared his happiness and gratitude to Government of India for Hosting this 20th session committee in New Delhi and he applauded the efforts of Indian government in safeguarding cultural heritages.
The week-long session will run from 8th to 13th December 2025, bringing together nearly a thousand delegates from Member States, cultural institutions, experts, NGOs and observers.

وزارات ثقافت
لال قلعے میں بین حکومتی کمیٹی برائے ناقابلِ لمس ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے 20ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی بھارت کے منفرد قابلِ لمس و ناقابلِ لمس ثقافتی ورثے کے امتزاج کی عکاس ہے: سیکرٹری، وزارت ثقافت
یونیسکو کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل فار کلچرنے نئی دہلی میں 20ویں اجلاس کمیٹی کی میزبانی پر بھارت سرکار کا شکریہ ادا کیا
08 DEC 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
یونیسکو کے بین حکومتی کمیٹی برائے تحفظ ناقابل لمس ثقافتی ورثے کا 20واں اجلاس آج لال قلعہ، نئی دہلی میں مختلف سیشنزکے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ جناب وویک اگروال، سیکرٹری وزارت ثقافت نے صبح کے اجلاس کے بعد پریس کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔ جناب وشال وی شرما 20 COM چیئرمین اور یونیسکو میں بھارت کے سفیر مستقل نمائندہ، اور جناب ارنیستو اوٹونے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے ثقافت یونیسکو نے پریس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
A person sitting at a podium with a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب وویک اگروال نے کہا کہ سیشن کی میزبانی یونیسکو ورلڈ ہیریٹیج سائٹ آف ریڈ فورٹ میں بھارت کے منفرد قابلِ لمس و ناقابلِ لمس ثقافتی ورثے کے امتزاج کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے بھارت کے کمیونٹی مرکزیت پر مبنی طریقہ کار پر زور دیا جو روایات کے تحفظ کے لیے ہے، قومی فہرست کی مسلسل توسیع، ماہرین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کی اقدامات، اور زندہ ورثے کو قومی ترقیاتی پروگراموں میں شامل کرنے کی کوششوں کو نمایاں کیا۔
سیکرٹری نے یونیسکو کی نمائندہ فہرست میں بھارت کے 15 عناصر کو بھی نمایاں کیا، جن میں ویدک ورد، کٹیاتم، یوگا، کمبھ میلہ، درگا پوجا اور گربا شامل ہیں، اور انھیں ’’بھارت کی ثقافتی شناخت کا ایک رنگین منظرنامہ‘‘ قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی نمایاں کیا کہ ناقابلِ لمس ثقافتی ورثہ ’’انسانیت کی متحرک دھڑکن‘‘ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو پرفارمنگ آرٹس، دستکاری، تہواروں، رسومات اور زبانی روایات میں مجسم ہے جو نسلوں کے درمیان کمیونٹیز کی طرف سے برقرار رہتی ہیں۔
سیکرٹری نے زور دیا کہ یہ اجلاس ایک اہم وقت پر ہو رہا ہے، جہاں دنیا بھر میں ناقابلِ لمس ورثہ تجارتی دباؤ، بدلتی ہوئی کمیونٹی حرکیات اور بدلتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم جیسے چیلنجز کا سامنا کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یونیسکو کا پلیٹ فارم تعاون، مکالمے اور اجتماعی قیادت کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
اس پریس کانفرنس میں جناب وشال وی۔ شرما نے تمام شرکا کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے بھارت کی دیرینہ وابستگی کی تصدیق کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی کمیٹی میں جاری مدت (2022–2026) زندہ ورثے کے تحفظ پر عالمی مباحثوں میں اس کی شمولیت کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
جناب ارنیسٹت اوٹونے نے مسرت کا اظہار کیا اور ھکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ اس نے یہ بیسویں سیشن کی کمیٹی کی تقریبات منعقد کیں۔ انھوں نے بھارتی حکومت کی ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
ہفتہ بھر کا سیشن 8 تا 13 دسمبر2025 تک جاری رہے گا جس میں رکن ممالک، ثقافتی اداروں، ماہرین، این جی اوز اور مبصرین کے تقریباً ہزار مندوبین کو یکجا کیا جائے گا۔