श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
संगठित और असंगठित क्षेत्रों का कल्याण
08 DEC 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
चार श्रम संहिताएँ 21.11.2025 को लागू हो गई हैं। इनमें वेतन संहिता, 2019, औद्योगिक संबंध (आईआर) संहिता, 2020, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 और व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं कार्यदशा संहिता, 2020 शामिल हैं। ये श्रम संहिताएँ श्रमिकों के लिए बेहतर कार्य स्थितियों, सुरक्षा, वेतन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और संवर्धित कल्याण के लिए 29 मौजूदा श्रम कानूनों को युक्तिसंगत बनाती हैं।
ये नई श्रम संहिताएँ नियुक्ति पत्र, सार्वभौमिक न्यूनतम मजदूरी, गिग, प्लेटफॉर्म और अंतरराज्यीय प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी सामाजिक सुरक्षा, मुफ्त वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच, महिलाओं के लिए रात्रि पाली सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में काम करने के अधिकारों का विस्तार आदि को अनिवार्य बनाती हैं। ये संहिताएँ असंगठित श्रमिकों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में श्रमिक सुरक्षा, कल्याण और सामाजिक संरक्षण को बढ़ाती हैं। औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता छंटनीग्रस्त श्रमिकों के लिए पुनर्कौशल निधि भी प्रदान करती है।
निर्माण, विनिर्माण और खनन क्षेत्र में श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा के लिए नियम, विनियम, मानक आदि बनाए गए हैं। नियमों, विनियमों के अनुपालन हेतु, स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा और कल्याण प्रावधानों सहित सेवा की शर्तों के संबंध में समय-समय पर निरीक्षण किए जाते हैं। अनियमितताओं का पता चलने पर, निर्धारित नियमों और विनियमों के अनुसार जुर्माना और कारावास सहित दंड लगाया जाता है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम एवं रोजगार और उद्योग मंत्रियों तथा सचिवों का दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 11-12 नवंबर, 2025 के दौरान आयोजित किया गया था। 'श्रम शक्ति नीति' (राष्ट्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार नीति) का मसौदा, एक व्यापक दृष्टि दस्तावेज है, जो श्रमिकों के लिए एक समावेशी, निष्पक्ष और आसान इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जिससे वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत की ओर भारत की यात्रा अग्रसर होने में तेजी आएगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार विनिर्माण क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ, सभी क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन, रोजगार क्षमता और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना को लागू कर रही है। 99,446 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली इस योजना का उद्देश्य 2 वर्षों की अवधि में देश में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक नौकरियों के सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
WELFARE OF ORGANISED AND UNORGANISED SECTORS
08 DEC 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The four Labour Codes - the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations (IR) Code, 2020, the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 have come into force on 21.11.2025, rationalizing 29 existing labour laws for better working conditions, safety, wages, social security & enhanced welfare for workers.
These new labour codes mandate appointment letters, universal minimum wages, nationwide social security for gig, platform and interstate migrant workers, free annual health check-ups, expanded rights for women to work in all sectors including night shifts, etc. The Codes enhance worker safety, welfare, and social protection across sectors including unorganized workers. The IR Code also provides reskilling fund for retrenched workers.
Rules, regulations, standards etc. have been made for safety of workers in constructions, manufacturing and mining sector. For compliance with rules, regulations, inspections are conducted time to time in respect of conditions of service including the health, safety and welfare provisions. In case of detection of irregularities, penalties including fines and imprisonment are imposed as per rules and regulations prescribed.
The two-day National Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Ministers and Secretaries of States and Union Territories was held during 11th – 12th November, 2025. Draft ‘Shram Shakti NITI' (National Labour & Employment Policy) a comprehensive vision document has been prepared to build an inclusive, fair, and resilient ecosystem for workers, accelerating India's journey towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
In addition, the Government is implementing Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana to support employment generation, enhance employability and social security across all sectors, with special focus on the manufacturing sector. The scheme with an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of 2 years.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri
Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.