Ministry of Science & Technology
Obesity has emerged as a public health challenge in India, and is not a mere cosmetic issue, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh at India International Science Festival
“Needs to be addressed with scientific precision and policy discipline”
IISF Panel Highlights lack of provision to check Disinformation on Obesity
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Policy Discipline to Address India’s Rapidly Expanding Metabolic Challenges
08 DEC 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
“Obesity has emerged as a public health challenge in India, and is not a mere cosmetic issue. The challenge needs to be addressed with scientific precision and policy discipline,” said Union Minister of State for Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Dr. Jitendra Singh, while speaking at the panel discussion "Clinician–Scientist Interaction on Obesity" during the India International Science Festival (IISF) here.
Held in the presence of leading experts from clinical medicine, biomedical research and public policy, the session brought together a multidisciplinary perspective on India’s rising metabolic health burden. The Minister addressed a packed audience at IISF, emphasising how societal behaviour, market forces, and misinformation have complicated India’s obesity landscape.
The dais featured leading experts from India’s scientific and medical community, including Dr. Ashwani Pareek, Executive Director of NABI; Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul and Dr V.K. Saraswat, Members NITI Aayog; Prof. Ullas Kolthur, Director of CDFD; Dr. Ganesan Karthikeyan, Executive Director of THSTI; and senior endocrinologists Dr. Sanjay Bhadada and Dr. Sachin Mittal.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that Indian society has historically viewed obesity as a cosmetic issue rather than a disease, which has delayed scientific conversations around it. “For decades, our medical conferences discussed diabetes and metabolic disorders, but never obesity. It is only in the last 15 years that we have even begun treating it as a subject of serious medical relevance,” he observed.
The minister highlighted India’s unique phenotype, especially the higher prevalence of central or visceral obesity in Oriental populations. “For Indians, the waistline tells a more important story than the weighing scale,” he said, stressing that visceral fat is an independent risk factor even when overall body weight appears normal.
Addressing the widespread and fashionable adoption of GLP-based drugs, the Minister urged caution with judicious use and emphasised that sometimes long-term effects become evident several years later. He recalled past public-health misjudgements, such as the unregulated shift to refined oils in the 1970s and 80s, which later revealed unfavourable consequences. True clinical inference may come from observing outcomes over decades,” he pointed out.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also referred to emerging concerns such as sarcopenia and “Ozempic face” linked to rapid or drug-induced weight loss, stressing that the full spectrum of physiological impact is still not fully understood.
A major portion of the Minister’s address focused on the threat posed by misinformation. He warned that unqualified practitioners and self-styled dietitians are worsening India’s metabolic crisis. “The challenge in India is not lack of awareness, but the explosive growth of disinformation. Every colony has a dietitian, but no system to verify their qualifications. Unchecked advice and untested formulas can do more harm than obesity itself,” he said, urging policymakers to design mechanisms that safeguard patients from misleading interventions.
He also pointed to the expanding range of metabolic complications in India. “Earlier every third OPD patient had undiagnosed diabetes; today every third patient has fatty liver. The spectrum is widening, and we need a far more scientific and regulated ecosystem to handle it".
Concluding his remarks with a parallel to Mark Twain’s famous quip on economics, Dr. Jitendra Singh said: “Obesity is too serious a subject to be left only to endocrinologists. It is a societal problem shaped by culture, habits, markets and misinformation, and the stakes are too wide to ignore".
The session ended with a call for deeper collaboration between clinicians, researchers, policymakers, and the public to address India’s fast-evolving metabolic health challenge.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت میں موٹاپا ایک عوامی صحت کا چیلنج بن چکا ہے، اور یہ محض ظاہری مسئلہ نہیں ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول میں خطاب
’’سائنسی درستگی اور پالیسی ڈسپلن کے ساتھ حل کی ضرورت ہے‘‘
آئی آئی ایس ایف پینل نے موٹاپے پر غلط معلومات کو روکنے کے لیے انتظامات کی کمی کو اجاگرکیا
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے بھارت کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے میٹابولک چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے پالیسی ڈسپلن پر زور دیا
08 DEC 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
’’موٹاپا بھارت میں ایک عوامی صحت کے چیلنج کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، اور یہ صرف ظاہری مسئلہ نہیں ہے۔ اس چیلنج کو سائنسی درستگی اور پالیسی ڈسپلن کے ساتھ حل کرنا ضروری ہے،‘‘ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بات انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) کے دوران پینل مباحثے’’ کلینیشن -سائنسدانوں سے گفت و شنید‘‘ میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
کلینیکل میڈیسن، بایومیڈیکل تحقیق اور عوامی پالیسی کے معروف ماہرین کی موجودگی میں، یہ سیشن بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے میٹابولک صحت کے بوجھ پر ایک کثیر الشعبہ نقطہ نظر پیش کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی ایس ایف میں سامعین سے خطاب کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح معاشرتی رویے، مارکیٹ کی قوتیں، اور غلط معلومات نے بھارت کے موٹاپے کے منظرنامے کو پیچیدہ بنا دیا ہے۔
ڈائس پر بھارت کی سائنسی اور طبی برادری کے ممتاز ماہرین موجود تھے، جن میں ڈاکٹر اشونی پاریک، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر این اے بی آئی؛ ڈاکٹر ونود کمار پال اور ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت، نیتی آیوگ کے ممبران؛ پروفیسر الاس کولتھر، ڈائریکٹر سی ڈی ای ڈٰ؛ ڈاکٹر گنیسن کارتیکیان، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی؛ اور سینئر اینڈوکرائنولوجسٹ ڈاکٹر سنجےیبھدادا اور ڈاکٹر سچن متل شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ بھارتی معاشرہ تاریخی طور پر موٹاپے کو بیماری کے بجائے ایک ظاہری مسئلہ سمجھتا رہا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے اس پر سائنسی گفتگو میں تاخیر ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا’’دہائیوں تک، ہماری میڈیکل کانفرنسز ذیابیطس اور میٹابولک بیماریوں پر بات کرتی رہیں، لیکن کبھی موٹاپے پر نہیں۔ صرف پچھلے 15 برسوں میں ہم نے اسے سنجیدہ طبی اہمیت کے موضوع کے طور پر لینا شروع کیا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کی منفرد خصوصیات کو نمایاں کیا، خاص طور پر مشرقی آبادیوں میں مرکزی یا اندرونی موٹاپے کی زیادہ شرح کو نمایاں کیا۔ ’’بھارتیوں کے لیے، کمر کی لائن وزن کے ترازو سے زیادہ اہم کہانی بیان کرتی ہے،‘‘ انھوں نے کہا، اور زور دیا کہ اندرونی چربی ایک آزاد خطرہ ہے، چاہے مجموعی جسمانی وزن نارمل ہی کیوں نہ ہو۔
جی ایل پی پر مبنی ادویات کے وسیع اور فیشن میں اپنانے کے حوالے سے، وزیر موصوف نے احتیاط برتنے کی تلقین کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بعض اوقات طویل مدتی اثرات کئی سال بعد ظاہر ہو جاتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ماضی کی عوامی صحت کی غلط فہمیوں کو یاد کیا، جیسے 1970 اور 80 کی دہائیوں میں ریفائنڈ آئل کی غیر منظم منتقلی، جس کے بعد میں منفی نتائج سامنے آئے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ حقیقی کلینیکل نتیجہ دہائیوں کو محیط نتائج کے مشاہدے سے حاصل ہو سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے ابھرتے ہوئے خدشات جیسے سارکوپینیا اور ’’اوزیمپک فیس‘‘ کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جو تیزی سے یا دوائیوں کی وجہ سے وزن کم کرنے سے منسلک ہیں، اور زور دیا کہ جسمانی اثرات کا مکمل دائرہ ابھی تک مکمل طور پر سمجھا نہیں گیا۔
وزیر کے خطاب کا ایک بڑا حصہ غلط معلومات سے پیدا ہونے والے خطرے پر مرکوز تھا۔ انھوں نے خبردار کیا کہ غیر مستند ماہرین اور خود ساختہ ڈائیٹیشن بھارت کے میٹابولک بحران کو مزید خراب کر رہے ہیں۔ ’’بھارت میں چیلنج آگاہی کی کمی نہیں، بلکہ غلط معلومات کی تیزی سے بڑھوتری ہے۔ ہر کالونی میں ایک ڈائیٹیشن ہوتا ہے، لیکن ان کی قابلیت کی تصدیق کا کوئی نظام نہیں ہوتا۔ بے جانچے مشورے اور غیر آزمودہ فارمولے موٹاپے سے زیادہ نقصان دہ ہو سکتے ہیں،‘‘ انھوں نے پالیسی سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایسے طریقے وضع کریں جو مریضوں کو گمراہ کن مداخلتوں سے محفوظ رکھیں۔
انھوں نے بھارت میں میٹابولک پیچیدگیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی رینج کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا۔ ’’اس سے پہلے ہر تیسرے او پی ڈی مریض کو غیر تشخیص شدہ ذیابیطس ہوتی تھی؛ آج ہر تیسرے مریض کو فیٹی لیور ہوتا ہے۔ دائرہ وسیع ہو رہا ہے، اور ہمیں اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک زیادہ سائنسی اور منظم ایکو سسٹم کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘
اپنے بیان کا اختتام مارک ٹوین کے مشہور معاشیات پر مذاق کے ساتھ کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا: ’’موٹاپا اتنا سنجیدہ موضوع ہے کہ اسے صرف اینڈوکرائنولوجسٹ کے سپرد نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ یہ ایک معاشرتی مسئلہ ہے جو ثقافت، عادات، منڈیوں اور غلط معلومات سے تشکیل پاتا ہے، اور اس کے داؤ اتنے وسیع ہیں کہ انھیں نظر انداز نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔‘‘
سیشن کا اختتام معالجین، محققین، پالیسی سازوں، اور عوام کے درمیان بھارت کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے میٹابولک ہیلتھ چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے گہرے تعاون کی اپیل پر ہوا۔