Ministry of Science & Technology
Obesity has emerged as a public health challenge in India, and is not a mere cosmetic issue, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh at India International Science Festival
“Needs to be addressed with scientific precision and policy discipline”
IISF Panel Highlights lack of provision to check Disinformation on Obesity
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Policy Discipline to Address India’s Rapidly Expanding Metabolic Challenges
08 DEC 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
“Obesity has emerged as a public health challenge in India, and is not a mere cosmetic issue. The challenge needs to be addressed with scientific precision and policy discipline,” said Union Minister of State for Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Dr. Jitendra Singh, while speaking at the panel discussion "Clinician–Scientist Interaction on Obesity" during the India International Science Festival (IISF) here.
Held in the presence of leading experts from clinical medicine, biomedical research and public policy, the session brought together a multidisciplinary perspective on India’s rising metabolic health burden. The Minister addressed a packed audience at IISF, emphasising how societal behaviour, market forces, and misinformation have complicated India’s obesity landscape.
The dais featured leading experts from India’s scientific and medical community, including Dr. Ashwani Pareek, Executive Director of NABI; Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul and Dr V.K. Saraswat, Members NITI Aayog; Prof. Ullas Kolthur, Director of CDFD; Dr. Ganesan Karthikeyan, Executive Director of THSTI; and senior endocrinologists Dr. Sanjay Bhadada and Dr. Sachin Mittal.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that Indian society has historically viewed obesity as a cosmetic issue rather than a disease, which has delayed scientific conversations around it. “For decades, our medical conferences discussed diabetes and metabolic disorders, but never obesity. It is only in the last 15 years that we have even begun treating it as a subject of serious medical relevance,” he observed.
The minister highlighted India’s unique phenotype, especially the higher prevalence of central or visceral obesity in Oriental populations. “For Indians, the waistline tells a more important story than the weighing scale,” he said, stressing that visceral fat is an independent risk factor even when overall body weight appears normal.
Addressing the widespread and fashionable adoption of GLP-based drugs, the Minister urged caution with judicious use and emphasised that sometimes long-term effects become evident several years later. He recalled past public-health misjudgements, such as the unregulated shift to refined oils in the 1970s and 80s, which later revealed unfavourable consequences. True clinical inference may come from observing outcomes over decades,” he pointed out.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also referred to emerging concerns such as sarcopenia and “Ozempic face” linked to rapid or drug-induced weight loss, stressing that the full spectrum of physiological impact is still not fully understood.
A major portion of the Minister’s address focused on the threat posed by misinformation. He warned that unqualified practitioners and self-styled dietitians are worsening India’s metabolic crisis. “The challenge in India is not lack of awareness, but the explosive growth of disinformation. Every colony has a dietitian, but no system to verify their qualifications. Unchecked advice and untested formulas can do more harm than obesity itself,” he said, urging policymakers to design mechanisms that safeguard patients from misleading interventions.
He also pointed to the expanding range of metabolic complications in India. “Earlier every third OPD patient had undiagnosed diabetes; today every third patient has fatty liver. The spectrum is widening, and we need a far more scientific and regulated ecosystem to handle it".
Concluding his remarks with a parallel to Mark Twain’s famous quip on economics, Dr. Jitendra Singh said: “Obesity is too serious a subject to be left only to endocrinologists. It is a societal problem shaped by culture, habits, markets and misinformation, and the stakes are too wide to ignore".
The session ended with a call for deeper collaboration between clinicians, researchers, policymakers, and the public to address India’s fast-evolving metabolic health challenge.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव में कहा कि भारत में मोटापा एक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौती बनकर उभरा है और यह केवल एक सौंदर्य संबंधी समस्या नहीं है
“इसका समाधान वैज्ञानिक सटीकता एवं नीति अनुशासन के साथ करना चाहिए”
आईआईएसएफ पैनल ने मोटापे पर गलत सूचना की जांच वाले प्रावधानों की कमी पर प्रकाश डाला
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत में तेजी से बढ़ती मे चयापचय चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नीतिगत अनुशासन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
08 DEC 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) में "मोटापे पर चिकित्सक-वैज्ञानिक संवाद" विषय पर पैनल चर्चा में कहा, "मोटापा भारत में एक जन स्वास्थ्य चुनौती बनकर उभरा है और यह केवल सौंदर्य संबंधी समस्या नहीं है। इस चुनौती का समाधान वैज्ञानिक सटीकता एवं नीतिगत अनुशासन के साथ करने की आवश्यकता है।"
इस सत्र का आयोजन नैदानिक ​​चिकित्सा, जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और लोक नीति के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों की उपस्थिति में किया गया। इस सत्र में भारत में बढ़ते चयापचय चुनौतियों पर एक बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया गया। मंत्री ने आईआईएसएफ में खचाखच भरे दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि कैसे सामाजिक व्यवहार, बाज़ार और गलत सूचनाओं ने भारत में मोटापे के परिदृश्य को जटिल बना दिया है।
मंच पर भारत के वैज्ञानिक एवं चिकित्सा समुदाय के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञ उपस्थित थे, जिनमें एनएबीआई के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. अश्वनी पारीक; डॉ. विनोद कुमार पॉल और डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत, सदस्य नीति आयोग; प्रो. उल्लास कोल्थुर, सीडीएफडी के निदेशक; टीएचएसटीआई के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. गणेशन कार्तिकेयन; और वरिष्ठ एंडोक्रिनोलॉजिस्ट डॉ. संजय भदादा और डॉ. सचिन मित्तल शामिल थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय समाज में मोटापे को एक बीमारी के बजाय एक सौंदर्य संबंधी समस्या के रूप में देखा जाता है जिसके कारण इस पर वैज्ञानिक चर्चा में देरी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा, "दशकों से, हमारे चिकित्सा सम्मेलनों में मधुमेह एवं चयापचय संबंधी विकारों पर चर्चा होती रही है लेकिन मोटापे पर कभी नहीं हुई। पिछले 15 वर्षों में हमने इसे एक गंभीर चिकित्सा प्रासंगिकता वाला विषय के रूप में देखना शुरू किया है।"
मंत्री ने भारत की अनोखी शारीरिक विशेषताओं को उजागर किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से पूर्वी आबादी में केंद्रीय या आंतरिक मोटापे की उच्च व्यापकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीयों के लिए, कमर की माप वजन से ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण कहानी बताती है और इस बात पर बल दिया कि यद्यपि समग्र शरीर का वजन सामान्य प्रतीत होता है, फिर भी आंतरिक वसा एक स्वतंत्र जोखिम कारक है।
जीएलपी-आधारित दवाओं का व्यापक और फैशनेबल उपयोग पर बात करते हुए, मंत्री ने विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के साथ सावधानी बरतने का आग्रह किया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि कभी-कभी दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव कई वर्षों बाद स्पष्ट होते हैं। उन्होंने पिछले सार्वजनिक-स्वास्थ्य गलत निर्णयों को याद किया जैसे कि 1970 और 80 के दशक में रिफाइंड तेलों में अनियमित बदलाव, जिसने बाद में प्रतिकूल परिणाम सामने आए। उन्होंने कहा कि सही नैदानिक निष्कर्ष दशकों से परिणामों का अवलोकन करने से प्राप्त हो सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने तेजी से या दवा के माध्यम से वजन घटने से जुड़ी सार्कोपेनिया और ओज़ेम्पिक फेस जैसी उभरती चिंताओं का भी उल्लेख किया तथा कहा कि शारीरिक प्रभाव का पूरा स्पेक्ट्रम अभी भी पूरी तरह से समझा नहीं गया है।
मंत्री के संबोधन का एक बड़ा हिस्सा गलत सूचनाओं से उत्पन्न खतरे पर केंद्रित रहा। उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि अयोग्य चिकित्सक एवं स्वयंभू आहार विशेषज्ञ भारत के चयापचय संकट को और बदतर बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में चुनौती जागरूकता की कमी नहीं बल्कि भ्रामक सूचनाओं का तेज़ी से बढ़ना है। प्रत्येक कॉलोनी में एक आहार विशेषज्ञ तो है लेकिन उनकी योग्यता की जांच करने की कोई व्यवस्था नहीं है। अनियंत्रित सलाह और बिना जांचे-परखे नुस्खे मोटापे से भी ज़्यादा नुकसान पहुंचा सकते हैं।" उन्होंने नीति निर्माताओं से ऐसे उपाय तैयार करने का आग्रह किया जो मरिजों भ्रामक हस्तक्षेपों से सुरक्षित रखें।
उन्होंने भारत में चयापचय संबंधी जटिलताओं के बढ़ते दायरे की भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा, पहले ओपीडी में आने वाले हर तीसरे मरीज़ को मधुमेह का पता ही नहीं चलता था; आज हर तीसरे मरीज़ को फैटी लिवर है। यह दायरा बढ़ रहा है, और हमें इससे निपटने के लिए कहीं ज़्यादा वैज्ञानिक एवं विनियमित तंत्र की आवश्यकता है।
अपने भाषण का समापन मार्क ट्वेन के अर्थशास्त्र पर प्रसिद्ध उद्धरण से तुलना करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, मोटापा जैसा गंभीर विषय केवल एंडोक्राइनोलॉजिस्टों के लिए छोड़ने लायक नहीं है। यह एक सामाजिक समस्या है जो संस्कृति, आदतों, बाजार और गलत जानकारी से उत्पन्न होती है और इसके दायरे को नज़रअंदाज़ नहीं किया जा सकता है।
सत्र का समापन भारत में तेजी से विकसित हो रही चयापचय स्वास्थ्य चुनौती से निपटने के लिए चिकित्सकों, शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और जनता से गहन सहयोग की अपील के साथ हुआ।