Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs High-Level Interaction with Big Cat Range Countries
Shri Bhupender Yadav invites all Big Cat Range Countries to join the IBCA, as India looks forward to host the Global Big Cats Summit in 2026
08 DEC 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired a high-level meeting on the ‘Collaborative Initiative for Big Cat Conservation’, under the framework of the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), in New Delhi today. The meeting brought together Ambassadors and High Commissioners of Big-cat range countries, alongside senior officials from Government of India.
Chairing the meeting, Shri Yadav reiterated that IBCA is the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, designed as a partnership-driven global initiative anchored in trust, mutual respect and shared responsibility. He highlighted the global ecological value of big cats. The Minister emphasized that big cats - tigers, lions, snow leopards, cheetahs, leopards, pumas and jaguars - are more than charismatic animals. They are apex predators, regulators of ecological balance, and sentinels of ecosystem health. “We aim at working together to improve their habitat by capacity building and knowledge sharing for green growth of the entire area”, he stated.
As India would be hosting the Global Big Cats Summit in New Delhi in 2026, the Minister invited all big-cat range countries to share strategies, experiences and best practices for conserving big cats and their habitats. Shri Yadav also extended a warm invitation to all countries harbouring big cats to join IBCA and strengthen global cooperation. He stated that IBCA provides a platform “to share your strengths, to learn from each other, and contribute to a global partnership that protects species, safeguards ecosystems, and builds climate resilience for generations to come.”
Underlining India’s conservation ethos, the Minister stated, “Conservation is not activism, it’s our lifestyle”. He stressed that India’s approach is rooted in innovative nature-based solutions, integrated with the country’s cultural ethos. He further added that economic progress must be viewed not only in conventional terms but through enhancement of ecological balance. The Minister informed that IBCA has now entered its next phase. With its Secretariat established in New Delhi, 18 countries have formally joined the Alliance, 3 countries have Observer Status, and several international organizations are contributing to the shared mission.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to strengthen knowledge-sharing, capacity building and collaborative action among all big-cat range nations. India reaffirmed its resolve to work with global partners to secure a sustainable future for the world’s seven big cat species and their habitats.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 'बिग कॅट रेंज' देशांसोबत उच्च-स्तरीय संवाद
08 DEC 2025 10:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 डिसेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली इथे 'इंटरनॅशनल बिग कॅट अलायन्स' (आयबीसीए) च्या चौकटीत मार्जार कुळातल्या वन्य प्राण्यांच्या संवर्धनासाठी सहयोगी उपक्रम' या विषयावर एका उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले. या बैठकीत बिग-कॅट रेंज देशांचे राजदूत आणि उच्चायुक्त तसेच केंद्र सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
आयबीसीए ही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची दूरदृष्टी आहे आणि ती विश्वास, परस्पर आदर आणि सामायिक जबाबदारीवर भागीदारी-आधारित जागतिक उपक्रम म्हणून तयार केली गेली आहे, याचा बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी असलेल्या यादव यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. त्यांनी मार्जार कुळातल्या वन्य प्राण्यांचे जागतिक पर्यावरणीय मूल्य अधोरेखित केले. वाघ, सिंह, हिम बिबट्या, चित्ता, बिबट्या, प्यूमा आणि जग्वार - हे केवळ आकर्षक प्राणी नाहीत. ते सर्वोच्च शिकारी, पर्यावरणीय समतोलाचे नियामक आणि परिसंस्थेच्या आरोग्याचे रक्षक आहेत असे यादव यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. " संपूर्ण क्षेत्राच्या हरित वाढीसाठी क्षमता निर्माण आणि ज्ञान सामायिकीकरणाद्वारे त्यांचा अधिवास सुधारण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याचे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे," असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारत 2026 मध्ये नवी दिल्ली इथे जागतिक बिग कॅट्स परिषदेचे आयोजन करणार असल्याने, यादव यांनी सर्व बिग-कॅट रेंज देशांना मार्जार कुळातले वन्य प्राणी आणि त्यांच्या अधिवासाचे संवर्धन करण्यासाठी धोरणे, अनुभव आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी आमंत्रण दिले. यादव यांनी हे प्राणी असलेल्या सर्व देशांनी आयबीसीए मध्ये सहभागी होऊन जागतिक सहकार्य मजबूत करावे, असेही आग्रहाचे आमंत्रण दिले.
भारताच्या संवर्धन नीतीवर जोर देऊन, मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले, की "संवर्धन ही आपली जीवनशैली आहे." आयबीसीए ने आता पुढील टप्प्यात प्रवेश केला आहे, अशी माहिती मंत्र्यांनी दिली. याचे सचिवालय नवी दिल्ली इथे स्थापन झाल्यामुळे, 18 देशांनी औपचारिकपणे या आघाडीत भाग घेतला आहे, 3 देशांना 'निरीक्षक दर्जा' प्राप्त आहे, आणि अनेक आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था या सामायिक ध्येयासाठी योगदान देत आहेत.
सर्व बिग-कॅट रेंज राष्ट्रांमध्ये ज्ञान-सामायिक करणे, क्षमता-निर्मिती आणि सहयोगी कृती मजबूत करण्याच्या सामायिक कटिबद्धतेसह या बैठकीचा समारोप झाला. जगातील सात बिग कॅट प्रजाती आणि त्यांच्या अधिवासासाठी शाश्वत भविष्य सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी जागतिक भागीदारांसोबत काम करण्याचा आपला संकल्प भारताने यावेळी पुन्हा एकदा व्यक्त केला.