Ministry of Rural Development
Centre sanctions 25 Road Projects to enhance connectivity in 30 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group habitations of Tripura
09 DEC 2025 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 25 road projects measuring 65.38 km length under the Road Connectivity component of PM-JANMAN, with an estimated investment of Rs. 68.67 crore for Tripura.
This landmark initiative will:
• Provide all-weather road connectivity to 30 PVTG habitations in the State.
• Improve the socio-economic condition of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) living in the State.
• Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
• Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region.
• Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets.
• Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies.
• Align with the Government’s vision of a prosperous Northeast and a developed India (Viksit Bharat).
The projects under PM-JANMAN will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the Tribal Groups in the North-Eastern region and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने त्रिपुरा के 30 विशेष रूप से निर्बल जनजातीय समूह बस्तियों में संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए 25 सड़क परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
09 DEC 2025 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने पीएम-जनमन के सड़क संपर्क घटक के अंतर्गत त्रिपुरा के लिए 68.67 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ 65.38 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 25 सड़क परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
यह ऐतिहासिक पहल:
• राज्य में 30 पीवीटीजी बस्तियों को बारहमासी सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करेगी।
• राज्य में रहने वाले विशेष रूप से निर्बल जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार करेगी।
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाएगी, सुदूरवर्ती गांवों और शहरी केंद्रों के बीच की खाई को पाटेगी।
• क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास, व्यापार और वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा देगी।
• स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और बाजार जैसी आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार करेगी।
• रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करेगी और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
• समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर और विकसित भारत के सरकार के विजन के साथ संयोजित करेगी।
पीएम-जनमन के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं का क्षेत्र पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पड़ेगा, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में जनजातीय समूहों के विकास और समृद्धि में योगदान मिलेगा तथा समावेशी विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता सुदृढ़ होगी।