Ministry of Rural Development
Centre sanctions 25 Road Projects to enhance connectivity in 30 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group habitations of Tripura
09 DEC 2025 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 25 road projects measuring 65.38 km length under the Road Connectivity component of PM-JANMAN, with an estimated investment of Rs. 68.67 crore for Tripura.
This landmark initiative will:
• Provide all-weather road connectivity to 30 PVTG habitations in the State.
• Improve the socio-economic condition of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) living in the State.
• Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
• Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region.
• Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets.
• Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies.
• Align with the Government’s vision of a prosperous Northeast and a developed India (Viksit Bharat).
The projects under PM-JANMAN will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the Tribal Groups in the North-Eastern region and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکز نے تریپورہ کے 30 خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں کی بستیوں میں رابطے کو بڑھانے کیلئے 25 سڑک پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
09 DEC 2025 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے پی ایم-جنمن کے روڈ کنیکٹیوٹی کے تحت تریپورہ کیلئے 65.38 کلومیٹر طویل 25 سڑک پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے،جن پر تقریباً 68.67 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
اس تاریخی اقدام سے درج ذیل فوائد حاصل ہوں گے:
• ریاست میں 30 پی وی ٹی جی بستیوں کو ہر موسم میں قابل رسائی سڑک رابطہ فراہم کرنا ۔
• ریاست میں رہنے والے خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانا ۔
• دیہی علاقوں میں رابطے کو بڑھانا ، دور دراز کے گاؤوں اور شہری مراکز کے درمیان فاصلے کو کم کرنا ۔
• خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی ، تجارت اور کاروبار کو فروغ دینا ۔
• صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم اور بازار جیسی ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ۔
• روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا اور مقامی معیشتوں کو مضبوط کرنا۔
• حکومت کے خوشحال شمال مشرق اور وکست بھارت (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے وژن کے مطابق ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا۔
پی ایم-جن من کے تحت یہ منصوبے خطے پر تبدیلی کا اثر ڈالیں گے، جو شمال مشرقی خطے میں قبائلی گروپوں کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے اور جامع ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو مستحکم کریں گے ۔