Ministry of Rural Development
Centre sanctions 25 Road Projects to enhance connectivity in 30 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group habitations of Tripura
09 DEC 2025 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 25 road projects measuring 65.38 km length under the Road Connectivity component of PM-JANMAN, with an estimated investment of Rs. 68.67 crore for Tripura.
This landmark initiative will:
• Provide all-weather road connectivity to 30 PVTG habitations in the State.
• Improve the socio-economic condition of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) living in the State.
• Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
• Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region.
• Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets.
• Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies.
• Align with the Government’s vision of a prosperous Northeast and a developed India (Viksit Bharat).
The projects under PM-JANMAN will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the Tribal Groups in the North-Eastern region and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

গ্রাম উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
ত্রিপুরার ৩০টি বিশেষভাবে দূর্বল জনজাতি গোষ্ঠীর বসতিস্থলে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধির জন্য কেন্দ্র ২৫টি সড়ক প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে
09 DEC 2025 10:41AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫: গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রণালয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী-জনমন-এর সড়ক সংযোগ প্রকল্পের আওতায় ত্রিপুরার জন্য ৬৫.৩৮ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ্যের ২৫টি সড়ক প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে। এতে আনুমানিক বিনিয়োগ হবে ৬৮.৬৭ কোটি টাকা।
এই যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপগুলো হল:
* রাজ্যের ৩০টি পিভিটিজি বসতিস্থলে সর্ব-আবহাওয়ার জন্য সড়ক যোগাযোগ প্রদান।
* রাজ্যে বসবাসকারী বিশেষভাবে দুর্বল জনজাতি গোষ্ঠীর (PVTG) আর্থ-সামাজিক অবস্থার উন্নতি করা।
* গ্রামীণ এলাকায় যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি করা, প্রত্যন্ত গ্রাম এবং শহরের কেন্দ্রের মধ্যে ব্যবধান কমানো।
* এই অঞ্চলে অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন, ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি করা।
* স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, শিক্ষা এবং বাজারের মতো প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবাগুলি উন্নত করা।
* কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি এবং স্থানীয় অর্থনীতিকে উদ্দীপিত করা।
* সরকারের সমৃদ্ধ উত্তর-পূর্ব এবং উন্নত ভারতের (বিকশিত ভারত) দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সাথে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী-জনমন প্রকল্পের আওতাধীন প্রকল্পগুলি এই অঞ্চলে এক রূপান্তরমূলক প্রভাব ফেলবে, উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলের জনজাতি গোষ্ঠীগুলির উন্নয়ন ও সমৃদ্ধিতে অবদান রাখবে এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের প্রতি সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতিকে আরও দৃঢ় করবে।