Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The Government has implemented many schemes to promote technology upgradation and digitalisation of small enterprises across the country
20 new Technology Centres (TCs) and 100 Extension Centres (ECs) to be established across the Country
65 Export Facilitation Centres (EFCs) established in the field organizations of Ministry of MSME
09 DEC 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote technology upgradation and digitalisation of small enterprises across the country, the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) is implementing various schemes and initiatives, which inter-alia includes the MSE-Cluster Development Programme (Common Facility Centres), Tool Rooms / Technology Centres, the Micro and Small Enterprises (MSE) – Green Investment Financing for Transformation (GIFT) Scheme, and the MSME Champions Scheme, these initiatives support modernization, skill and quality enhancement, advanced technology access, green technology adoption, and improved competitiveness of MSMEs. The Government is driving digitalisation through initiatives such as the Udyam Portal, MSME Champions Portal, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS), MSME Mart, MSME SAMBANDH, and Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) portal, enabling digital registrations, online procurement, e-market access, receivable financing, and grievance redressal, thereby supporting MSMEs across the country.
Ministry of Micro Small Medium Enterprises (MSME) is implementing a scheme, ‘Establishment of new Technology Centres/Extension Centres’, to establish 20 new Technology Centres (TCs) and 100 Extension Centres (ECs) across the Country to increase geographical reach of TCs network to provide solution as per local needs of MSMEs for technology, skilled human resources, and advisory services. This will increase competitiveness and profitability of MSMEs at grass root level. The 20 locations for establishment of New Technology Centres have been approved including two locations at aspirational districts viz Gaya (Bihar) and Bokaro (Jharkhand) under the scheme.
The Ministry of MSME has established 65 Export Facilitation Centres (EFCs) in its field organizations namely MSME-Development and Facilitation Offices, MSME Technology Centres and MSME Testing Centres with an aim to provide requisite mentoring and handholding to MSMEs to increase their export competitiveness.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

ಅತಿಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ, ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಗಾತ್ರದ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಣ್ಣ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮೇಲ್ದರ್ಜೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಹಲವು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಜಾರಿ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 20 ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 100 ವಿಸ್ತರಣಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಎಂ ಇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 65 ರಫ್ತು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
09 DEC 2025 10:58AM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಣ್ಣ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮೇಲ್ದರ್ಜೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಇ-ಕ್ಲಸ್ಟರ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ (ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು), ಪರಿಕರ ಕೊಠಡಿಗಳು / ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ಉದ್ಯಮ -ಹಸಿರು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ಚಾಂಪಿಯನ್ಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮೊದಲಾದ ಅನೇಕ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅತಿಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆ (ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ) ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ವರ್ಧನೆ, ಸುಧಾರಿತ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ, ಹಸಿರು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ಗಳ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಉದ್ಯಮ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್, ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ಚಾಂಪಿಯನ್ಸ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್, ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾದ ಗವರ್ನಮೆಂಟ್ ಇ-ಮಾರ್ಕೆಟ್ ಪ್ಲೇಸ್, ಟ್ರೇಡ್ ರಿಸೀವಬಲ್ಸ್ ಡಿಸ್ಕೌಂಟಿಂಗ್ ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ, ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ಮಾರ್ಟ್, ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ಸಂಬಂಧ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ವಿವಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಂತಹ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ನೋಂದಣಿಗಳು, ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಖರೀದಿ, ಇ-ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶ, ರಿಸಿವೆಬಲ್ ಫೈನ್ಯಾನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ನಿವಾರಣೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಯುತ ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹಾ ಸೇವೆಯ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ಗಳ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಜಾಲದ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ದಿಮಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ) ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 20 ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 100 ವಿಸ್ತರಣಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು 'ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು/ವಿಸ್ತರಣಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ' ಎಂಬ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದು ತಳಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ಗಳ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಭದಾಯಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು 20 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಪೈಕಿ ಎರಡು ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಾದ ಗಯಾ (ಬಿಹಾರ) ಮತ್ತು ಬೊಕಾರೊ (ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್) ಸ್ಥಳಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ಗಳ ರಫ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಬಲ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅತಿಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಾದ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ-ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು, ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 65 ರಫ್ತು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಸುಶ್ರೀ ಶೋಭಾ ಕರಂದ್ಲಾಜೆ ಅವರು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.