Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The Government has implemented many schemes to promote technology upgradation and digitalisation of small enterprises across the country
20 new Technology Centres (TCs) and 100 Extension Centres (ECs) to be established across the Country
65 Export Facilitation Centres (EFCs) established in the field organizations of Ministry of MSME
09 DEC 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote technology upgradation and digitalisation of small enterprises across the country, the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) is implementing various schemes and initiatives, which inter-alia includes the MSE-Cluster Development Programme (Common Facility Centres), Tool Rooms / Technology Centres, the Micro and Small Enterprises (MSE) – Green Investment Financing for Transformation (GIFT) Scheme, and the MSME Champions Scheme, these initiatives support modernization, skill and quality enhancement, advanced technology access, green technology adoption, and improved competitiveness of MSMEs. The Government is driving digitalisation through initiatives such as the Udyam Portal, MSME Champions Portal, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS), MSME Mart, MSME SAMBANDH, and Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) portal, enabling digital registrations, online procurement, e-market access, receivable financing, and grievance redressal, thereby supporting MSMEs across the country.
Ministry of Micro Small Medium Enterprises (MSME) is implementing a scheme, ‘Establishment of new Technology Centres/Extension Centres’, to establish 20 new Technology Centres (TCs) and 100 Extension Centres (ECs) across the Country to increase geographical reach of TCs network to provide solution as per local needs of MSMEs for technology, skilled human resources, and advisory services. This will increase competitiveness and profitability of MSMEs at grass root level. The 20 locations for establishment of New Technology Centres have been approved including two locations at aspirational districts viz Gaya (Bihar) and Bokaro (Jharkhand) under the scheme.
The Ministry of MSME has established 65 Export Facilitation Centres (EFCs) in its field organizations namely MSME-Development and Facilitation Offices, MSME Technology Centres and MSME Testing Centres with an aim to provide requisite mentoring and handholding to MSMEs to increase their export competitiveness.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے ملک بھر میں چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کی ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کیلئے کئی اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں
ملک بھر میں 20 نئے ٹیکنالوجی مراکز (ٹی سی) اور 100 توسیعی مراکز (ای سی) قائم کئے جائیں گے
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی فیلڈ تنظیموں میں 65 برآمدی سہولت مراکز (ای ایف سی) قائم کئے جائیں گے
09 DEC 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجےکی وزارت ملک بھر میں چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کی ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ان کے ساتھ ساتھ، مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز - کلسٹر ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام (عام سہولت مراکز)، ٹول رومز/ٹیکنالوجی سینٹرز، مائیکرو اورا سمال انٹرپرائزز - گرین انویسٹمنٹ فنانسنگ اسکیم فار ٹرانسفارمیشن، اور مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز چیمپئنز اسکیم شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات جدید کاری، مہارت اور معیار میں اضافہ، جدید ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی، ماحول کیلئے سازگار ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے میں معاون ہیں۔ حکومت ادیم پورٹل، ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز پورٹل، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم)، ٹریڈ ریسیو ایبل ڈسکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (ٹی آر ڈی ایس)، ایم ایس ایم ای مارٹ، ایم ایس ایم ای سمبندھ، اور آن لائن ڈسپیوٹ ریزولوشن پورٹل جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
مائیکرو اسمال میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای) ٹیکنالوجی ، ہنر مند انسانی وسائل اور مشاورتی خدمات کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹی سیز نیٹ ورک کی جغرافیائی رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں 20 نئے ٹیکنالوجی مراکز (ٹی سیز) اور 100 توسیعی مراکز (ای سیز) قائم کرنے کے لیے ‘نئے ٹیکنالوجی مراکز/توسیعی مراکز کا قیام’ نامی اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ اس سے نچلی سطح پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مسابقت اور منافع میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ نئے ٹیکنالوجی مراکز کے قیام کے لئے 20 مقامات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں اسکیم کے تحت گیا (بہار) اور بوکارو (جھارکھنڈ) کے دو مقامات شامل ہیں ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے اپنی علاقائی تنظیموں یعنی ایم ایس ایم ای-ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ فیسیلیٹیشن آفس ، ایم ایس ایم ای ٹیکنالوجی سینٹرز اور ایم ایس ایم ای ٹیسٹنگ سینٹرز میں 65 ایکسپورٹ فیسیلیٹیشن سینٹرز (ای ایف سی) قائم کیے ہیں جس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ایز کو برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مطلوبہ رہنمائی اور مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
یہ اطلاع بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اوراوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔