Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Publishes First Part of Working Paper on AI–Copyright Interface
09 DEC 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade published Part 1 of its working paper examining the intersection of generative artificial intelligence (AI) and copyright law. The paper captures the recommendations of an eight-member committee constituted by DPIIT (“Committee”) on April 28, 2025 for assessing the adequacy of the existing law to address the issues raised by generative artificial intelligence and make recommendations on amendments to law, if necessary.
The working paper assesses the existing approaches including blanket exemptions, text and data-mining exceptions with or without an opt-out right, voluntary licensing, or extended collective licensing. Owing to the suitability concerns with respect to all these models, explained in the paper, the working paper proposes a new policy framework aimed at striking the balance between the rights of content creators and AI innovators.
Rejecting the zero price license model, the Committee argues that the same would undermine incentives for human creativity and could lead to long-term underproduction of human generated content.
As an alternative, the Committee proposes a hybrid model under which:
• AI developers receive a blanket licence for the use of all lawfully accessed content for training purposes, without requiring individual negotiations;
• Royalties become payable only upon commercialisation of the AI tools, with rates set by a government appointed committee. The rates would be subject to judicial review.
• A centralised mechanism handles royalty collection and distribution aiming to reduce transaction costs, provide legal certainty, and support equitable access for both large and small AI developers.
Valuable contribution was made by Dr. Raghavender G R whose support was instrumental in preparing the working paper.
Ms. D. Sripriya, Mr. Kushal Wadhawan, and Ms. Priyanka Arora also assisted the Committee members in putting together the paper.
In announcing the release, DPIIT has opened the draft for public and stakeholder consultation for 30 days, inviting public feedback on the proposed model. The paper can be accessed at https://www.dpiit.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/12/ff266bbeed10c48e3479c941484f3525.pdf

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اے آئی-کاپی رائٹ انٹرفیس پر ورکنگ پیپر کا پہلا حصہ شائع کیا
09 DEC 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے نے اپنے ورکنگ پیپر کاپہلا حصہ شائع کیا،جس میں جنریٹیو آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس (اے آئی) اور کاپی رائٹ قانون کے درمیان باہمی تعلق کا جائزہ لیاگیا ہے ۔ اس مقالے میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی (‘‘کمیٹی’’) کی طرف سے 28 اپریل 2025 کو تشکیل دی گئی آٹھ رکنی کمیٹی کی سفارشات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد جنریٹیو مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنا، موجودہ قانون کی مطابقت کا جائزہ لینے اور اگر ضروری ہو تو قانون میں ترامیم کے بارے میں سفارشات پیش کی جا سکیں ۔
ورکنگ پیپر موجودہ طریقوں کا جائزہ لیتا ہے، اس میں وسیع استثنیٰ، متن اور ڈیٹا مائننگ کے علاوہ، آپٹ آؤٹ کے حقوق کے ساتھ یا اس کے بغیر رضاکارانہ لائسنسنگ، یا توسیع شدہ اجتماعی لائسنسنگ شامل ہیں۔ ان تمام ماڈلز کے حوالے سے موزونیت کے خدشات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، جیسا کہ ورکنگ پیپر میں بیان کیا گیا ہے، ورکنگ پیپر ایک نئے پالیسی فریم ورک کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد مواد کے تخلیق کاروں اور اے آئی اختراع کرنے والوں کے حقوق میں توازن پیدا کرنا ہے۔
زیرو پرائس لائسنس ماڈل کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے کمیٹی کا استدلال ہے کہ یہ انسانی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے لیے ترغیبات کو کمزور کرے گا اور انسانی تخلیق کردہ مواد کی طویل مدتی کم پیداوار کا باعث بن سکتا ہے ۔
متبادل کے طور پر ، کمیٹی ایک ہائبرڈ ماڈل تجویز کرتی ہے جس کے تحت:
• اے آئی ڈویلپرز کو ذاتی طور پر بات چیت کی ضرورت کے بغیر ، تربیتی مقاصد کے لیے تمام قانونی طور پر رسائی حاصل کردہ مواد کے استعمال کے لیے ایک وسیع لائسنس ملتا ہے ۔
• رائلٹی صرف اے آئی ٹولز کی کمرشلائزیشن پر قابل ادائیگی ہوگی ، جس کی شرح حکومت کی مقرر کردہ کمیٹی کے ذریعے مقرر کی جائیں گی ۔یہ شرحیں عدالتی جائزہ کے تحت ہوں گی۔
• ایک مرکزی میکانزم رائلٹی جمع کرنے اور تقسیم کو سنبھالتا ہے، جس کا مقصد لین دین کے اخراجات کو کم کرنا ، قانونی یقین دہانی فراہم کرنا ، اور بڑے اور چھوٹے اے آئی ڈویلپرز دونوں کے لیے مساوی رسائی کی حمایت کرنا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر راگھویندر راؤ نےاس میں قابل قدر تعاون دیا،جس کی مدد سے ورکنگ پیپر تیار کیا گیا ۔
محترمہ ڈی سری پریہ ، جناب کشل ودھاوَن ، اور محترمہ پرینکا اروڑا نے بھی کمیٹی کے اراکین کو کاغذ تیار کرنے میں مدد کی ۔
اس اشاعت کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اس مسودے کو 30 دنوں کے لیے عوام اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت کے لیے پیش کیا ہے، جس میں مجوزہ ماڈل پر عوام کی رائے طلب کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پیپر
https://www.dpiit.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/12/ff266bbeed10c48e3479c941484f3525.pdf
پر دستیاب ہے۔