Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Publishes First Part of Working Paper on AI–Copyright Interface
09 DEC 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade published Part 1 of its working paper examining the intersection of generative artificial intelligence (AI) and copyright law. The paper captures the recommendations of an eight-member committee constituted by DPIIT (“Committee”) on April 28, 2025 for assessing the adequacy of the existing law to address the issues raised by generative artificial intelligence and make recommendations on amendments to law, if necessary.
The working paper assesses the existing approaches including blanket exemptions, text and data-mining exceptions with or without an opt-out right, voluntary licensing, or extended collective licensing. Owing to the suitability concerns with respect to all these models, explained in the paper, the working paper proposes a new policy framework aimed at striking the balance between the rights of content creators and AI innovators.
Rejecting the zero price license model, the Committee argues that the same would undermine incentives for human creativity and could lead to long-term underproduction of human generated content.
As an alternative, the Committee proposes a hybrid model under which:
• AI developers receive a blanket licence for the use of all lawfully accessed content for training purposes, without requiring individual negotiations;
• Royalties become payable only upon commercialisation of the AI tools, with rates set by a government appointed committee. The rates would be subject to judicial review.
• A centralised mechanism handles royalty collection and distribution aiming to reduce transaction costs, provide legal certainty, and support equitable access for both large and small AI developers.
Valuable contribution was made by Dr. Raghavender G R whose support was instrumental in preparing the working paper.
Ms. D. Sripriya, Mr. Kushal Wadhawan, and Ms. Priyanka Arora also assisted the Committee members in putting together the paper.
In announcing the release, DPIIT has opened the draft for public and stakeholder consultation for 30 days, inviting public feedback on the proposed model. The paper can be accessed at https://www.dpiit.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/12/ff266bbeed10c48e3479c941484f3525.pdf

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने एआई-कॉपीराइट इंटरफेस पर कार्य-पत्र का पहला भाग प्रकाशित किया
09 DEC 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ने जनरेटिव आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और कॉपीराइट कानून के अंतर्संबंधों की जांच करते हुए अपने कार्य पत्र का पहला भाग प्रकाशित किया है। यह पत्र डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा 28 अप्रैल, 2025 को गठित आठ सदस्यीय समिति ("कमेटी") की अनुशंसाओं को शामिल करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य जनरेटिव आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से जुड़े मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए विद्यमान कानून की पर्याप्तता का आकलन करना और आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर कानून में संशोधन के लिए अनुशंसाएं करना है।
कार्य-पत्र में विद्यमान दृष्टिकोणों का मूल्यांकन किया गया है, जिसमें व्यापक छूट, टेक्स्ट और डेटा-माइनिंग अपवाद, ऑप्ट-आउट अधिकार के साथ या उसके बिना, स्वैच्छिक लाइसेंसिंग, या विस्तारित सामूहिक लाइसेंसिंग शामिल हैं। इन सभी मॉडलों के संबंध में उपयुक्तता संबंधी चिंताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जैसा कि कार्यपत्र में बताया गया है, कार्यपत्र एक नए नीतिगत संरचना का प्रस्ताव करता है जिसका उद्देश्य कंटेट क्रिएटर और एआई इनोवेटर के अधिकारों के बीच संतुलन बनाना है।
शून्य मूल्य लाइसेंस मॉडल को अस्वीकार करते हुए समिति का तर्क है कि इससे मानव रचनात्मकता के लिए प्रोत्साहन कम हो जाएगा तथा मानव निर्मित सामग्री का दीर्घकालिक रूप से निम्‍न उत्पादन हो सकता है।
एक विकल्प के रूप में, समिति एक हाइब्रिड मॉडल का प्रस्ताव रखती है जिसके अंतर्गत:
• एआई डेवलपर्स को प्रशिक्षण उद्देश्यों के लिए कानूनी रूप से एक्सेस की गई सभी सामग्री के उपयोग के लिए एक व्यापक लाइसेंस प्राप्त होता है, जिसके लिए व्यक्तिगत बातचीत की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है;
• रॉयल्टी केवल एआई उपकरणों के व्यावसायीकरण पर ही देय होगी, जिसकी दरें सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त समिति द्वारा निर्धारित की जाएंगी। ये दरें न्यायिक समीक्षा के अधीन होंगी।
• एक केंद्रीकृत तंत्र रॉयल्टी संग्रह और वितरण को व्‍यवस्थित करता है जिसका उद्देश्य लेनदेन लागत को कम करना, कानूनी निश्चितता प्रदान करना और बड़े तथा छोटे दोनों एआई डेवलपर्स के लिए समान पहुंच में सहायता करना है।
डॉ. राघवेन्द्र राव ने इसमें बहुमूल्य योगदान दिया, जिनका सहयोग कार्य पत्र तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण रहा।
सुश्री डी. श्रीप्रिया, श्री कुशल वधावन और सुश्री प्रियंका अरोड़ा ने भी समिति के सदस्यों को पेपर तैयार करने में सहायता की।
इस प्रकाशन की घोषणा करते हुए, डीपीआईआईटी ने प्रस्तावित मॉडल पर आम लोगों की प्रतिक्रिया आमंत्रित करते हुए, 30 दिनों के लिए जनता और हितधारकों के परामर्श हेतु मसौदा तैयार किया है। यह शोधपत्र -
https://www.dpiit.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/12/ff266bbeed10c48e3479c941484f3525.pdf पर उपलब्ध है।