Department of Space
Scopus 2025 – An international conference inaugurated in Ahmedabad on December 10
09 DEC 2025 12:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Ahmedabad, will be hosting SCOPOSIS 2025, an international conference and workshop on optics and photonics, from December 8 to 12, 2025. The event is being organized by the PRL Student Chapter in Optics and Photonics (SCOP), in collaboration with the Optical Society of India (OSI), and jointly hosted with the Space Applications Centre (SAC), Ahmedabad, and the Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar (IITGN).
The inauguration of SCOPOSIS 2025 will take place on 10 December at 9 AM, and will be attended by the Chairman, ISRO, the Chairman of the PRL Council of management, Shri A S Kirankumar, the Directors of PRL, IITGN, and SAC, as well as the President of the Optical Society of India (OSI). The inaugural ceremony will also feature the Release of the Conference Souvenir/Proceedings, the Launch of an Indigenous Quantum Science and Technology Product developed at PRL, and the Opening of the Industry and Exhibition Pavilion.
This year marks a significant milestone as SCOPOSIS unifies two major scientific platforms, the annual 10th Student Conference on Optics and Photonics (SCOP) and the 48th OSI Symposium (OSIS), for the first time under a common banner. The SCOP, a student-organized annual optics and photonics conference initiated by PRL in 2016, has since grown to become a unique event of its kind in the world, held consistently at the same institute every year. The OSIS has served as the flagship forum for the Indian optics and photonics community. Its integration with SCOP creates a dynamic avenue for collaboration among students, researchers, industry leaders, and global scientific experts.
The five-day event comprises a two-day workshop (8-9 December 2025) offering 16 tutorials for 160 students, followed by a three-day international conference and symposium (10-12 December 2025) featuring a colloquium lecture, 80 invited talks, 65 contributed oral presentations, 200 poster presentations, a panel discussion, and an industry exhibition.
SCOPOSIS 2025 will host around 500 participants, including 350 national and 20 international experts from the USA, Germany, France, the United Kingdom, Japan, Israel, Spain, South Africa, Finland, the Czech Republic, Denmark, and the Netherlands. The conference proudly represents participants from 13 countries and 22 states of India, covering more than 125 institutions, which include the State and Central Universities, IITs, NITs, IISERs, Deemed Universities, national laboratories, national research centres, private institutes, foreign universities, and autonomous institutions.
With its comprehensive scientific agenda, global participation, and the presence of eminent dignitaries, SCOPOSIS 2025 is poised to be a landmark event that will advance scientific collaboration, promote innovation, and reinforce India’s leadership in optics, photonics, and quantum science and technology.

અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગ
સ્કોપોસિસ 2025 – અમદાવાદ ખાતે 10 ડિસેમ્બરનાં રોજ એક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનું ઉદ્ઘાટન
09 DEC 2025 12:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફિઝિકલ રિસર્ચ લેબોરેટરી (PRL), અમદાવાદ 8 થી 12 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન ઓપ્ટિક્સ અને ફોટોનિક્સ પર એક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ અને વર્કશોપ SCOPOSIS 2025નું આયોજન કરી રહી છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન PRL સ્ટુડન્ટ ચેપ્ટર ઇન ઓપ્ટિક્સ એન્ડ ફોટોનિક્સ (SCOP) દ્વારા ઓપ્ટિકલ સોસાયટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (OSI)ના સહયોગથી કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે અને સ્પેસ એપ્લિકેશન સેન્ટર (SAC), અમદાવાદ અને ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ટેકનોલોજી, ગાંધીનગર (IITGN) દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
SCOPOSIS 2025નું ઉદ્ઘાટન 10 ડિસેમ્બરના રોજ સવારે 9:00 વાગ્યે થશે અને તેમાં ISROના અધ્યક્ષ, PRL કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ મેનેજમેન્ટના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી એ.એસ. કિરણકુમાર, PRL, IITGN અને SACના ડિરેક્ટરો તેમજ ઓપ્ટિકલ સોસાયટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (OSI)ના પ્રમુખ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં કોન્ફરન્સના સ્મૃતિચિહ્નો/કાર્યવાહીનું વિમોચન, PRL ખાતે વિકસિત સ્વદેશી ક્વોન્ટમ વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી ઉત્પાદનનું લોન્ચિંગ અને ઉદ્યોગ અને પ્રદર્શન પેવેલિયનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ સામેલ હશે.
આ વર્ષ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે કારણ કે SCOPOSIS બે મુખ્ય વૈજ્ઞાનિક પ્લેટફોર્મ, વાર્ષિક 10મી વિદ્યાર્થી પરિષદ ઓન ઓપ્ટિક્સ એન્ડ ફોટોનિક્સ (SCOP) અને 48મી OSI સિમ્પોઝિયમ (OSIS), ને પહેલી વાર એક જ બેનર હેઠળ એકસાથે લાવે છે. SCOP 2016માં PRL દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલ વિદ્યાર્થી-આયોજિત વાર્ષિક ઓપ્ટિક્સ અને ફોટોનિક્સ પરિષદ, ત્યારથી તે જ સંસ્થામાં વાર્ષિક ધોરણે યોજાતી વિશ્વમાં તેના પ્રકારની એક અનોખી ઈવેન્ટ બની ગઈ છે. OSIS એ ભારતીય ઓપ્ટિક્સ અને ફોટોનિક્સ સમુદાય માટે એક મુખ્ય મંચ તરીકે સેવા આપી છે. SCOP સાથે તેનું સંકલન વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, સંશોધકો, ઉદ્યોગ નેતાઓ અને વૈશ્વિક વૈજ્ઞાનિક નિષ્ણાતો વચ્ચે સહયોગ માટે ગતિશીલ માર્ગ બનાવે છે.
પાંચ દિવસના આ કાર્યક્રમમાં બે દિવસીય વર્કશોપ (8-9 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે જેમાં 160 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે 16 ટ્યુટોરિયલ્સ હશે. ત્યારબાદ ત્રણ દિવસીય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ અને પરિસંવાદ (10-12 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025) યોજાશે જેમાં એક કોલોક્વિયમ વ્યાખ્યાન, 80 આમંત્રિત વાર્તાલાપ, 65 મૌખિક પ્રસ્તુતિઓ, 200 પોસ્ટર પ્રસ્તુતિઓ, પેનલ ચર્ચા અને ઉદ્યોગ પ્રદર્શનનો સમાવેશ થશે.
સ્કોપોસિસ 2025માં આશરે 500 સહભાગીઓ ભાગ લેશે, જેમાં યુએસએ, જર્મની, ફ્રાન્સ, યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ, જાપાન, ઇઝરાયલ, સ્પેન, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા, ફિનલેન્ડ, ચેક રિપબ્લિક, ડેનમાર્ક અને નેધરલેન્ડના 350 રાષ્ટ્રીય અને 20 આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નિષ્ણાતોનો સમાવેશ થશે. આ પરિષદમાં 13 દેશો અને ભારતના 22 રાજ્યોના સહભાગીઓ ભાગ લેશે, જેમાં રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રીય યુનિવર્સિટીઓ, IIT, NIT, IISER, ડીમ્ડ યુનિવર્સિટીઓ, રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રયોગશાળાઓ, રાષ્ટ્રીય સંશોધન કેન્દ્રો, ખાનગી સંસ્થાઓ, વિદેશી યુનિવર્સિટીઓ અને સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થાઓ સહિત 125થી વધુ સંસ્થાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
તેના વ્યાપક વૈજ્ઞાનિક કાર્યસૂચિ, વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારી અને અગ્રણી હાજરી સાથે SCOPOSIS 2025 એક મહત્વની ઈવેન્ટ બનવા માટે તૈયાર છે જે વૈજ્ઞાનિક સહયોગને આગળ વધારશે, નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને ઓપ્ટિક્સ, ફોટોનિક્સ અને ક્વોન્ટમ વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીમાં ભારતના નેતૃત્વને મજબૂત બનાવશે.