President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL HANDICRAFTS AWARDS FOR THE YEARS 2023 AND 2024
HANDICRAFTS ARE NOT ONLY A PART OF OUR CULTURAL IDENTITY BUT ALSO AN IMPORTANT SOURCE OF LIVELIHOOD: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
HANDICRAFT SECTOR OFFERS EXCELLENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUNG ENTREPRENEURS AND DESIGNERS TO ESTABLISH ENTERPRISES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
09 DEC 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented National Handicrafts Awards for the years 2023 and 2024 in New Delhi today (December 9, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that art reflects our memories of the past, experiences of the present, and aspirations for the future. Humans have been expressing their emotions through painting or sculpture since ancient times. Art connects people to culture. Art also connects people with each other.
The President said that if our centuries-old handicraft tradition has remained vibrant and preserved, it is due to the commitment of our artisans, generation after generation. Our artisans have adapted their art and tradition to changing times, while keeping the original spirit alive. They have preserved the fragrance of the country's soil in each of their artistic creations.
The President said that handicrafts are not only a part of our cultural identity but also an important source of livelihood. This sector employs over 3.2 million people in the country. It is noteworthy that most of the people who derive employment and income from handicrafts live in rural or remote areas. This sector promotes inclusive development by decentralizing employment and income.
The President said that promoting handicrafts is important for social empowerment, as this sector has traditionally provided support to people from weaker sections. Handicrafts not only provide a means of livelihood to artisans, but their art also gives them recognition and respect in society. She stated that the development of this sector will also strengthen women's empowerment, as women comprise 68 percent of the workforce in this sector.
The President said that the handicraft industry's greatest strength is its reliance on natural and local resources. This industry is eco-friendly and has a low-carbon footprint. Today, the need for an eco-friendly and sustainable lifestyle is being emphasized worldwide. In such a context, this sector can make a significant contribution to sustainability.
The President was happy to note that the GI tag is strengthening the identity of the Indian handicraft products across the world. She urged all stakeholders to work towards obtaining a GI tag for their unique products. She said that the GI tag will give their products a unique identity and enhance their credibility at the national and international level. She underlined that the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative is also strengthening the international recognition of our regional handicraft products.
The President said that on the strength of the knowledge, dedication and hard work of our artisans accumulated over generations, Indian handicraft products have established their identity across the world. She underlined that the demand for Indian handicrafts offers immense potential for growth. She said that this sector offers excellent opportunities for young entrepreneurs and designers to establish enterprises.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
২০২৩ ও ২০২৪ সালের জাতীয় হস্তশিল্প পুরস্কার প্রদান করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
09 DEC 2025 2:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ২০২৩ ও ২০২৪ সালের জাতীয় হস্তশিল্প পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, শিল্প আমাদের অতীতের স্মৃতি, বর্তমানের অভিজ্ঞতা এবং ভবিষ্যতের আকাঙ্খাগুলিকে প্রতিফলিত করে। সুপ্রাচীনকাল থেকেই মানুষ চিত্রকলা বা ভাষ্কর্যের মাধ্যমে তার আবেগ প্রকাশ করে আসছে। শিল্প মানুষকে সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে এবং একে অপরের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমাদের কারিগররা প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে শতাব্দী প্রাচীন হস্তশিল্পের ঐতিহ্যকে প্রাণবন্ত রেখেছেন, তার সংরক্ষণ করেছেন। মূল চেতনাকে অক্ষু্ণ্ন রেখে তারা পরিবর্তিত সময়ের সঙ্গে নিজেদের শিল্প ও ঐতিহ্যকে খাপ খাইয়ে নিয়েছেন। তাদের প্রতিটি শিল্পকৃতির মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের মাটির সুগন্ধ পাওয়া যায়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, হস্তশিল্প শুধু যে আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক পরিচয়ের অঙ্গ তাই নয়, এটি জীবিকা অর্জনের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উৎস। এই ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত রয়েছেন ৩২ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ। হস্তশিল্পকে যারা জীবিকা করেছেন, তাদের অধিকাংশই থাকেন গ্রামীণ অথবা প্রত্যন্ত এলাকায়। কর্মসংস্থান ও আয়ের বিকেন্দ্রীকরণের মাধ্যমে এই ক্ষেত্র অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের প্রসার ঘটিয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই ক্ষেত্র বরাবরই সমাজের দুর্বলতর অংশের মানুষের পাশে দাঁড়িয়েছে, তাই সামাজিক ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য হস্তশিল্পের প্রসার অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। হস্তশিল্প কারিগরদের জীবিকার উৎস তো বটেই, সেইসঙ্গে তাদের স্বীকৃতি ও সামাজিক সম্মানের দ্যোতক। এই ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমশক্তির ৬৮ শতাংশই মহিলা, তাই এর উন্নয়ন মহিলা ক্ষমতায়নকেও আরও মজবুত করবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, হস্তশিল্প ক্ষেত্র প্রাকৃতিক ও স্থানীয় সম্পদের উপর নির্ভর করে এবং এটাই তার সবথেকে বড় শক্তি। এই শিল্প পরিবেশবান্ধব, এখানে কার্বন নির্গমনের মাত্রা অত্যন্ত কম। আজ যখন বিশ্বজুড়ে পরিবেশবান্ধব সুস্থিত জীবনশৈলী নিয়ে আলোচনা হচ্ছে, তখন হস্তশিল্প ক্ষেত্র আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে।
জিআই স্বীকৃতির মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় হস্তশিল্প বিশ্বজুড়ে নিজেকে প্রতিষ্ঠা করায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রত্যেককে নিজের অনন্য পণ্যের জন্য জিআই স্বীকৃতি অর্জনে তৎপর হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। এর ফলে, তাদের পণ্য অনন্য পরিচয় পাবে এবং জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে পণ্যের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা বাড়বে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। এক জেলা এক পণ্য উদ্যোগও আমাদের আঞ্চলিক হস্তশিল্প পণ্যের আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি আদায়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে আমাদের কারিগরদের জ্ঞান, নিষ্ঠা ও কঠোর পরিশ্রম ভারতীয় হস্তশিল্পকে বিশ্বের সামনে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। বিশ্ব বাজারে ভারতীয় হস্তশিল্প পণ্যের চাহিদা এই ক্ষেত্রের সামনে বিকাশের অভাবনীয় সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। এর ফলে, তরুণ উদ্যোক্তা ও ডিজাইনারদের সামনে এক নতুন দিগন্ত খুলে গেছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি পড়তে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
http://chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/dec/doc2025129723901.pdf