President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL HANDICRAFTS AWARDS FOR THE YEARS 2023 AND 2024
HANDICRAFTS ARE NOT ONLY A PART OF OUR CULTURAL IDENTITY BUT ALSO AN IMPORTANT SOURCE OF LIVELIHOOD: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
HANDICRAFT SECTOR OFFERS EXCELLENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUNG ENTREPRENEURS AND DESIGNERS TO ESTABLISH ENTERPRISES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
09 DEC 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented National Handicrafts Awards for the years 2023 and 2024 in New Delhi today (December 9, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that art reflects our memories of the past, experiences of the present, and aspirations for the future. Humans have been expressing their emotions through painting or sculpture since ancient times. Art connects people to culture. Art also connects people with each other.
The President said that if our centuries-old handicraft tradition has remained vibrant and preserved, it is due to the commitment of our artisans, generation after generation. Our artisans have adapted their art and tradition to changing times, while keeping the original spirit alive. They have preserved the fragrance of the country's soil in each of their artistic creations.
The President said that handicrafts are not only a part of our cultural identity but also an important source of livelihood. This sector employs over 3.2 million people in the country. It is noteworthy that most of the people who derive employment and income from handicrafts live in rural or remote areas. This sector promotes inclusive development by decentralizing employment and income.
The President said that promoting handicrafts is important for social empowerment, as this sector has traditionally provided support to people from weaker sections. Handicrafts not only provide a means of livelihood to artisans, but their art also gives them recognition and respect in society. She stated that the development of this sector will also strengthen women's empowerment, as women comprise 68 percent of the workforce in this sector.
The President said that the handicraft industry's greatest strength is its reliance on natural and local resources. This industry is eco-friendly and has a low-carbon footprint. Today, the need for an eco-friendly and sustainable lifestyle is being emphasized worldwide. In such a context, this sector can make a significant contribution to sustainability.
The President was happy to note that the GI tag is strengthening the identity of the Indian handicraft products across the world. She urged all stakeholders to work towards obtaining a GI tag for their unique products. She said that the GI tag will give their products a unique identity and enhance their credibility at the national and international level. She underlined that the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative is also strengthening the international recognition of our regional handicraft products.
The President said that on the strength of the knowledge, dedication and hard work of our artisans accumulated over generations, Indian handicraft products have established their identity across the world. She underlined that the demand for Indian handicrafts offers immense potential for growth. She said that this sector offers excellent opportunities for young entrepreneurs and designers to establish enterprises.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रीय हस्तकला पुरस्कार 2023 आणि 2024 चे वितरण
हस्तकला ही केवळ आपली सांस्कृतिक ओळख नाही तर उपजीविकेचा महत्त्वपूर्ण स्रोत आहे : राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
हस्तकला क्षेत्र युवा उद्योजक आणि डिझायनर्स यांना उद्योग स्थापनेसाठी उत्कृष्ट संधी प्रदान करते : राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
09 DEC 2025 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (9 डिसेंबर 2025) नवी दिल्ली येथे 2023 आणि 2024 या वर्षांसाठीचे राष्ट्रीय हस्तकला पुरस्कार प्रदान केले.
कला आपल्या भूतकाळातील आठवणींना, वर्तमानकाळातील अनुभवांना आणि भविष्यातील महत्त्वाकांक्षांना प्रतिबिंबित करते, प्राचीन काळापासून मानव आपल्या भावभावना चित्र किंवा शिल्पांच्या माध्यमातून व्यक्त करत आला आहे. कला लोकांना संस्कृतीशी जोडते. याशिवाय कला लोकांना एकमेकांशीदेखील जोडते, असे राष्ट्रपती या समारंभाला संबोधित करताना म्हणाल्या.
आपल्या कारागिरांच्या पिढ्यानपिढ्यांच्या बांधिलकीमुळेच अनेक शतकांहून जुनी हस्तकलेची परंपरा आजपर्यंत जिवंत राहिली असून तिचे जतन झाले आहे. आपल्या कारागिरांनी मूळ शैली कायम ठेवत त्यांच्या कलेत आणि परंपरांमध्ये बदलत्या काळानुसार बदल केले आहेत. त्यांनी त्यांच्या प्रत्येक कलाकृतीत देशाच्या मातीचा सुगंध जपला आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
हस्तकला ही केवळ आपली सांस्कृतिक ओळख नाही तर उपजीविकेचा महत्त्वपूर्ण स्रोत आहे. या क्षेत्रामुळे देशभरातील 3.2 दशलक्षाहून अधिक लोकांना रोजगार मिळतो. हस्तकला क्षेत्राच्या माध्यमातून रोजगार आणि उत्पन्न मिळवणारे बरेचसे लोक ग्रामीण भागात किंवा दुर्गम भागात राहतात ही बाब विशेष उल्लेख करण्यासारखी आहे. रोजगार आणि उत्पन्न यांचे विकेंद्रीकरण करून हे क्षेत्र सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला चालना देते, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
या क्षेत्राने पूर्वापार समाजातील दुर्बल घटकांना पाठबळ दिले असून सामाजिक सक्षमीकरणासाठी हस्तकलांना प्रोत्साहन देणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. हस्तकलेमुळे कारागिरांना केवळ त्यांच्या उपजीविकेचे साधन मिळत नाही तर त्यामुळे त्यांना समाजात प्रतिष्ठा आणि आदर प्राप्त होतो. या क्षेत्रातील एकूण कार्यबळापैकी 68 टक्के महिला असल्याने या क्षेत्राच्या विकासामुळे महिला सक्षमीकरणाला बळकटी येईल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
नैसर्गिक आणि स्थानिक साधनसंपत्तीवर आधारित असणे, हे हस्तकला क्षेत्राचे सर्वात मोठे बलस्थान आहे. हा उद्योग पर्यावरणस्नेही असून कमी कार्बन उत्सर्जन करणारा आहे. जगभरात आज पर्यावरण अनुकूल आणि शाश्वत जीवनशैलीवर भर देणे आवश्यक झाले आहे. अशा परिस्थितीत हे क्षेत्र शाश्वततेमध्ये लक्षणीय योगदान देऊ शकते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जी आय टॅग अर्थात भौगोलिक मानकांनामुळे जगभरात भारतीय हस्तकला उत्पादनांची ओळख मजबूत होत आहे हे पाहून राष्ट्रपतींनी संतोष व्यक्त केला. सर्व संबंधितांनी आपल्या उत्पादनांना जी आय टॅग मिळवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. जी आय टॅग त्यांच्या उत्पादनांना एक वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण ओळख प्रदान करेल आणि त्यासोबतच राष्ट्रीय तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर त्यांची विश्वासार्हता वाढीला लागेल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन उपक्रमामुळे देखील आपल्या स्थानिक हस्तकला उत्पादनांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर मान्यता मिळत आहे, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
आपल्या कारागिरांनी गेल्या अनेक पिढ्यांपासून ज्ञान, एकाग्रता आणि अथक परिश्रमांनी मिळवलेल्या सामर्थ्याच्या जोरावर भारतीय हस्तकला उत्पादनांना जगभरात आपली स्वतःची वेगळी ओळख प्राप्त होत आहे. भारतीय हस्तकला उत्पादनांना मिळणाऱ्या मागणीतून या क्षेत्राच्या वृद्धीकरता अमाप क्षमता दिसून येत आहे. हस्तकला क्षेत्र युवा उद्योजक आणि डिझायनर्स यांना उद्योग स्थापनेसाठी उत्कृष्ट संधी प्रदान करत आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे पूर्ण भाषण वाचण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा