President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL HANDICRAFTS AWARDS FOR THE YEARS 2023 AND 2024
HANDICRAFTS ARE NOT ONLY A PART OF OUR CULTURAL IDENTITY BUT ALSO AN IMPORTANT SOURCE OF LIVELIHOOD: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
HANDICRAFT SECTOR OFFERS EXCELLENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUNG ENTREPRENEURS AND DESIGNERS TO ESTABLISH ENTERPRISES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
09 DEC 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented National Handicrafts Awards for the years 2023 and 2024 in New Delhi today (December 9, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that art reflects our memories of the past, experiences of the present, and aspirations for the future. Humans have been expressing their emotions through painting or sculpture since ancient times. Art connects people to culture. Art also connects people with each other.
The President said that if our centuries-old handicraft tradition has remained vibrant and preserved, it is due to the commitment of our artisans, generation after generation. Our artisans have adapted their art and tradition to changing times, while keeping the original spirit alive. They have preserved the fragrance of the country's soil in each of their artistic creations.
The President said that handicrafts are not only a part of our cultural identity but also an important source of livelihood. This sector employs over 3.2 million people in the country. It is noteworthy that most of the people who derive employment and income from handicrafts live in rural or remote areas. This sector promotes inclusive development by decentralizing employment and income.
The President said that promoting handicrafts is important for social empowerment, as this sector has traditionally provided support to people from weaker sections. Handicrafts not only provide a means of livelihood to artisans, but their art also gives them recognition and respect in society. She stated that the development of this sector will also strengthen women's empowerment, as women comprise 68 percent of the workforce in this sector.
The President said that the handicraft industry's greatest strength is its reliance on natural and local resources. This industry is eco-friendly and has a low-carbon footprint. Today, the need for an eco-friendly and sustainable lifestyle is being emphasized worldwide. In such a context, this sector can make a significant contribution to sustainability.
The President was happy to note that the GI tag is strengthening the identity of the Indian handicraft products across the world. She urged all stakeholders to work towards obtaining a GI tag for their unique products. She said that the GI tag will give their products a unique identity and enhance their credibility at the national and international level. She underlined that the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative is also strengthening the international recognition of our regional handicraft products.
The President said that on the strength of the knowledge, dedication and hard work of our artisans accumulated over generations, Indian handicraft products have established their identity across the world. She underlined that the demand for Indian handicrafts offers immense potential for growth. She said that this sector offers excellent opportunities for young entrepreneurs and designers to establish enterprises.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
2023 ಮತ್ತು 2024ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಗುರುತಿನ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೂಲವೂ ಆಗಿದೆ: ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು
ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಲಯವು ಯುವ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಕಾರರಿಗೆ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ; ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು
09 DEC 2025 2:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (2025ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 9) ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2023 ಮತ್ತು 2024 ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಕಲೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಭೂತಕಾಲದ ನೆನಪುಗಳು, ವರ್ತಮಾನದ ಅನುಭವಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಕಾಲದಿಂದಲೂ ಮಾನವರು ಚಿತ್ರಕಲೆ ಅಥವಾ ಶಿಲ್ಪಕಲೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕಲೆ ಜನರನ್ನು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬೆಸೆಯುತ್ತದೆ, ಕಲೆ ಜನರನ್ನು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಶತಮಾನಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹಳೆಯದಾದ ನಮ್ಮ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವು ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಜೀವಂತವಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದ್ದರೆ, ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರಣ ಒಂದು ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯಿಂದ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ತಕ್ಕಂತೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಜೀವಂತವಾಗಿರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಕಲಾತ್ಮಕ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಪರಿಮಳವನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಗುರುತಿನ ಭಾಗ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೂಲವೂ ಆಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ವಲಯವು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 3.2 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಜನರನ್ನು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳಿಂದ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಜನರು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಅಥವಾ ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಾರ್ಹ. ಈ ವಲಯವು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ವಿಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅತಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಈ ವಲಯವು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕವಾಗಿ ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಸಾಧನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅವರ ಕಲೆ ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಮನ್ನಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ವಲಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇಕಡಾ 68 ರಷ್ಟು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರೇ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕರಕುಶಲ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಶಕ್ತಿ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿರುವುದು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಗುರುತನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಇಂದು, ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಲಯವು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬಹುದು.
ಜಿಐ ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಗುರುತನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹರ್ಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಜಿಐ ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಪಡೆಯುವತ್ತ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ಅವರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಜಿಐ ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಅವರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಗುರುತನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವುಗಳ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ‘ಒಂದು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ- ಒಂದು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ’ (ಒಡಿಒಪಿಒ) ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ತಲೆಮಾರುಗಳಿಂದ ನಮ್ಮ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳ ಜ್ಞಾನ, ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮದ ಬಲದ ಮೇಲೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ ತಮ್ಮ ಗುರುತನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿವೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಅಪಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ವಲಯವು ಯುವ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಕರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಭಾಷಣ ಆಲಿಸಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ