Ministry of Panchayati Raj
FINANCIAL ALLOCATIONS MADE TO THE PANCHAYAT BODIES IN WEST BENGAL
09 DEC 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under the 14thFinance Commission (FY 2015-16 to FY 2019-20), Rs. 14191.78 Crores was allocated to West Bengal for Gram Panchayats. Under the 15thFinance Commission, Rs. 21,611.00 Crores have been allocated to West Bengal for the FY 2020-21 to 2025-26 for all three tiers of Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). Out of this amount, Rs. 19639.99 crore has been released to West Bengal up to FY 2025-26 as on date. The last installment of the 15th Finance Commission grant, i.e. 2ndinstallment of grants for FY 2025-26, is yet to be released to West Bengal, as the State has not submitted the Grant Transfer Certificate (GTC) for the 1stinstallment of the FY 2025-26 to this Ministry.
The details of funds allocated to the Panchayat/Rural Local Bodies since 2019 under the 14thand the 15thFinance Commissions in the State of West Bengal are as under:-
Year
Amount allocated
(Rs. in crore)
Central Finance Commission
2019-20
4300.01
14thFinance Commission
2020-21
4412.00
15thFinance Commission
(interim period)
2021-22
3261.00
15thFinance Commission
2022-23
3378.00
2023-24
3415.00
2024-25
3617.00
2025-26
3528.00
Total
25911.01
Details of district-wise fund allocation under the Central Finance Commission are not maintained by the Central Government, as the subsequent allocation of 15th Finance Commission grants among the panchayats is carried out by the State Governments based on the accepted recommendations of the latest State Finance Commission (SFC). However, year-wise expenditure details of panchayats under the 15thCentral Finance Commission are available at the e-GramSwaraj Portal (https://egramswaraj.gov.in).
The details of projects initiated/under construction/completed under Panchayats, district-wise, including Darjeeling and Kalimpong, are not maintained by the Central Government.
The details of the participants trained in the districts of Darjeeling, Kalimpong and North Dinajpur of West Bengal since 2022-23, as reported in Training Management Portal (TMP), are as under: -
Institute
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(As on 03.12.2025)
District Panchayat Training & Resource Centre (Local body-Darjeeling)
1553
2896
4271
2714
District Panchayat Training & Resource Centre (Local body-Kalimpong)
0
3187
1999
1347
District Panchayat Training & Resource Centre (District Panchayat - North Dinajpur)
3638
8574
5614
3417
Since the State of West Bengal has not signed MoU for SVAMITVA scheme, the SVAMITVA scheme has not been implemented in the State of West Bengal.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 09th December 2025.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مغربی بنگال میں پنچایت اداروں کے لیے مختص مالیاتی رقم
09 DEC 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
چودہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (مالی سال 16 -2015 تا 20 - 2019) کے تحت، گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے مغربی بنگال کو 14,191.78 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے۔ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت، مالی سال 21 - 2020 تا 26 - 2025 کے لیے مغربی بنگال کو دیہی مقامی اداروں (آر ایل بی) کے تمام تین درجوں کے لیے 21,611.00 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس رقم میں سے 19,639.99 کروڑ روپے مغربی بنگال کو مالی سال 2025-26 تک اب تک جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی آخری قسط، یعنی مالی سال 26 -2025 کے لیے گرانٹ کی دوسری قسط، مغربی بنگال کو ابھی جاری نہیں کی گئی ہے کیونکہ ریاست نے مالی سال 26 -2025 کی پہلی قسط کے لیے گرانٹ ٹرانسفر سرٹیفیکیٹ (جی ٹی سی) اس وزارت کو جمع نہیں کرایا ہے۔
ریاست مغربی بنگال میں 2019 سے 14ویں اور 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت پنچایت/دیہی مقامی اداروں کو مختص فنڈوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
مختص کی گئی رقم
(روپے کروڑوں میں)
مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن
2019-20
4300.01
14 واں مالیاتی کمیشن
2020-21
4412.00
15 واں مالیاتی کمیشن
(عبوری مدت)
2021-22
3261.00
15 واں مالیاتی کمیشن
2022-23
3378.00
2023-24
3415.00
2024-25
3617.00
2025-26
3528.00
کل میزان
25911.01
مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت ضلع وار فنڈ مختص کی تفصیلات مرکزی حکومت کے پاس نہیں ہیں، کیونکہ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ کی بعد کی تقسیم پنچایتوں کے درمیان ریاستی حکومتیں تازہ ترین ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن (ایس ایف سی) کی منظوری شدہ سفارشات کی بنیاد پر کرتی ہیں۔ تاہم، 15ویں مرکزی فنانس کمیشن کے تحت پنچایتوں کے سالانہ اخراجات کی تفصیلات ای-گرام سواراج پورٹل (https://egramswaraj.gov.in ) پر دستیاب ہیں۔
دارجلنگ اور کالمپونگ سمیت ضلع کے لحاظ سے پنچایتوں کے تحت شروع کیے گئے/زیر تعمیر/مکمل شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات مرکزی حکومت کے پاس نہیں ہیں ۔
مغربی بنگال کے اضلاع دارجلنگ، کالمپونگ اور شمالی دیناج پورمیں 23 - 2022 سے اب تک تربیت یافتہ شرکاء کی تفصیلات، جیسا کہ ٹریننگ مینجمنٹ پورٹل (ٹی ایم پی) میں رپورٹ کی گئی ہیں، درج ذیل ہیں:
ادارہ
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(03.12.2025 تک)
ضلع پنچایت ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسورس سینٹر (مقامی باڈی -دارجلنگ)
1553
2896
4271
2714
ضلع پنچایت ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسورس سینٹر (مقامی باڈی- کالمپونگ)
0
3187
1999
1347
ضلع پنچایت ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسورس سینٹر (ضلع پنچایت –شمالی دیناجپور)
3638
8574
5614
3417
چونکہ ریاست مغربی بنگال نے ایس وی اے ایم آئی ٹی وی اے اسکیم کے لیے مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط نہیں کیے ہیں، اس لیے ایس وی اے ایم آئی ٹی وی اے اسکیم ریاست مغربی بنگال میں نافذ نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 9 دسمبر 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔