Ministry of Textiles
GREAT SCHEME
09 DEC 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has launched “Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)” guidelines under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) with an objective to support start-up ecosystem of Technical Textiles in India by assisting young innovators, scientists/technologists, and startup ventures in the field of Technical Textiles to translate their ideas into commercial technologies/products. Under the GREAT scheme, a maximum support of Rs. 50 lakh is provided to each approved proposal. A total of 24 Start-ups have been approved under GREAT scheme of NTTM at a total cost of Rs 12.16 crore, of which Rs 10.79 crore is Government of India share. A state-wise detail of these Start-ups is given below.
The Startups are selected under the Scheme in accordance with the eligibility criteria prescribed in Para-6 of the GREAT guidelines, details of which are given at Annexure-II. Further, the 24 approved start-ups covers a wide spectrum of technology domains, including advanced functional textiles such as temperature-responsive and self-sanitizing fabrics, smart textiles featuring graphene-based materials, energy-harvesting fabrics, shape-memory wearables for healthcare, high-performance composites for automotive, construction, and defence applications. They also encompass sustainable, bio-based innovations such as hemp–bioplastic composites, biodegradable tire yarns, and algae-derived leather, as well as medical and healthcare solutions including surgical simulators and antimicrobial textile technologies.
A Review and Monitoring Committee has been constituted under the Scheme to assess and oversee the progress of the approved start-ups. Further, public events, workshops, seminars and outreach activities are organized under the Scheme nationwide, to facilitate industry engagement for scaling up the potential start-up projects as well as disseminate information about the scheme.
State wise details of Start-up projects under GREAT scheme of NTTM
S. No.
Topic
Incubator
Individual/Startup
State/UT
1
Warming and Cooling High performance Textiles
TBIF-IIT Ropar
Individual (TexoEdge Innovation Pvt Ltd)
Punjab
2
Surgical simulation models based on textile materials for training of Doctors
FITT-IIT Delhi
Startup (Incipient Materials Private Limited)
Delhi
3
Development and commercialization of Industrial hemp pultrusion cord & composites
NITRA
Startup (Sahi Fab Pvt Ltd)
Uttar Pradesh
4
High-performance tyre-yarns: green product by green process
BTRA
Individual (CellXX Technologies Pvt Ltd)
Maharashtra
5
Radome Integrated IFF Antenna
ATIRA
Startup (Momentux Systems Private Limited)
Karnataka
6
Development of Braided composites for use in Defense and Automobile application
ATIRA
Individual (Braid Tech Pvt Ltd)
Gujarat
7
Smart Fabrics of Tomorrow: Nanofibers Infused Textiles for Energy Generation and Sensing
WRA
Startup (Nanospin Technologies LLP)
Gujarat
8
Sustainable processing of technical textiles with emerging technologies
FITT-IIT Delhi
Individual (Navyatha Green Technologies Pvt Ltd)
Maharashtra
9
Development of Node Locked (3D) Three-Dimensional material based advanced composite
VFSTR TBI Council
Individual (Texpreform Composites Private Limited)
Andhra Pradesh
10
Algae-Based coated textile as an alternative to leather/synthetic materials
DKTE (BTRA to assist)
Startup Company(Ecopelle Pvt Ltd)
Maharashtra
11
Manufacturing of nanomaterial based smart textiles
ATIRA
Startup Company(Tetrel innovations LLP)
Gujarat
12
Natural Anti-Microbial Coated textiles for Hospitals wear
SITRA
Dukil Medical and Technical Textiles Pvt Ltd., Erode.
Tamil Nadu
13
Production & Scaleup of UniClenz- A zero waste, next generation, SMART, Self-Sanitizing Personal Protective Medical Apparel
AICNIFT-TEA
Kratu Scientific Solutions, Chennai.
Tamil Nadu
14
Development of shrink-resistant, detergent washable, camouflage dyed, far infra-red wool clothing for protection in extreme cold conditions through plasma technology with enhanced mechanical, comfort and thermal properties
FITT-IIT Delhi
Indigotex Private Limited
Delhi
15
Novel E-Textiles Woven with Shape Memory Materials to Design Intelligent Wearables for Healthcare and Wellness Applications
Venture Center
Anatomech Private Limited
Maharashtra
16
Novel composite material-based space deployable communication antenna
ATIRA
Guerin Technologies Private Limited
Karnataka
17
Bioengineered Textiles and Materials Manufacturing
FITT-IIT Delhi
Individual (Chitex Biomaterial Pvt Ltd)
Delhi
18
Smart Textile Wearable Enhancing Mental Wellbeing through Innovative Stress Management
FITT-IIT Delhi
Peaceinpaces pvt ltd, Ooty.
Tamil Nadu
19
Design and Development of pilot scale innovative Zero Solid Discharge (ZSD) system for resource recovery from final residue in textile and industrial ZLD plants (circularity & sustainability)
AICNIFT-TEA
Watermight Technologies (India) pvt ltd.
Tiruppur.
Tamil Nadu
20
Flushable sanitary pads as a sustainable and innovative solution for menstrual hygiene
NITRA
Xleap Care Pvt Ltd, Delhi.
Delhi
21
Development of advanced medical textile products based on biomaterials
WRA
Anlage Materials Private Limited
Maharashtra
22
Revolutionizing High-Performance Sustainable fibres with Spider Silk Technology
KIIT-TBI
Arasilk Private Limited
Uttarakhand
23
High-performance Sports gears for high-altitude Adventure sport & Defense applications
WRA
Siarutu Enterprises LLP
Maharashtra
24
Development of anti-bacterial, antioxidant and UV-protective Pineapple fabric as a sustainable and multi-functional protective clothing comprising enhanced mechanical and comfort properties
FITT, IIT Delhi
NA
Delhi
Extracts of Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT) guidelines
Para 6: Eligibility Criteria:
For individual applicant:
1. The individual applicant should be an Indian citizen of minimum age of 21 years on the day of application (defined in section 11).
2. The primary applicant should be the Project Leader (as per Section 7) and shall be responsible for all communication and decision making related to the grant.
3. The applicant must be incubated in an Incubator. At the time of application, the applicant is expected to have identified an Incubator. MoU with the Incubator is required for the final approval. Alternatively, a Letter of Support/recommendation from the Incubator is required at the time of application submission if MoU has not been signed.
4. If the applicant is under formal employment/associated (or a student/researcher) with an academic or research organization, then the applicant must produce a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from competent authority of the organization clearly indicating that the applicant:
• Is allowed to apply for the GREAT grant and there is no conflict with the current duties/obligations of the applicant and the scheme of GREAT grant.
• Accept funding support (if successful) as an individual.
• Manage the funds in individual capacity under Central Nodal Account (CNA) mechanism of Government of India.
• Can create an Enterprise.
5. Alternatively, the applicant needs to provide an Undertaking that he/she plans to terminate his/her association with the current employer and take up the project full time in the event of the grant approval. An approved resignation/ relieving/ retirement letter shall be required before the release of the grant.
6. The individual must have a registered company/start-up before release of the grant.
7. If the applicant is formally employed with a for-profit Startup Company,
• The application should be submitted under Startup Company; or
• Alternatively, the applicant needs to provide an undertaking that he/she plans to terminate his/her association with the current employer and take up the project full time in the event of the grant approval (An approved resignation/ relieving/ retirement letter will berequired before the release of the grant).
8. Individual who is a promoter/shareholder of a Technical Textiles’ Startup Company shall not be eligible to apply as an individual, irrespective of the percentage of shareholding in the Startup Company. In such a case, the application can be submitted through Startup Company, if the Startup Company meets the required eligibility criteria as detailed below.
For Startup Company:
• i. The Startup should be incorporated as a private limited company or registered as a partnership firm or a limited liability partnership with a turnover less than INR 100 Crores in any of the previous financial years.
1. The Startup should be working towards innovation/ improvement of existing products, services and processes and should have the potential to generate employment/ create wealth. An entity formed by splitting up or reconstruction of an existing business shall not be considered a "Startup"
2. The Company should be registered under the Indian Companies Act, 1956/2013.
3. The incorporation date of the Company should not be greater than 5 years at the time of applying for GREAT call for application submission.
4. A minimum of 51% of the capital should be owned by resident Indian citizen(s) / or Indian companies which are ultimately owned and controlled by resident Indian citizen(s) to be qualified for the GREAT application.
5. Startup Company’s application should be represented by a Project Leader (defined in section 7).
6. The Startup Company should have adequate and functional R&D facility to execute the project, or they must be associated/incubated at an incubator for the project.
7. If an applicant Startup Company, in which any promoter holding more than or equal to 20% of the shares, is a co-promoter or a partner of another ineligible Startup Company, then the applicant shall not be eligible.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
گریٹ اسکیم
09 DEC 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کے تحت ’’گرانٹ فار ریسرچ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ آورس ایسپائرنگ انوویٹرز ان ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز (جی آر ای ٹی)‘‘ کے رہنما خطوط کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں نوجوان اختراع کاروں ، سائنسدانوں/ تکنیکی ماہرین اور اسٹارٹ اپ وینچرز کو ان کے خیالات کو تجارتی ٹیکنالوجیز/مصنوعات میں ترجمہ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرکے ہندوستان میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ گریٹ اسکیم کے تحت ، زیادہ سے زیادہ ایک لاکھ روپے کی امداد دی جائے گی ۔ ہر منظور شدہ تجویز کے لیے 50 لاکھ روپے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ این ٹی ٹی ایم کی گریٹ اسکیم کے تحت کل 12.16 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کل 24 اسٹارٹ اپس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں سے 10.79 کروڑ روپے حکومت ہند کا حصہ ہے۔ ان اسٹارٹ اپس کی ریاست وار تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب گریٹ رہنما خطوط کے پیرا 6 میں تجویز کردہ اہلیت کے معیار کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے ، جس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-2 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، 24 منظور شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس ٹیکنالوجی ڈومینز کے وسیع میدانوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، جن میں جدید فنکشنل ٹیکسٹائل جیسے ٹمپریچر ریسپانسیو اور سیلف سینیٹائزنگ کپڑے ، گرافین پر مبنی مواد پر مشتمل اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل ، انرجی ہارویسٹنگ کرنے والے کپڑے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے شیپ میموری ویئرایبلز ، آٹوموٹیو، تعمیرات اور دفاعی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اعلی کارکردگی والے کمپوزٹس شامل ہیں۔ ان میں پائیدار، حیاتیاتی بنیاد پر اختراعات جیسے پٹسن-بائیو پلاسٹک کمپوزٹس، بائیوڈیگریڈیبل ٹائر سوت اور کائی سے حاصل شدہ چمڑے کے ساتھ ساتھ جراحی سمیلیٹر اور اینٹی مائکروبیل ٹیکسٹائل ٹیکنالوجیز سمیت طبی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل بھی شامل ہیں۔
منظور شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور نگرانی کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت ایک جائزہ اور نگرانی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں عوامی تقریبات ، ورکشاپس ، سیمینارز اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ ممکنہ اسٹارٹ اپ پروجیکٹوں کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکیم کے بارے میں معلومات کو پھیلانے کے لیے صنعت کی شمولیت کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
این ٹی ٹی ایم کی گریٹ اسکیم کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
S. No.
Topic
Incubator
Individual/Startup
State/UT
1
Warming and Cooling High performance Textiles
TBIF-IIT Ropar
Individual (TexoEdge Innovation Pvt Ltd)
Punjab
2
Surgical simulation models based on textile materials for training of Doctors
FITT-IIT Delhi
Startup (Incipient Materials Private Limited)
Delhi
3
Development and commercialization of Industrial hemp pultrusion cord & composites
NITRA
Startup (Sahi Fab Pvt Ltd)
Uttar Pradesh
4
High-performance tyre-yarns: green product by green process
BTRA
Individual (CellXX Technologies Pvt Ltd)
Maharashtra
5
Radome Integrated IFF Antenna
ATIRA
Startup (Momentux Systems Private Limited)
Karnataka
6
Development of Braided composites for use in Defense and Automobile application
ATIRA
Individual (Braid Tech Pvt Ltd)
Gujarat
7
Smart Fabrics of Tomorrow: Nanofibers Infused Textiles for Energy Generation and Sensing
WRA
Startup (Nanospin Technologies LLP)
Gujarat
8
Sustainable processing of technical textiles with emerging technologies
FITT-IIT Delhi
Individual (Navyatha Green Technologies Pvt Ltd)
Maharashtra
9
Development of Node Locked (3D) Three-Dimensional material based advanced composite
VFSTR TBI Council
Individual (Texpreform Composites Private Limited)
Andhra Pradesh
10
Algae-Based coated textile as an alternative to leather/synthetic materials
DKTE (BTRA to assist)
Startup Company(Ecopelle Pvt Ltd)
Maharashtra
11
Manufacturing of nanomaterial based smart textiles
ATIRA
Startup Company(Tetrel innovations LLP)
Gujarat
12
Natural Anti-Microbial Coated textiles for Hospitals wear
SITRA
Dukil Medical and Technical Textiles Pvt Ltd., Erode.
Tamil Nadu
13
Production & Scaleup of UniClenz- A zero waste, next generation, SMART, Self-Sanitizing Personal Protective Medical Apparel
AICNIFT-TEA
Kratu Scientific Solutions, Chennai.
Tamil Nadu
14
Development of shrink-resistant, detergent washable, camouflage dyed, far infra-red wool clothing for protection in extreme cold conditions through plasma technology with enhanced mechanical, comfort and thermal properties
FITT-IIT Delhi
Indigotex Private Limited
Delhi
15
Novel E-Textiles Woven with Shape Memory Materials to Design Intelligent Wearables for Healthcare and Wellness Applications
Venture Center
Anatomech Private Limited
Maharashtra
16
Novel composite material-based space deployable communication antenna
ATIRA
Guerin Technologies Private Limited
Karnataka
17
Bioengineered Textiles and Materials Manufacturing
FITT-IIT Delhi
Individual (Chitex Biomaterial Pvt Ltd)
Delhi
18
Smart Textile Wearable Enhancing Mental Wellbeing through Innovative Stress Management
FITT-IIT Delhi
Peaceinpaces pvt ltd, Ooty.
Tamil Nadu
19
Design and Development of pilot scale innovative Zero Solid Discharge (ZSD) system for resource recovery from final residue in textile and industrial ZLD plants (circularity & sustainability)
AICNIFT-TEA
Watermight Technologies (India) pvt ltd.
Tiruppur.
Tamil Nadu
20
Flushable sanitary pads as a sustainable and innovative solution for menstrual hygiene
NITRA
Xleap Care Pvt Ltd, Delhi.
Delhi
21
Development of advanced medical textile products based on biomaterials
WRA
Anlage Materials Private Limited
Maharashtra
22
Revolutionizing High-Performance Sustainable fibres with Spider Silk Technology
KIIT-TBI
Arasilk Private Limited
Uttarakhand
23
High-performance Sports gears for high-altitude Adventure sport & Defense applications
WRA
Siarutu Enterprises LLP
Maharashtra
24
Development of anti-bacterial, antioxidant and UV-protective Pineapple fabric as a sustainable and multi-functional protective clothing comprising enhanced mechanical and comfort properties
FITT, IIT Delhi
NA
Delhi
ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل (جی آر ای ٹی) کے رہنما خطوط میں خواہش مند اختراع کاروں میں تحقیق اور صنعت کاری کے لیے گرانٹ کے اقتباسات
پیرا 6: اہلیت کے معیارات:
انفرادی درخواست دہندہ کے لیے:
1. انفرادی درخواست دہندہ کو درخواست کے دن کم از کم 21 سال کی عمر کا ہندوستانی شہری ہونا چاہیے (سیکشن 11 میں بیان کیا گیا ہے)
2. بنیادی درخواست دہندہ پروجیکٹ لیڈر ہونا چاہیے (سیکشن 7 کے مطابق) اور گرانٹ سے متعلق تمام مواصلات اور فیصلہ سازی کا ذمہ دار ہوگا۔
3. درخواست گزار کو انکیوبیٹر میں انکیوبیٹ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ درخواست کے وقت، درخواست گزار سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس نے ایک انکیوبیٹر کی شناخت کی ہو۔ حتمی منظوری کے لیے انکیوبیٹر کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ درکار ہے۔ متبادل کے طور پر، اگر مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط نہیں کیے گئے ہیں تو درخواست جمع کرانے کے وقت انکیوبیٹر سے لیٹر آف سپورٹ/سفارش کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
4. اگر درخواست دہندہ کسی تعلیمی یا تحقیقی تنظیم کے ساتھ باضابطہ ملازمت/وابستہ (یا طالب علم/محقق) کے تحت ہے ، تو درخواست دہندہ کو تنظیم کے مجاز اتھارٹی سے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی) پیش کرنا ہوگا جس میں واضح طور پر اشارہ کیا گیا ہو کہ درخواست دہندہ: گریٹ گرانٹ کے لیے درخواست دینے کی اجازت ہے اور درخواست دہندہ کے موجودہ فرائض/ذمہ داریوں اور گریٹ گرانٹ کی اسکیم سے کوئی تضاد نہیں ہے۔
۔ ایک فرد کے طور پر فنڈنگ سپورٹ (اگر کامیاب ہو) قبول کریں۔
۔ حکومت ہند کے سنٹرل نوڈل اکاؤنٹ (سی این اے) میکانزم کے تحت انفرادی صلاحیت میں فنڈز کا انتظام کریں۔
۔ انٹرپرائز بنا سکتے ہیں۔
1. متبادل کے طور پر ، درخواست گزار کو ایک انڈرٹیکنگ فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ وہ موجودہ آجر کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی ختم کرنے اور گرانٹ کی منظوری کی صورت میں پروجیکٹ کو کل وقتی طور پر شروع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ گرانٹ جاری کرنے سے پہلے ایک منظور شدہ استعفی/ریلیف/ریٹائرمنٹ لیٹر درکار ہوگا۔
2. گرانٹ جاری کرنے سے پہلے فرد کے پاس ایک رجسٹرڈ کمپنی/اسٹارٹ اپ ہونا چاہیے ۔
3. اگر درخواست دہندہ باضابطہ طور پر منافع بخش اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی میں ملازمت کرتا ہے، تو
۔ درخواست اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی کے تحت جمع کرائی جانی چاہیے ؛ یا
۔ متبادل طور پر ، درخواست گزار کو ایک عہد نامہ فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ وہ موجودہ آجر کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کو ختم کرنے اور گرانٹ کی منظوری کی صورت میں پروجیکٹ کو کل وقتی طور پر شروع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے (ایک منظور شدہ استعفی/ ریلیف/ ریٹائرمنٹ لیٹر گرانٹ کے اجرا سے پہلے ختم ہو جائے گا)
1. وہ فرد جو ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی کا پروموٹر/شیئر ہولڈر ہے ، اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی میں شیئر ہولڈنگ کے فیصد سے قطع نظر ، انفرادی طور پر درخواست دینے کا اہل نہیں ہوگا ۔ ایسی صورت میں ، درخواست اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی کے ذریعے جمع کرائی جا سکتی ہے، اگر اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی مطلوبہ اہلیت کے معیار کو پورا کرتی ہے، جیسا کہ ذیل میں تفصیل سے بتایا گیا ہے ۔
اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی کے لیے:
1. اسٹارٹ اپ کو ایک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی کے طور پر شامل کیا جانا چاہیے یا شراکت داری فرم کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہونا چاہیے یا پچھلے مالی سالوں میں سے کسی میں 100 کروڑ روپے سے کم کے کاروبار کے ساتھ محدود ذمہ داری والی شراکت داری ہونی چاہیے ۔
2. اسٹارٹ اپ کو موجودہ مصنوعات، خدمات اور عمل کی اختراع/بہتری کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے اور اس میں روزگار پیدا کرنے/ دولت پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہونی چاہیے۔ موجودہ کاروبار کو تقسیم کرنے یا اس کی تعمیر نو سے تشکیل پانے والے ادارے کو ’’اسٹارٹ اپ‘‘ نہیں سمجھا جائے گا ۔
3. کمپنی کو ہندوستانی کمپنیز ایکٹ ، 1956/2013 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہونا چاہئے ۔
4. درخواست جمع کرانے کے لیے گریٹ کال کے لیے درخواست دیتے وقت کمپنی کی شمولیت کی تاریخ 5 سال سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔
5. سرمایہ کا کم از کم 51 فیصد رہائشی ہندوستانی شہری (افراد)/یا ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی ملکیت ہونا چاہئے جو بالآخر رہائشی ہندوستانی شہری (افراد) کی ملکیت اور ان کے زیر کنٹرول ہیں تاکہ وہ گریٹ درخواست کے اہل ہوں ۔
6. اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی کی درخواست کی نمائندگی پروجیکٹ لیڈر کے ذریعے کی جانی چاہیے (سیکشن 7 میں وضاحت کی گئی ہے)
7. اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی کے پاس پروجیکٹ کو انجام دینے کے لیے مناسب اور فعال تحقیق و ترقی کی سہولت ہونی چاہیے یا انہیں پروجیکٹ کے لیے انکیوبیٹر میں منسلک/انکیوبیٹ کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
8. اگر کوئی درخواست دہندہ اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی ، جس میں کوئی پروموٹر 20 فیصد سے زیادہ یا اس کے برابر حصص رکھتا ہے، شریک پروموٹر ہے یا کسی اور نااہل اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی کا شراکت دار ہے تو درخواست دہندہ اہل نہیں ہوگا ۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبتر مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔