Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF VISIT TO BRAZIL
09 DEC 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), Indian Navy, has proceeded on an official visit to Brazil from 09 to 12 Dec 2025.
The visit aims to consolidate the robust and growing maritime partnership between the Indian Navy and the Brazilian Navy, an important pillar of the broader India–Brazil Strategic Partnership.
During the visit, the CNS will hold discussions with senior leadership of Brazil, including Mr. Jose Mucio, the Defence Minister of Brazil; Admiral Renato Rodrigues de Aguiar Freire, Chief of the Joint Staff of the Brazilian Armed Forces; and Admiral Marcos Sampaio Olsen, Commander of the Brazilian Navy. These interactions will provide an opportunity to review ongoing bilateral maritime cooperation, enhance operational-level linkages, and explore new avenues for collaboration between the two navies.
The visit includes engagements with operational commands, visits to naval bases, and shipyards of the Brazilian Navy.
Discussions will focus on shared maritime priorities, naval interoperability, capacity building, and collaboration within multilateral frameworks including the broader South–South collaboration.
The visit by the Chief of the Naval Staff reaffirms the Indian Navy’s commitment to enhancing cooperation with the Brazilian Navy in the areas of maritime security, professional exchanges, and capacity building, thereby contributing to stability in the global maritime commons.
ZF3W.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படைத் தலைமைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி பிரேசில் பயணம்
09 DEC 2025 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படைத் தலைமைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி 2025 டிசம்பர் 9 முதல் 12-ம் தேதி வரை பிரேசிலில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். இந்திய கடற்படை, பிரேசில் கடற்படை இடையே கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்தப் பயணம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
தமது பயணத்தின் போது, பிரேசில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோஸ் மியூசியோ, பிரேசில் ஆயுதப்படை கூட்டு தலைமைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ரெனாட்டோ ரோட்ரிகஸ் டி அக்வயர் ஃப்ரெய்ர், பிரேசில் கடற்படை கமாண்டர் அட்மிரல் மார்கோஸ் சாம்பயோ ஓல்சன் ஆகியோருடன் விவாதிக்க உள்ளார். இருதரப்பு கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு, இருநாட்டு கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புதிய வழிவகைகளை கண்டறிதல் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200829&reg=3&lang=1