Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF VISIT TO BRAZIL
09 DEC 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), Indian Navy, has proceeded on an official visit to Brazil from 09 to 12 Dec 2025.
The visit aims to consolidate the robust and growing maritime partnership between the Indian Navy and the Brazilian Navy, an important pillar of the broader India–Brazil Strategic Partnership.
During the visit, the CNS will hold discussions with senior leadership of Brazil, including Mr. Jose Mucio, the Defence Minister of Brazil; Admiral Renato Rodrigues de Aguiar Freire, Chief of the Joint Staff of the Brazilian Armed Forces; and Admiral Marcos Sampaio Olsen, Commander of the Brazilian Navy. These interactions will provide an opportunity to review ongoing bilateral maritime cooperation, enhance operational-level linkages, and explore new avenues for collaboration between the two navies.
The visit includes engagements with operational commands, visits to naval bases, and shipyards of the Brazilian Navy.
Discussions will focus on shared maritime priorities, naval interoperability, capacity building, and collaboration within multilateral frameworks including the broader South–South collaboration.
The visit by the Chief of the Naval Staff reaffirms the Indian Navy’s commitment to enhancing cooperation with the Brazilian Navy in the areas of maritime security, professional exchanges, and capacity building, thereby contributing to stability in the global maritime commons.
ZF3W.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख की ब्राज़ील यात्रा
09 DEC 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना प्रमुख (सीएनएस) एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी 09 से 12 दिसंबर 2025 तक ब्राजील की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना हो गए हैं।
इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारतीय नौसेना और ब्राजील की नौसेना के बीच मजबूत और बढ़ती समुद्री साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करना है। यह भारत-ब्राजील व्यापक सामरिक साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है।
नौसेना प्रमुख इस यात्रा के दौरान, ब्राज़ील के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व ब्राज़ील के रक्षा मंत्री श्री जोस मुसियो, ब्राज़ील सशस्त्र बलों के संयुक्त स्टाफ प्रमुख एडमिरल रेनाटो रोड्रिग्स डी अगुइर फ़्रेयर और ब्राज़ील के नौसेना कमांडर एडमिरल मार्कोस सम्पायो ओलसेन के साथ विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। विचार-विमर्श वर्तमान द्विपक्षीय समुद्री सहयोग की समीक्षा करने, परिचालन-स्तरीय सम्‍बंधों को बढ़ाने और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
इस यात्रा में परिचालन कमांडों के साथ बैठकें, नौसैनिक अड्डों और ब्राजील की नौसेना के शिपयार्डों का दौरा शामिल है।
बातचीत के दौरान साझा समुद्री प्राथमिकताओं, नौसैनिक अंतर-संचालन, क्षमता निर्माण और व्यापक दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग सहित बहुपक्षीय ढांचे के भीतर सहयोग पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
नौसेना प्रमुख की यह यात्रा, समुद्री सुरक्षा, व्यावसायिक आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्रों में ब्राजील की नौसेना के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है। इससे वैश्विक समुद्री क्षेत्र में स्थिरता लाने में योगदान मिलेगा।
ZF3W.jpeg)