Ministry of Heavy Industries
INCENTIVES FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLES
09 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The year-on-year growth in Electric Vehicles (EV) penetration between FY 2020-2025 is as under: -
(Nos. in lakh)
Financial Year /Category
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Registered ICE Vehicles
244.20
173.79
179.86
211.49
229.60
242.84
Registered Electric Vehicles (EVs)
1.74
1.43
4.59
11.83
16.81
19.68
EV Penetration
0.71%
0.82%
2.49%
5.30%
6.82%
7.50%
Source :Vahan Portal
Further, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has launched the following schemes for strengthening the supply chain resilience for domestic manufacturing:
1. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry (PLI-Auto): Government on 15.09.2021 approved PLI-Auto Scheme, for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced AutomotiveTechnology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotivemanufacturing value chain.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: Government on 12.05.2021 approved PLI-ACC in orderto promote manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100crore. The scheme envisages establishing a cumulative ACC battery manufacturingcapacity of 50 GWh.
3. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: PM E-DRIVE Scheme has been notified on 29.09.2024. The scheme has an outlay of ₹10,900 crore over a period of four years from 01.04.2024 to 31.03.2028 (except for e-2Ws and e-3Ws for which the terminal date is 31.03.2026). This scheme aims to incentivise sale of e-2W, e-3W, e-Ambulances, e-Trucks, and e-buses. The scheme also supports development of charging infrastructure and upgradation of vehicle testing agencies. Under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) mandates domestic manufacturing of specified EV components.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए प्रोत्साहन
09 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2020-2025 के बीच इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) की पहुंच में साल-दर-साल वृद्धि इस प्रकार है: -
(संख्या लाख में)
वित्तीय वर्ष/श्रेणी
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
पंजीकृत आईसीई वाहन
244.20
173.79
179.86
211.49
229.60
242.84
पंजीकृत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी)
1.74
1.43
4.59
11.83
16.81
19.68
ईवी प्रवेश
0.71 प्रतिशत
0.82 प्रतिशत
2.49 प्रतिशत
5.30 प्रतिशत
6.82 प्रतिशत
7.50 प्रतिशत
स्रोत: वाहन पोर्टल
इसके अलावा, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने घरेलू विनिर्माण के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की सुगमता मज़बूत करने हेतु निम्नलिखित योजनाएँ शुरू की हैं:
1. ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो उपकरण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): सरकार ने 15.09.2021 को 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने हेतु पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना को मंजूरी दी। यह योजना न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन (डीवीए) के साथ एएटी उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश आकर्षित करने हेतु वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन का प्रस्ताव करती है।
2. उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना: सरकार ने 12.05.2021 को 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ देश में एसीसी के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएलआई-एसीसी को मंजूरी दी।
3. पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव क्रांति इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना: पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना 29.09.2024 को अधिसूचित की गई है। इस योजना का परिव्यय 01.04.2024 से 31.03.2028 तक चार वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 10,900 करोड़ रुपये है (ई-2W और ई-3W को छोड़कर, जिनकी अंतिम तिथि 31.03.2026 है)। इस योजना का उद्देश्य ई-2 वॉट, ई-3वॉट, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ई-ट्रक और ई-बसों की बिक्री को प्रोत्साहित करना है। यह योजना चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन का भी समर्थन करती है। पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत, चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) निर्दिष्ट ईवी घटकों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को अनिवार्य बनाता है।
भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।