Ministry of Heavy Industries
PLI SCHEME FOR AUTOMOTIVE AND ACC BATTERY STORAGE
09 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components Industry (PLI Auto scheme), there are 4 manufacturing units in the state of Andhra Pradesh with aggregate investment of ₹1,142.28 crore (as of 30.09.2025). As on 30.09.2025, country-wide status ofPLI Auto scheme is as below
Parameter
Cumulative till 30.09.2025
Investment
₹35,657 crore
Incremental Sales (Base Year FY2019-20)
₹32,879 crore
Employment (nos.)
48,974
Incentive
₹1,350.83 crore (till 30.11.2025)
Under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage (PLI-ACC), out of total targeted capacity of 50 GWh, 40 GWh ACC capacity has been awarded to four beneficiary firms.As reported by the beneficiary firms, 1GWhCapacity has been installed, cumulative investment of ₹2,878 crore and employment generation of 1,118 has been achieved under the scheme, till 31.10.2025.
Both PLI-Auto and PLI-ACC schemes are pan-India schemes and does not mandate particular locations for setting up manufacturing units. Companies can choose their preferred locations based on strategic business needs, infrastructure and resource availability, ensuring flexibility in establishing facilities across India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
آٹوموٹیو اور اے سی سی بیٹری اسٹوریج کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم
09 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
آٹوموبائل اور آٹو اجزاء کی صنعت (پی ایل آئی آٹو اسکیم) کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں 1,142.28 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 4 مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ ہیں30.09.2025 تک پی ایل آئی آٹو اسکیم کی ملک گیر حیثیت کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے ۔
پیرامیٹر
30.09.2025 تک کی مجموعی تفصیل
سرمایہ کاری
35,657 کروڑ روپے
اضافی فروخت بنیادی سال (مالی سال 2019-20)
32,879 کروڑ روپے
ملازمت (نمبر)
48,974
ترغیب
(30نومبر2025 )تک 1350.83 کروڑ روپے
ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج (پی ایل آئی-اے سی سی) کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو یعنی پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت 50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ کی کل ہدف شدہ صلاحیت میں سے 40 جی ڈبلیو ایچ اے سی سی صلاحیت چار مستفید فرموں کو دی گئی ہے ۔ جیسا کہ فائدہ اٹھانے والی فرموں نے اطلاع دی ہے ، 31.10.2025 تک اسکیم کے تحت 1 جی ڈبلیو ایچ صلاحیت نصب کی گئی ہے ، 2878 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاریی ہوئی ہےاور 1118 روزگارکے مواقع پیدا کیے گئے ہیں ۔
پی ایل آئی-آٹو اور پی ایل آئی-اے سی سی دونوں اسکیمیں پورے ہندوستان کی اسکیمیں ہیں اور مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کے قیام کے لیے مخصوص مقامات کو لازمی نہیں کرتی ہیں ۔ کمپنیاں اسٹریٹجک کاروباری ضروریات ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور وسائل کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر اپنے ترجیحی مقامات کا انتخاب کر سکتی ہیں ، جس سے پورے ہندوستان میں سہولیات کے قیام میں لچک کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔