Ministry of Heavy Industries
REVIEW OF EXISTING ELECTRIC VEHICLE POLICY
09 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) is implementing the following schemes to encourage Electric Vehicles in the country :-
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government notified this scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India, on 23rd September, 2021, for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products, including EVs, with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage : The Government on 9th June, 2021 notified the PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
3. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM EDRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore has been notified on 29th September, 2024. This scheme includes support for electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses & e-Ambulances. Further, EV public charging stations and upgradation of testing agencies is also included in this scheme.
4. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28.10.2024, has an outlay of Rs. 3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
5. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI)was notified on 15thMarch, 2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of Rs.4,150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
मौजूदा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन नीति की समीक्षा
09 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं लागू कर रहा है:-
- भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): सरकार ने 23 सितंबर, 2021 को भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए इस योजना को अधिसूचित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ ईवी सहित उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है।
- उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए उत्पादन-संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना: सरकार ने 9 जून, 2021 को 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ देश में एसीसी के निर्माण के लिए पीएलआई योजना अधिसूचित की। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 50 गीगावाट घंटे की एसीसी बैटरियों के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करना है।
- III. पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव क्रांति इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ईड्राइव) योजना: 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली यह योजना 29 सितंबर, 2024 को अधिसूचित की गई है। इस योजना में ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-बस और ई-एम्बुलेंस सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए सहायता शामिल है। इसके अलावा, ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन और परीक्षण एजेंसियों का उन्नयन भी इस योजना में शामिल है।
- IV. प्रधानमंत्री ई-बस सेवा-भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना : 28 अक्टूबर 2024 को अधिसूचित इस योजना का परिव्यय 3,435.33 करोड़ रुपये है और इसका उद्देश्य 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती में सहायता प्रदान करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा भुगतान में चूक की स्थिति में ई-बस ऑपरेटरों को भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
- भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 15 मार्च, 2024 को भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई) अधिसूचित की गई थी। इसके लिए आवेदकों को न्यूनतम 4,150 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करना होगा और तीसरे वर्ष के अंत में न्यूनतम 25% और पाँचवें वर्ष के अंत में 50% डीवीए प्राप्त करना होगा।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।